A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Oct 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TMQ SEC filings page.
This page shows Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported business shows no revenue, modest operating cash use, and a sharp shift toward external financing as liabilities rise.
In FY2025, financing supplied$30.0M while operations used$3.2M , so balance-sheet capacity was rebuilt from external capital rather than internally generated cash. That funding coincided with liabilities reaching$33.2M from$0.5M in FY2023, marking a clear change from the previously lightly indebted structure.
The net loss reached
The current ratio fell to 1.6x in FY2025 from 6.2x in FY2023 as liabilities increased, indicating less short-term balance-sheet flexibility. The concurrent rise in shares from 163.9M to 172.5M is consistent with a financing-dependent structure, although the cash-flow line alone does not identify the funding mix.
Financial Health Signals
Trilogy Metals Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Trilogy Metals Inc passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Trilogy Metals Inc reported a net loss of $42.2M while operations used $3.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Trilogy Metals Inc reported $244K in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 114.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 103.8%.
Trilogy Metals Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Trilogy Metals Inc held $31.2M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Trilogy Metals Inc's ROE was 0.2% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
TMQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $294K+37.4% | $430K+21.8% | $567K+65.3% | N/A | $214K-27.0% | $353K+10.7% | $343K-17.3% | N/A |
| Net Income | $244K+114.0% | -$6.3M-191.5% | -$7.1M-94.9% | N/A | -$1.7M-9.8% | -$2.2M-23.8% | -$3.6M-0.6% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.04-300.0% | -$0.04-100.0% | -$0.21-2000.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.04-300.0% | -$0.04-100.0% | -$0.21-2000.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.010.0% | -$0.020.0% | -$0.01+50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 173M+5.2% | 173M+5.1% | 172M+5.6% | N/A | 164M+2.3% | 164M+2.5% | 163M+3.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
TMQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $140.8M+9.0% | $151.2M+15.4% | $154.5M+16.7% | $157.3M+17.7% | $129.1M-3.9% | $131.0M-3.2% | $132.4M-3.1% | $133.7M-3.1% |
| Current Assets | $31.6M+33.3% | $39.0M+58.0% | $48.0M+89.6% | $51.9M+99.4% | $23.7M-9.1% | $24.7M+75.4% | $25.3M+1077.5% | $26.0M+803.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $31.2M+33.5% | $38.8M+57.8% | $47.8M+89.5% | $51.6M+99.8% | $23.4M-9.2% | $24.6M+75.6% | $25.2M+1153.1% | $25.8M+897.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $93K+447.1% | $106K+430.0% | $112K+489.5% | $118K+637.5% | $17K+112.5% | $20K+33.3% | $19K+35.7% | $16K-51.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $23.9M+5155.4% | $35.3M+3547.6% | $33.1M+4032.3% | $33.2M+3574.8% | $455K-17.7% | $967K+108.9% | $800K+72.4% | $903K+94.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $23.9M+6301.1% | $35.2M+3930.2% | $33.0M+4600.6% | $33.1M+4075.7% | $373K-12.9% | $874K+88.8% | $702K+51.3% | $793K+70.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $36K-56.1% | $48K-48.4% | $60K-38.8% | $70K-36.4% | $82K-34.4% | $93K | $98K | $110K |
| Total Equity | $116.8M-9.2% | $115.9M-10.8% | $121.5M-7.7% | $124.1M-6.5% | $128.7M-3.9% | $130.0M-3.6% | $131.6M-3.3% | $132.8M-3.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$145.8M-48.9% | -$146.0M-51.8% | -$139.7M-48.6% | -$132.6M-46.7% | -$97.9M-10.3% | -$96.2M-10.4% | -$94.0M-10.1% | -$90.4M-10.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TMQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.1M+11.9% | -$1.0M-53.5% | -$2.7M-266.4% | -$558K-2246.2% | -$1.3M-61.1% | -$677K-38.2% | -$748K-29.2% | $26K+105.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -$675K-80.5% | -$674K-31.6% | -$3.1M-37.1% | N/A | -$374K+26.5% | -$512K-0.6% | -$2.3M-13.0% | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.5M | -$8.0M | -$2.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $110K+54.9% | $1.3M+915.3% | $29.8M | $22K | $71K | $131K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TMQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.2%+1.6pp | -5.5%-3.8pp | -5.8%-3.1pp | N/A | -1.4%-0.2pp | -1.7%-0.4pp | -2.8%-0.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%+1.5pp | -4.2%-2.5pp | -4.6%-1.8pp | N/A | -1.4%-0.2pp | -1.7%-0.4pp | -2.7%-0.1pp | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.33-62.3x | 1.11-27.1x | 1.46-34.6x | 1.57-31.3x | 63.63+2.7x | 28.26-2.2x | 36.08+31.4x | 32.84+26.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.20+0.2x | 0.30+0.3x | 0.27+0.3x | 0.27+0.3x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trilogy Metals Inc TMQ | FY2025 | N/A | -$42.2M | N/A | $444.3M | — |
| NioCorp Developments Ltd. NB | FY2026 | N/A | -$48.6M | N/A | $475.5M | — |
| Lifezone Metals Limited LZM | FY2025 | $1.1M | -$14.1M | N/A | $298.5M | 25/100 |
| Northern Dynasty Minerals, Ltd. NAK | FY2020 | N/A | -$63.9M | N/A | $515.0M | — |
| EMX Royalty Corporation EMX | FY2024 | $27.4M | -$3.3M | -12.0% | $453.3M | 11/100 |
Where Trilogy Metals Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Trilogy Metals Inc profitable?
No, Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) reported a net income of -$42.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) has a return on equity of -34.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's operating cash flow?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) recorded an outflow of $3.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Trilogy Metals Inc's total assets?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) had $157.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's current ratio?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) had a current ratio of 1.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) had a return on assets of -26.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's P/E ratio?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $444.3M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $444.3M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Trilogy Metals Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Trilogy Metals Inc's earnings high quality?
Trilogy Metals Inc (TMQ) reported a net loss of $42.2M while operations used $3.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.