Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UMBFO SEC filings page.
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) reported $2.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 39.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business expanded sharply in FY2025, but its larger equity base diluted returns even as reported earnings and cash generation improved.
The key shift is not simply higher profit: FY2025 net income reached$702M , yet ROE fell to9.1% , showing the balance-sheet expansion outpaced the earnings benefit to owners. ROA rose only from0.9% to1.0% , so the larger asset base produced modestly more earnings per dollar rather than a proportional efficiency gain.
With
Free-cash-flow margin rebounded from
Financial Health Signals
UMB Financial Corporation does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
UMB Financial Corporation passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, UMB Financial Corporation generates $1.46 in operating cash flow ($1.0B OCF vs $702.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
UMB Financial Corporation generated $778.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
UMB Financial Corporation reported $277.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2%.
UMB Financial Corporation earned $3.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
UMB Financial Corporation generated $330.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.
UMB Financial Corporation held $5.6B in cash against $480.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
UMB Financial Corporation paid $0.43 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
UMB Financial Corporation's net profit margin was 35.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
UMB Financial Corporation's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
UMB Financial Corporation spent $5.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 1654.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.5%.
UMB Financial Corporation invested $18.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 26.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 308.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
UMBFO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $778.0M+12.9% | $739.2M+31.1% | $720.9M+66.0% | $678.3M+67.0% | $689.2M+76.7% | $563.8M+41.4% | $434.2M+17.1% | $406.1M+14.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $227.2M+6.4% | $219.7M-0.8% | $228.6M+41.9% | $220.3M+49.9% | $213.6M+49.5% | $221.4M+54.8% | $161.1M+20.0% | $147.0M+10.2% |
| Interest Expense | $338.8M-11.6% | $332.7M-2.2% | $364.4M+27.4% | $403.9M+30.1% | $383.5M+30.8% | $340.3M+21.3% | $286.0M+7.5% | $310.3M+24.3% |
| Income Tax | $72.8M+26.3% | $69.8M+496.0% | $55.0M+121.3% | $48.2M+85.4% | $57.6M+125.5% | $11.7M-50.4% | $24.8M+151.3% | $26.0M+15.0% |
| Net Income | $277.6M+27.7% | $261.4M+221.4% | $215.4M+79.5% | $188.3M+71.8% | $217.4M+114.5% | $81.3M-26.2% | $120.0M+69.2% | $109.6M+13.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.58+26.1% | $3.36+175.4% | $2.78+13.0% | $2.38+5.8% | $2.84+36.5% | $1.22-46.3% | $2.46+68.5% | $2.25+13.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.56+26.2% | $3.35+176.9% | $2.76 | $2.36 | $2.82 | $1.21-46.2% | $2.43+67.6% | $2.23+12.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 76M+0.2% | 76M+16.6% | N/A | 76M | 76M | 65M+33.9% | N/A | 49M+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
UMBFO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $72.3B+0.7% | $72.7B+4.8% | $73.1B+45.0% | $71.9B+51.3% | $71.8B+61.4% | $69.3B+52.9% | $50.4B+14.5% | $47.5B+14.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.6B-49.0% | $6.3B-41.0% | $7.8B-8.0% | $8.8B+21.5% | $11.0B+119.2% | $10.6B+52.8% | $8.4B+52.8% | $7.3B+85.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.8B+1.4% | $1.8B+2.2% | $1.8B+787.2% | $1.8B+785.0% | $1.8B+774.1% | $1.8B+767.2% | $207.4M0.0% | $207.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $64.2B-0.4% | $64.8B+3.6% | $65.4B+39.3% | $64.4B+46.6% | $64.5B+56.3% | $62.6B+48.4% | $46.9B+14.7% | $44.0B+13.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $480.1M-27.0% | $477.2M-27.1% | $474.2M+23.1% | $471.3M+22.5% | $657.3M+71.1% | $654.4M+70.5% | $385.3M+0.5% | $384.8M+0.5% |
| Total Equity | $8.0B+10.2% | $7.8B+16.0% | $7.7B+121.9% | $7.4B+110.5% | $7.3B+125.8% | $6.7B+114.0% | $3.5B+11.8% | $3.5B+26.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.2B+23.1% | $4.0B+22.8% | $3.7B+17.7% | $3.6B+15.8% | $3.4B+14.3% | $3.2B+11.1% | $3.2B+13.0% | $3.1B+11.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
UMBFO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $349.3M+22.4% | $361.3M-0.5% | $106.1M+258.6% | $272.2M+120.2% | $285.4M+154.0% | $363.0M+546.6% | -$66.9M-178.7% | $123.6M-46.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $35.1M-7.5% | $35.1M+19.5% | $37.4M+194.1% | $37.0M+185.9% | $38.0M+185.8% | $29.4M+112.5% | $12.7M-10.1% | $12.9M-10.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $13.4M+4.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.8M+157.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $18.5M+26.4% | $4.5M-48.8% | $10.8M+5.7% | $14.4M+235.2% | $14.6M+362.4% | $8.8M+271.3% | $10.2M+36257.1% | $4.3M-28.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $330.8M+22.2% | $356.8M+0.7% | $95.3M+223.7% | $257.8M+116.0% | $270.8M+148.0% | $354.2M+558.8% | -$77.1M-190.7% | $119.4M-47.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$276.4M+86.2% | -$1.3B-303.5% | -$2.1B-24.7% | -$2.1B-264.3% | -$2.0B-79.3% | $663.2M+318.7% | -$1.7B-149.4% | -$588.3M-307.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$724.3M-134.5% | -$522.2M-146.0% | $967.0M-67.3% | -$283.7M-110.4% | $2.1B+326.8% | $1.1B-5.4% | $3.0B+34.1% | $2.7B+2626.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $38.5M+18.9% | $39.6M+31.5% | $40.6M+108.0% | $32.5M+69.5% | $32.4M+59.5% | $30.1M+58.4% | $19.5M+3.1% | $19.2M+3.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $5.1M+1654.1% | $32.8M+112.6% | $79K | $1.8M+808.0% | $290K | $15.4M+104.8% | $0-100.0% | $201K+3.6% |
UMBFO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 35.7%+4.1pp | 35.4%+21.0pp | 29.9%+2.2pp | 27.8%+0.8pp | 31.5%+5.6pp | 14.4%-13.2pp | 27.6%+8.5pp | 27.0%-0.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+0.5pp | 3.3%+2.1pp | 2.8%-0.7pp | 2.5%-0.6pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 1.2%-2.3pp | 3.5%+1.2pp | 3.1%-0.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 42.5%+3.2pp | 48.3%-14.5pp | 13.2%+31.0pp | 38.0%+8.6pp | 39.3%+11.3pp | 62.8%+49.3pp | -17.8%-40.7pp | 29.4%-34.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where UMB Financial Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is UMB Financial Corporation's annual revenue?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 62.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is UMB Financial Corporation's revenue growing?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) revenue grew by 62.8% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is UMB Financial Corporation profitable?
Yes, UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) reported a net income of $702.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.5%.
How much debt does UMB Financial Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) had $7.8B in cash and equivalents against $474.2M in long-term debt.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's net profit margin?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) had a net profit margin of 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does UMB Financial Corporation pay dividends?
Yes, UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) paid $1.63 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's free cash flow?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) generated $978.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 376.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's operating cash flow?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are UMB Financial Corporation's total assets?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) had $73.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are UMB Financial Corporation's capital expenditures?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) invested $48.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is UMB Financial Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are UMB Financial Corporation's earnings high quality?
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBFO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.46x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.