A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TNYA SEC filings page.
This page shows Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Tenaya remains a development-stage business: cash needs are shrinking, but external financing still supports the balance sheet.
In FY2025, net loss narrowed to$90.6M from$111.1M , indicating less severe accounting pressure than FY2024. Likewise, operating cash outflow narrowed to$68.3M from$90.5M , pointing to reduced spending pressure rather than evidence of operating revenue scale.
With no reported revenue, R&D fell to
A $108.4M financing inflow arrived while liabilities remained
Financial Health Signals
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $90.6M while operations used $68.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. generated $1.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 393.3%.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$42.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 92.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 131.6%.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$43.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 86.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 125.2%.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $3.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 76.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 80.7%.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. held $78.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -62.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 39.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. invested $16.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. invested $159K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1345.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TNYA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1M | $225K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $16.6M-4.4% | $14.8M-29.6% | N/A | $15.4M-24.5% | $17.4M-23.3% | $21.1M-15.9% | N/A | $20.4M-11.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.4M-19.5% | $5.4M-15.7% | N/A | $5.6M-12.4% | $6.7M-17.9% | $6.5M-25.8% | N/A | $6.4M-18.8% |
| Operating Income | -$44.1M-83.1% | -$20.1M+27.1% | N/A | -$20.9M+21.6% | -$24.1M+21.9% | -$27.5M+18.4% | N/A | -$26.7M+13.6% |
| EBITDA | -$42.4M-92.8% | -$18.3M+26.4% | N/A | -$19.0M+22.7% | -$22.0M+23.5% | -$24.9M+21.3% | N/A | -$24.6M+14.3% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$43.4M-86.4% | -$19.3M+28.3% | N/A | -$20.3M+20.9% | -$23.3M+20.9% | -$26.9M+16.6% | N/A | -$25.6M+12.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.20-42.9% | -$0.09+62.5% | -$0.11+59.3% | -$0.12+60.0% | -$0.14+58.8% | -$0.24+40.0% | -$0.27+32.5% | -$0.30+23.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.20-42.9% | -$0.09 | -$0.11 | -$0.12 | -$0.14 | -$0.24 | -$0.27+32.5% | -$0.30+23.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 218M+33.7% | 217M | N/A | 163M | 163M | 110M | N/A | 86M+16.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
TNYA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $93.5M-23.4% | $135.1M-6.2% | $146.9M+22.5% | $105.0M-25.3% | $122.2M-25.1% | $144.0M-22.1% | $119.9M-29.7% | $140.6M-27.3% |
| Current Assets | $86.0M+13.4% | $96.6M+2.2% | $105.6M+56.7% | $61.2M-28.2% | $75.9M-27.8% | $94.5M-26.6% | $67.4M-39.6% | $85.3M-32.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $78.1M+24.6% | $80.9M+50.4% | $100.5M+2225.9% | $56.3M+584.1% | $62.7M+7.8% | $53.8M-9.3% | $4.3M-90.5% | $8.2M-90.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $9.0M-78.1% | $34.4M-45.4% | $57.1M-3.1% | $71.2M+79.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $371K | $10.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $24.1M+8.1% | $28.9M+17.6% | $23.7M-12.7% | $22.1M-21.0% | $22.3M-23.5% | $24.6M-8.1% | $27.1M-12.9% | $28.0M-1.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $19.0M+50.3% | $16.8M+18.6% | $15.4M-3.4% | $13.2M-18.3% | $12.7M-24.3% | $14.2M-26.1% | $16.0M-29.7% | $16.2M-16.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.1M-47.2% | $12.1M+16.3% | $8.2M-26.0% | $8.9M-24.6% | $9.7M-22.5% | $10.4M+37.6% | $11.1M+32.9% | $11.8M+29.2% |
| Total Equity | $69.4M-30.5% | $106.2M-11.1% | $123.3M+32.8% | $82.9M-26.4% | $99.8M-25.5% | $119.4M-24.5% | $92.9M-33.4% | $112.6M-31.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$667.7M-18.3% | -$624.3M-15.3% | -$605.0M-17.6% | -$584.8M-19.2% | -$564.6M-21.4% | -$541.3M-24.3% | -$514.4M-27.6% | -$490.6M-31.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TNYA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.6M+77.2% | -$19.2M+16.8% | -$13.9M+24.2% | -$15.6M+21.4% | -$15.6M+33.9% | -$23.1M+19.4% | -$18.4M+16.1% | -$19.8M+16.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.7M-19.0% | $1.8M-33.7% | $1.8M-12.5% | $1.9M-9.5% | $2.1M0.0% | $2.7M+23.5% | $2.1M-4.2% | $2.1M-4.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.7M-53.2% | $2.2M-41.1% | N/A | $2.9M-24.9% | $3.6M-21.2% | $3.7M-11.7% | N/A | $3.9M-2.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $159K+12.0% | $11K-97.1% | $67K-67.2% | $26K-85.9% | $142K+94.5% | $383K-32.1% | $204K-48.2% | $184K+2200.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.7M+76.4% | -$19.2M+18.1% | -$14.0M+24.7% | -$15.6M+22.0% | -$15.8M+33.5% | -$23.5M+19.6% | -$18.6M+16.7% | -$20.0M+15.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$159K-100.6% | -$11K-100.0% | -$67K-100.5% | $8.9M+129.4% | $25.0M+15.6% | $22.3M+596.8% | $14.1M+194.5% | -$30.1M-198.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $909K+291.0% | -$415K-100.8% | $58.2M+15348.8% | $380K+1125.8% | -$476K-183.5% | $50.3M+7.5% | $377K+1.6% | $31K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TNYA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -3971.9% | -8917.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -3909.3% | -8565.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -62.5%-39.2pp | -18.1%+4.4pp | N/A | -24.5%-1.7pp | -23.3%-1.4pp | -22.5%-2.1pp | N/A | -22.8%-5.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -46.4%-27.3pp | -14.3%+4.4pp | N/A | -19.3%-1.1pp | -19.1%-1.0pp | -18.7%-1.2pp | N/A | -18.2%-3.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.52-1.5x | 5.75-0.9x | 6.84+2.6x | 4.64-0.6x | 6.00-0.3x | 6.680.0x | 4.22-0.7x | 5.27-1.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.35+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.25+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -334.3% | -8553.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. TNYA | FY2025 | N/A | -$90.6M | N/A | $130.1M | — |
| Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. TRDA | FY2025 | $25.4M | -$143.8M | N/A | $220.8M | 41/100 |
| Silence Therapeutics Plc SLN | FY2025 | $559K | -$88.6M | N/A | $612.8M | — |
| Tiziana Life Sciences Ltd. TLSA | FY2025 | N/A | -$18.4M | N/A | $151.4M | — |
| Cognition Therapeutics, Inc. CGTX | FY2025 | N/A | -$23.5M | N/A | $83.4M | — |
| SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. SLS | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.9M | N/A | $2.4B | — |
Where Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) reported a net income of -$90.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) had EBITDA of -$84.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) has a return on equity of -73.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) recorded an outflow of $68.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) recorded an outflow of $68.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) had $146.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) invested $618K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) invested $68.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) had a current ratio of 6.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) had a return on assets of -61.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $130.1M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $130.1M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) held $100.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $68.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 18 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA) reported a net loss of $90.6M while operations used $68.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.