STOCK TITAN

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) Financials

TMUSL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $92.2B +9.7% YoY
Net Income $10.6B -13.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $9.57 -9.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $18.4B +11.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TMUSL SEC filings page.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) reported $92.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TMUSL FY2025

Cash generation is funding shareholder distributions, but rising leverage is absorbing more of the balance sheet's flexibility.

Free cash flow margin rose from 11.2% to 20.4% across the latest two periods, revealing that cash generation is becoming a larger economic output than the income statement alone suggests. With net profit margin at 12.5% in the latest period, that divergence points to depreciation and working-capital effects materially shaping cash conversion, rather than profitability alone.

Revenue expanded 8.5% in the latest period, yet operating margin eased to 20.7%; additional sales therefore produced little operating-profit lift, pointing to weaker incremental efficiency rather than simple scale benefits.

Debt-to-equity rose from 1.2x to 1.4x over the latest two periods, showing that the equity base is shrinking relative to obligations even as earnings remain positive. Shareholder distributions totaled $14.1B against $10.0B of capital expenditures in the latest period, so distributions exceeded reinvestment and help explain why cash generation coexists with a thinner equity cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.54x

For every $1 of reported earnings, T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 generates $2.54 in operating cash flow ($27.9B OCF vs $11.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
4.84x

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 earns $4.84 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($18.3B vs $3.8B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$22.8B
YoY+7.9%
QoQ-1.4%
5Y CAGR+2.7%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 generated $22.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4%.

EBITDA
$8.9B
YoY+6.8%
QoQ+7.3%
5Y CAGR+7.6%
10Y CAGR+14.0%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069's EBITDA was $8.9B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.3%.

Net Income
$3.2B
YoY+0.5%
QoQ+29.4%
5Y CAGR+27.1%
10Y CAGR+30.6%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 reported $3.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.99
YoY+5.3%
QoQ+31.7%
5Y CAGR+30.8%
10Y CAGR+28.2%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 earned $2.99 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$4.8B
YoY+4.4%
QoQ+4.3%
5Y CAGR+56.6%
10Y CAGR+27.6%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 generated $4.8B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3%.

Cash & Debt
$2.8B
YoY-72.5%
QoQ-19.7%
5Y CAGR-18.4%
10Y CAGR-6.5%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 held $2.8B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$1.02
YoY+15.9%
QoQ0.0%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 paid $1.02 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
1.07B
YoY-4.7%
QoQ-0.9%
5Y CAGR-3.0%
10Y CAGR+2.7%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 had 1.07B shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
24.1%
YoY-0.6pp
QoQ+4.6pp
5Y change+13.5pp
10Y change+15.1pp

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069's operating margin was 24.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
14.2%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ+3.4pp
5Y change+9.3pp
10Y change+11.8pp

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069's net profit margin was 14.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.8%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+1.3pp
5Y change+4.3pp
10Y change+4.5pp

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069's ROE was 5.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$2.3B
YoY-9.2%
QoQ-51.9%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 spent $2.3B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$2.7B
YoY+12.8%
QoQ+3.0%
5Y CAGR-3.7%
10Y CAGR+7.2%

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 invested $2.7B in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TMUSL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMUSL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$22.8B+7.9%$23.1B+10.6%$24.3B+11.3%$22.0B+8.9%$21.1B+6.9%$20.9B+6.6%$21.9B+6.8%$20.2B+4.7%
SG&A Expenses$5.8B+8.1%$6.0B+8.7%$6.6B+22.8%$6.0B+16.0%$5.4B+5.0%$5.5B+6.8%$5.4B+1.4%$5.2B-2.8%
Operating Income$5.5B+5.3%$4.5B-6.3%$3.7B-18.5%$4.5B-5.5%$5.2B+12.6%$4.8B+20.1%$4.6B+31.8%$4.8B+33.4%
EBITDA$8.9B+6.8%$8.3B+4.0%$7.5B-3.1%$7.9B-0.1%$8.4B+6.1%$8.0B+8.5%$7.7B+13.8%$7.9B+17.2%
Interest Expense$1.1B+14.4%$1.0B+12.6%$1.0B+20.3%$924.0M+10.5%$922.0M+8.0%$916.0M+4.1%$841.0M-0.9%$836.0M+5.8%
Income Tax$1.1B+2.9%$830.0M-6.2%$532.0M-38.0%$814.0M-10.4%$1.1B+25.5%$885.0M+15.8%$858.0M+36.4%$908.0M+28.8%
Net Income$3.2B+0.5%$2.5B-15.2%$2.1B-29.5%$2.7B-11.3%$3.2B+10.2%$3.0B+24.4%$3.0B+48.0%$3.1B+42.8%
EPS (Basic)$2.99+5.3%$2.28-12.0%$1.91-26.0%$2.42-7.6%$2.84+13.6%$2.59+29.5%$2.58+48.3%$2.62+43.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.99+5.3%$2.27-12.0%$1.90-25.8%$2.41-7.7%$2.84+14.1%$2.58+29.0%$2.56+53.3%$2.61+43.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)1.08B-4.6%1.10B-3.7%N/A1.13B-3.8%1.13B-3.2%1.14B-3.7%N/A1.17B-0.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

TMUSL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMUSL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$213.6B+0.4%$214.7B0.0%$219.2B+5.4%$217.2B+3.1%$212.6B+2.0%$214.6B+4.1%$208.0B+0.2%$210.7B+1.0%
Current Assets$21.8B-18.7%$22.1B-19.4%$24.5B+32.9%$21.7B-3.7%$26.8B+38.7%$27.4B+42.2%$18.4B-3.2%$22.5B+20.7%
Cash & Equivalents$2.8B-72.5%$3.5B-70.7%$5.6B+3.5%$3.3B-66.1%$10.3B+59.9%$12.0B+78.9%$5.4B+5.3%$9.8B+93.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$2.2B+29.6%$2.3B+20.1%$2.4B+49.7%$2.4B+32.5%$1.7B+28.1%$1.9B+27.4%$1.6B-4.2%$1.8B+6.2%
Accounts Receivable$5.2B+14.1%$4.9B+10.8%$4.9B+14.0%$5.1B+18.6%$4.6B+0.8%$4.4B+3.3%$4.3B-8.9%$4.3B-4.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$13.7B+1.5%$13.7B+1.5%$13.7B+5.2%$13.7B+5.2%$13.5B+3.4%$13.5B+10.1%$13.0B+6.3%$13.0B+6.4%
Total Liabilities$157.3B+3.8%$158.8B+3.4%$160.0B+9.4%$156.7B+7.0%$151.5B+3.8%$153.5B+6.5%$146.3B+2.3%$146.5B+1.8%
Current Liabilities$23.6B+6.6%$20.3B-13.9%$24.5B+21.4%$24.3B+16.0%$22.1B-4.1%$23.6B+14.9%$20.2B-3.6%$21.0B-3.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$133.7B+3.3%$138.4B+6.6%$135.5B+7.5%$132.4B+5.5%$129.4B+5.3%$129.9B+5.1%$126.1B+3.3%$125.5B+2.8%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$81.1B+9.4%N/AN/AN/A$74.2B+3.9%N/A
Total Equity$56.3B-7.9%$55.9B-8.6%$59.2B-4.1%$60.5B-5.9%$61.1B-2.4%$61.1B-1.6%$61.7B-4.6%$64.3B-0.7%
Retained Earnings$24.7B+32.9%$22.5B+37.9%$21.1B+46.9%$20.2B+62.5%$18.6B+79.3%$16.3B+99.4%$14.4B+95.8%$12.4B+132.4%

TMUSL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMUSL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$7.5B+7.3%$7.2B+5.5%$6.7B+19.9%$7.5B+21.5%$7.0B+26.6%$6.8B+34.7%$5.5B+14.2%$6.1B+16.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.4B+9.2%$3.8B+19.4%$3.8B+19.3%$3.4B+8.2%$3.1B-3.1%$3.2B-5.1%$3.1B-5.1%$3.2B-1.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$214.0M+7.0%$209.0M+12.4%N/A$227.0M+33.5%$200.0M+22.0%$186.0M+32.9%N/A$170.0M+9.0%
Capital Expenditures$2.7B+12.8%$2.6B+7.0%$2.5B+11.6%$2.6B+34.6%$2.4B+17.5%$2.5B-6.7%$2.2B+39.4%$2.0B-19.1%
Free Cash Flow$4.8B+4.4%$4.6B+4.6%$4.2B+25.4%$4.8B+15.3%$4.6B+32.0%$4.4B+78.9%$3.3B+2.0%$4.2B+45.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.1B-95.8%-$2.8B+16.4%-$2.5B-8.7%-$10.1B-206.6%-$1.6B+7.1%-$3.4B-90.8%-$2.3B-88.4%-$3.3B-137.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$5.2B+28.1%-$6.4B-301.7%-$1.8B+75.7%-$4.2B-935.9%-$7.2B-74.3%$3.2B+291.7%-$7.5B-113.1%$507.0M+109.2%
Dividends Paid$1.1B+10.5%$1.1B+11.7%$1.1B+11.9%$987.0M+30.2%$996.0M+31.2%$1.0B+30.4%$1.0B+35.7%$758.0M
Share Buybacks$2.3B-9.2%$4.8B+93.5%$2.4B-47.8%$2.5B+342.7%$2.6B+7.0%$2.5B-30.6%$4.7B+114.7%$560.0M-79.1%

TMUSL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TMUSL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin24.1%-0.6pp19.5%-3.5pp15.3%-5.6pp20.6%-3.2pp24.7%+1.3pp23.0%+2.6pp21.0%+4.0pp23.8%+5.1pp
Net Margin14.2%-1.0pp10.8%-3.3pp8.6%-5.0pp12.4%-2.8pp15.3%+0.5pp14.1%+2.0pp13.6%+3.8pp15.2%+4.0pp
Return on Equity5.8%+0.5pp4.5%-0.4pp3.5%-1.3pp4.5%-0.3pp5.3%+0.6pp4.8%+1.0pp4.8%+1.7pp4.8%+1.5pp
Return on Assets1.5%0.0pp1.2%-0.2pp1.0%-0.5pp1.3%-0.2pp1.5%+0.1pp1.4%+0.2pp1.4%+0.5pp1.5%+0.4pp
Current Ratio0.92-0.3x1.09-0.1x1.00+0.1x0.89-0.2x1.21+0.4x1.16+0.2x0.910.0x1.08+0.2x
Debt-to-Equity2.80+0.3x2.84+0.3x1.37+0.2x2.59+0.3x2.48+0.2x2.51+0.2x1.20+0.1x2.28+1.1x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.110.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin21.1%-0.7pp19.9%-1.1pp17.2%+1.9pp21.9%+1.2pp21.8%+4.1pp21.1%+8.5pp15.3%-0.7pp20.7%+5.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (1.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069's annual revenue?

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) reported $88.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069's revenue growing?

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) revenue grew by 8.5% year-over-year, from $81.4B to $88.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 profitable?

Yes, T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) reported a net income of $11.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.4%.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) reported diluted earnings per share of $9.72 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had EBITDA of $31.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had $5.6B in cash and equivalents against $81.1B in long-term debt.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had an operating margin of 20.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had a net profit margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) paid $3.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) has a return on equity of 18.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) generated $18.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) generated $27.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had $219.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) invested $10.0B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) spent $10.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had 1.10B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had a current ratio of 1.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) had a return on assets of 5.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.54x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

T-Mobile US, Inc. 6.250% Senior Notes due 2069 (TMUSL) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.84x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top