STOCK TITAN

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) Financials

TE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $996.9M YoY not available
Net Income -$16.2M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$2.09 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$184.8M -28.6% YoY
Market Cap $961.4M as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 1.0x on $996.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.8x on $201.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TE SEC filings page.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported $996.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TE FY2025

Revenue scaled rapidly, but thin gross margins and heavy operating costs still leave cash generation dependent on a costly operating structure.

Revenue expanded more than 250-fold from FY2024 to FY2025, while gross margin compressed from 41.7% to 7.4%. That pairing indicates the expansion came primarily through lower-margin activity, not broad operating leverage that allowed growth to flow efficiently into profit.

FY2025 operating cash flow was $95.5M and free cash flow was $16.7M; this cash conversion is not explained by reported earnings, which remained negative, and points to noncash charges and working-capital movement as important drivers.

Debt-to-equity fell to 1.4x from 2.7x, showing balance-sheet deleveraging as equity increased and debt declined. Yet the current ratio was only 1.4x, so near-term assets modestly exceeded near-term obligations rather than providing a wide liquidity cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of T1 Energy Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
11

T1 Energy Inc. has an operating margin of -31.1%, meaning the company loses $31 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 11/100. This is up from -2685.5% the prior year.

Growth
100

T1 Energy Inc.'s revenue surged 25572.8% year-over-year to $755.3M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 100/100.

Leverage
40

T1 Energy Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.37. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 40/100.

Liquidity
39

T1 Energy Inc.'s current ratio of 1.43 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
1

While T1 Energy Inc. generated $95.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $78.8M consumed most of it, leaving $16.7M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 1/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.

Returns
26

T1 Energy Inc. posts a -0.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses less than $1 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -0.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.40

T1 Energy Inc. scores -0.40, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($961.4M) relative to total liabilities ($1.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

T1 Energy Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

T1 Energy Inc. reported a net loss of $381K while generating $95.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

T1 Energy Inc. reported an operating loss of $234.6M against $37.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$250.1M
YoY+88.4%
QoQ+40.8%

T1 Energy Inc. generated $250.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 88.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.8%.

EBITDA
-$9.2M
YoY-77.9%
QoQ-453.1%

T1 Energy Inc.'s EBITDA was -$9.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 77.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 453.1%.

Net Income
-$43.5M
YoY-36.4%
QoQ-113.2%

T1 Energy Inc. reported -$43.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 113.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.16
QoQ-100.0%

T1 Energy Inc. earned -$0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$131.2M
YoY-1334.4%
QoQ+1.8%

T1 Energy Inc. recorded an outflow of $131.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1334.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8%.

Cash & Debt
$79.1M
YoY+836.1%
QoQ+70.6%

T1 Energy Inc. held $79.1M in cash against $500.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
295M
QoQ+5.5%

T1 Energy Inc. had 295M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
19.6%
YoY-5.0pp
QoQ+3.3pp

T1 Energy Inc.'s gross margin was 19.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-9.1%
YoY+14.5pp
QoQ+3.6pp

T1 Energy Inc.'s operating margin was -9.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 14.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
-17.4%
YoY+6.6pp
QoQ-5.9pp

T1 Energy Inc.'s net profit margin was -17.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-21.6%
YoY-4.2pp
QoQ-13.0pp

T1 Energy Inc.'s ROE was -21.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.0 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$101.1M
YoY+343.4%
QoQ+66.5%

T1 Energy Inc. invested $101.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 343.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$250.1M+88.4%$177.6M+232.3%$358.6M$210.5M$132.8M$53.5MN/A$0
Cost of Revenue$201.0M+101.0%$148.6M+316.5%$374.7M$189.4M$100.0M$35.7MN/A$0
Gross Profit$49.1M+49.9%$29.1M+63.6%-$16.1M$21.1M$32.8M$17.8MN/A$0
R&D ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$8.6M+21.6%
SG&A Expenses$71.9M+14.6%$51.6M+18.9%$66.6M$62.7M+260.2%$62.7M+358.3%$43.4M+189.1%N/A$17.4M-37.4%
Operating Income-$22.8M+27.4%-$22.5M+12.1%-$82.9M-$94.7M-444.5%-$31.4M-129.2%-$25.6M-70.6%N/A-$17.4M+50.3%
EBITDA-$9.2M-77.9%$2.6M+123.8%-$44.0M-$81.2M-373.4%-$5.2M+61.6%-$10.9M+14.6%N/A-$17.2M+49.3%
Interest Expense$6.7M-16.4%$6.2M-37.4%$9.8M$9.4M$8.0M$9.9MN/AN/A
Income Tax$781K+113.1%-$222K+91.2%$1.2M-$12.1M-$6.0M-54454.5%-$2.5MN/A$0
Net Income-$43.5M-36.4%-$20.4M-25.7%$178.3M-$130.6M-375.2%-$31.9M-18.2%-$16.2M+43.1%N/A-$27.5M-180.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.16+23.8%-$0.08+27.3%-$0.98+62.5%-$0.87-335.0%-$0.21-10.5%-$0.11+45.0%-$2.61-1435.3%-$0.20-185.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.16-$0.08-$0.98+62.5%-$0.87-335.0%-$0.21-10.5%-$0.11+45.0%-$2.61-1435.3%-$0.20-185.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)280M285MN/A161M+14.6%156M+11.3%156M+11.6%N/A140M+0.6%

TE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.6B+16.2%$1.3B-6.6%$1.4B+2.7%$1.4B+127.0%$1.4B+119.4%$1.4B+113.6%$1.3B+82.4%$615.0M
Current Assets$751.2M+16.6%$584.7M-6.7%$663.5M+16.0%$695.2M+248.5%$644.5M+174.9%$626.7M+133.7%$572.0M+83.4%$199.5M
Cash & Equivalents$79.1M+836.1%$46.4M-5.1%$182.4M+151.2%$34.1M-81.2%$8.5M-96.2%$48.9M-80.4%$72.6M-71.3%$181.9M-39.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$228.8M-29.9%$128.9M-61.3%$116.0M-57.7%$252.0M$326.2M$333.0M$274.5MN/A
Accounts Receivable$98.6M$100.0M$84.5MN/AN/AN/A$0N/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$21.8M
Goodwill$57.4M-5.7%$57.4M-22.9%$57.4M-22.9%$60.9M$60.9M$74.5M$74.5MN/A
Total Liabilities$1.4B+15.9%$1.0B-12.9%$1.1B-4.4%$1.2B+1525.7%$1.2B+1347.1%$1.2B+1263.1%$1.1B+1027.2%$76.3M
Current Liabilities$577.5M+12.8%$465.9M-5.5%$463.6M+13.0%$615.6M+1863.6%$511.8M+1347.8%$493.1M+1131.5%$410.1M+733.9%$31.4M
Non-Current Liabilities$789.5M+18.2%$562.0M-18.2%$586.6M-14.8%$624.7M+1290.0%$668.0M+1346.6%$687.4M+1376.3%$688.6M+1326.1%$44.9M
Long-Term Debt$500.4M+4.7%$330.2M-32.3%$343.8M-32.3%$427.2M$477.9M$487.7M$507.9MN/A
Total Equity$201.8M+9.7%$236.7M+17.2%$250.4M+32.6%$96.9M-82.0%$183.9M-67.3%$201.9M-65.3%$188.8M-70.2%$538.7M-15.1%
Retained Earnings-$1.2B-49.6%-$1.1B-50.2%-$1.1B-50.7%-$903.9M-152.5%-$773.4M-134.0%-$741.5M-144.3%-$725.2M-163.7%-$358.0M

TE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$30.1M-190.1%-$72.9M-62.6%$43.0M+242.1%$63.9M+325.1%$33.4M+219.5%-$44.8M-176.3%-$30.2M+10.9%-$28.4M-47.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$13.6M-48.1%$25.1M+71.0%$24.7M+619.8%$13.5M+5572.3%$26.2M+10954.9%$14.7M+563.9%$3.4M+141.0%$238K-79.1%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.7M-30.5%N/AN/AN/A$3.9M+10.9%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$101.1M+343.4%$60.7M+108.4%$18.0M+11.4%$8.9M+58.9%$22.8M+198.3%$29.1M+35.8%$16.1M-15.1%$5.6M-86.2%
Free Cash Flow-$131.2M-1334.4%-$133.6M-80.6%$25.0M+153.9%$55.0M+261.9%$10.6M+129.8%-$74.0M-96.3%-$46.4M+12.4%-$34.0M+43.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$109.7M-381.1%-$60.7M-375.3%-$23.0M+81.7%-$8.9M-58.9%-$22.8M-480.2%$22.1M+1006.4%-$125.8M-561.6%-$5.6M+84.9%
Financing Cash Flow$172.7M+1261.0%-$13.6M-260.5%$163.5M+226.9%-$14.9M-261.3%-$14.9M-$3.8M$50.0M-$4.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin19.6%-5.0pp16.4%-16.9pp-4.5%10.1%24.7%33.3%N/AN/A
Operating Margin-9.1%+14.5pp-12.7%+35.2pp-23.1%-45.0%-23.6%-47.9%N/AN/A
Net Margin-17.4%+6.6pp-11.5%+18.9pp49.7%-62.0%-24.0%-30.4%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-21.6%-4.2pp-8.6%-0.6pp71.2%-134.7%-129.6pp-17.3%-12.6pp-8.0%-3.1ppN/A-5.1%-3.6pp
Return on Assets-2.6%-0.4pp-1.5%-0.4pp13.0%-9.3%-4.9pp-2.3%+1.9pp-1.1%+3.1ppN/A-4.5%
Current Ratio1.300.0x1.250.0x1.430.0x1.13-5.2x1.26-5.4x1.27-5.4x1.39-4.9x6.36
Debt-to-Equity2.48-0.1x1.39-1.0x1.37-1.3x4.41+4.3x2.60+2.5x2.41+2.3x2.69+2.7x0.14
Asset Turnover0.15+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.260.15+0.2x0.09+0.1x0.040.0xN/A0.00
FCF Margin-52.4%-60.5pp-75.2%7.0%26.1%8.0%-138.4%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
T1 Energy Inc. TE FY2025 $755.3M -$381K -0.1% $961.4M 36/100
GrafTech International Ltd. EAF FY2025 $504.1M -$219.8M -43.6% $237.7M 22/100
Electrovaya Inc. ELVA FY2025 N/A N/A N/A $287.5M —
Stardust Power Inc. SDST FY2025 N/A -$3.8M N/A $808K —
Tecogen Inc. TGEN FY2025 $27.1M -$8.2M -30.5% $73.1M 35/100
FuelCell Energy Inc NEW (DE) FCEL FY2025 $158.2M -$187.9M N/A $1.4B 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is T1 Energy Inc.'s annual revenue?

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported $755.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25572.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is T1 Energy Inc.'s revenue growing?

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) revenue grew by 25572.8% year-over-year, from $2.9M to $755.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is T1 Energy Inc. profitable?

No, T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported a net income of -$381K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.19 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had EBITDA of -$141.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had $182.4M in cash and equivalents against $343.8M in long-term debt.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had a gross margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had an operating margin of -31.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) has a return on equity of -0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) generated $16.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 110.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) generated $95.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) invested $78.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had 279M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had a current ratio of 1.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $961.4M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $996.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $961.4M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.40, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported a net loss of $381K while generating $95.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) reported an operating loss of $234.6M against $37.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top