STOCK TITAN

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) Financials

TRNZ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $313.1M +22.8% YoY
Net Income $141.3M +1.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.76 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$593.0M -48.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRNZ SEC filings page.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) reported $313.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 used $3.95 of operating cash (-$535.5M OCF vs $135.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$79.6M
YoY+19.3%
QoQ-4.5%

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 generated $79.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.5%.

Net Income
$44.4M
YoY+7.2%
QoQ+48.9%

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 reported $44.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.49
YoY-22.2%
QoQ+36.1%

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 earned $0.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$22.2M
YoY-15.5%
QoQ+13.0%

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 held $22.2M in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
95M
YoY+34.7%
QoQ+5.3%

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 had 95M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
55.8%
YoY-6.3pp
QoQ+20.0pp

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's net profit margin was 55.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.5%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ+0.9pp

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$943K
YoY+22.8%
QoQ-42.6%

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 spent $943K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 22.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 42.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

TRNZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRNZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$79.6M+19.3%$83.3M+32.9%$77.6M+17.0%$72.6M+22.6%$66.7M+28.7%$62.7M+26.9%$66.3M+48.2%$59.2M+31.4%
SG&A Expenses$3.0M+33.2%$3.1M+27.6%$3.1M+17.6%$2.6M+16.6%$2.2M+7.4%$2.5M+27.8%$2.6M+38.0%$2.2M+33.9%
Interest Expense$24.8M+37.3%$24.1M+36.5%$23.9M+25.4%$21.0M+24.4%$18.0M+30.0%$17.7M+45.4%$19.1M+82.4%$16.9M+56.4%
Net Income$44.4M+7.2%$29.8M+10.1%$39.5M-14.0%$27.6M+13.3%$41.4M+34.3%$27.1M+86.7%$45.9M+159.0%$24.4M+45.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.49-22.2%$0.36-16.3%$0.52-35.8%$0.39-13.3%$0.63+3.3%$0.43+38.7%$0.81+113.2%$0.45+7.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.49-22.2%$0.36-16.3%$0.52-32.5%$0.39-9.3%$0.63+6.8%$0.43+43.3%$0.77+108.1%$0.43+7.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)90M+37.3%84M+33.7%N/A71M+22.4%66M+21.9%63M+23.6%N/A58M+33.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

TRNZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRNZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.8B+37.2%$2.6B+37.6%$2.5B+40.0%$2.2B+29.5%$2.0B+35.8%$1.9B+31.8%$1.8B+35.3%$1.7B+50.7%
Cash & Equivalents$22.2M-15.5%$19.6M+134.1%$19.1M+98.5%$9.5M+10.9%$26.3M-43.1%$8.4M-29.9%$9.6M+102.2%$8.5M+18.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.5B+37.2%$1.4B+35.7%$1.4B+46.2%$1.2B+27.7%$1.1B+35.9%$1.0B+30.7%$951.3M+35.9%$978.0M+68.2%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B+42.7%$1.4B+40.4%$1.3B+47.0%$1.2B+28.5%$1.1B+37.4%$968.2M+31.3%$888.0M+37.6%$922.5M+73.2%
Total Equity$1.3B+37.2%$1.2B+39.9%$1.1B+32.9%$998.3M+31.9%$923.6M+35.8%$833.4M+33.1%$823.0M+34.7%$756.8M+32.9%
Retained Earnings-$21.0M-235.2%-$19.3M-58.0%-$6.4M+4.2%-$16.9M+49.7%-$6.3M+78.0%-$12.2M+62.9%-$6.7M+70.4%-$33.5M-56.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

TRNZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRNZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$198.6M-60.8%-$45.8M+27.7%-$165.0M-996.5%-$183.6M+20.9%-$123.5M-464.3%-$63.3M+22.2%$18.4M+113.5%-$232.0M-518.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$3.2M+24.5%N/AN/AN/A$2.6M+6.1%N/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$30K+83.3%-$415K-291.5%-$428K-214.7%-$71K+43.2%-$180K-42.9%-$106K-221.2%-$136K+74.1%-$125K+83.3%
Financing Cash Flow$201.2M+42.1%$46.7M-24.9%$175.1M+1119.2%$166.9M-14.2%$141.6M+152.1%$62.2M-29.8%-$17.2M-112.8%$194.6M+425.5%
Share Buybacks$943K+22.8%$1.6M-3.1%N/AN/A$768K$1.7MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

TRNZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

TRNZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin55.8%-6.3pp35.8%-7.4pp50.9%-18.3pp38.1%-3.1pp62.1%+2.6pp43.2%+13.8pp69.2%+29.6pp41.2%+3.9pp
Return on Equity3.5%-1.0pp2.6%-0.7pp3.6%-2.0pp2.8%-0.5pp4.5%-0.1pp3.3%+0.9pp5.6%+2.7pp3.2%+0.3pp
Return on Assets1.6%-0.4pp1.2%-0.3pp1.6%-1.0pp1.2%-0.2pp2.0%0.0pp1.5%+0.4pp2.6%+1.2pp1.4%-0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity1.200.0x1.170.0x1.19+0.1x1.190.0x1.150.0x1.160.0x1.080.0x1.22+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's annual revenue?

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) reported $279.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029's revenue growing?

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) revenue grew by 23.3% year-over-year, from $226.7M to $279.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 profitable?

Yes, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) reported a net income of $135.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 48.5%.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.96 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) had $19.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.3B in long-term debt.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) had a net profit margin of 48.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) recorded an outflow of $535.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) had $2.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) had 83M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) had a return on assets of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Trinity Capital Inc. 7.875% Notes Due 2029 (TRNZ) used $3.95 of operating cash (-$535.5M OCF vs $135.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top