Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TNFA SEC filings page.
This page shows TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The numbers depict a research-led company funding recurring losses through financing rather than operating cash generation.
In FY2025, a net loss of$11.6M sat alongside operating cash flow of-$9.1M , showing that reported earnings and cash demands remained closely aligned. Because financing cash flow was$18.3M while investing cash flow was-$8.4M , external funding—not operations—supplied the cash needed during the year.
FY2025 R&D and SG&A totaled
Short-term coverage improved to 3.0x, while debt-to-equity fell to 0.8x, indicating a less leveraged structure than FY2024 even as operations remained cash-negative. The accompanying
Financial Health Signals
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported a net loss of $11.6M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported -$1.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. held $1.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE was -6.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. invested $511K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
TNFA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $511K-67.0% | N/A | $356K-49.6% | $873K+117.8% | $1.5M+28.9% | N/A | $708K-63.0% | $401K-82.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M+26.7% | N/A | $968K-12.3% | $894K-12.4% | $842K-21.2% | N/A | $1.1M-17.3% | $1.0M-45.7% |
| Operating Income | -$1.9M+24.9% | N/A | -$1.8M+2.0% | -$1.9M+44.4% | -$2.5M+11.2% | N/A | -$1.8M+52.5% | -$3.4M+41.7% |
| Net Income | -$1.2M-10.5% | N/A | -$2.8M-45.7% | -$1.8M+81.2% | -$1.1M+88.5% | N/A | -$1.9M-147.7% | -$9.6M-129.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.19+47.2% | N/A | -$2.50+97.7% | -$0.18+96.0% | -$0.36+93.0% | N/A | -$107.62-5948.9% | -$4.54-41.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.19 | N/A | -$2.50 | -$0.18 | -$0.36 | N/A | -$107.62 | -$4.54 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 8M | N/A | 1M | 16M | 5M | N/A | 24,907 | 2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
TNFA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.3M+103.9% | $41.2M+92.2% | $37.2M+54.9% | $17.2M-35.0% | $18.8M+29.6% | $21.4M+19.9% | $24.0M+10.2% | $26.4M+4.5% |
| Current Assets | $13.7M+102.2% | $16.6M+76.2% | $11.1M-7.3% | $5.2M-64.1% | $6.8M+175.6% | $9.4M+61.8% | $12.0M+23.5% | $14.4M+9.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1M+1439.5% | $987K+470.0% | $6.9M+479.0% | $208K-61.3% | $73K-67.5% | $173K-93.5% | $1.2M+299.7% | $536K+471.3% |
| Goodwill | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% | $10.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.6M+44.7% | $16.4M+41.4% | $15.9M+127.7% | $11.9M-54.3% | $10.1M+137.3% | $11.6M+128.6% | $7.0M+22.3% | $26.0M+89.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.7M-25.3% | $5.5M-17.4% | $6.5M-6.5% | $5.6M-4.0% | $4.9M+24.3% | $6.7M+34.3% | $7.0M+22.7% | $5.8M+138.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $10.9M+111.8% | $10.9M+121.3% | $9.4M | $6.3M-68.7% | $5.2M+1742.2% | $4.9M+4803.6% | $0-100.0% | $20.2M+78.6% |
| Total Equity | $20.7M+138.4% | $21.8M+122.2% | $14.3M-14.6% | $5.3M+5295.7% | $8.7M-12.5% | $9.8M-20.9% | $16.8M+8.2% | $98K-99.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$145.7M-11.1% | -$144.1M-11.6% | -$137.6M-9.2% | -$133.8M-8.5% | -$131.1M-16.0% | -$129.1M-26.6% | -$126.0M-29.8% | -$123.3M-23.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
TNFA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.3M-24.5% | -$3.2M-50.9% | -$1.2M+52.2% | -$2.1M+22.6% | -$2.6M-50.3% | -$2.1M-9.7% | -$2.4M+23.0% | -$2.7M+31.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $59K-30.8% | N/A | N/A | $105K-76.1% | $85K-83.6% | N/A | $14K-97.7% | $440K-73.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $3.0M+17.0% | -$11.7M-1159.3% | -$1.5M-148.4% | $2.2M+120.0% | $2.5M+247.0% | $1.1M-81.4% | $3.1M-8.2% | -$11.0M-388.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $454K | $9.0M+895194100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1+100.0% | $0 | $14.0M |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | $309K-50.5% | N/A | N/A | $68K | $625K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
TNFA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -6.0%+6.9pp | N/A | -19.6%-8.1pp | -34.0%+9746.3pp | -12.9%+85.7pp | N/A | -11.5%-37.6pp | -9780.3%-9741.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.3%+2.7pp | N/A | -7.5%+0.5pp | -10.5%+25.8pp | -6.0%+61.6pp | N/A | -8.0%-26.5pp | -36.3%-19.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.71+2.3x | 3.00+1.6x | 1.710.0x | 0.93-1.6x | 1.37+0.8x | 1.40+0.2x | 1.720.0x | 2.48-2.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.70-0.5x | 0.76-0.4x | 1.11+0.7x | 2.25-263.6x | 1.16+0.7x | 1.19+0.8x | 0.420.0x | 265.83+264.6x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. TNFA | FY2025 | N/A | -$11.6M | N/A | $9.3M | — |
| Alzamend Neuro, Inc. ALZN | FY2026 | N/A | -$8.8M | N/A | $6.6M | — |
| BRAINSTORM CELL THERAPUTC BCLI | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.0M | — |
| AIM ImmunoTech Inc. AIM | FY2025 | $88K | -$14.0M | N/A | $7.3M | — |
| Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$3.5M | N/A | $19.9M | 59/100 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals, Inc ADIL | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11.7M | — |
Where TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. profitable?
No, TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) reported a net income of -$11.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) has a return on equity of -53.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) recorded an outflow of $10.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s total assets?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) had $41.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) invested $1.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spend on research and development?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) invested $3.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s current ratio?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) had a current ratio of 3.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.76 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) had a return on assets of -28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
TNF Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TNFA) reported a net loss of $11.6M while operations used $9.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.