A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TRV SEC filings page.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) reported $49.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Travelers turns a larger revenue base into disproportionately higher earnings and cash while using equity growth and buybacks to reshape returns.
Between FY2023 and FY2025, net income more than doubled from$2.99B to$6.29B , showing a marked improvement in profitability. Operating cash flow also climbed from$7.71B to$10.6B , so the earnings acceleration was accompanied by cash generation rather than appearing only in reported profit.
The balance sheet expanded without keeping the same leverage: total assets reached
FY2025 share repurchases reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. The Travelers Companies, Inc. scores 46/100 on it among other insurers.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. reported revenue of $48.8B in fiscal year 2025, against $46.4B in fiscal year 2024. Premium Growth ranks insurers on the three-year path of the premiums they write rather than on total revenue, and The Travelers Companies, Inc. scores 43/100 among other insurers.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. funded 22.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $32.9B of equity against $143.7B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and The Travelers Companies, Inc. scores 45/100 among other insurers.
Not available for The Travelers Companies, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. The Travelers Companies, Inc. scores 66/100 on it among other insurers.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. reported net income of $6.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $5.0B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and The Travelers Companies, Inc. scores 74/100 among other insurers.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Travelers Companies, Inc. generates $1.69 in operating cash flow ($10.6B OCF vs $6.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Travelers Companies, Inc. generated $12.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9%.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. reported $2.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.0%.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. earned $10.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Travelers Companies, Inc. held $621.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
The Travelers Companies, Inc. paid $1.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin was 18.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s ROE was 6.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
The Travelers Companies, Inc. spent $1.3B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 162.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TRV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.2B+0.3% | $11.9B+1.0% | $12.4B+3.5% | $12.5B+4.8% | $12.1B+7.4% | $11.8B+5.2% | $12.0B+9.9% | $11.9B+11.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6B+1.3% | $1.5B+5.6% | $1.5B+4.7% | $1.6B+7.7% | $1.5B+4.5% | $1.5B+3.8% | $1.5B+14.4% | $1.5B+11.3% |
| Interest Expense | $113.0M+14.1% | $116.0M+17.2% | $116.0M+18.4% | $111.0M+13.3% | $99.0M+1.0% | $99.0M+1.0% | $98.0M0.0% | $98.0M0.0% |
| Income Tax | $559.0M+50.3% | $408.0M+458.9% | $607.0M+18.6% | $456.0M+52.0% | $372.0M+204.9% | $73.0M-70.4% | $512.0M+30.3% | $300.0M+341.2% |
| Net Income | $2.2B+46.3% | $1.7B+333.2% | $2.5B+19.9% | $1.9B+49.8% | $1.5B+182.6% | $395.0M-64.8% | $2.1B+28.0% | $1.3B+211.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $10.41+57.0% | $7.89+356.1% | $11.14+22.7% | $8.37+52.2% | $6.63+185.8% | $1.73-64.5% | $9.08+29.0% | $5.50+214.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $10.26+57.1% | $7.78+357.6% | $10.98+22.5% | $8.24+52.0% | $6.53+185.2% | $1.70-64.6% | $8.96+28.7% | $5.42+211.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 214M-6.8% | 218M-5.2% | N/A | 228M-1.3% | 229M-1.0% | 230M-0.7% | N/A | 231M-0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TRV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $143.6B+3.4% | $142.3B+4.7% | $143.7B+7.9% | $143.7B+6.8% | $138.9B+7.4% | $136.0B+6.7% | $133.2B+5.7% | $134.6B+10.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $621.0M-5.8% | $615.0M-15.1% | $842.0M+20.5% | $729.0M-5.6% | $659.0M-9.6% | $724.0M+8.5% | $699.0M+7.5% | $772.0M+30.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $4.6B-3.6% | $6.7B+47.1% | $5.7B+19.9% | $6.8B+24.0% | $4.7B+9.1% | $4.5B-3.3% | $4.8B-7.2% | $5.5B+22.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $4.1B-5.2% | $4.1B-4.4% | $4.1B-3.9% | $4.3B0.0% | $4.3B+0.8% | $4.2B-0.1% | $4.2B+6.5% | $4.3B+8.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $110.5B+1.0% | $110.3B+2.4% | $110.8B+5.2% | $112.1B+4.8% | $109.4B+4.7% | $107.8B+5.3% | $105.3B+4.2% | $106.9B+5.4% |
| Total Equity | $33.1B+12.2% | $32.0B+13.5% | $32.9B+18.1% | $31.6B+14.1% | $29.5B+18.7% | $28.2B+12.7% | $27.9B+11.8% | $27.7B+38.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $58.3B+14.3% | $56.4B+13.3% | $54.9B+10.7% | $52.7B+10.2% | $51.0B+9.1% | $49.8B+7.1% | $49.6B+8.9% | $47.8B+8.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
TRV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.9B-17.9% | $2.2B+61.6% | $2.7B+30.1% | $4.2B+9.1% | $2.3B+39.2% | $1.4B-6.7% | $2.1B-1.9% | $3.9B+27.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $170.0M+3.7% | $193.0M+2.7% | $162.0M-0.6% | $166.0M-4.6% | $164.0M-9.9% | $188.0M-4.1% | $163.0M-4.1% | $174.0M+3.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $61.0M+7.0% | $87.0M+4.8% | N/A | $59.0M-6.3% | $57.0M-5.0% | $83.0M+5.1% | N/A | $63.0M+37.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$165.0M+90.4% | -$335.0M+58.5% | -$575.0M+66.0% | -$4.6B-34.3% | -$1.7B-50.1% | -$808.0M+22.1% | -$1.7B+5.1% | -$3.4B-24.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.7B-148.3% | -$2.1B-289.7% | -$1.8B-333.2% | $402.0M+188.5% | -$702.0M-48.7% | -$535.0M-34.1% | -$422.0M-54.6% | -$454.0M-40.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $263.0M+5.2% | $237.0M-1.3% | $242.0M+0.8% | $247.0M+3.8% | $250.0M+2.5% | $240.0M+4.8% | $240.0M+3.4% | $238.0M+3.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.3B+162.6% | $1.8B+614.0% | $1.6B+538.7% | $619.0M+149.6% | $500.0M+100.8% | $250.0M0.0% | $256.0M+300.0% | $248.0M+148.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TRV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 18.2%+5.7pp | 14.3%+11.0pp | 20.1%+2.7pp | 15.1%+4.6pp | 12.4%+7.7pp | 3.3%-6.7pp | 17.3%+2.5pp | 10.6%+6.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.7%+1.6pp | 5.3%+4.0pp | 7.6%+0.1pp | 6.0%+1.4pp | 5.1%+3.0pp | 1.4%-3.1pp | 7.5%+1.0pp | 4.5%+2.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%+0.5pp | 1.2%+0.9pp | 1.7%+0.2pp | 1.3%+0.4pp | 1.1%+0.7pp | 0.3%-0.6pp | 1.6%+0.3pp | 0.9%+0.6pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.33-0.4x | 3.45-0.4x | 3.37-0.4x | 3.55-0.3x | 3.70-0.5x | 3.82-0.3x | 3.78-0.3x | 3.86-1.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Travelers Companies, Inc. TRV | FY2025 | $48.8B | $6.3B | 12.9% | $77.9B | 46/100 |
| The Allstate Corporation ALL | FY2025 | $67.7B | $10.2B | 15.0% | $58.8B | 23/100 |
| Chubb Limited CB | FY2025 | $59.4B | $10.3B | 17.4% | $133.1B | 59/100 |
| The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc. HIG | FY2025 | $28.4B | $3.8B | 13.5% | $35.3B | 36/100 |
| Progressive Corporation PGR | FY2025 | $87.7B | $11.3B | 12.9% | $127.9B | 47/100 |
| W.R. Berkley Corporation WRB | FY2025 | $14.7B | $1.8B | 12.1% | $27.1B | 52/100 |
Where The Travelers Companies, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s annual revenue?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) reported $48.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s revenue growing?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) revenue grew by 5.2% year-over-year, from $46.4B to $48.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is The Travelers Companies, Inc. profitable?
Yes, The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) reported a net income of $6.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.9%.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s net profit margin?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) had a net profit margin of 12.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) has a return on equity of 19.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) generated $10.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s total assets?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) had $143.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) had a return on assets of 4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) trades at 9.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $8.3B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $77.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $49.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $77.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.69x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Travelers Companies, Inc.?
The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.