A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UCL SEC filings page.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) reported $81.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 11.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin expansion and lighter operating costs are offsetting a 2025 sales contraction, while cash conversion remains the key operating tension.
The 2025 earnings improvement was cost-led rather than volume-led: revenue fell11.1% even as gross margin reached52.4% . Operating margin then doubled to9.8% as SG&A and R&D were reduced, indicating expense discipline—not simply more sales—drove the operating step-up.
Operating cash flow fell to
Total liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. has an operating margin of 9.8%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 46/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 4.8% the prior year.
Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s revenue declined 11.1% year-over-year, from $91.6M to $81.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 23/100.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 98/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s current ratio of 1.67 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 48/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.8%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. earns a strong 21.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $22 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 70/100. This is up from 21.1% the prior year.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. scores -2.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($15.8M) relative to total liabilities ($39.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ucloudlink Group Inc. generates $0.51 in operating cash flow ($3.2M OCF vs $6.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Ucloudlink Group Inc. earns $40.64 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.0M vs $196K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ucloudlink Group Inc. held $32.8M in cash against $1.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $36.8M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
UCL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
UCL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $67.8M+4.4% | $65.0M+14.8% | $56.6M+23.2% | $45.9M-31.6% | $58.4M-32.0% | $67.1M-31.0% | $85.9M | $97.3M+7.9% |
| Current Assets | $61.3M+10.3% | $55.6M+13.3% | $49.0M+18.6% | $41.3M-15.8% | $45.6M-25.0% | $49.1M-31.8% | $60.8M | $71.9M-15.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.8M+9.2% | $30.1M+28.6% | $23.4M+56.6% | $14.9M+89.6% | $12.0M-34.8% | $7.9M-64.2% | $18.4M | $22.0M-41.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $13.3M+53.3% | $8.7M+14.3% | $7.6M+3764.5% | $197K-98.4% | $10.2M+5066.0% | $12.6M+6321.9% | $197K | $196K |
| Inventory | $4.4M+233.7% | $1.3M-39.9% | $2.2M-39.8% | $3.6M-40.9% | $4.9M-22.5% | $6.1M+4.9% | $6.4M | $5.8M-44.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.4M-43.7% | $7.9M+21.4% | $6.5M+8.9% | $6.0M-60.1% | $12.9M+10.2% | $14.9M+121.2% | $11.7M | $6.7M-73.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $2.0M+1.6% | $2.0M+2.8% | $2.0M+14.3% | $1.7M-85.8% | $7.7M-58.2% | $12.1M-32.3% | $18.5M | $17.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $39.0M-10.0% | $43.4M+6.9% | $40.6M+10.7% | $36.6M-22.1% | $48.8M+8.2% | $47.0M+15.1% | $45.0M | $40.9M-42.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $36.8M-12.8% | $42.2M+7.8% | $39.1M+7.4% | $36.4M-22.1% | $48.5M+8.4% | $46.8M+15.4% | $44.7M | $40.5M-14.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.3M+91.8% | $1.2M-17.9% | $1.4M+601.5% | $204K-22.1% | $233K-20.2% | $262K-18.4% | $292K | $321K-98.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $28.8M+33.2% | $21.6M+34.7% | $16.1M+72.8% | $9.3M-53.8% | $9.7M-76.4% | $20.1M-64.4% | $40.9M | $56.4M+189.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$215.7M+2.8% | -$222.0M+2.0% | -$226.6M+1.2% | -$229.4M-9.5% | -$223.7M-19.6% | -$209.5M-28.2% | -$187.1M | -$163.5M-63.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
UCL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
UCL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ucloudlink Group Inc. UCL | FY2025 | $81.4M | $6.3M | 7.7% | $15.8M | 54/100 |
| Fingermotion Inc FNGR | FY2026 | $24.1M | -$7.0M | -29.2% | $14.4M | 26/100 |
| Kvh Inds Inc KVHI | FY2025 | $111.0M | -$7.4M | -6.7% | $131.3M | 49/100 |
| Surgepays Inc SURG | FY2025 | $57.0M | -$36.1M | -63.3% | $4.2M | 11/100 |
| Radcom RDCM | FY2025 | $71.5M | $12.0M | 16.8% | $166.0M | 67/100 |
| Crexendo Inc CXDO | FY2025 | $68.2M | $5.1M | 7.4% | $195.5M | 51/100 |
Where Ucloudlink Group Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s annual revenue?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) reported $81.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s revenue growing?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) revenue declined by 11.1% year-over-year, from $91.6M to $81.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ucloudlink Group Inc. profitable?
Yes, Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) reported a net income of $6.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.7%.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s EBITDA?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had EBITDA of $10.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ucloudlink Group Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had $32.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.6M in long-term debt.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s gross margin?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had a gross margin of 52.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s operating margin?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had an operating margin of 9.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s net profit margin?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had a net profit margin of 7.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) has a return on equity of 21.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) generated $2.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -56.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) generated $3.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s total assets?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had $67.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) invested $924K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Ucloudlink Group Inc. spend on research and development?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) invested $4.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s current ratio?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had a current ratio of 1.67 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) had a return on assets of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) trades at 2.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $6.3M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $15.8M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $81.4M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $15.8M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ucloudlink Group Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.51x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ucloudlink Group Inc. cover its interest payments?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) has an interest coverage ratio of 40.64x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ucloudlink Group Inc.?
Ucloudlink Group Inc. (UCL) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.