Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UHG SEC filings page.
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) reported $406.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 12.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business now turns lower sales into losses as fixed costs, inventory, and leverage absorb cash despite stable gross margins.
Gross margin held at17.6% while operating margin fell to0.0% , showing overhead absorbed nearly all gross profit. A net loss of$16.3M coincided with operating cash flow of-$19.6M , so cash weakness broadly matched—and slightly exceeded—the reported accounting loss.
Revenue fell
Debt-to-equity was 1.2x, up from FY2024, while liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 5 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of United Homes Group, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
United Homes Group, Inc has an operating margin of 0.0%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 33/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 1.1% the prior year.
United Homes Group, Inc's revenue declined 12.3% year-over-year, from $463.7M to $406.7M. This contraction results in a growth score of 25/100.
United Homes Group, Inc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.18), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 2/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
United Homes Group, Inc's operations used $19.6M of cash, and capex of $2.1M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $21.6M. This results in a cash flow score of 26/100.
Not available for United Homes Group, Inc, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
United Homes Group, Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
United Homes Group, Inc reported a net loss of $16.3M while operations used $19.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
United Homes Group, Inc reported an operating loss of $29K against $14.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
United Homes Group, Inc generated $123.4M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.9%.
United Homes Group, Inc's EBITDA was $2.4M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
United Homes Group, Inc reported $3.2M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 380.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
United Homes Group, Inc earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
United Homes Group, Inc generated $616K in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
United Homes Group, Inc held $24.4M in cash against $67.5M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
United Homes Group, Inc's gross margin was 17.5% in Q4 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
United Homes Group, Inc's operating margin was 1.3% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
United Homes Group, Inc's net profit margin was 2.6% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.1 percentage points.
United Homes Group, Inc's quarterly ROE was 5.6% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 64.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
United Homes Group, Inc invested $784K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
UHG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $123.4M-8.5% | $90.8M-23.5% | $105.5M-3.6% | $87.0M-13.7% | $134.8M+15.4% | $118.6M+35.2% | $109.4M-10.4% | $100.8M+6.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $101.7M-10.0% | $74.7M-22.4% | $85.6M-4.7% | $72.9M-14.0% | $113.0M+18.7% | $96.3M+36.9% | $89.8M-8.5% | $84.7M+8.6% |
| Gross Profit | $21.6M-0.6% | $16.0M-28.3% | $19.9M+1.7% | $14.1M-12.2% | $21.8M+0.7% | $22.4M+28.6% | $19.6M-18.1% | $16.1M-4.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $20.0M+3.5% | $17.6M-6.0% | $18.0M-8.1% | $16.2M-5.2% | $19.3M+4.9% | $18.7M+37.1% | $19.6M+20.1% | $17.1M+2.2% |
| Operating Income | $1.6M-33.2% | -$1.5M-141.3% | $1.9Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | $2.4M-23.4% | $3.7M-2.3% | -$36K-100.5% | -$960K-1162.3% |
| EBITDA | $2.4M-18.2% | -$882K-120.9% | $2.4M+449.5% | -$1.5Mn/m | $2.9M-30.9% | $4.2M+10.8% | $440K-94.2% | -$510K-376.7% |
| Interest Expense | $3.5M-29.4% | $3.4M-35.0% | $4.0M-23.3% | $4.0M-29.9% | $4.9M | $5.2M | $5.2M | $5.7M |
| Income Tax | $17.7Mn/m | $598Kn/m | -$269K-297.8% | -$1.3Mn/m | -$8.6M-1579.0% | -$44K-102.5% | $136K-94.9% | -$1.2Mn/m |
| Net Income | $3.2M+380.4% | -$31.3Mn/m | -$6.3M-122.1% | $18.2M-27.1% | $667Kn/m | -$7.3M-104.9% | $28.6M-88.3% | $24.9Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05 | -$0.53n/m | -$0.11-118.6% | $0.31-40.4% | $0.00 | -$0.15-104.8% | $0.59-88.4% | $0.52 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05 | -$0.53n/m | -$0.11-122.0% | $0.31-29.5% | $0.04 | -$0.15-106.4% | $0.50-88.3% | $0.44 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 59M+21.5% | 59M-7.5% | 59M-6.9% | N/A | 48M-25.3% | 63M+9.5% | 63M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
UHG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $276.6M+4.2% | $293.1M+3.7% | $281.1M-1.0% | $266.2M-7.3% | $265.4M-11.1% | $282.6M+10.0% | $284.0M+15.0% | $287.2M+1.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $24.4M+7.9% | $25.6M-0.7% | $36.5M+46.6% | $25.0M-12.7% | $22.6M-60.1% | $25.8M-68.2% | $24.9M-73.1% | $28.7M-74.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $180.4M+29.5% | $174.6M+6.2% | $144.5M-14.4% | $138.4M | $139.3M-23.8% | $164.5M | $168.8M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $8.1M-12.4% | $9.3M0.0% | $9.3M0.0% | $9.3M0.0% | $9.3M+62.6% | $9.3M | $9.3M | $9.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $219.3M+10.5% | $240.2M-8.6% | $198.9M-23.0% | $179.1M-38.6% | $198.5M-39.8% | $262.8M+18.3% | $258.3M-29.0% | $291.9M-54.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $67.5M+0.4% | $67.4M | $67.3M | $67.2M | $67.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $57.4M-14.2% | $52.9M+167.4% | $82.2M+219.1% | $87.1Mn/m | $66.9Mn/m | $19.8M-43.0% | $25.7Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.3M-125.8% | -$6.5M-153.3% | $24.8M+26.4% | $31.1Mn/m | $12.9Mn/m | $12.3M-62.8% | $19.6Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
UHG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.4M-94.9% | -$23.8M-430.8% | $1.6Mn/m | $1.2Mn/m | $27.4Mn/m | $7.2Mn/m | -$1.2M-104.6% | -$17.9M-177.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $770K+55.2% | $643K+22.9% | $515K+8.2% | $492K+9.3% | $496K+507.6% | $523K+2116.7% | $476K+1188.6% | $450K+379.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.0M+29.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.5M-66.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $784K | $999K+33200.0% | $261Kn/m | $8K-72.4% | N/A | $3Kn/m | $0n/m | $29K-51.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $616K | -$24.8M-444.8% | $1.3Mn/m | $1.2Mn/m | N/A | $7.2Mn/m | -$1.2M-104.6% | -$17.9M-178.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$736K-666.2% | -$978K-5852.9% | -$239K-1357.9% | $63Kn/m | $130Kn/m | $17Kn/m | $19K-38.9% | -$12.8M-185691.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.0Mn/m | $13.8Mn/m | $8.8Mn/m | $1.1M-58.0% | -$27.8M-286.7% | -$6.3Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | $2.6M-96.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
UHG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.5%+1.4pp | 17.7%-1.2pp | 18.9%+1.0pp | 16.2%+0.3pp | 16.2%-2.4pp | 18.9%-1.0pp | 17.9%-1.7pp | 16.0%-1.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 1.3%-0.5pp | -1.7%-4.8pp | 1.8%+1.8pp | -2.3%-1.4pp | 1.8%-0.9pp | 3.1%-1.2pp | 0.0%-6.2pp | -0.9%-1.0pp |
| Net Margin | 2.6%+2.1pp | -34.5%-28.3pp | -6.0%-32.2pp | 20.9%-3.8pp | 0.5%+57.5pp | -6.2% | 26.2% | 24.7% |
| Return on Equity | 5.6%+4.6pp | -59.2%-22.1pp | -7.7%-119.0pp | 20.9% | 1.0% | -37.1%-471.4pp | 111.2% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%+0.9pp | -10.7%-8.1pp | -2.3%-12.3pp | 6.8%-1.9pp | 0.3%+22.6pp | -2.6%-61.3pp | 10.1%-89.3pp | 8.7%+80.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.18+0.2x | 1.27 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 1.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 3.82+0.9x | 4.54-8.7x | 2.42-7.6x | 2.06 | 2.97 | 13.28+6.9x | 10.03 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.45-0.1x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.380.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.51+0.1x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.39-0.1x | 0.350.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.5% | -27.3%-33.3pp | 1.2%+2.4pp | 1.4%+19.2pp | N/A | 6.0%+11.5pp | -1.1%-23.5pp | -17.8%-42.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Homes Group, Inc UHG | FY2025 | $406.7M | -$16.3M | -4.0% | N/A | 17/100 |
| Hovnanian Enterprises, Inc. HOV | FY2025 | $3.0B | $51.2M | 1.7% | $610.6M | 50/100 |
| Beazer Homes USA, Inc. New BZH | FY2025 | $2.4B | $45.6M | 1.9% | $893.2M | 40/100 |
| Legacy Housing Corporation LEGH | FY2025 | $164.6M | $41.8M | 25.4% | $688.0M | 68/100 |
| LGI Homes, Inc. LGIH | FY2025 | $1.7B | $72.6M | 4.3% | $1.0B | 20/100 |
| Springview Holdings Ltd SPHL | FY2025 | $6.1M | -$1.8M | -30.1% | $5.5M | 36/100 |
Where United Homes Group, Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is United Homes Group, Inc's annual revenue?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) reported $406.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is United Homes Group, Inc's revenue growing?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) revenue declined by 12.3% year-over-year, from $463.7M to $406.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is United Homes Group, Inc profitable?
No, United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) reported a net loss of $16.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.0%.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's EBITDA?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had EBITDA of $2.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does United Homes Group, Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had $24.4M in cash and equivalents against $67.5M in long-term debt.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's gross margin?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had a gross margin of 17.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's operating margin?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had an operating margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's net profit margin?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had a net profit margin of -4.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) has a return on equity of -28.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's free cash flow?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) recorded an outflow of $21.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -240.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's operating cash flow?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) recorded an outflow of $19.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are United Homes Group, Inc's total assets?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had $276.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are United Homes Group, Inc's capital expenditures?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) invested $2.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.82 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) had a return on assets of -5.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does United Homes Group, Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) held $24.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $19.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is United Homes Group, Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are United Homes Group, Inc's earnings high quality?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) reported a net loss of $16.3M while operations used $19.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can United Homes Group, Inc cover its interest payments?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) reported an operating loss of $29K against $14.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is United Homes Group, Inc?
United Homes Group, Inc (UHG) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For United Homes Group, Inc it averages the 5 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.