A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TNMG SEC filings page.
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) reported $35.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 26.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is growing revenue, but FY2024’s accounting loss and weakening liquidity reveal a balance sheet under strain.
Revenue more than doubled from FY2022 to FY2024, yet the company posted a net loss of$85.0M while operating cash outflow was$10.2M . That unusually wide gap indicates the FY2024 earnings damage came largely from non-cash or non-operating charges rather than equivalent cash costs alone.
Short-term pressure is a working-capital issue more than a debt issue: the current ratio fell from 0.7x in FY2023 to 0.5x in FY2024, while debt-to-equity remained just 0.1x. Current liabilities of
Cash consumption is operational, not reinvestment-heavy: FY2024 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of TNL Mediagene's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
TNL Mediagene held $3.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $1.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and TNL Mediagene scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.
TNL Mediagene had 3M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and TNL Mediagene scores 99/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for TNL Mediagene, and counted as zero in the overall score.
TNL Mediagene reported revenue of $35.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $48.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and TNL Mediagene scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
TNL Mediagene's operations used $1.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $10.2M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and TNL Mediagene scores 45/100 among other emerging companies.
TNL Mediagene's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $3.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $56.5M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and TNL Mediagene scores 12/100 among other emerging companies.
TNL Mediagene passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
TNL Mediagene reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TNL Mediagene held $3.6M in cash against $4.1M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
TNMG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TNMG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $92.9M-22.3% | $119.6M |
| Current Assets | $17.7M+5.2% | $16.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.6M+20.3% | $3.0M |
| Inventory | $88K-24.0% | $116K |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.2M-6.9% | $8.8M |
| Goodwill | $34.0M-44.1% | $60.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $56.5M+19.6% | $47.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $33.0M+32.5% | $24.9M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $23.5M+5.2% | $22.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.1M-18.0% | $5.0M |
| Total Equity | $36.4M-49.7% | $72.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$117.2M-264.0% | -$32.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
TNMG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TNMG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.54), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TNL Mediagene TNMG | FY2025 | $35.8M | -$1.2M | -3.4% | $2.6M | 43/100 |
| Educational Development Corp EDUC | FY2026 | $22.9M | $2.3M | 10.2% | $11.1M | 39/100 |
| Lee Enterprises, Inc. LEE | FY2025 | $562.3M | -$37.6M | -6.7% | $169.6M | 19/100 |
| DallasNews Corporation Series A DALN | FY2024 | $125.4M | $131K | 0.1% | $88.4M | 30/100 |
| Gannett Co., Inc. GCI | FY2025 | $2.3B | $1.7M | 0.1% | $669.3M | 20/100 |
| Scholastic Corp SCHL | FY2026 | $1.6B | $56.7M | 3.6% | $710.6M | 39/100 |
Where TNL Mediagene Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TNL Mediagene's annual revenue?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) reported $35.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TNL Mediagene's revenue growing?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) revenue declined by 26.1% year-over-year, from $48.5M to $35.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is TNL Mediagene profitable?
No, TNL Mediagene (TNMG) reported a net income of -$1.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.4%.
How much debt does TNL Mediagene have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TNL Mediagene (TNMG) had $3.6M in cash and equivalents against $4.1M in long-term debt.
What is TNL Mediagene's net profit margin?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) had a net profit margin of -3.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TNL Mediagene's return on equity (ROE)?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) has a return on equity of -3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TNL Mediagene's free cash flow?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) recorded an outflow of $1.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 85.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TNL Mediagene's operating cash flow?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are TNL Mediagene's total assets?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) had $92.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TNL Mediagene's capital expenditures?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) invested $87K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is TNL Mediagene's current ratio?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) had a current ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is TNL Mediagene's debt-to-equity ratio?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TNL Mediagene's return on assets (ROA)?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) had a return on assets of -1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TNL Mediagene's P/E ratio?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TNL Mediagene's price-to-sales ratio?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $35.8M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does TNL Mediagene's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, TNL Mediagene (TNMG) held $3.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 31 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is TNL Mediagene's Piotroski F-Score?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TNL Mediagene's earnings high quality?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) reported a net loss of $1.2M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is TNL Mediagene?
TNL Mediagene (TNMG) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.