Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed May 21, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the THR SEC filings page.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) reported $536.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 7.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue kept growing in FY2026, but heavier overhead and working-capital investment weakened cash conversion and operating profitability.
Revenue rose7.6% in FY2026, yet operating margin fell to13.2% , so growth did not translate into proportional operating profit. The simultaneous rise in inventory and receivables points to more cash being tied up in delivering that growth, rather than this being merely a margin issue.
Operating cash flow fell
Debt-to-equity declined to 0.2x while the current ratio improved to 2.7x, leaving the balance sheet less debt-dependent even as assets expanded. Inventory rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. has an operating margin of 13.2%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 16.0% the prior year.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s revenue grew 7.6% year-over-year to $536.3M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 46/100.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.21. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 55/100.
With a current ratio of 2.69, THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. holds $2.69 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. has a free cash flow margin of 6.1%, earning a moderate score of 61/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. earns a strong 8.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $8 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is down from 10.8% the prior year.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. scores 6.03, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.0B) relative to total liabilities ($291.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. generates $1.05 in operating cash flow ($46.8M OCF vs $44.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. earns $8.85 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($70.7M vs $8.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. generated $148.3M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s EBITDA was $16.1M in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 44.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.3%.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. reported $2.7M in net income in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 83.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.0%.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. earned $0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 82.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. generated $7.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 75.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.5%.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. held $52.3M in cash against $113.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s gross margin was 44.0% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s operating margin was 7.3% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.8 percentage points.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s net profit margin was 1.8% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 10.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.6 percentage points.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s ROE was 0.5% in Q4 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. repurchased no shares in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. invested $3.5M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 14.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
THR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $148.3M+10.6% | $147.3M+9.6% | $131.7M+14.9% | $108.9M-5.4% | $134.1M+5.0% | $134.4M-1.5% | $114.6M-7.3% | $115.1M+7.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $83.0M+11.3% | $78.7M+8.9% | $70.6M+10.8% | $60.9M-5.9% | $74.6M-0.8% | $72.2M-8.6% | $63.7M-7.9% | $64.7M+8.6% |
| Gross Profit | $65.3M+9.8% | $68.7M+10.5% | $61.1M+20.0% | $48.0M-4.7% | $59.4M+13.4% | $62.1M+8.2% | $50.9M-6.5% | $50.4M+6.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $52.3M+59.3% | $38.3M+12.3% | $35.5M+13.6% | $32.2M+3.5% | $32.8M0.0% | $34.1M+7.1% | $31.3M+2.5% | $31.1M+8.5% |
| Operating Income | $10.8M-53.4% | $26.7M-3.7% | $21.6M+41.9% | $11.7M-14.6% | $23.1M+37.5% | $27.7M+29.1% | $15.2M-29.9% | $13.7M-10.9% |
| EBITDA | $16.1M-44.0% | $32.4M-2.9% | $27.4M+31.8% | $17.4M-9.9% | $28.7M+27.1% | $33.3M+29.5% | $20.8M-20.2% | $19.3M-2.8% |
| Interest Expense | $1.9M-14.0% | $2.2M-14.8% | $2.0M-27.5% | $2.0M-31.1% | $2.2M-39.9% | $2.5M+44.5% | $2.8M+44.9% | $2.8M+79.7% |
| Income Tax | $5.8M+41.8% | $6.3M-2.4% | $5.1M+45.3% | $2.4M-3.7% | $4.1M+15.0% | $6.5M+43.8% | $3.5M-26.9% | $2.5M-22.1% |
| Net Income | $2.7M-83.8% | $18.3M-1.3% | $15.0M+57.5% | $8.6M+0.8% | $17.0M+68.3% | $18.5M+17.1% | $9.5M-35.5% | $8.5M-22.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.09-82.4% | $0.56+1.8% | $0.45+60.7% | $0.26+4.0% | $0.51+64.5% | $0.55+17.0% | $0.28-36.4% | $0.25-24.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.09-82.0% | $0.55+1.9% | $0.45+60.7% | $0.26+4.0% | $0.50+66.7% | $0.54+17.4% | $0.28-34.9% | $0.25-21.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 33M-2.7% | 33M-2.6% | 33M-2.3% | N/A | 34M-0.3% | 34M0.0% | 34M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
THR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $830.6M+9.9% | $816.7M+7.0% | $778.2M+2.2% | $765.3M+1.1% | $755.5M-1.6% | $763.4M-5.2% | $761.5M+14.7% | $756.9M+15.2% |
| Current Assets | $341.2M+24.4% | $320.6M+14.4% | $288.9M+5.0% | $272.9M+2.4% | $274.3M-0.1% | $280.2M-9.5% | $275.0M+1.9% | $266.3M+4.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $52.3M+32.2% | $46.9M+20.9% | $29.7M-19.6% | $36.5M-25.6% | $39.5M-18.7% | $38.7M-30.1% | $37.0M+21.2% | $49.1M+48.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $118.1M+32.8% | $117.0M+26.7% | $111.0M+18.6% | $104.9M+16.7% | $89.0M+3.1% | $92.3M-4.1% | $93.6M+1.1% | $89.9M-3.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $125.4M+14.2% | $111.9M-2.4% | $102.1M+9.2% | $100.7M+2.1% | $109.8M+2.3% | $114.6M-5.0% | $93.5M-7.9% | $98.7M+7.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $269.0M+1.8% | $271.4M+3.0% | $269.8M+0.1% | $271.8M+0.9% | $264.3M-2.4% | $263.5M-1.9% | $269.5M+23.1% | $269.4M+21.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $291.9M+12.2% | $278.0M+1.2% | $263.0M-3.1% | $256.0M-8.9% | $260.1M-11.2% | $274.7M-18.6% | $271.2M+22.5% | $281.0M+25.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $126.8M+12.6% | $110.6M+0.8% | $102.5M+4.3% | $112.5M+10.0% | $112.7M+3.1% | $109.7M-21.5% | $98.3M-16.7% | $102.2M-7.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $165.0M+11.9% | $167.4M+1.4% | $160.5M-7.2% | $143.5M-19.7% | $147.5M-19.7% | $165.0M-16.6% | $173.0M+67.1% | $178.7M+58.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $113.6M-5.7% | $115.8M-14.1% | $118.1M-17.5% | $116.0M-21.4% | $120.4M-20.8% | $134.8M | $143.2M | $147.6M |
| Total Equity | $538.7M+8.8% | $538.7M+10.2% | $515.2M+5.1% | $509.3M+7.0% | $495.3M+4.3% | $488.7M+4.5% | $490.3M+10.8% | $476.0M+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $386.9M+13.0% | $384.1M+18.1% | $365.8M+19.2% | $350.9M+18.0% | $342.3M+18.5% | $325.3M+16.7% | $306.8M+16.7% | $297.3M+19.8% |
THR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.6M-66.8% | $18.0M+82.8% | $7.4M-13.3% | $10.7M-15.1% | $32.1M-14.2% | $9.8M-59.6% | $8.6M+152.4% | $12.7M+1358.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.3M-5.1% | $5.7M+1.4% | $5.8M+4.2% | $5.7M+1.8% | $5.6M-3.2% | $5.6M+31.6% | $5.6M+27.7% | $5.6M+25.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.5M+39.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.1M-14.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.5M+14.8% | $4.9M+253.1% | $3.1M+64.6% | $2.4M-38.3% | $3.1M-2.0% | $1.4M-38.7% | $1.9M-33.7% | $3.9M+40.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.1M-75.4% | $13.1M+54.7% | $4.4M-34.9% | $8.3M-4.8% | $29.0M-15.3% | $8.4M-61.7% | $6.7M+1045.3% | $8.7M+551.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.2M+12.2% | -$4.5M+19.7% | -$3.1M-65.4% | -$2.4M+39.8% | -$3.7M-193.7% | -$5.6M+94.6% | -$1.8M+33.8% | -$3.9M-40.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.6M+94.4% | $3.8M+126.6% | -$6.8M-20.9% | -$12.6M-58.0% | -$28.6M+30.3% | -$14.2M-113.9% | -$5.7M-106.2% | -$8.0M-331.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $6.0M+165.9% | $9.8M+518.6% | $13.9M+5479.6% | $2.4M | $2.3M | $1.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
THR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.0%-0.3pp | 46.6%+0.4pp | 46.4%+2.0pp | 44.1%+0.3pp | 44.3%+3.3pp | 46.2%+4.2pp | 44.4%+0.4pp | 43.8%-0.5pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.3%-10.0pp | 18.1%-2.5pp | 16.4%+3.1pp | 10.8%-1.2pp | 17.3%+4.1pp | 20.6%+4.9pp | 13.3%-4.3pp | 11.9%-2.5pp |
| Net Margin | 1.8%-10.8pp | 12.4%-1.4pp | 11.3%+3.1pp | 7.9%+0.5pp | 12.7%+4.8pp | 13.8%+2.2pp | 8.3%-3.6pp | 7.4%-2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.5%-2.9pp | 3.4%-0.4pp | 2.9%+1.0pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 3.4%+1.3pp | 3.8%+0.4pp | 1.9%-1.4pp | 1.8%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-1.9pp | 2.2%-0.2pp | 1.9%+0.7pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 2.3%+0.9pp | 2.4%+0.5pp | 1.3%-1.0pp | 1.1%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.69+0.3x | 2.90+0.3x | 2.820.0x | 2.43-0.2x | 2.43-0.1x | 2.56+0.3x | 2.80+0.5x | 2.61+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.210.0x | 0.21-0.1x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.24-0.1x | 0.28-0.4x | 0.29-0.2x | 0.31-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 4.8%-16.8pp | 8.9%+2.6pp | 3.3%-2.5pp | 7.6%+0.1pp | 21.6%-5.2pp | 6.3%-9.9pp | 5.8%+5.4pp | 7.6%+9.4pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. THR | FY2026 | $536.3M | $44.6M | 8.3% | $2.0B | 65/100 |
| The Gorman-Rupp Company GRC | FY2025 | $682.4M | $53.0M | 7.8% | $2.0B | 59/100 |
| Kornit Digital Ltd. KRNT | FY2025 | $208.2M | -$13.5M | -6.5% | $786.3M | 47/100 |
| Serve Robotics Inc. SERV | FY2025 | $2.7M | -$101.4M | N/A | $377.2M | 57/100 |
| Graham Corporation GHM | FY2026 | $245.3M | $12.5M | 5.1% | $966.8M | 49/100 |
| TENNANT COMPANY TNC | FY2025 | $1.2B | $43.8M | 3.6% | $1.1B | 52/100 |
Where THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s annual revenue?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) reported $536.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 7.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s revenue growing?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) revenue grew by 7.6% year-over-year, from $498.2M to $536.3M in fiscal year 2026.
Is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. profitable?
Yes, THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) reported a net income of $44.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 8.3%.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s EBITDA?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had EBITDA of $93.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. have?
As of fiscal year 2026, THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had $52.3M in cash and equivalents against $113.6M in long-term debt.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s gross margin?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had a gross margin of 45.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s operating margin?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had an operating margin of 13.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s net profit margin?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had a net profit margin of 8.3% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s return on equity (ROE)?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) has a return on equity of 8.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s free cash flow?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) generated $32.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -37.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s operating cash flow?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) generated $46.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s total assets?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had $830.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s capital expenditures?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) invested $13.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. spend on research and development?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) invested $9.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s current ratio?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had a current ratio of 2.69 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s return on assets (ROA)?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) had a return on assets of 5.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s Altman Z-Score?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.03, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s Piotroski F-Score?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.'s earnings high quality?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. cover its interest payments?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.85x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC.?
THERMON GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. (THR) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.