Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tenax’s dominant mechanic is development-stage spending funded mainly outside debt, while accounting earnings remain a poor guide to cash needs.
In FY2022, positive net income of$11.0M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$11.4M , so reported profit did not represent internally generated cash. By FY2025, the earnings-to-cash relationship had reversed: net loss reached-$52.6M while operating cash flow was-$35.8M , showing that funding needs cannot be inferred from the income statement alone.
By FY2025, low leverage paired a
FY2025 R&D totaled
Financial Health Signals
Tenax Therapeutics Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tenax Therapeutics Inc scores 0.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($68.9M) relative to total liabilities ($7.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tenax Therapeutics Inc passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Tenax Therapeutics Inc reported a net loss of $52.6M while operations used $35.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tenax Therapeutics Inc generated $0 in revenue in fiscal year 2025.
Tenax Therapeutics Inc reported -$52.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 198.9% from the prior year.
Tenax Therapeutics Inc earned -$1.34 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tenax Therapeutics Inc held $97.6M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Tenax Therapeutics Inc's ROE was -54.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 35.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Tenax Therapeutics Inc invested $32.7M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 157.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
TENX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $12.8M+11.4% | $11.5M | N/A | $10.3M+68.7% | $6.1M+7.7% | $5.7M | N/A | $3.1M |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.9M+17.9% | $5.0M | N/A | $6.5M+14.2% | $5.7M+0.3% | $5.7M | N/A | $1.5M |
| Operating Income | -$18.8M-13.3% | -$16.6M | N/A | -$16.8M-42.5% | -$11.8M-4.0% | -$11.3M | N/A | -$4.6M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | $7K |
| Net Income | -$17.8M-13.3% | -$15.7M | N/A | -$15.8M-45.7% | -$10.8M-4.2% | -$10.4M | N/A | -$4.0M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.350.0% | -$0.35+7.9% | -$0.38 | -$0.40-48.1% | -$0.27+3.6% | -$0.28-227.3% | $0.22+215.8% | -$0.19 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
TENX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $121.7M-1.2% | $123.2M+18.2% | $104.2M+1.4% | $102.8M-2.9% | $105.9M-5.5% | $112.1M+15.9% | $96.7M-3.1% | $99.8M |
| Current Assets | $121.7M-1.2% | $123.2M+18.2% | $104.2M+1.4% | $102.8M-2.9% | $105.9M-5.5% | $112.1M+15.9% | $96.7M-3.1% | $99.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $118.0M-0.7% | $118.8M+21.7% | $97.6M-1.8% | $99.4M-5.8% | $105.5M-5.3% | $111.4M+17.4% | $94.9M-3.5% | $98.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.1M-4.9% | $8.5M+18.6% | $7.2M+8.4% | $6.6M+161.1% | $2.5M-8.7% | $2.8M-41.0% | $4.7M+83.2% | $2.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $8.1M-4.9% | $8.5M+18.6% | $7.2M+8.4% | $6.6M+161.1% | $2.5M-8.7% | $2.8M-41.0% | $4.7M+83.2% | $2.6M |
| Total Equity | $113.6M-1.0% | $114.7M+18.2% | $97.1M+0.9% | $96.2M-6.9% | $103.3M-5.5% | $109.3M+18.8% | $92.0M-5.4% | $97.2M |
| Retained Earnings | -$401.0M-4.6% | -$383.2M-4.3% | -$367.5M-4.4% | -$351.9M-4.7% | -$336.1M-3.3% | -$325.3M-3.3% | -$314.9M-2.0% | -$308.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TENX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$14.2M-52.0% | -$9.3M+30.6% | -$13.4M-46.5% | -$9.2M-46.2% | -$6.3M+10.1% | -$7.0M-97.5% | -$3.5M-14.3% | -$3.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $13.4M-56.2% | $30.5M+162.7% | $11.6M+279.2% | $3.1M+1001.4% | $278K-98.8% | $23.6M+35068.7% | $67K-99.9% | $92.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TENX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -15.7%-2.0pp | -13.7% | N/A | -16.4%-5.9pp | -10.5%-1.0pp | -9.5% | N/A | -4.1% |
| Return on Assets | -14.6%-1.9pp | -12.8% | N/A | -15.4%-5.1pp | -10.3%-1.0pp | -9.3% | N/A | -4.0% |
| Current Ratio | 15.07+0.6x | 14.520.0x | 14.56-1.0x | 15.58-26.3x | 41.89+1.4x | 40.48+19.9x | 20.60-18.4x | 38.95 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.03 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Tenax Therapeutics Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's annual revenue?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Tenax Therapeutics Inc profitable?
No, Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) reported a net income of -$52.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) has a return on equity of -54.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's operating cash flow?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) recorded an outflow of $35.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Tenax Therapeutics Inc's total assets?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) had $104.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Tenax Therapeutics Inc spend on research and development?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) invested $32.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's current ratio?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) had a current ratio of 14.56 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) had a return on assets of -50.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Tenax Therapeutics Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) held $97.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $35.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 33 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tenax Therapeutics Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tenax Therapeutics Inc's earnings high quality?
Tenax Therapeutics Inc (TENX) reported a net loss of $52.6M while operations used $35.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.