STOCK TITAN

Tsakos Energy (TEN) Financials

TEN
FY2025 annual
Revenue $798.7M -0.7% YoY
Net Income $160.9M -8.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $4.45 -11.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $297.6M -3.3% YoY
Market Cap $1.3B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 1.6x on $798.7M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 8.1x on $160.9M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 0.7x on $1.8B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TEN SEC filings page.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) reported $798.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 0.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TEN FY2025

The business shows earnings-to-cash conversion, while debt-funded reinvestment tightens liquidity and raises balance-sheet leverage.

Operating cash flow exceeded net income in both FY2023 and FY2025, reaching $298M against $161M in FY2025. With depreciation at $170M, the repeated gap suggests the asset-heavy business’s cash generation is aided by large non-cash charges, making cash conversion look stronger than net margin alone.

Operating margin cooled from 44.0% in FY2023 to 31.6% in FY2025, marking margin normalization after the peak. FY2025 revenue was about $799M, so the lower profit rate was not driven by a comparable top-line contraction.

In FY2025, investing cash outflows of $458M exceeded operating cash flow of $298M. Positive financing cash flow of $110M bridged part of that gap; meanwhile, current ratio fell to 0.9x as debt-to-equity rose to 0.8x, pairing asset growth with a thinner short-term cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 35 / 100
Financial Health Score 35/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tsakos Energy's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
70

Tsakos Energy has an operating margin of 31.6%, meaning the company retains $32 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 34.6% the prior year.

Growth
29

Tsakos Energy's revenue declined 0.7% year-over-year, from $804.1M to $798.7M. This contraction results in a growth score of 29/100.

Leverage
26

Tsakos Energy has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.82), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 26/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
30

Tsakos Energy's current ratio of 0.95 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 30/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Tsakos Energy, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
52

Tsakos Energy's ROE of 8.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 52/100. This is down from 10.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.03

Tsakos Energy scores 1.03, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Tsakos Energy passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.85x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Tsakos Energy generates $1.85 in operating cash flow ($297.6M OCF vs $160.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.68x

Tsakos Energy earns $2.68 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($252.3M vs $94.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$293.3M
YoY-14.6%
QoQ+3.9%
5Y CAGR+0.2%

Tsakos Energy held $293.3M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
30M
YoY0.0%

Tsakos Energy had 30M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

TEN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEN quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
RevenueN/A$193.3M-9.7%N/A$214.1M-3.3%N/A$221.5M+2.2%N/A$216.7M+58.9%
SG&A ExpensesN/A$13.2M+67.5%N/A$7.9M-35.9%N/A$12.3M+67.1%N/A$7.4M-3.2%
Operating IncomeN/A$50.0M-51.4%N/A$103.0M+24.7%N/A$82.6M+43.9%N/A$57.4M+545.1%
EBITDAN/A$92.1M-35.3%N/A$142.4M+20.9%N/A$117.8M+28.7%N/A$91.5M+299.5%
Interest ExpenseN/A$22.9M-22.6%N/A$29.6M+18.1%N/A$25.1M+134.1%N/A$10.7M+9.5%
Net IncomeN/A$26.8M-64.9%N/A$76.4M+26.0%N/A$60.6M+31.2%N/A$46.2M+335.1%
EPS (Basic)N/A$0.67-71.6%N/A$2.36+43.0%N/A$1.65+26.0%N/A$1.31+187.9%
EPS (Diluted)N/A$0.67-71.6%N/A$2.36+43.0%N/A$1.65+26.0%N/A$1.31
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A30M+0.5%N/A30M0.0%N/A30M+2.8%N/A29M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

TEN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Total Assets$4.0B+6.7%$3.8B+1.0%$3.7B+10.2%$3.8B+9.3%$3.4B+1.7%$3.4B+12.6%$3.3B+14.3%$3.1B+0.9%
Current Assets$434.6M-3.8%$453.7M-21.4%$451.8M-11.3%$577.2M-10.4%$509.3M-0.7%$644.0M+98.3%$513.1M+114.1%$324.8M+37.0%
Cash & Equivalents$293.3M-14.6%$282.4M-25.1%$343.4M-7.7%$377.3M-28.7%$372.0M+22.2%$529.2M+228.4%$304.4M+159.7%$161.1M+25.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$12.6M-33.5%$16.2M-21.6%$18.9M-15.8%$20.6M-1.7%$22.5M-14.1%$21.0M-36.3%$26.2M+14.4%$33.0M+33.3%
Accounts Receivable$41.1M+55.3%$34.0M-0.1%$26.5M-43.4%$34.1M-9.4%$46.7M-40.3%$37.6M-30.0%$78.2M+155.4%$53.7M+104.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0
Total Liabilities$2.1B+7.8%$2.0B-0.5%$2.0B+13.4%$2.1B+10.0%$1.7B-5.0%$1.9B+7.4%$1.8B+11.0%$1.7B+1.4%
Current Liabilities$458.0M+12.1%$349.3M-19.9%$408.5M+26.4%$436.4M+4.7%$323.2M-12.6%$416.9M+15.7%$369.7M+11.3%$360.4M+5.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.7B+6.7%$1.7B+4.7%$1.6B+10.4%$1.6B+11.6%$1.4B-3.0%$1.4B+5.3%$1.5B+11.0%$1.4B+0.3%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B+9.8%$1.5B+6.7%$1.4B+11.0%$1.4B+14.1%$1.2B+0.2%$1.2B-4.7%$1.2B+1.5%$1.3B+3.5%
Total Equity$1.8B+5.3%$1.8B+2.8%$1.7B+6.7%$1.7B+8.4%$1.6B+10.0%$1.6B+19.3%$1.5B+18.6%$1.3B+0.4%
Retained Earnings$738.4M+13.1%$685.6M+5.9%$652.7M+19.0%$647.5M+26.8%$548.2M+75.9%$510.6M+182.1%$311.7M+108.5%$181.0M-38.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

TEN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$42.1M+6.6%N/A$39.5M+12.0%N/A$35.3M+3.2%N/A$34.2M-4.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$2.3MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

TEN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TEN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ2'256-KQ4'2420-FQ2'246-KQ4'2310-KQ2'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-Q
Operating MarginN/A25.9%-22.2ppN/A48.1%+10.8ppN/A37.3%+10.8ppN/A26.5%+35.9pp
Net MarginN/A13.9%-21.8ppN/A35.7%+8.3ppN/A27.4%+6.0ppN/A21.3%+35.7pp
Return on EquityN/A1.5%-2.9ppN/A4.5%+0.6ppN/A3.8%+0.4ppN/A3.5%+5.0pp
Return on AssetsN/A0.7%-1.3ppN/A2.0%+0.3ppN/A1.8%+0.3ppN/A1.5%+2.2pp
Current Ratio0.95-0.2x1.300.0x1.11-0.5x1.32-0.2x1.58+0.2x1.54+0.6x1.39+0.7x0.90+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.820.0x0.840.0x0.780.0x0.810.0x0.75-0.1x0.77-0.2x0.83-0.1x0.960.0x
Asset TurnoverN/A0.050.0xN/A0.060.0xN/A0.060.0xN/A0.070.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.95), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Tsakos Energy TEN FY2025 $798.7M $160.9M 20.2% $1.3B 35/100
Teekay Corporation Ltd TK FY2025 $949.5M $98.1M 10.3% $1.1B 70/100
Nordic American Tankers NAT FY2025 $291.7M $12.3M 4.2% $1.5B 33/100
Ngl Energy Partners Lp NGL FY2026 $3.2B -$142.3M -4.5% $2.3B 30/100
Cool Co Ltd CLCO FY2024 $338.5M $98.1M 29.0% $511.2M 63/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Tsakos Energy's annual revenue?

Tsakos Energy (TEN) reported $798.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -0.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Tsakos Energy's revenue growing?

Tsakos Energy (TEN) revenue declined by 0.7% year-over-year, from $804.1M to $798.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Tsakos Energy profitable?

Yes, Tsakos Energy (TEN) reported a net income of $160.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 20.2%.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) reported diluted earnings per share of $4.45 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had EBITDA of $422.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Tsakos Energy (TEN) had $293.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had an operating margin of 31.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had a net profit margin of 20.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Tsakos Energy (TEN) paid $0.50 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) has a return on equity of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) generated $297.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had $4.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had 30M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had a current ratio of 0.95 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) had a return on assets of 4.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) trades at 8.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $160.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $798.7M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.03, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.85x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.68x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Tsakos Energy (TEN) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top