STOCK TITAN

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) Financials

UCO
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $1.7B +4448.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$246.3M -218.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UCO SEC filings page.

This page shows ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UCO FY2025

Reported results swing from losses to profit while profit-to-cash conversion remains disconnected, defining the dominant business mechanic.

In FY2025, net income reached $1.71B while operating cash flow was -$246M, exposing a profit-to-cash gap rather than cash-backed profitability. That contrasts with FY2024, when operating cash flow was $209M despite a $39M net loss, indicating earnings and cash are decoupled across periods rather than moving as one economic engine.

Asset expansion was substantial: total assets nearly doubled from $3.15B in FY2024 to $6.06B in FY2025, while liabilities remained a small fraction of the balance sheet. FY2025 debt-to-equity was just 0.1x, pointing to an equity-heavy balance sheet rather than debt-led growth.

FY2025 financing cash flow of $920M accompanied capital-structure activity, with shares outstanding reaching 219M. The FY2024 share count was 132M, so per-share interpretation requires attention to changing share count alongside headline earnings.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$49.7M
YoY+57.1%
QoQ+11.3%

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil generated $49.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.

Net Income
-$1.2B
YoY-802.2%
QoQ-351.4%

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil reported -$1.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 802.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 351.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.4B
YoY-58.9%
QoQ-35.2%
5Y CAGR-7.8%
10Y CAGR+46.0%

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil held $1.4B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
132M
YoY-10.6%
5Y CAGR+5.1%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil had 132M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-26.3%
YoY-31.0pp
QoQ-34.1pp

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil's ROE was -26.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 31.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$5.0B
YoY+20.9%
QoQ-39.1%
5Y CAGR+41.9%
10Y CAGR+8.1%

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil spent $5.0B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 20.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

UCO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$49.7M+57.1%$44.6M+44.1%N/AN/A$31.6M$31.0MN/AN/A
Net Income-$1.2B-802.2%$478.0M+11.8%N/A$76.1M+752.2%$171.2M-28.7%$427.6M+284.6%N/A-$11.7M+2.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

UCO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.9B+28.4%$6.5B+74.8%$6.1B+92.4%$4.6B+29.1%$3.8B+15.1%$3.7B+19.2%$3.2B-6.5%$3.6B+5.3%
Cash & Equivalents$1.4B-58.9%$2.1B+0.9%$3.3B+26.1%$2.2B+21.6%$3.3B+115.3%$2.1B+13.5%$2.6B-0.8%$1.8B-8.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$324.0M+108.2%$349.0M+111.9%$338.9M+167.3%$101.1M-7.9%$155.6M-16.9%$164.7M+246.4%$126.8M+45.1%$109.7M+9.8%
Total Equity$4.6B+25.0%$6.2B+73.1%$5.7B+89.2%$4.5B+30.3%$3.7B+17.0%$3.6B+15.7%$3.0B-7.8%$3.5B+5.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

UCO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$260.5M-117.4%-$1.2B-72.9%$1.0B-19.6%-$2.0B-886.3%$1.5B+1194.5%-$718.9M+0.3%$1.3B+2513.3%-$207.6M-1069.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$483.7M-88.7%$105.4M-55.3%$65.5M+113.8%$874.4M+100.7%-$256.3M-60.0%$235.9M+855.3%-$473.4M-166.5%$435.8M+197.4%
Share Buybacks$5.0B+20.9%$8.2B+157.8%$3.5B+25.0%$2.2B-9.3%$4.1B+130.0%$3.2B+78.2%$2.8B+49.6%$2.4B+6.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

UCO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UCO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-2420.3%1071.6%N/AN/A541.5%1381.4%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-26.3%-31.0pp7.7%-4.2ppN/A1.7%+2.0pp4.7%-3.0pp12.0%+19.5ppN/A-0.3%0.0pp
Return on Assets-24.6%-29.1pp7.3%-4.1ppN/A1.7%+2.0pp4.5%-2.8pp11.4%+18.8ppN/A-0.3%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.020.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0xN/AN/A0.010.01N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil profitable?

Yes, ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) reported a net income of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

What is ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil's return on equity (ROE)?

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) has a return on equity of 29.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

What is ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil's operating cash flow?

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) recorded an outflow of $246.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) had $6.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) spent $13.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) had 219M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) had a return on assets of 28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares Ultra Bloomberg Crude Oil (UCO) used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top