A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed May 1, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TLSA SEC filings page.
This page shows Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported results show a capital-dependent business: recurring losses, shrinking equity, and operations that do not fund cash needs.
From FY2021 to FY2025, total assets fell from$48.8M to$11.5M while liabilities became nearly the size of the asset base. That compression left FY2025 equity at$52K and pushed debt-to-equity to 4.5x, showing a much more obligation-heavy capital structure.
FY2025's net loss was
FY2025 financing cash inflow was
Financial Health Signals
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. reported a net loss of $18.4M while operations used $12.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. held $3.7M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
TLSA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TLSA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q3'2410-K | Q3'2310-K | Q3'2210-K | Q3'2110-K | Q3'2010-K | Q3'1910-K | Q3'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.3M-7.4% | $12.2M-54.0% | $26.5M-45.8% | $48.8M-30.9% | $70.7M+2871.2% | $2.4M-65.6% | $6.9M+180.0% | $2.5M |
| Current Assets | $7.5M+2.3% | $7.3M-69.8% | $24.3M-50.1% | $48.7M-30.6% | $70.2M+4562.9% | $1.5M-78.2% | $6.9M+182.4% | $2.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.7M+214.8% | $1.2M-93.5% | $18.1M-57.0% | $42.2M-35.9% | $65.8M+32812.0% | $200K-96.2% | $5.3M+8187.5% | $64K-98.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.3M+10.5% | $6.6M-3.7% | $6.9M-8.5% | $7.5M-8.8% | $8.3M+112.3% | -$67.3M+2.3% | -$68.8M-1549.7% | $4.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $7.3M+12.4% | $6.5M-1.9% | $6.7M-11.7% | $7.5M-5.4% | $8.0M+8.6% | $7.4M+14.8% | $6.4M+34.8% | $4.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $109K-55.1% | $243K | $0-100.0% | $290K+100.4% | -$74.6M+0.9% | -$75.2M | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $109K-55.1% | $243K | N/A | $290K-46.4% | $541K-35.5% | $839K+189.3% | $290K+4.3% |
| Total Equity | $3.9M-28.9% | $5.5M-71.7% | $19.6M-52.6% | $41.3M-33.8% | $62.4M-10.4% | $69.6M-8.1% | $75.8M+3426.1% | -$2.3M-155.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$144.8M-8.3% | -$133.7M-15.0% | -$116.3M-7.6% | -$108.1M-27.7% | -$84.6M-41.0% | -$60.0M-18.4% | -$50.7M-19.0% | -$42.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
TLSA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TLSA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.76), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. TLSA | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.4M | N/A | $151.4M | — |
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. TRDA | FY2025 | $25.4M | -$143.8M | N/A | $220.8M | 41/100 |
| SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. SLS | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.9M | N/A | $2.4B | — |
| Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. KYTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$161.3M | N/A | $395.2M | — |
| Voyager Therapeutics, Inc. VYGR | FY2025 | $40.4M | -$119.7M | N/A | $151.0M | 48/100 |
Where Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. profitable?
No, Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) reported a net income of -$18.4M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) had $4.0M in cash and equivalents against $234K in long-term debt.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) has a return on equity of -35444.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s free cash flow?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) recorded an outflow of $12.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -732.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s operating cash flow?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) recorded an outflow of $12.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s total assets?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) had $11.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s capital expenditures?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) invested $21K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s current ratio?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) had a current ratio of 0.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.50 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) had a return on assets of -160.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $151.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $151.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) held $4.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $12.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd.'s earnings high quality?
Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. (TLSA) reported a net loss of $18.4M while operations used $12.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.