The T1 Energy Inc. (NYSE: TE) SEC filings page on Stock Titan provides direct access to the company’s regulatory disclosures, along with AI‑powered summaries that help explain complex documents. As an energy solutions provider in the Industrials sector, T1 Energy files a range of reports that describe its U.S. solar and battery supply chain strategy, capital structure, and material agreements.
Form 8‑K current reports for T1 Energy contain many of the company’s key developments. Recent 8‑Ks detail construction of the G2_Austin solar cell fab, financing transactions such as public offerings of 5.25% convertible senior notes due 2030 and common stock, and registered direct offerings of common and preferred shares. Other 8‑K filings describe amendments to the company’s certificate of incorporation to increase authorized common shares and establish foreign ownership limits, changes to bylaws regarding director removal, and amendments to cooperation and commercial agreements with Trina Solar affiliates as part of FEOC compliance efforts under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.
Investors reviewing TE filings can also see disclosures about Section 45X production tax credits, including the company’s first sale of these credits, and details of payoff and waiver agreements that modify debt and fee obligations. Certain 8‑Ks reference subpoenas from the U.S. Department of Justice and a voluntary document request from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission relating to historical stock transactions involving a company executive, along with T1 Energy’s statement that it is cooperating with both agencies.
Through this page, users can find annual reports on Form 10‑K, quarterly reports on Form 10‑Q, proxy statements such as the definitive proxy for a special meeting to approve share issuances and charter amendments, and any Form 4 insider transaction reports that may be filed. Stock Titan’s AI tools summarize long 10‑K and 10‑Q filings, highlight important sections on topics like capital formation, manufacturing plans for G1_Dallas and G2_Austin, and FEOC‑related risk factors, and surface notable items in 8‑K current reports. Real‑time updates from EDGAR ensure that new T1 Energy filings, including insider trading disclosures and proxy materials, are available promptly with plain‑language explanations.
T1 Energy Inc. reported sharply higher Q1 2026 sales but remained unprofitable overall. Total net sales rose to $177.6 million from $53.5 million, almost entirely from a single related-party customer. Gross profit reached $29.1 million, but selling, general and administrative expenses of $51.6 million kept operating results pressured.
Continuing operations generated net income of $3.9 million, helped by derivative and warrant fair value gains, yet discontinued operations produced a $24.3 million loss, leading to a total net loss of $20.4 million attributable to common shareholders of $(21.4) million, or $(0.08) per share.
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash fell to $123.7 million from $270.8 million, driven by negative operating cash flow of $72.9 million and capital expenditures of $60.7 million. Total assets were $1.34 billion and total liabilities $1.03 billion, with debt principal of $404.5 million including $161.0 million of 2030 Convertible Notes.
The company highlights significant customer, supplier, and production concentration risks, complex related-party arrangements with the Trina Group, and multiple legal and regulatory matters. Management nevertheless asserts it has sufficient liquidity to support planned operations for at least 12 months and is expanding U.S. solar manufacturing capacity in Texas.
T1 Energy Inc. reported first quarter 2026 results showing strong growth in its U.S. solar manufacturing business while still posting an overall loss. Total net sales reached $177.6 million, up from $53.5 million a year earlier, driven mainly by related-party module sales. Gross profit was $29.1 million, a 17% gross margin, as fixed-margin and cost-plus contracts supported pricing.
The company generated record net income from continuing operations of $3.9 million, or $0.01 per share$24.3 million loss from discontinued operations led to a total net loss of $20.4 million and a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $21.4 million, or ($0.08) per share. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations turned positive to $9.1 million from a $4.0 million loss in the prior-year quarter, reflecting higher volumes and lower third-party fees.
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash declined to $123.7 million as of March 31, 2026 from $270.8 million at year-end, mainly due to $72.9 million of operating cash outflows and $60.7 million of capital expenditures, including work on the G2_Austin cell facility. T1 produced about 638 MW of modules at its G1_Dallas plant and maintained 2026 production guidance of 3.1–4.2 GW, targeting the high end based on international cell procurement. Management reaffirmed an integrated Adjusted EBITDA run-rate target of $375–$450 million for 2027 from G1_Dallas and Phase 1 of G2_Austin, and longer-term $650–$700 million when both sites are fully ramped to 5 GW each.
Kilde Einar reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
T1 Energy Inc. reporting person Kilde Einar received equity compensation in the form of Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) tied to common stock. On January 29, 2026, Einar was granted 92,910 RSUs that vest in three equal annual installments on January 29 of 2027, 2028, and 2029, and are net settled in common shares. On March 31, 2026, Einar received a second grant of 146,797 RSUs, also vesting in three equal annual installments on March 31 of 2027, 2028, and 2029, with settlement in shares of common stock. After each grant, the Form 4 shows corresponding RSU holdings for that grant series, reflecting compensation rather than market purchases or sales.
Bentzen Andreas reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
T1 Energy Inc. reported that its Chief Technology Officer, Andreas Bentzen, received a grant of 65,030 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on January 29, 2026 under the company’s 2021 Equity Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents the right to receive one share of common stock at no purchase price.
The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments: one-third on January 29, 2027, one-third on January 29, 2028, and one-third on January 29, 2029, so long as the vesting conditions are met. The units are described as being net settled in shares of common stock, meaning shares will be delivered after any required share withholding or similar adjustments.
Following this award, Bentzen’s reported holdings in this RSU award total 65,030 units, reflecting a compensation-related equity grant rather than an open-market stock purchase or sale.
Munro Andrew reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
T1 Energy Inc. granted Chief Legal & Policy Officer Munro Andrew 62,110 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on January 29, 2026 under its 2021 Equity Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents one share of common stock and is a form of equity compensation, not an open-market purchase.
The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments: one-third on January 29, 2027, one-third on January 29, 2028, and one-third on January 29, 2029, and will be net settled in shares of common stock. Following this grant, Andrew holds 62,110 RSUs directly.
Gualy Jaime Eduardo reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
T1 Energy Inc. reported that Chief Operating Officer Gualy Jaime Eduardo received a grant of 84,460 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on January 29, 2026 under the company’s 2021 Equity Incentive Plan. Each RSU represents one share of common stock and will be net settled in shares.
The RSUs vest in three equal annual installments: one-third on January 29, 2027, one-third on January 29, 2028, and one-third on January 29, 2029. Following this grant, Eduardo holds 84,460 RSUs directly, reflecting equity-based compensation rather than an open-market purchase or sale.
T1 Energy Inc. Chief Accounting Officer Thomas Mahrer reports holdings of restricted stock units (RSUs) that convert into shares of Common Stock. One RSU award covers 12,670 underlying shares granted on November 4, 2025, vesting in three equal annual installments from November 4, 2026 through November 4, 2028. A second RSU award covers 75,000 underlying shares granted on January 29, 2026, vesting in three equal annual installments from January 29, 2027 through January 29, 2029. Each RSU represents a right to receive one share of Common Stock upon settlement and is net settled in shares.
Calio Joseph Evan reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
T1 Energy Inc. reported that Chief Financial Officer Joseph Evan Calio received a grant of 666,666 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on May 6, 2026 as equity compensation. Each RSU represents one share of common stock under the company’s 2021 Equity Incentive Plan.
The RSUs vest ratably over three years: one-third on May 6, 2027, one-third on May 6, 2028, and one-third on May 6, 2029. Following this grant, Calio holds 666,666 RSUs directly, which may be settled in shares or, if permitted by the company, in cash.
T1 Energy Inc. reported that Chief Executive Officer Daniel Barcelo received a grant of 1,000,000 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) tied to the company’s Common Stock. The award was granted at no cash exercise price and reflects equity-based compensation.
According to the vesting terms, 500,000 RSUs vest on May 6, 2027, the first anniversary of the May 6, 2026 grant date. The remaining 500,000 RSUs vest ratably over three years, with one-third scheduled to vest on each of May 6, 2027, May 6, 2028, and May 6, 2029.
T1 Energy Inc. is soliciting proxies for its 2026 virtual Annual Meeting on June 17, 2026. Stockholders will vote on the election of eight directors, ratification of KPMG LLP as auditor, an advisory say-on-pay vote, and an amendment to increase authorized common shares from 500,000,000 to 1,000,000,000. The Board set the record date as May 8, 2026; shares outstanding were 279,271,380 as of that date.
The CEO letter highlights operating results at the G1_Dallas module facility: 2.79 gigawatts manufactured and $755.3 million in net sales in 2025. T1 is building a domestic cell fab, G2_Austin: a 2.1 gigawatt first phase with cell production targeted in Q4 2026, and a planned total of 5 gigawatts when both phases complete. Management expects an annualized adjusted EBITDA run rate of $375 million to $450 million in 2027 once phase one of G2 is fully ramped.