STOCK TITAN

Treehouse Foods (THS) Financials

THS NYSE
Trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025
Revenue $3.3B -0.7% YoY
Net Income -$241.8M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.84 n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $233.7M +100.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 10, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the THS SEC filings page.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) reported $3.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, down 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI THS FY2024

Treehouse Foods turns weaker FY2024 earnings into stronger cash, while narrow margins and a smaller equity base leave less financial cushioning.

Cash conversion diverged sharply from earnings: FY2024 net income was $26.9M while operating cash flow reached $265.8M. The operating-cash-flow-to-net-income ratio was 988.1% in FY2024 versus 296.2% in FY2023, so accounting profit became a particularly poor shorthand for cash generation.

Long-term debt remained near $1.4B while total equity fell to $1.55B in FY2024, leaving debt supported by a smaller capital base. Liabilities represented 61.1% of assets, making changes in equity more consequential to financial flexibility.

SG&A fell 6.5%, yet operating income fell 29.8%, showing that expense reductions did not protect earnings when gross profit weakened. Operating margin fell 1.2 percentage points to 3.1%, so a modest deterioration in gross economics produced a much larger effect on the thin operating-profit layer.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 29 / 100
Financial Health Score 29/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
34

Treehouse Foods, Inc. has an operating margin of 3.1%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 34/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 4.3% the prior year.

Growth
34

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s revenue declined 2.3% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 34/100.

Leverage
13

Treehouse Foods, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.90), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
36

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.36 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 36/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
21
Returns
34

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s ROE of 1.7% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 34/100. This is down from 3.2% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Treehouse Foods, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
9.88x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Treehouse Foods, Inc. generates $9.88 in operating cash flow ($265.8M OCF vs $26.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.63x

Treehouse Foods, Inc. earns $1.63 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($103.1M vs $63.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$840.3M
YoY+0.1%
QoQ+5.3%
5Y CAGR-4.3%
10Y CAGR+0.5%

Treehouse Foods, Inc. generated $840.3M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.

EBITDA
-$212.4M
YoY-410.1%
QoQ-406.1%

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$212.4M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 410.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 406.1%.

Net Income
-$265.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Treehouse Foods, Inc. reported a net loss of $265.8M in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$5.26
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Treehouse Foods, Inc. earned -$5.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$21.0M
YoY-79.4%
QoQ+22.8%
5Y CAGR-43.5%
10Y CAGR-0.9%

Treehouse Foods, Inc. held $21.0M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
51M
YoY-1.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-2.2%
10Y CAGR+1.6%

Treehouse Foods, Inc. had 51M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
18.8%
YoY+3.1pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change+0.8pp
10Y change-1.1pp

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s gross margin was 18.8% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-30.2%
YoY-34.0pp
QoQ-33.7pp

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s operating margin was -30.2% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 34.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-31.6%
YoY-31.2pp
QoQ-31.3pp
5Y change-32.8pp
10Y change-35.2pp

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s net profit margin was -31.6% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 31.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-21.1%
YoY-20.8pp
QoQ-20.9pp
5Y change-21.7pp
10Y change-22.6pp

Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -21.1% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 20.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Treehouse Foods, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q3 2025.

THS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THS quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$840.3M+0.1%$798.0M+1.2%$792.0M-3.5%$905.7M-0.6%$839.1M-2.8%$788.5M-1.9%$820.7M-3.9%$910.8M-4.8%
Cost of Revenue$682.4M-3.6%$658.8M-0.2%$676.8M-4.5%$728.8M$707.9M-2.5%$660.2M-1.5%$708.7M+1.2%N/A
Gross Profit$157.9M+20.4%$139.2M+8.5%$115.2M+2.9%$176.9M+16.5%$131.2M-4.6%$128.3M-3.7%$112.0M-27.1%$151.8M-13.3%
SG&A Expenses$82.1M+0.1%$86.3M-3.8%$92.1M-6.7%$80.9M$82.0M-10.9%$89.7M-4.2%$98.7M+0.6%N/A
Operating Income-$254.1M-899.1%$27.3Mn/m-$5.5Mn/m$80.5M$31.8M-5.4%-$4.0M-113.2%-$5.2M-112.7%N/A
EBITDA-$212.4M-410.1%$69.4M+115.5%$35.9M+14.3%$118.1M$68.5M-1.6%$32.2M-50.4%$31.4M-58.7%N/A
Interest Expense$23.9M+49.4%$22.2M+42.3%$19.3M+23.7%$16.2M$16.0M-23.4%$15.6M-18.8%$15.6M-12.4%N/A
Income Tax-$1.7Mn/m-$2.7Mn/m-$11.8Mn/m$14.9M-$900K-124.3%-$4.2M-146.7%-$3.6M-149.3%N/A
Net Income-$265.8Mn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$31.8Mn/m$58.7M+682.7%-$3.4M-147.9%-$16.7M-171.7%-$11.7M-177.0%$7.5Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$5.26n/m-$0.06n/m-$0.63n/m$1.12+700.0%-$0.07-153.8%-$0.32-178.0%-$0.22-181.5%$0.14n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$5.26n/m-$0.06n/m-$0.63n/m$1.11+692.9%-$0.07-153.8%-$0.32-178.0%-$0.22-181.5%$0.14n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)51M-2.7%51M-3.4%50M-6.5%N/A52M-8.0%52M-7.9%54M-5.1%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

THS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$3.8B-4.9%$4.0B+3.6%$3.9B-0.9%$4.0B-3.1%$4.0B-8.1%$3.9B-10.9%$4.0B-6.9%$4.1B-3.5%
Current Assets$968.6M-3.1%$908.1M-2.2%$775.5M-18.8%$1.0B-4.3%$999.5M+19.6%$928.3M+6.1%$955.3M+14.8%$1.1B+25.7%
Cash & Equivalents$21.0M-79.4%$17.1M-83.8%$16.4M-91.4%$289.6M-9.6%$102.0M+417.8%$105.8M+526.0%$191.8M+1213.7%$320.3M+644.9%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$668.2M+8.2%$634.8M+7.2%$589.2M+8.6%$539.3M+1.0%$617.3M-0.2%$592.4M-12.0%$542.3M-13.6%$534.0M-3.6%
Accounts Receivable$221.7M-8.2%$213.3M-7.5%$282.5M+16.2%$375.0M+9.1%$241.5M-24.2%$230.6M-24.5%$243.2M-26.1%$343.8M-1.0%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Goodwill$1.6B-12.2%$1.9B+3.8%$1.9B+3.6%$1.8B-0.3%$1.8B0.0%$1.8B-0.1%$1.8B+0.3%$1.8B+0.4%
Total Liabilities$2.5B+4.0%$2.5B+7.0%$2.4B+2.3%$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-7.9%$2.4B-11.0%$2.4B-7.7%$2.4B-4.9%
Current Liabilities$748.8M+4.6%$720.2M+11.5%$680.7M+8.2%$744.9M+5.8%$716.2M-0.8%$645.7M-6.7%$629.3M-19.0%$704.3M-14.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.8B+3.8%$1.8B+5.2%$1.7B+0.2%$1.7B-3.0%$1.7B-10.5%$1.7B-12.5%$1.7B-2.8%$1.7B-0.1%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B+6.2%$1.5B+7.0%$1.4B+1.5%$1.4B+0.4%$1.4B-9.7%$1.4B-12.3%$1.4B-2.5%$1.4B+0.1%
Total Equity$1.3B-18.7%$1.5B-1.6%$1.5B-5.5%$1.5B-7.0%$1.6B-8.4%$1.6B-10.7%$1.6B-5.7%$1.7B-1.3%
Retained Earnings-$522.5Mn/m-$256.7Mn/m-$253.8Mn/m-$222.0Mn/m-$280.7Mn/m-$277.3Mn/m-$260.6Mn/m-$248.9Mn/m

THS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$38.2M-7.7%-$47.2Mn/m-$53.5Mn/m$296.2M+101.5%$41.4M-31.1%-$19.4Mn/m-$52.4Mn/m$147.0Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$41.7M+13.6%$42.1M+16.3%$41.4M+13.1%$37.6M+3.9%$36.7M+1.9%$36.2M+4.6%$36.6M+4.3%$36.2M+0.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.8M+6.7%$4.8M-9.4%$5.6M-1.8%N/A$4.5M-25.0%$5.3M-10.2%$5.7M-20.8%N/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$22.8M+3.6%$28.3M-7.5%$62.7M+98.4%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$42.2Mn/m-$80.7Mn/m$84.3Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$22.9Mn/m-$27.4Mn/m-$231.1Mn/m-$48.1M-113.3%-$40.5M-205.7%-$21.6Mn/m-$28.1Mn/m$360.5M-28.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$13.4Mn/m$78.0Mn/m$11.2Mn/m-$62.0Mn/m-$4.4Mn/m-$45.1M-128.1%-$47.8M-247.1%-$206.2Mn/m
Share Buybacks$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$61.0M+22.0%$0-100.0%$44.8Mn/m$43.9Mn/m$50.0Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

THS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

THS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Gross Margin18.8%+3.1pp17.4%+1.2pp14.5%+0.9pp19.5%+2.9pp15.6%-0.3pp16.3%-0.3pp13.7%-4.3pp16.7%-1.6pp
Operating Margin-30.2%-34.0pp3.4%+3.9pp-0.7%-0.1pp8.9%3.8%-0.1pp-0.5%-4.3pp-0.6%-5.4ppN/A
Net Margin-31.6%-31.2pp-0.4%+1.8pp-4.0%-2.6pp6.5%+5.7pp-0.4%-1.2pp-2.1%-5.0pp-1.4%-3.2pp0.8%+3.3pp
Return on Equity-21.1%-20.8pp-0.2%+0.9pp-2.1%-1.4pp3.8%+3.3pp-0.2%-0.6pp-1.1%-2.4pp-0.7%-1.6pp0.4%+1.8pp
Return on Assets-7.0%-7.0pp-0.1%+0.4pp-0.8%-0.5pp1.5%+1.3pp-0.1%-0.3pp-0.4%-1.0pp-0.3%-0.7pp0.2%+0.7pp
Current Ratio1.29-0.1x1.26-0.2x1.14-0.4x1.36-0.1x1.40+0.2x1.44+0.2x1.52+0.4x1.50+0.5x
Debt-to-Equity1.18+0.3x0.98+0.1x0.93+0.1x0.90+0.1x0.900.0x0.900.0x0.870.0x0.840.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity1.99+0.4x1.65+0.1x1.59+0.1x1.57+0.1x1.560.0x1.520.0x1.460.0x1.47-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.220.0x0.200.0x0.200.0x0.230.0x0.210.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.220.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-5.3%-0.3pp-9.8%-2.6pp9.3%+16.4pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Treehouse Foods, Inc. THS FY2024 $3.4B $26.9M 0.8% N/A 29/100
Herbalife Ltd. HLF FY2025 $5.0B $228.3M 4.5% $1.4B 46/100
Seneca Foods Corp SENEB FY2026 N/A $114.7M N/A $1.1B —
Seneca Foods Corp SENEA FY2026 N/A $114.7M N/A $1.1B —
John B. Sanfilippo & SON JBSS FY2026 $1.2B $61.9M 5.3% $660.3M 61/100
Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ FY2025 $1.4B $800K 0.1% $1.3B 29/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) reported $3.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -2.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) revenue declined by 2.3% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.4B in fiscal year 2024.

Is Treehouse Foods, Inc. profitable?

No, Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) reported a net loss of $241.8M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $26.9M, with a net profit margin of 0.8%.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.51 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -45.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had EBITDA of $250.2M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had $289.6M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had a gross margin of 16.4% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had an operating margin of 3.1% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had a net profit margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) has a return on equity of 1.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) generated $265.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had $4.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) invested $13.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Yes, Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) spent $149.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had 50M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had a current ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.90 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.57 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) had a return on assets of 0.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) has an earnings quality ratio of 9.88x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.63x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Treehouse Foods, Inc. (THS) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top