Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the USB-PA SEC filings page.
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) reported $29.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit recovered without much sales expansion, but the business remains balance-sheet intensive and cash conversion became less predictable.
The reported structure became less leveraged relative to equity: debt-to-equity declined from 11.0x in FY2023 to 9.6x in FY2025. That improvement reflects a larger equity base rather than shrinking liabilities, which continued to rise, so the financing burden remains central to how returns are produced.
Net margin recovered from
FY2025’s
Financial Health Signals
US BANCORP DE does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
US BANCORP DE passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, US BANCORP DE generates $1.05 in operating cash flow ($8.0B OCF vs $7.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
US BANCORP DE generated $7.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
US BANCORP DE reported $2.2B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.
US BANCORP DE earned $1.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
US BANCORP DE held $66.5B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
US BANCORP DE paid $0.52 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
US BANCORP DE's net profit margin was 28.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
US BANCORP DE's ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
US BANCORP DE spent $201.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 89.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
USB-PA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.7B+10.1% | $7.3B+4.7% | $7.4B+5.1% | $7.3B+6.8% | $7.0B+2.0% | $7.0B+3.6% | $7.0B+3.7% | $6.9B-2.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.4B+5.9% | $4.3B+0.8% | $4.2B-1.9% | $4.2B-0.2% | $4.2B-0.8% | $4.2B-5.1% | $4.3B-17.4% | $4.2B-7.2% |
| Interest Expense | $3.2B-8.9% | $3.6B+4.4% | $3.6B-1.2% | $3.7B-6.2% | $3.6B-10.3% | $3.4B-9.4% | $3.7B+0.9% | $4.0B+12.3% |
| Income Tax | $537.0M+13.8% | $469.0M+5.9% | $482.0M+10.0% | $524.0M+49.7% | $472.0M+6.1% | $443.0M+27.7% | $438.0M+215.1% | $350.0M-18.8% |
| Net Income | $2.2B+19.9% | $1.9B+13.8% | $2.0B+23.0% | $2.0B+16.7% | $1.8B+13.2% | $1.7B+29.6% | $1.7B+96.3% | $1.7B+12.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.35+21.6% | $1.18+14.6% | $1.26+23.5% | $1.22+18.4% | $1.11+14.4% | $1.03+32.1% | $1.02+112.5% | $1.03+13.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.35+21.6% | $1.18+14.6% | $1.27+24.5% | $1.22+18.4% | $1.11+14.4% | $1.03+32.1% | $1.02+112.5% | $1.03+13.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.55B-0.3% | 1.55B-0.3% | N/A | 1.56B-0.3% | 1.56B-0.1% | 1.56B+0.1% | N/A | 1.56B+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
USB-PA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $725.9B+5.8% | $701.0B+3.6% | $692.3B+2.1% | $695.4B+1.3% | $686.4B+0.9% | $676.5B-1.0% | $678.3B+2.2% | $686.5B+2.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.5B+15.0% | $48.4B-3.2% | $46.9B-17.0% | $66.6B-9.4% | $57.8B-12.2% | $50.0B-35.0% | $56.5B-7.7% | $73.6B+14.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $13.2B+4.7% | $12.6B+0.6% | $12.6B+0.8% | $12.6B+0.5% | $12.6B+1.3% | $12.6B+0.6% | $12.5B+0.4% | $12.6B+0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $658.0B+5.4% | $634.8B+3.1% | $626.7B+1.2% | $631.6B+0.7% | $624.5B+0.2% | $615.9B-1.9% | $619.3B+1.9% | $627.1B+2.1% |
| Total Equity | $67.4B+9.8% | $65.8B+9.5% | $65.2B+11.3% | $63.3B+7.6% | $61.4B+8.9% | $60.1B+8.1% | $58.6B+5.9% | $58.9B+10.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $83.2B+5.8% | $81.9B+5.5% | $80.9B+5.3% | $79.7B+4.8% | $78.7B+4.5% | $77.7B+4.3% | $76.9B+3.8% | $76.1B+2.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
USB-PA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.8B+152.0% | $1.3B+535.1% | $2.8B-41.4% | $3.5B+263.1% | $1.9B-33.4% | -$308.0M-111.6% | $4.8B+1237.8% | $972.0M-74.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.4B-365.5% | -$5.4B-110.0% | -$16.9B-30.9% | $230.0M-85.8% | -$1.4B+83.5% | -$2.5B+48.6% | -$12.9B-815.3% | $1.6B-71.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $19.7B+191.1% | $5.7B+245.6% | -$6.4B+26.0% | $5.8B+13.3% | $6.8B+218.7% | -$3.9B-121.5% | -$8.7B-53.9% | $5.1B+132.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $812.0M+3.6% | $816.0M+3.7% | $813.0M+3.6% | $784.0M+2.1% | $784.0M+2.0% | $787.0M+2.2% | $785.0M+4.5% | $768.0M+3.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $201.0M+89.6% | $276.0M+72.5% | $122.0M0.0% | $101.0M+10000.0% | $106.0M+10500.0% | $160.0M+226.5% | $122.0M+617.6% | $1.0M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
USB-PA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 28.2%+2.3pp | 26.7%+2.1pp | 27.8%+4.0pp | 27.3%+2.3pp | 25.9%+2.6pp | 24.6%+4.9pp | 23.7%+11.2pp | 25.0%+3.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+0.3pp | 3.0%+0.1pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 3.2%+0.3pp | 2.9%+0.1pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 2.8%+1.3pp | 2.9%0.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 9.76-0.4x | 9.65-0.6x | 9.61-1.0x | 9.97-0.7x | 10.16-0.9x | 10.25-1.0x | 10.57-0.4x | 10.66+9.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where US BANCORP DE Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is US BANCORP DE's annual revenue?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) reported $28.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is US BANCORP DE's revenue growing?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $27.5B to $28.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is US BANCORP DE profitable?
Yes, US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) reported a net income of $7.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.4%.
What is US BANCORP DE's net profit margin?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) had a net profit margin of 26.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does US BANCORP DE pay dividends?
Yes, US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) paid $2.04 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is US BANCORP DE's return on equity (ROE)?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) has a return on equity of 11.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is US BANCORP DE's operating cash flow?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) generated $8.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are US BANCORP DE's total assets?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) had $692.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is US BANCORP DE's debt-to-equity ratio?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is US BANCORP DE's return on assets (ROA)?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is US BANCORP DE's Piotroski F-Score?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are US BANCORP DE's earnings high quality?
US BANCORP DE (USB-PA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.