STOCK TITAN

Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) Financials

UCL
FY2025 annual
Revenue $81.4M -11.1% YoY
Net Income $6.3M +38.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.02 +100.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $2.3M -56.0% YoY
Market Cap $15.8M as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $81.4M revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 2.5x on $6.3M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 0.5x on $28.8M equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UCL SEC filings page.

Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) reported $81.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 11.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UCL FY2025

Margin expansion and lighter operating costs are offsetting a 2025 sales contraction, while cash conversion remains the key operating tension.

The 2025 earnings improvement was cost-led rather than volume-led: revenue fell 11.1% even as gross margin reached 52.4%. Operating margin then doubled to 9.8% as SG&A and R&D were reduced, indicating expense discipline—not simply more sales—drove the operating step-up.

Operating cash flow fell to $3.2M from $9.2M even as reported net income increased, so accounting profit was less cash-backed in 2025. After $924K of capital spending, free cash flow was only $2.3M, further separating earnings from deployable cash.

Total liabilities fell to $39.0M while equity rose to $28.8M, improving the financing cushion. A 1.7x current ratio and 0.1x debt-to-equity ratio show that the 2025 structure relies more on near-term assets and equity than on debt.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
46

Ucloudlink Group Inc. has an operating margin of 9.8%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 46/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.8% the prior year.

Growth
23

Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s revenue declined 11.1% year-over-year, from $91.6M to $81.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 23/100.

Leverage
98

Ucloudlink Group Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 98/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
48

Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s current ratio of 1.67 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 48/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
41

Ucloudlink Group Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.8%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
70

Ucloudlink Group Inc. earns a strong 21.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $22 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is up from 21.1% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-2.19

Ucloudlink Group Inc. scores -2.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($15.8M) relative to total liabilities ($39.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Ucloudlink Group Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.51x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Ucloudlink Group Inc. generates $0.51 in operating cash flow ($3.2M OCF vs $6.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Interest Coverage Safe
40.64x

Ucloudlink Group Inc. earns $40.64 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.0M vs $196K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$32.8M
YoY+9.2%
QoQ+9.2%

Ucloudlink Group Inc. held $32.8M in cash against $1.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $36.8M of liabilities due within a year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

UCL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCL quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ2'2110-QQ4'2010-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

UCL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ2'2110-QQ4'2010-K
Total Assets$67.8M+4.4%$65.0M+14.8%$56.6M+23.2%$45.9M-31.6%$58.4M-32.0%$67.1M-31.0%$85.9M$97.3M+7.9%
Current Assets$61.3M+10.3%$55.6M+13.3%$49.0M+18.6%$41.3M-15.8%$45.6M-25.0%$49.1M-31.8%$60.8M$71.9M-15.6%
Cash & Equivalents$32.8M+9.2%$30.1M+28.6%$23.4M+56.6%$14.9M+89.6%$12.0M-34.8%$7.9M-64.2%$18.4M$22.0M-41.1%
Short-Term Investments$13.3M+53.3%$8.7M+14.3%$7.6M+3764.5%$197K-98.4%$10.2M+5066.0%$12.6M+6321.9%$197K$196K
Inventory$4.4M+233.7%$1.3M-39.9%$2.2M-39.8%$3.6M-40.9%$4.9M-22.5%$6.1M+4.9%$6.4M$5.8M-44.4%
Accounts Receivable$4.4M-43.7%$7.9M+21.4%$6.5M+8.9%$6.0M-60.1%$12.9M+10.2%$14.9M+121.2%$11.7M$6.7M-73.8%
Long-Term Investments$2.0M+1.6%$2.0M+2.8%$2.0M+14.3%$1.7M-85.8%$7.7M-58.2%$12.1M-32.3%$18.5M$17.8M
Total Liabilities$39.0M-10.0%$43.4M+6.9%$40.6M+10.7%$36.6M-22.1%$48.8M+8.2%$47.0M+15.1%$45.0M$40.9M-42.1%
Current Liabilities$36.8M-12.8%$42.2M+7.8%$39.1M+7.4%$36.4M-22.1%$48.5M+8.4%$46.8M+15.4%$44.7M$40.5M-14.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.3M+91.8%$1.2M-17.9%$1.4M+601.5%$204K-22.1%$233K-20.2%$262K-18.4%$292K$321K-98.6%
Long-Term Debt$1.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$28.8M+33.2%$21.6M+34.7%$16.1M+72.8%$9.3M-53.8%$9.7M-76.4%$20.1M-64.4%$40.9M$56.4M+189.7%
Retained Earnings-$215.7M+2.8%-$222.0M+2.0%-$226.6M+1.2%-$229.4M-9.5%-$223.7M-19.6%-$209.5M-28.2%-$187.1M-$163.5M-63.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

UCL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ2'2110-QQ4'2010-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

UCL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ2'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ2'2110-QQ4'2010-K
Current Ratio1.67+0.3x1.32+0.1x1.25+0.1x1.13+0.1x0.94-0.4x1.05-0.7x1.361.770.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.06-1.9x2.01-0.5x2.53-1.4x3.94+1.6x5.05+3.9x2.34+1.6x1.100.72-2.9x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ucloudlink Group Inc. UCL FY2025 $81.4M $6.3M 7.7% $15.8M 54/100
Fingermotion Inc FNGR FY2026 $24.1M -$7.0M -29.2% $14.4M 26/100
Kvh Inds Inc KVHI FY2025 $111.0M -$7.4M -6.7% $131.3M 49/100
Surgepays Inc SURG FY2025 $57.0M -$36.1M -63.3% $4.2M 11/100
Radcom RDCM FY2025 $71.5M $12.0M 16.8% $166.0M 67/100
Crexendo Inc CXDO FY2025 $68.2M $5.1M 7.4% $195.5M 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Back to top