Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Mar 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TLCC SEC filings page.
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) reported $11.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 14.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking sales, persistent interest burden, and severe working-capital imbalance define a business financed outside conventional long-term debt.
Accounting losses are dominated by financing costs rather than operating losses alone: in FY2024, operating loss was-$1.8M while interest expense was$8.0M . That structure also explains why reported long-term debt is zero even as total liabilities remain exceptionally large—the obligation burden sits elsewhere on the balance sheet.
Margin expansion has not translated into operating viability. Gross margin reached
Cash conversion is inconsistent and liquidity is extremely tight. FY2023 produced operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Twinlab Consolid does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Twinlab Consolid scores -117.14, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($104K) relative to total liabilities ($154.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Twinlab Consolid passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Twinlab Consolid reported a net loss of $9.5M while operations used $273K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Twinlab Consolid reported an operating loss of $1.8M against $8.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Twinlab Consolid generated $3.5M in revenue in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.8%.
Twinlab Consolid's EBITDA was -$1.1M in Q4 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 56.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 43.4%.
Twinlab Consolid reported -$3.1M in net income in Q4 2024. This represents a decrease of 103.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Twinlab Consolid held $13K in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q4 2024, with $154.5M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
Twinlab Consolid's gross margin was 35.2% in Q4 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.5 percentage points.
Twinlab Consolid's operating margin was -30.9% in Q4 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 9.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Twinlab Consolid's net profit margin was -91.1% in Q4 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 41.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
TLCC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.5M+9.9% | $2.3M-36.8% | $3.1M+2.0% | $2.8M-25.9% | $3.1M | $3.7M-20.0% | $3.1M-78.9% | $3.7M-71.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.2M+5.1% | $1.7M-28.4% | $1.9M+1.2% | $1.9M-14.7% | $2.1M | $2.3M-13.5% | $1.9M-82.6% | $2.3M-74.4% |
| Gross Profit | $1.2M+20.0% | $642K-51.8% | $1.2M+3.1% | $841K-43.1% | $1.0M | $1.3M-29.4% | $1.2M-68.4% | $1.5M-66.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.2M+89.2% | $1.3M+6.0% | $885K-28.7% | $927K-44.2% | $1.1M | $1.2M-41.0% | $1.2M-61.0% | $1.7M-45.9% |
| Operating Income | -$1.1M-56.0% | -$746K-269.3% | $220K+172.1% | -$183K+7.6% | -$684K | -$202K+78.0% | -$305K-25.5% | -$198K-145.3% |
| EBITDA | -$1.1M-56.5% | -$744K-285.5% | $222K+175.8% | -$178K+4.3% | -$682K | -$193K+77.9% | -$293K-45.8% | -$186K-139.0% |
| Interest Expense | $2.1M+12.6% | $2.0M-6.9% | $2.0M-10.7% | $2.0M-6.0% | $1.8M | $2.1M+2.1% | $2.2M+11.6% | $2.1M+15.2% |
| Income Tax | $37K+208.3% | $0-100.0% | $6K0.0% | $0 | $12K | $25K | $6K | $0 |
| Net Income | -$3.1M-103.4% | -$2.7M+50.0% | -$1.6M+60.6% | -$2.1M+25.4% | -$1.5M | -$5.4M-83.3% | -$4.0M-79.9% | -$2.8M-1118.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02 | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.010.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02 | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | -$0.010.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 259M0.0% | 259M0.0% | 259M0.0% | N/A | 259M0.0% | 259M0.0% | 259M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TLCC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.0M-33.0% | $7.6M-19.2% | $7.3M-47.2% | $8.2M-51.4% | $9.0M-57.0% | $9.5M-62.0% | $13.8M-40.5% | $16.9M-29.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.6M-18.5% | $5.0M-12.6% | $4.3M-54.5% | $5.0M-55.9% | $5.7M-62.4% | $5.7M-69.2% | $9.4M-42.0% | $11.4M-31.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13K-31.6% | $14K-72.0% | $265K+86.6% | $139K+37.6% | $19K-97.8% | $50K-82.5% | $142K0.0% | $101K-94.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $2.5M-28.0% | $2.8M-37.3% | $2.4M-56.3% | $3.7M-51.0% | $3.4M-50.4% | $4.4M-58.3% | $5.5M-44.4% | $7.5M-2.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.0M-2.2% | $1.8M+83.4% | $1.2M-57.3% | $1.1M-55.2% | $2.1M+70.3% | $1.0M-86.5% | $2.8M-49.6% | $2.4M-63.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $154.5M+4.4% | $153.0M+4.1% | $150.0M+2.8% | $149.3M+3.0% | $148.0M+1.2% | $146.9M+0.1% | $145.9M+2.6% | $145.0M+3.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $154.5M+6.0% | $151.6M+5.1% | $148.3M+3.8% | $147.4M+4.3% | $145.8M+2.6% | $144.2M+1.2% | $142.9M+3.8% | $141.3M+4.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $42K-98.1% | $1.5M-47.0% | $1.7M-43.3% | $2.0M-47.6% | $2.2M-45.6% | $2.8M-36.3% | $3.0M-34.8% | $3.7M-23.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$148.5M-6.8% | -$145.4M-5.7% | -$142.7M-8.0% | -$141.1M-10.1% | -$139.0M-10.9% | -$137.5M-12.7% | -$132.1M-11.0% | -$128.1M-9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$379.6M-2.6% | -$376.5M-2.1% | -$373.8M-2.9% | -$372.2M-3.6% | -$370.1M-3.8% | -$368.6M-4.4% | -$363.2M-3.7% | -$359.2M-3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
TLCC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$907K-154.0% | -$327K-257.2% | $941K+22.8% | $20K-91.8% | $1.7M-48.1% | $208K+107.8% | $766K+382.7% | $243K+105.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1K-50.0% | $2K-77.8% | $2K-83.3% | $5K-58.3% | $2K-95.3% | $9K-79.1% | $12K-71.4% | $12K-70.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.7M-48.1% | $208K+107.8% | $766K+310.4% | $243K+105.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $908K+153.1% | $76K+125.5% | -$815K-12.4% | $100K+109.9% | -$1.7M+35.6% | -$298K-110.6% | -$725K+42.2% | -$1.0M-136.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TLCC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.2%+3.0pp | 27.7%-8.6pp | 39.3%+0.4pp | 30.4%-9.2pp | 32.2% | 36.2%-4.8pp | 38.9%+12.9pp | 39.6%+6.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -30.9%-9.1pp | -32.1%-26.6pp | 7.1%+17.0pp | -6.6%-1.3pp | -21.8% | -5.5%+14.5pp | -10.0%-8.3pp | -5.3%-8.6pp |
| Net Margin | -91.1%-41.9pp | -115.4% | -50.4% | -75.7%-0.6pp | -49.3% | -145.9% | -130.5% | -75.1%-77.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -52.3%-35.1pp | -35.1%+21.6pp | -21.6%+7.3pp | -25.6%-8.9pp | -17.2% | -56.7%-44.9pp | -28.9%-19.3pp | -16.6%-17.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.57+0.2x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.43+0.2x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.35 | 0.39+0.2x | 0.22-0.4x | 0.22-0.3x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 53.4% | 5.7%+63.5pp | 25.1%+27.6pp | 6.5%+41.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$148.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.03), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twinlab Consolid TLCC | FY2024 | $11.7M | -$9.5M | -81.4% | $104K | — |
| North Amer Frac Sand Inc NAFS | FY2017 | N/A | -$243K | N/A | $216K | — |
Where Twinlab Consolid Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Twinlab Consolid's annual revenue?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) reported $11.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -14.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Twinlab Consolid's revenue growing?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) revenue declined by 14.3% year-over-year, from $13.6M to $11.7M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Twinlab Consolid profitable?
No, Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) reported a net income of -$9.5M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -81.4%.
What is Twinlab Consolid's EBITDA?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had EBITDA of -$1.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Twinlab Consolid have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had $13K in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Twinlab Consolid's gross margin?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had a gross margin of 33.7% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Twinlab Consolid's operating margin?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had an operating margin of -15.2% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Twinlab Consolid's net profit margin?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had a net profit margin of -81.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Twinlab Consolid's free cash flow?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) recorded an outflow of $275K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -109.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Twinlab Consolid's operating cash flow?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) recorded an outflow of $273K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Twinlab Consolid's total assets?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had $6.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Twinlab Consolid's capital expenditures?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Twinlab Consolid's current ratio?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had a current ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Twinlab Consolid's return on assets (ROA)?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) had a return on assets of -157.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Twinlab Consolid's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) held $13K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $273K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Twinlab Consolid's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) has negative shareholder equity of -$148.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Twinlab Consolid's Altman Z-Score?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) has an Altman Z-Score of -117.14, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Twinlab Consolid's Piotroski F-Score?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Twinlab Consolid's earnings high quality?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) reported a net loss of $9.5M while operations used $273K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Twinlab Consolid cover its interest payments?
Twinlab Consolid (TLCC) reported an operating loss of $1.8M against $8.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.