A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TSNDF SEC filings page.
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) reported $263.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
TerrAscend is improving operating margins, but financing pressure and shrinking equity keep reported earnings deeply negative.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue slipped while operating margin widened from14.5% to16.1% , pointing to better cost absorption or mix rather than growth-led leverage. Meanwhile, free cash flow fell from$31.1M to$12.9M as capital spending increased, so stronger operating profitability did not translate into equal cash generation.
FY2025 operating income reached
Debt-to-equity climbed from 1.2x in FY2024 to 2.3x in FY2025, marking a substantially more leveraged financing posture. With total liabilities rising and the current ratio falling to 1.4x, the balance sheet has less short-term flexibility even as operating margins improve.
Financial Health Signals
TERRASCENT CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TERRASCENT CORP scores -1.16, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($176.1M) relative to total liabilities ($458.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
TERRASCENT CORP passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
TERRASCENT CORP reported a net loss of $81.3M while generating $21.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
TERRASCENT CORP earns $1.46 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($42.0M vs $28.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TERRASCENT CORP generated $67.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.
TERRASCENT CORP's EBITDA was $13.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
TERRASCENT CORP reported -$8.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 83.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.
TERRASCENT CORP earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 82.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TERRASCENT CORP generated $4.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 841.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.2%.
TERRASCENT CORP held $42.0M in cash against $209.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TERRASCENT CORP's gross margin was 54.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
TERRASCENT CORP's operating margin was 18.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
TERRASCENT CORP's net profit margin was -12.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 62.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
TERRASCENT CORP's ROE was -9.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 31.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
TERRASCENT CORP spent $314K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 115.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 307.8%.
TERRASCENT CORP invested $1.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 28.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TSNDF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $67.1M+3.3% | $65.5M+1.9% | $66.1M+20.1% | $65.1M-0.1% | $65.0M-3.3% | $64.3M-20.3% | $55.1M+179.0% | $65.2M-27.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $30.9M-2.8% | $30.9M+4.4% | $31.7M+29.1% | $31.2M-2.4% | $31.8M-6.1% | $29.6M-29.3% | $24.5M+7333.6% | $31.9M-22.9% |
| Gross Profit | $36.3M+9.1% | $34.6M-0.2% | $34.5M+12.8% | $33.9M+2.1% | $33.2M-0.4% | $34.7M-10.5% | $30.6M+52.2% | $33.2M-30.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $22.9M+8.9% | $21.5M+1.6% | $22.8M+49.2% | $21.3M-13.7% | $21.0M-7.3% | $21.1M-24.5% | $15.3M-44.9% | $24.7M-15.6% |
| Operating Income | $12.1M+10.4% | $11.5M-5.9% | $7.7M-48.8% | $11.1M+53.6% | $11.0M+3.1% | $12.2M+101.7% | $15.0M+217.5% | $7.3M-59.1% |
| EBITDA | $13.4M+9.3% | $13.1M-3.4% | $9.1M-40.9% | $12.6M+48.3% | $12.3M+3.0% | $13.5M+63.3% | $15.3M+333.6% | $8.5M-58.3% |
| Interest Expense | $7.2M+3.6% | $7.4M+11.1% | $7.7M+19.0% | $7.4M+7.6% | $7.0M-0.6% | $6.7M-5.5% | $6.5M-54.9% | $6.9M-6.8% |
| Income Tax | $11.6M+20.7% | $10.3M-2.4% | -$1.7M+75.9% | $11.0M-16.9% | $9.6M+5.2% | $10.5M+8.6% | -$6.9M+25.2% | $13.3M-2.0% |
| Net Income | -$8.1M+83.3% | -$8.0M+34.8% | $3.6M+111.9% | -$24.6M-14.6% | -$48.1M-671.3% | -$12.3M+17.4% | -$30.2M+27.9% | -$21.4M-147.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03+82.4% | -$0.03+40.0% | $0.01+109.1% | -$0.080.0% | -$0.17-466.7% | -$0.05+16.7% | -$0.11+31.3% | -$0.08-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03+82.4% | -$0.03+40.0% | $0.01+109.1% | -$0.080.0% | -$0.17-466.7% | -$0.05+16.7% | -$0.11+31.3% | -$0.08-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 309M+3.4% | 309M+5.3% | N/A | 306M+5.0% | 299M+2.6% | 293M+0.9% | N/A | 292M+1.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TSNDF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $553.7M-3.2% | $549.1M-8.6% | $557.4M-8.2% | $555.3M-15.5% | $572.0M-13.4% | $600.7M-8.4% | $607.2M-8.9% | $656.9M-10.6% |
| Current Assets | $113.5M-14.7% | $102.4M+1.2% | $110.1M-37.8% | $119.4M+12.9% | $133.1M+27.0% | $101.2M+3.6% | $176.9M+71.9% | $105.7M-1.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $42.0M+57.6% | $39.0M+33.4% | $37.4M+41.8% | $36.5M+37.1% | $26.7M-2.6% | $29.2M+29.1% | $26.4M+18.6% | $26.6M+4.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $91K-90.8% | $362K-63.2% | $362K-79.0% | $991K-43.4% | $992K-42.9% | $985K-49.9% | $1.7M-9.7% | $1.8M-8.7% |
| Inventory | $39.2M+10.6% | $36.2M-22.8% | $34.1M-14.2% | $33.9M-34.0% | $35.4M-30.6% | $46.9M-4.6% | $39.7M-23.2% | $51.4M-10.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $16.3M-18.3% | $15.5M-17.2% | $16.9M-16.4% | $17.1M-2.6% | $20.0M+19.0% | $18.8M+10.3% | $20.2M+6.2% | $17.6M+17.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $113.9M+3.8% | $110.8M+3.6% | $109.8M+2.7% | $109.8M+2.7% | $109.8M+2.7% | $106.9M0.0% | $106.9M0.0% | $106.9M+1.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $469.7M+3.5% | $458.2M+5.2% | $458.4M+6.5% | $459.8M+2.2% | $453.6M+4.5% | $435.6M+2.9% | $430.4M+1.1% | $449.8M0.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $62.0M-32.4% | $67.7M-12.4% | $79.9M-12.2% | $76.3M-2.7% | $91.7M+18.3% | $77.3M-61.2% | $91.0M-56.0% | $78.5M-46.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $407.7M+12.6% | $390.5M+9.0% | $378.4M+11.5% | $383.5M+3.3% | $362.0M+1.5% | $358.3M+59.7% | $339.4M+55.1% | $371.4M+22.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $209.7M-1.1% | $219.9M+8.0% | $225.5M+10.2% | $230.0M+11.8% | $212.1M+10.7% | $203.6M+3.2% | $204.5M-0.9% | $205.7M-1.5% |
| Total Equity | $84.0M-29.0% | $90.9M-44.9% | $99.0M-44.0% | $95.5M-53.9% | $118.4M-47.7% | $165.1M-28.9% | $176.8M-26.6% | $207.1M-27.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$883.0M-4.9% | -$873.8M-10.3% | -$864.7M-11.1% | -$867.2M-16.1% | -$841.5M-16.3% | -$792.1M-10.4% | -$778.5M-10.6% | -$746.7M-12.8% |
TSNDF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.6M+133.5% | $8.5M+6.0% | $8.0M-17.8% | $2.7M+30.5% | $2.8M-78.1% | $8.0M-39.6% | $9.7M+3.5% | $2.1M-76.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M+0.1% | $1.5M+20.1% | $1.4M+8.8% | $1.5M+17.5% | $1.3M+2.1% | $1.3M-41.8% | $1.3M+208.7% | $1.2M-53.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $829K+6.4% | $885K-41.5% | N/A | $1.4M-68.0% | $779K-60.3% | $1.5M+2.0% | N/A | $4.3M+140.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.6M-28.5% | $865K-63.3% | $1.7M-37.7% | $2.2M+13123.5% | $2.3M+76.6% | $2.4M-15.7% | $2.8M+103.6% | $17K-99.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.9M+841.0% | $7.6M+35.0% | $6.3M-9.9% | $445K-78.3% | $525K-95.5% | $5.6M-46.0% | $7.0M-13.3% | $2.0M-71.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M+77.9% | $4K+100.1% | -$1.1M+80.9% | -$2.3M-64.5% | -$7.8M-451.7% | -$3.3M+4.1% | -$6.0M-104.2% | -$1.4M+83.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.9M-172.6% | -$7.1M-205.4% | -$5.8M-32.2% | $9.7M+357.6% | $2.6M+137.7% | -$2.3M+75.7% | -$4.4M+53.8% | -$3.8M+49.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $314K+115.1% | $77K-66.7% | $33K-57.1% | $0 | $146K | $231K | $77K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
TSNDF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 54.0%+2.9pp | 52.8%-1.1pp | 52.1%-3.4pp | 52.1%+1.1pp | 51.1%+1.5pp | 53.9%+5.9pp | 55.5% | 51.0%-2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 18.1%+1.2pp | 17.6%-1.5pp | 11.6%-15.6pp | 17.1%+6.0pp | 16.9%+1.1pp | 19.0%+11.5pp | 27.2%+3.3pp | 11.1%-8.7pp |
| Net Margin | -12.0%+62.0pp | -12.2%+6.9pp | 5.4%+60.2pp | -37.7%-4.8pp | -74.0%-64.7pp | -19.1%-0.7pp | -54.8% | -32.9%-23.1pp |
| Return on Equity | -9.6%+31.1pp | -8.8%-1.4pp | 3.6%+20.7pp | -25.7%-15.4pp | -40.6%-37.9pp | -7.4%-1.0pp | -17.1%+0.3pp | -10.3%-7.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.5%+7.0pp | -1.5%+0.6pp | 0.7%+5.6pp | -4.4%-1.2pp | -8.4%-7.5pp | -2.0%+0.2pp | -5.0%+1.3pp | -3.3%-2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.83+0.4x | 1.51+0.2x | 1.38-0.6x | 1.56+0.2x | 1.45+0.1x | 1.31+0.8x | 1.94+1.4x | 1.35+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.50+0.7x | 2.42+1.2x | 2.28+1.1x | 2.41+1.4x | 1.79+0.9x | 1.23+0.4x | 1.16+0.3x | 0.99+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.4%+6.6pp | 11.6%+2.8pp | 9.5%-3.2pp | 0.7%-2.5pp | 0.8%-16.4pp | 8.8%-4.2pp | 12.7%-28.2pp | 3.1%-4.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRASCENT CORP TSNDF | FY2025 | $260.6M | -$81.3M | -31.2% | $176.1M | — |
| ASCEND WELLNESS HOLDNGS A AAWH | FY2025 | $500.6M | -$118.2M | -23.6% | $80.3M | — |
| JUSHI HLDGS INC CL B JUSHF | FY2025 | $262.9M | -$68.6M | -26.1% | $82.9M | — |
Where TERRASCENT CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TERRASCENT CORP's annual revenue?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) reported $260.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TERRASCENT CORP's revenue growing?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $268.1M to $260.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is TERRASCENT CORP profitable?
No, TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) reported a net income of -$81.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -31.2%.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's EBITDA?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had EBITDA of $47.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does TERRASCENT CORP have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had $37.4M in cash and equivalents against $225.5M in long-term debt.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's gross margin?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had a gross margin of 52.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's operating margin?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had an operating margin of 16.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's net profit margin?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had a net profit margin of -31.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) has a return on equity of -82.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's free cash flow?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) generated $12.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -58.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's operating cash flow?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) generated $21.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TERRASCENT CORP's total assets?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had $557.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are TERRASCENT CORP's capital expenditures?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) invested $8.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's current ratio?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had a current ratio of 1.38 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) had a return on assets of -14.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's P/E ratio?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $176.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) trades at 0.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $263.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $176.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's Altman Z-Score?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.16, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is TERRASCENT CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TERRASCENT CORP's earnings high quality?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) reported a net loss of $81.3M while generating $21.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can TERRASCENT CORP cover its interest payments?
TERRASCENT CORP (TSNDF) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.46x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.