STOCK TITAN

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) Financials

TNC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.2B -2.9% YoY
Net Income $18.3M -69.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.04 -67.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$2.7M -104.1% YoY
Market Cap $1.1B as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.9x on $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 61.7x on $18.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.1x on $533.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TNC SEC filings page.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI TNC FY2025

Tennant remains cash-generative, but FY2025 shows weaker margins and higher leverage after the profitability peak in FY2023.

FY2025 revenue fell 6.5%, while operating margin nearly halved to 5.7%; that mismatch points to costs or mix amplifying the sales setback. Operating cash flow of $65M exceeded net income of $43.8M, so weaker earnings still converted into cash.

Gross margin compressed to 40.2% from 42.8% in FY2024. The larger deterioration occurred below gross profit, with operating margin falling to 5.7% from 8.9%, consistent with heavier operating-cost pressure.

Total liabilities rose to $665.5M as debt-to-equity increased to 0.5x, making FY2025 more debt-dependent than FY2024. Inventory climbed to $198.5M even as sales fell, tying more capital to stock rather than growth.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 52 / 100
Financial Health Score 52/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TENNANT COMPANY's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
65

TENNANT COMPANY has an operating margin of 5.7%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 65/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 8.9% the prior year.

Growth
26

TENNANT COMPANY's revenue declined 6.5% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 26/100.

Leverage
41

TENNANT COMPANY has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.45. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 41/100.

Liquidity
60

TENNANT COMPANY's current ratio of 2.05 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 60/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
50

TENNANT COMPANY has a free cash flow margin of 3.6%, earning a moderate score of 50/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
70

TENNANT COMPANY earns a strong 7.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $7 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is down from 13.5% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.13

TENNANT COMPANY scores 3.13, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

TENNANT COMPANY passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.48x

For every $1 of reported earnings, TENNANT COMPANY generates $1.48 in operating cash flow ($65.0M OCF vs $43.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
7.59x

TENNANT COMPANY earns $7.59 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($68.3M vs $9.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$324.0M
YoY+1.7%
QoQ+8.8%
5Y CAGR+3.0%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

TENNANT COMPANY generated $324.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8%.

EBITDA
$30.9M
YoY-31.8%
QoQ+56.1%
5Y CAGR-1.5%

TENNANT COMPANY's EBITDA was $30.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 31.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 56.1%.

Net Income
$7.6M
YoY-62.4%
QoQ+3700.0%
5Y CAGR-5.0%

TENNANT COMPANY reported $7.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 62.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3700.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.44
YoY-59.3%
QoQ+4300.0%
5Y CAGR-2.9%

TENNANT COMPANY earned $0.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 59.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4300.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$300K
YoY-101.6%
QoQ+99.1%

TENNANT COMPANY recorded an outflow of $300K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 101.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 99.1%.

Cash & Debt
$76.9M
YoY-4.0%
QoQ-6.9%
5Y CAGR-10.7%
10Y CAGR+10.7%

TENNANT COMPANY held $76.9M in cash against $358.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.31
YoY+5.1%
QoQ0.0%

TENNANT COMPANY paid $0.31 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
17M
YoY-7.7%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR-1.8%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

TENNANT COMPANY had 17M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
39.5%
YoY-2.6pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change-1.7pp
10Y change+0.9pp

TENNANT COMPANY's gross margin was 39.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
4.9%
YoY-4.7pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-2.4pp

TENNANT COMPANY's operating margin was 4.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.4%
YoY-4.0pp
QoQ+2.3pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change+3.3pp

TENNANT COMPANY's net profit margin was 2.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.4%
YoY-1.7pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change-0.8pp
10Y change+2.4pp

TENNANT COMPANY's ROE was 1.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$12.5M
YoY+27.6%
QoQ+17.9%
5Y CAGR+8.5%

TENNANT COMPANY invested $12.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.9%.

Share Buybacks
$500K
YoY-96.3%
QoQ-99.2%

TENNANT COMPANY spent $500K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 96.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$5.3M
YoY+39.5%
QoQ+65.6%
5Y CAGR+10.6%
10Y CAGR-4.0%

TENNANT COMPANY invested $5.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 39.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.6%.

TNC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$324.0M+1.7%$297.9M+2.7%$291.6M-11.3%$303.3M-4.0%$318.6M-3.7%$290.0M-6.8%$328.9M+5.6%$315.8M+3.6%
Cost of Revenue$196.1M+6.3%$184.3M+8.4%$190.8M-1.1%$173.9M-4.5%$184.5M-2.0%$170.0M-2.0%$192.9M+6.8%$182.0M+5.4%
Gross Profit$127.9M-4.6%$113.6M-5.3%$100.8M-25.9%$129.4M-3.3%$134.1M-6.0%$120.0M-12.7%$136.0M+4.0%$133.8M+1.4%
R&D Expenses$12.5M+27.6%$10.6M+9.3%$11.2M-6.7%$10.5M0.0%$9.8M-12.5%$9.7M-4.0%$12.0M+13.2%$10.5M+15.4%
SG&A Expenses$99.5M+6.2%$98.1M+8.2%$93.8M-19.4%$96.6M+4.2%$93.7M+0.9%$90.7M+0.9%$116.4M+21.6%$92.7M+5.1%
Operating Income$15.9M-48.0%$4.9M-75.0%-$4.2M-155.3%$22.3M-27.1%$30.6M-20.7%$19.6M-47.7%$7.6M-69.0%$30.6M-11.8%
EBITDA$30.9M-31.8%$19.8M-41.1%$11.2M-48.4%$37.0M-16.5%$45.3M-13.5%$33.6M-34.1%$21.7M-43.2%$44.3M-6.5%
Interest Expense$4.3M+95.5%$3.4M+47.8%$2.1M+31.3%$2.4M-11.1%$2.2M-12.0%$2.3M0.0%$1.6M-36.0%$2.7M-18.2%
Income Tax$2.7M-62.0%$700K-82.9%-$1.6M-23.1%$4.5M-32.8%$7.1M-21.1%$4.1M-38.8%-$1.3M+85.6%$6.7M-4.3%
Net Income$7.6M-62.4%$200K-98.5%-$4.4M-166.7%$14.9M-28.4%$20.2M-27.6%$13.1M-53.9%$6.6M-78.7%$20.8M-9.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.44-60.0%$0.01-98.6%-$0.22-161.1%$0.81-27.0%$1.10-25.2%$0.70-53.9%$0.36-78.4%$1.11-9.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.44-59.3%$0.01-98.6%-$0.21-160.0%$0.80-26.6%$1.08-25.5%$0.69-53.7%$0.35-78.7%$1.09-9.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)17M-8.1%18M-6.1%N/A19M-2.9%19M-2.7%19M-0.6%N/A19M+1.1%

TNC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.3B+2.4%$1.3B+8.2%$1.3B+6.6%$1.3B+3.4%$1.2B+6.3%$1.2B+2.5%$1.2B+6.9%$1.2B+14.8%
Current Assets$613.8M+6.8%$611.1M+10.9%$599.7M+4.0%$598.3M+0.7%$574.6M-0.6%$550.9M-1.8%$576.6M+1.3%$593.9M+7.1%
Cash & Equivalents$76.9M-4.0%$82.6M+3.9%$106.4M+6.6%$99.4M+8.9%$80.1M-5.3%$79.5M-10.5%$99.8M-14.8%$91.3M-5.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$201.9M+3.3%$204.6M+7.0%$198.5M+8.0%$205.9M+2.0%$195.4M+3.0%$191.3M+5.5%$183.8M+4.5%$201.8M+9.3%
Accounts Receivable$286.3M+7.9%$280.6M+11.7%$256.8M-0.9%$249.3M-4.2%$265.3M-1.3%$251.2M-2.4%$259.1M+4.6%$260.2M+7.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$208.3M+0.5%$209.9M+8.9%$208.6M+12.4%$208.3M+5.0%$207.2M+8.5%$192.8M+0.3%$185.6M-1.0%$198.4M+9.9%
Total Liabilities$735.6M+25.1%$743.6M+34.2%$665.5M+17.2%$614.2M+8.2%$587.8M+8.5%$554.2M+3.4%$568.0M+6.1%$567.6M+10.6%
Current Liabilities$300.2M+9.2%$288.6M+12.1%$293.1M+0.3%$281.5M+2.9%$274.8M+3.2%$257.4M-1.2%$292.2M+6.8%$273.5M+11.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$435.4M+39.1%$455.0M+53.3%$372.4M+35.0%$332.7M+13.1%$313.0M+13.7%$296.8M+7.8%$275.8M+5.5%$294.1M+9.7%
Long-Term Debt$358.4M+67.9%$358.3M+68.0%$273.2M+37.8%$238.3M+14.2%$213.4M+3.8%$213.3M+2.8%$198.2M+2.1%$208.6M-3.4%
Total Equity$533.4M-18.2%$531.2M-14.9%$601.6M-3.1%$640.9M-1.0%$651.9M+4.4%$624.4M+1.6%$620.8M+7.6%$647.2M+18.8%
Retained Earnings$564.4M-10.7%$562.1M-8.9%$628.1M+3.0%$641.5M+5.4%$632.0M+6.6%$617.2M+8.2%$609.7M+11.4%$608.6M+16.7%

TNC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$5.0M-77.8%-$31.2M-7700.0%$14.2M-62.1%$28.7M-6.5%$22.5M+21.0%-$400K-113.8%$37.5M-41.2%$30.7M-43.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$15.0M+2.0%$14.9M+6.4%$15.3M+8.5%$14.7M+7.3%$14.7M+6.5%$14.0M+3.7%$14.1M+2.9%$13.7M+7.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.1M-19.2%$1.5M-53.1%N/A$2.8M-31.7%$2.6M+23.8%$3.2M0.0%N/A$4.1M-12.8%
Capital Expenditures$5.3M+39.5%$3.2M-54.3%$4.5M-52.1%$6.4M+48.8%$3.8M-9.5%$7.0M+133.3%$9.4M+25.3%$4.3M+22.9%
Free Cash Flow-$300K-101.6%-$34.4M-364.9%$9.7M-65.5%$22.3M-15.5%$18.7M+29.9%-$7.4M-7300.0%$28.1M-50.1%$26.4M-48.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$5.1M-37.8%-$10.3M-49.3%-$4.4M+52.7%-$7.7M-83.3%-$3.7M+14.0%-$6.9M+88.6%-$9.3M-16.3%-$4.2M-31.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$5.8M+69.6%$17.2M+225.5%-$2.7M+84.2%-$3.2M+84.4%-$19.1M-31.7%-$13.7M-150.9%-$17.1M+51.8%-$20.5M+58.2%
Dividends Paid$5.3M-1.9%$5.5M-1.8%$5.5M0.0%$5.4M+1.9%$5.4M+1.9%$5.6M+5.7%$5.5M+3.8%$5.3M+6.0%
Share Buybacks$500K-96.3%$60.0M+197.0%$32.2M+1188.0%$22.7M+183.8%$13.4M+67.5%$20.2M+1736.4%$2.5M-75.0%$8.0M+370.6%

TNC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TNC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin39.5%-2.6pp38.1%-3.3pp34.6%-6.8pp42.7%+0.3pp42.1%-1.0pp41.4%-2.8pp41.3%-0.7pp42.4%-0.9pp
Operating Margin4.9%-4.7pp1.6%-5.1pp-1.4%-3.8pp7.3%-2.3pp9.6%-2.1pp6.8%-5.3pp2.3%-5.6pp9.7%-1.7pp
Net Margin2.4%-4.0pp0.1%-4.5pp-1.5%-3.5pp4.9%-1.7pp6.3%-2.1pp4.5%-4.6pp2.0%-7.9pp6.6%-0.9pp
Return on Equity1.4%-1.7pp0.0%-2.1pp-0.7%-1.8pp2.3%-0.9pp3.1%-1.4pp2.1%-2.5pp1.1%-4.3pp3.2%-1.0pp
Return on Assets0.6%-1.0pp0.0%-1.1pp-0.4%-0.9pp1.2%-0.5pp1.6%-0.8pp1.1%-1.4pp0.5%-2.2pp1.7%-0.5pp
Current Ratio2.040.0x2.120.0x2.05+0.1x2.130.0x2.09-0.1x2.140.0x1.97-0.1x2.17-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.67+0.3x0.67+0.3x0.45+0.1x0.370.0x0.330.0x0.340.0x0.320.0x0.32-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.260.0x0.230.0x0.230.0x0.240.0x0.260.0x0.250.0x0.280.0x0.260.0x
FCF Margin-0.1%-6.0pp-11.6%-9.0pp3.3%-5.2pp7.3%-1.0pp5.9%+1.5pp-2.5%-2.5pp8.5%-9.5pp8.4%-8.3pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
TENNANT COMPANY TNC FY2025 $1.2B $43.8M 3.6% $1.1B 52/100
Hillenbrand, Inc. HI FY2025 $2.7B $43.1M 1.6% $2.3B 22/100
Helios Technologies, Inc. HLIO FY2025 $839.0M $48.4M 5.8% $2.3B 55/100
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. NNE FY2025 N/A -$40.1M N/A $823.7M —
The Gorman-Rupp Company GRC FY2025 $682.4M $53.0M 7.8% $2.0B 59/100
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. THR FY2026 $536.3M $44.6M 8.3% $2.0B 65/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TENNANT COMPANY's annual revenue?

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is TENNANT COMPANY's revenue growing?

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) revenue declined by 6.5% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is TENNANT COMPANY profitable?

Yes, TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) reported a net income of $43.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.6%.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.36 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -46.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had EBITDA of $127.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had $106.4M in cash and equivalents against $273.2M in long-term debt.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had a gross margin of 40.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had an operating margin of 5.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had a net profit margin of 3.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) has a return on equity of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) generated $43.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) generated $65.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) invested $21.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) invested $41.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) spent $88.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had 18M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had a current ratio of 2.05 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) trades at 61.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $18.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.13, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.48x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) has an interest coverage ratio of 7.59x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

TENNANT COMPANY (TNC) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top