STOCK TITAN

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) Financials

UGA NYSE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income $55.7M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow $47.9M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UGA SEC filings page.

This page shows United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UGA FY2025

The fund’s reported assets contracted sharply in FY2025 while earnings turned negative, so its statements mainly track portfolio outcomes, not operating economics.

The reported result moved from net income of $5.6M in FY2024 to a net loss of $3.9M in FY2025. Operating cash flow also shifted from $1.2M to -$1.8M, showing earnings and cash turned together rather than diverging.

FY2025 ended with total assets of $77.5M and total liabilities of $246K, making the balance sheet overwhelmingly equity-funded rather than debt-funded. Liabilities were just 0.3% of assets, so changes in reported asset value—not borrowing—dominated the balance-sheet movement.

The fund recorded a financing cash outflow of $19.6M in FY2025 after a $10.2M inflow in FY2024, marking a major change in capital movements. With liabilities remaining small, this does not resemble debt-funded expansion; it is financing activity without evidence here of an operating reinvestment cycle.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for United States Gasoline Fund, LP, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

United States Gasoline Fund, LP passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

United States Gasoline Fund, LP reported a net loss of $3.9M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$2.3M
YoYn/m
QoQ-103.9%

United States Gasoline Fund, LP reported a net loss of $2.3M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 103.9%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$82.4M
YoY+40.1%
QoQ-32.0%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR+2.4%

United States Gasoline Fund, LP held $82.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1M
YoY0.0%
QoQ+8.7%

United States Gasoline Fund, LP had 1M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-2.1%
YoY+5.8pp
QoQ-41.0pp
5Y change-14.8pp
10Y change-3.6pp

United States Gasoline Fund, LP's quarterly ROE was -2.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.0 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

UGA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UGA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
RevenueN/A$58.5M+2436.8%N/A$5.1MN/A$2.3M-85.7%$7.5MN/A
Net Income-$2.3Mn/m$58.2M+2719.8%-$5.2M-172.0%$4.9Mn/m-$5.7Mn/m$2.1M-87.0%$7.2Mn/m-$13.7M-360.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

UGA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UGA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Total Assets$107.9M+48.8%$150.2M+66.5%$77.5M-23.3%$74.1M-23.3%$72.5M-30.8%$90.2M-25.4%$101.0M+18.6%$96.7M+24.1%
Cash & Equivalents$82.4M+40.1%$121.2M+86.3%$67.1M-11.5%$60.2M-19.3%$58.8M-26.5%$65.1M-27.2%$75.9M+65.5%$74.7M+86.0%
Total Liabilities$201K+35.0%$184K-16.7%$246K-8.4%$191K+12.7%$149K+33.3%$221K+40.4%$269K+0.3%$169K-32.9%
Total Equity$107.7M+48.9%$150.0M+66.7%$77.2M-23.3%$73.9M-23.4%$72.3M-30.9%$90.0M-25.5%$100.7M+18.6%$96.5M+24.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

UGA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UGA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow$209K-93.5%$53.3M+9450.1%-$8.0M-289.0%$2.5Mn/m$3.2Mn/m$558K-95.7%$4.3Mn/m-$8.6M-171.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$40.0Mn/m$14.5Mn/m$8.5Mn/m-$3.3M-158.3%-$11.9Mn/m-$12.8M-164.1%-$3.0M-119.5%$5.7M+59.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

UGA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UGA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Net MarginN/A99.6%+10.0ppN/A95.9%N/A89.6%-9.1pp96.1%N/A
Return on Equity-2.1%+5.8pp38.8%+36.5pp-6.7%-13.9pp6.6%+20.9pp-7.9%-4.3pp2.3%-10.9pp7.2%+17.1pp-14.2%-21.0pp
Return on Assets-2.1%+5.7pp38.8%+36.5pp-6.7%-13.9pp6.6%+20.8pp-7.9%-4.3pp2.3%-10.9pp7.1%+17.0pp-14.2%-21.0pp
Liabilities-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x
Asset Turnover-0.02+0.1x0.39+0.4x-0.06-0.1x0.07+0.2x-0.080.0x0.03-0.1x0.07+0.2x-0.14-0.2x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) reported a net income of $55.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $3.9M.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) has a return on equity of -5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) had $77.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) had 1M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) had a return on assets of -5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

United States Gasoline Fund, LP (UGA) reported a net loss of $3.9M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top