A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TGE SEC filings page.
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) reported $14.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business carries a large asset base and substantial non-debt liabilities, while reported profit converts into relatively little operating cash.
FY2025 net income was$17.2M , but operating cash flow was only$1.1M , so accounting earnings were not mirrored by cash generation. With free cash flow nearly equal to operating cash flow and capital expenditures of$8K , the gap is not explained by heavy reinvestment; it points to a material difference between reported earnings and cash collected or paid during the year.
Assets of
Current assets were
Financial Health Signals
The Generation Essentials Group does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Generation Essentials Group generates $0.07 in operating cash flow ($1.1M OCF vs $17.2M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Generation Essentials Group generated $14.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2025.
The Generation Essentials Group reported $17.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Generation Essentials Group generated $1.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex.
The Generation Essentials Group held $1.2M in cash against $198K in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025, with $83.1M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
The Generation Essentials Group's ROE was 6.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
The Generation Essentials Group invested $8K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
TGE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.4M |
| Interest Expense | $6K |
| Income Tax | $1.8M |
| Net Income | $17.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TGE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Total Assets | $501.5M |
| Current Assets | $31.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $223.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $83.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $140.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $198K |
| Total Equity | $277.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Retained Earnings.
TGE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $8K |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $6.7M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TGE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F |
|---|---|
| Net Margin | 119.6% |
| Return on Equity | 6.2% |
| Return on Assets | 3.4% |
| Current Ratio | 0.38 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.03 |
| FCF Margin | 7.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.38), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Generation Essentials Group TGE | FY2025 | $14.4M | $17.2M | N/A | $40.8M | — |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Inc. SAMG | FY2025 | $125.3M | $8.1M | 6.4% | $80.3M | 35/100 |
Where The Generation Essentials Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Generation Essentials Group's annual revenue?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) reported $14.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is The Generation Essentials Group profitable?
Yes, The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) reported a net income of $17.2M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does The Generation Essentials Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) had $1.2M in cash and equivalents against $198K in long-term debt.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's return on equity (ROE)?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) has a return on equity of 6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's free cash flow?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) generated $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's operating cash flow?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) generated $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Generation Essentials Group's total assets?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) had $501.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Generation Essentials Group's capital expenditures?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) invested $8K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's current ratio?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) had a current ratio of 0.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's return on assets (ROA)?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) had a return on assets of 3.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's P/E ratio?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) trades at 2.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $17.2M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $40.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Generation Essentials Group's price-to-sales ratio?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) trades at 2.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $14.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $40.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Are The Generation Essentials Group's earnings high quality?
The Generation Essentials Group (TGE) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.07x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.