A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLS SEC filings page.
This page shows SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SELLAS is funding a development-stage operation externally: losses remain large, while 2025 financing rebuilt liquidity and reduced leverage.
In FY2025, net loss narrowed to$26.9M from$30.9M in FY2024, indicating some operating improvement. Operating cash outflow also narrowed to$28.4M from$35.4M , keeping cash movement broadly aligned with accounting loss rather than showing a large conversion gap.
The balance sheet changed mainly through financing, not operations: financing cash inflow of
The capital raise came alongside share count nearly doubling from 90.8M in FY2024 to 179.6M in FY2025, while R&D declined from
Financial Health Signals
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. reported a net loss of $26.9M while operations used $28.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. reported -$9.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 45.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.3%.
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. held $138.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s ROE was -7.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 18.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. invested $6.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 62.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SLS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $6.3M+62.0% | $5.1M+60.0% | N/A | $4.2M-3.3% | $3.9M-25.4% | $3.2M-37.3% | N/A | $4.4M-25.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.4M+45.1% | $4.1M+44.3% | N/A | $2.9M-3.4% | $3.0M+23.3% | $2.9M-37.0% | N/A | $3.0M-16.4% |
| Operating Income | -$10.6M-54.6% | -$9.3M-52.6% | N/A | -$7.1M+3.4% | -$6.9M+9.8% | -$6.1M+37.1% | N/A | -$7.3M+21.7% |
| Net Income | -$9.6M-45.5% | -$8.4M-44.6% | N/A | -$6.8M+4.5% | -$6.6M+11.6% | -$5.8M+39.2% | N/A | -$7.1M+23.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05+28.6% | -$0.05+28.6% | -$0.05+37.5% | -$0.06+40.0% | -$0.07+46.2% | -$0.07+66.7% | -$0.08+68.0% | -$0.10+69.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05 | -$0.05 | -$0.05 | -$0.06 | -$0.07 | -$0.07 | -$0.08+68.0% | -$0.10 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 189M | 172M | N/A | 108M | 99M | 88M | N/A | 68M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
SLS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $145.4M+350.0% | $114.2M+226.6% | $78.3M+303.2% | $51.6M+94.5% | $32.3M+113.7% | $35.0M+43.1% | $19.4M+212.5% | $26.5M+227.8% |
| Current Assets | $142.5M+383.9% | $111.2M+247.7% | $75.2M+360.7% | $49.1M+104.1% | $29.4M+139.4% | $32.0M+48.7% | $16.3M+414.7% | $24.0M+361.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $138.3M+446.9% | $107.1M+277.1% | $71.8M+417.0% | $44.3M+110.7% | $25.3M+176.6% | $28.4M+54.2% | $13.9M+448.9% | $21.0M+429.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% | $1.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.7M+25.5% | $6.8M-6.0% | $7.5M-25.0% | $5.9M-44.2% | $6.2M-49.6% | $7.2M-51.2% | $10.0M-29.8% | $10.6M-10.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.6M+26.2% | $6.5M-6.3% | $7.0M-26.2% | $5.9M-44.2% | $6.0M-50.2% | $6.9M-52.3% | $9.5M-30.8% | $10.6M-9.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $157K0.0% | $309K0.0% | $457K0.0% | $0 | $157K-2.5% | $309K-1.3% | $457K-0.7% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Equity | $137.7M+426.4% | $107.4M+286.9% | $70.9M+648.8% | $45.6M+187.1% | $26.1M+797.7% | $27.8M+186.6% | $9.5M+218.7% | $15.9M+515.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$293.0M-12.5% | -$283.4M-11.6% | -$275.0M-10.8% | -$267.3M-10.7% | -$260.5M-11.2% | -$253.9M-12.0% | -$248.1M-14.2% | -$241.4M-15.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
SLS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$7.6M-3.5% | -$8.8M+2.5% | -$4.9M+31.2% | -$7.1M+9.5% | -$7.3M+24.3% | -$9.1M+15.7% | -$7.2M-48.2% | -$7.8M-13.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.0M+102.6% | $798K+58.0% | N/A | $503K+32.0% | $501K+50.0% | $505K+6.1% | N/A | $381K-29.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $38.8M+818.1% | $44.1M+87.2% | $32.4M+404825.0% | $26.1M+32.5% | $4.2M+921.7% | $23.6M-11.5% | $8K-99.8% | $19.7M+36363.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SLS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -7.0%+18.3pp | -7.8%+13.1pp | N/A | -14.9%+29.8pp | -25.2%+231.2pp | -20.9%+77.8pp | N/A | -44.7% |
| Return on Assets | -6.6%+13.8pp | -7.4%+9.3pp | N/A | -13.2%+13.6pp | -20.4%+29.0pp | -16.6%+22.5pp | N/A | -26.8%+87.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 18.83+13.9x | 17.22+12.6x | 10.72+9.0x | 8.28+6.0x | 4.91+3.9x | 4.64+3.2x | 1.72+1.5x | 2.26+1.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.06-0.2x | 0.06-0.2x | 0.11-0.9x | 0.13-0.5x | 0.24-4.0x | 0.26-1.3x | 1.05 | 0.67 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. SLS | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.9M | N/A | $2.3B | — |
| Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. TLSA | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.4M | N/A | $133.6M | — |
| Elicio Therapeutics, Inc. ELTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$39.6M | N/A | $48.5M | — |
| Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. TNYA | FY2025 | N/A | -$90.6M | N/A | $87.6M | — |
| Cognition Therapeutics, Inc. CGTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$23.5M | N/A | $73.9M | — |
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. TRDA | FY2025 | $25.4M | -$143.8M | N/A | $177.2M | 41/100 |
Where SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. profitable?
No, SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) reported a net income of -$26.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) has a return on equity of -37.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) recorded an outflow of $28.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s total assets?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) had $78.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. spend on research and development?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) invested $16.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) had a current ratio of 10.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) had a return on assets of -34.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) held $71.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $28.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 30 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. (SLS) reported a net loss of $26.9M while operations used $28.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.