Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TTFNF SEC filings page.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) reported $201.2B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 6.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Profit and cash flow are shrinking together while working-capital liquidity tightens, leaving a larger asset base supported by more liabilities.
From FY2023 to FY2025, net income fell37.9% while operating cash flow fell32.8% , and FY2025 cash flow still equaled204.7% of net income. This indicates earnings remain cash-backed, but the underlying earnings base is contracting rather than merely reflecting an accounting mismatch.
FY2025 current assets of
FY2025 dividends paid were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Totalenergies SE, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Totalenergies SE passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Totalenergies SE generates $2.05 in operating cash flow ($27.3B OCF vs $13.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Totalenergies SE generated $201.2B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.2% from the prior year.
Totalenergies SE reported $13.4B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Totalenergies SE held $26.2B in cash against $8.1B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025, with $92.6B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Totalenergies SE's net profit margin was 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the prior year.
Totalenergies SE's ROE was 11.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Totalenergies SE spent $7.5B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
TTFNF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $201.2B-6.2% | $214.6B-9.5% | $237.1B-15.6% | $281.0B+36.5% | $205.9B+46.3% | $140.7B-29.8% | $200.3B-4.3% | $209.4B+40.4% | $149.1B+16.6% | $127.9B-10.8% | $143.4B |
| Income Tax | $9.1B-15.6% | $10.8B-19.0% | $13.3B-40.2% | $22.2B+132.0% | $9.6B+2914.8% | $318.0M-94.6% | $5.9B-9.9% | $6.5B+115.1% | $3.0B+212.3% | $970.0M-41.3% | $1.7B |
| Net Income | $13.4B-16.7% | $16.0B-25.5% | $21.5B+2.2% | $21.0B+28.6% | $16.4Bn/m | -$7.3B-164.1% | $11.4B-1.0% | $11.6B+39.2% | $8.3B+33.7% | $6.2B+29.7% | $4.8B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TTFNF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $291.1B+2.0% | $285.5B+0.6% | $283.7B-6.7% | $303.9B+3.5% | $293.5B+10.3% | $266.1B-2.6% | $273.3B+6.4% | $256.8B+5.8% | $242.6B+5.0% | $231.0B+2.9% | $224.5B |
| Current Assets | $89.5B-7.4% | $96.6B-3.0% | $99.5B-20.8% | $125.7B+13.1% | $111.1B+39.5% | $79.7B-6.6% | $85.3B+6.8% | $79.8B-6.1% | $84.9B+17.1% | $72.5B+3.2% | $70.2B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.2B+1.4% | $25.8B-5.2% | $27.3B-17.4% | $33.0B+54.7% | $21.3B-31.7% | $31.3B+14.3% | $27.4B-2.0% | $27.9B-15.9% | $33.2B+34.9% | $24.6B+5.7% | $23.3B |
| Inventory | $16.7B-11.7% | $18.9B-2.3% | $19.3B-15.8% | $22.9B+15.0% | $20.0B+35.5% | $14.7B-14.0% | $17.1B+15.1% | $14.9B-9.9% | $16.5B+8.3% | $15.2B+16.2% | $13.1B |
| Goodwill | $12.5B+11.0% | $11.3B+13.2% | $10.0B+15.0% | $8.7B-2.0% | $8.8B+0.2% | $8.8B+5.5% | $8.3B+2.1% | $8.2B+472.8% | $1.4B+23.3% | $1.2B-92.0% | $14.5B |
| Total Liabilities | $173.5B+5.0% | $165.2B+0.6% | $164.2B-13.3% | $189.3B+6.1% | $178.5B+11.5% | $160.0B+3.9% | $154.0B+11.1% | $138.6B+7.8% | $128.6B-0.6% | $129.4B+0.3% | $129.1B |
| Current Liabilities | $92.6B+5.2% | $88.0B-0.9% | $88.8B-19.1% | $109.8B+15.4% | $95.1B+47.0% | $64.7B-7.9% | $70.2B+12.9% | $62.2B+9.8% | $56.7B+3.7% | $54.7B+7.3% | $51.0B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $81.0B+4.8% | $77.3B+2.5% | $75.4B-5.2% | $79.5B-4.6% | $83.4B-12.6% | $95.4B+13.9% | $83.7B+9.6% | $76.4B+6.3% | $71.9B-3.8% | $74.7B-4.3% | $78.1B |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.1B+2.9% | $7.8B+0.9% | $7.8B-6.3% | $8.3B+8.3% | $7.6B-1.2% | $7.7B+23.5% | $6.3B | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $117.5B-2.3% | $120.3B+0.7% | $119.5B+4.3% | $114.6B-0.4% | $115.0B+8.4% | $106.1B-11.1% | $119.3B+1.0% | $118.1B+3.6% | $114.0B+12.3% | $101.6B+6.5% | $95.4B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
TTFNF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $27.3B-11.4% | $30.9B-24.2% | $40.7B-14.1% | $47.4B+55.8% | $30.4B+105.4% | $14.8B-40.0% | $24.7B-0.1% | $24.7B+10.7% | $22.3B+35.1% | $16.5B-17.2% | $19.9B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.8B+5.6% | $13.1B-5.1% | $13.8B+1.0% | $13.7B-4.6% | $14.3B-37.3% | $22.9B+45.3% | $15.7B+12.4% | $14.0B-13.1% | $16.1B | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$18.1Bn/m | -$17.3Bn/m | -$16.5Bn/m | -$15.1Bn/m | -$13.7Bn/m | -$13.1Bn/m | -$17.2Bn/m | -$14.9Bn/m | -$11.6Bn/m | -$17.7Bn/m | -$20.4B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$9.9Bn/m | -$14.4Bn/m | -$29.7Bn/m | -$19.3Bn/m | -$25.5B-1923.8% | $1.4Bn/m | -$7.7Bn/m | -$13.9Bn/m | -$5.5B-256.9% | $3.5B+233.2% | $1.1B |
| Dividends Paid | $8.1B+5.2% | $7.7B+2.7% | $7.5B-24.7% | $10.0B+21.4% | $8.2B+23.0% | $6.7B+0.7% | $6.6B+35.2% | $4.9B+85.9% | $2.6B-0.7% | $2.7B-6.5% | $2.8B |
| Share Buybacks | $7.5B-5.9% | $8.0B-12.8% | $9.2B+18.9% | $7.7B+323.0% | $1.8B+198.4% | $611.0M-78.3% | $2.8B-35.1% | $4.3B | N/A | N/A | $237.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
TTFNF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 6.6%-0.8pp | 7.5%-1.6pp | 9.1%+1.6pp | 7.5%-0.5pp | 8.0%+13.2pp | -5.2%-10.9pp | 5.7%+0.2pp | 5.5%-0.1pp | 5.6%+0.7pp | 4.9%+1.5pp | 3.3% |
| Return on Equity | 11.4%-2.0pp | 13.3%-4.7pp | 18.0%-0.4pp | 18.4%+4.1pp | 14.2%+21.2pp | -6.9%-16.5pp | 9.6%-0.2pp | 9.8%+2.5pp | 7.3%+1.2pp | 6.1%+1.1pp | 5.0% |
| Return on Assets | 4.6%-1.0pp | 5.6%-2.0pp | 7.6%+0.7pp | 6.9%+1.3pp | 5.6%+8.3pp | -2.8%-7.0pp | 4.2%-0.3pp | 4.5%+1.1pp | 3.4%+0.7pp | 2.7%+0.6pp | 2.1% |
| Current Ratio | 0.97-0.1x | 1.100.0x | 1.120.0x | 1.150.0x | 1.17-0.1x | 1.230.0x | 1.21-0.1x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.50+0.2x | 1.33-0.1x | 1.38 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.05 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.48+0.1x | 1.370.0x | 1.37-0.3x | 1.65+0.1x | 1.550.0x | 1.51+0.2x | 1.29+0.1x | 1.170.0x | 1.13-0.1x | 1.27-0.1x | 1.35 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.69-0.1x | 0.75-0.1x | 0.84-0.1x | 0.92+0.2x | 0.70+0.2x | 0.53-0.2x | 0.73-0.1x | 0.82+0.2x | 0.61+0.1x | 0.55-0.1x | 0.64 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.97), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Totalenergies SE Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) reported $201.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) revenue declined by 6.2% year-over-year, from $214.6B to $201.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) reported a net income of $13.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.6%.
As of fiscal year 2025, Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had $26.2B in cash and equivalents against $8.1B in long-term debt.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had a net profit margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) has a return on equity of 11.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) generated $27.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had $291.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had a current ratio of 0.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) had a return on assets of 4.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Totalenergies SE (TTFNF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.