A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Feb 27, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TEFOF SEC filings page.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) reported $42.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 4.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Telefonica SA, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Telefonica SA passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
Telefonica SA reported a net loss of $50.7M while generating $11.4B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Telefonica SA earns $0.80 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.5B vs $3.1B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Telefonica SA generated $42.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 4.9% from the prior year.
Telefonica SA reported a net loss of $50.7M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Telefonica SA generated $5.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 11.3% from the prior year.
Telefonica SA held $8.3B in cash against $1.0B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2024, with $26.6B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Telefonica SA's operating margin was 5.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Telefonica SA's net profit margin was -0.1% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Telefonica SA's ROE was -0.3% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
Telefonica SA spent $150.1M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 39.2% from the prior year.
Telefonica SA invested $6.0B in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
TEFOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $42.8B-4.9% | $45.0B+5.1% | $42.8B-3.8% | $44.5B-15.6% | $52.7B-3.1% | $54.4B-2.5% | $55.8B-10.8% | $62.5B+13.9% | $54.9B-7.9% | $59.6B |
| Operating Income | $2.5B-13.6% | $2.9B-33.9% | $4.3B-71.8% | $15.4B+203.8% | $5.1B-0.6% | $5.1B-31.8% | $7.5B-8.5% | $8.2B+41.5% | $5.8B+50.8% | $3.8B |
| Interest Expense | $3.1B-6.9% | $3.3B+2.9% | $3.2B+41.2% | $2.3B-22.4% | $3.0B-5.8% | $3.1B+1.8% | $3.1B-23.8% | $4.0B-14.4% | $4.7B-1.5% | $4.8B |
| Income Tax | $360.2Mn/m | -$994.5M-245.0% | $685.7M-56.0% | $1.6B+103.7% | $765.6M-35.3% | $1.2B-36.3% | $1.9B+26.7% | $1.5B+64.2% | $892.7M+430.4% | $168.3M |
| Net Income | -$50.7Mn/m | -$986.7M-145.9% | $2.2B-76.6% | $9.2B+376.0% | $1.9B+50.9% | $1.3B-66.4% | $3.8B+1.3% | $3.8B+50.6% | $2.5B+273.7% | $668.9M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.06 | -$0.22-166.7% | $0.33-78.1% | $1.52+463.6% | $0.27+59.8% | $0.17-72.8% | $0.62-8.1% | $0.67+51.9% | $0.44 | $0.08 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06 | -$0.22-166.7% | $0.33-78.1% | $1.52+463.6% | $0.27+59.8% | $0.17-72.8% | $0.62-8.1% | $0.67+51.9% | $0.44 | $0.08 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5.67B | 5.72B-0.8% | 5.76B-1.9% | 5.87B-1.4% | 5.96B+2.8% | 5.80B+6.2% | 5.46B+6.9% | 5.11B+0.9% | 5.06B | 5.08B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
TEFOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $104.0B-9.9% | $115.4B-1.6% | $117.3B-5.1% | $123.6B-3.8% | $128.5B-3.7% | $133.5B+2.2% | $130.7B-5.6% | $138.3B+6.0% | $130.5B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $23.2B+0.8% | $23.0B-5.0% | $24.2B-14.4% | $28.2B-31.5% | $41.2B+50.7% | $27.3B+2.1% | $26.7B+11.6% | $24.0B+13.7% | $21.1B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.3B+5.5% | $7.9B+2.1% | $7.8B-20.2% | $9.7B+41.7% | $6.9B+1.0% | $6.8B+4.0% | $6.5B+4.5% | $6.2B+58.3% | $3.9B+38.8% | $2.8B |
| Inventory | $987.5M-3.9% | $1.0B-37.9% | $1.7B-16.4% | $2.0B-5.8% | $2.1B-6.4% | $2.2B+15.8% | $1.9B+44.3% | $1.3B+20.6% | $1.1B | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.8B-4.7% | $8.2B+4.7% | $7.9B+0.5% | $7.8B+2.7% | $7.6B-22.6% | $9.8B+1.9% | $9.6B-8.1% | $10.5B-6.9% | $11.3B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $17.0B-17.7% | $20.7B+4.7% | $19.8B+5.7% | $18.7B-10.3% | $20.8B-26.9% | $28.5B-3.3% | $29.5B-8.6% | $32.3B+6.6% | $30.3B | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $84.0B-7.9% | $91.2B+0.9% | $90.5B-8.1% | $98.5B-14.2% | $114.7B+0.4% | $114.2B+3.8% | $110.1B-6.7% | $118.0B+6.0% | $111.3B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $26.6B+2.9% | $25.9B+4.7% | $24.7B-14.4% | $28.9B-16.1% | $34.4B+1.5% | $33.9B-0.2% | $34.0B-2.8% | $34.9B-6.6% | $37.4B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $53.8B-9.6% | $59.5B+1.5% | $58.7B-5.8% | $62.3B-13.2% | $71.8B+1.1% | $71.0B+7.9% | $65.8B-7.9% | $71.4B+13.1% | $63.1B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0B-20.3% | $1.3B-5.3% | $1.4B-10.2% | $1.5B+5.4% | $1.5B-4.4% | $1.5B+101.6% | $758.4M+10.9% | $684.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $20.0B-17.2% | $24.2B-9.9% | $26.8B+6.8% | $25.1B+82.9% | $13.7B-28.5% | $19.2B-6.5% | $20.6B+1.1% | $20.3B+6.2% | $19.2B-30.6% | $27.6B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
TEFOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.4B-11.7% | $12.9B+2.4% | $12.6B+8.3% | $11.6B-28.0% | $16.1B-4.3% | $16.9B+9.7% | $15.4B-7.3% | $16.6B+17.8% | $14.1B-4.8% | $14.8B |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.0B-12.1% | $6.8B+0.3% | $6.8B-10.8% | $7.6B-17.3% | $9.2B-2.5% | $9.4B-6.1% | $10.1B-8.5% | $11.0B+11.7% | $9.8B-13.8% | $11.4B |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.4B-11.3% | $6.1B+4.8% | $5.8B+44.5% | $4.0B-42.2% | $6.9B-6.6% | $7.4B+39.5% | $5.3B-4.9% | $5.6B+32.1% | $4.2B+25.7% | $3.4B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.4Bn/m | -$4.7Bn/m | -$5.7B-185.4% | $6.7Bn/m | -$9.5Bn/m | -$6.3Bn/m | -$9.9Bn/m | -$12.3Bn/m | -$8.7Bn/m | -$14.0B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.8Bn/m | -$7.9Bn/m | -$8.5Bn/m | -$14.7Bn/m | -$6.7Bn/m | -$10.1Bn/m | -$4.4Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$4.5Bn/m | -$3.9B |
| Dividends Paid | $2.0B-17.5% | $2.4B+58.3% | $1.5B-63.6% | $4.1B+159.2% | $1.6B-48.5% | $3.1B-3.8% | $3.2B+8.3% | $3.0B-3.6% | $3.1B+1.8% | $3.0B |
| Share Buybacks | $150.1M-39.2% | $246.7M-36.8% | $390.5M-27.8% | $541.0M+89.0% | $286.2M+157.5% | $111.1Mn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $704.9M-60.8% | $1.8B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.
TEFOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 5.8%-0.6pp | 6.4%-3.8pp | 10.1%-24.4pp | 34.6%+25.0pp | 9.6%+0.2pp | 9.4%-4.0pp | 13.4%+0.3pp | 13.1%+2.5pp | 10.5%+4.1pp | 6.4% |
| Net Margin | -0.1%+2.1pp | -2.2%-7.2pp | 5.0%-15.7pp | 20.7%+17.0pp | 3.7%+1.3pp | 2.4%-4.5pp | 6.8%+0.8pp | 6.0%+1.5pp | 4.5%+3.4pp | 1.1% |
| Return on Equity | -0.3%+3.8pp | -4.1%-12.1pp | 8.0%-28.6pp | 36.6%+22.6pp | 14.1%+7.4pp | 6.7%-11.9pp | 18.6%+0.1pp | 18.5%+5.5pp | 13.1%+10.6pp | 2.4% |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%+0.8pp | -0.9%-2.7pp | 1.8%-5.6pp | 7.4%+5.9pp | 1.5%+0.6pp | 1.0%-2.0pp | 2.9%+0.2pp | 2.7%+0.8pp | 1.9% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.870.0x | 0.89-0.1x | 0.980.0x | 0.98-0.2x | 1.20+0.4x | 0.810.0x | 0.79+0.1x | 0.69+0.1x | 0.56 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.03 | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 4.19+0.4x | 3.77+0.4x | 3.37-0.5x | 3.92-4.4x | 8.35+2.4x | 5.94+0.6x | 5.35-0.4x | 5.800.0x | 5.81 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.410.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.42 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 12.6%-0.9pp | 13.5%0.0pp | 13.5%+4.5pp | 9.0%-4.1pp | 13.2%-0.5pp | 13.7%+4.1pp | 9.5%+0.6pp | 8.9%+1.2pp | 7.7%+2.1pp | 5.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.87), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telefonica SA TEFOF | FY2024 | $42.8B | -$50.7M | -0.1% | $21.1B | — |
| Rogers Commun Inc A RCIAF | FY2025 | $15.8B | $5.0B | 31.8% | $18.9B | — |
| Vodafone Grp plc VODPF | FY2026 | $46.6B | -$457.3M | -1.0% | $36.8B | — |
Where Telefonica SA Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) reported $42.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) revenue declined by 4.9% year-over-year, from $45.0B to $42.8B in fiscal year 2024.
No, Telefonica SA (TEFOF) reported a net loss of $50.7M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -0.1%.
As of fiscal year 2024, Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had $8.3B in cash and equivalents against $1.0B in long-term debt.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had an operating margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had a net profit margin of -0.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) has a return on equity of -0.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) generated $5.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) generated $11.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had $104.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) invested $6.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had a current ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 4.19 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) had a return on assets of -0.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $21.1B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by $42.8B revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $21.1B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) reported a net loss of $50.7M while generating $11.4B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Telefonica SA (TEFOF) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.80x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.