A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UTGN SEC filings page.
UTG Inc (UTGN) reported $42.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 50.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Positive reported earnings coexist with recurring operating cash outflows, while lower leverage cushions a highly uneven earnings pattern.
Across FY2021-FY2025, net income stayed positive, yet operating cash flow was negative in every year; in FY2025, the company reported$17.1M of net income alongside operating cash flow of-$6.5M . This persistent cash-conversion gap means accounting profitability is not translating into cash generated by the core operating cycle, leaving reported earnings less useful as a measure of internal funding.
FY2025 earnings weakened from FY2024 while equity still rose to
Selling, general and administrative expense stayed near
Financial Health Signals
UTG Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
UTG Inc passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, UTG Inc used $0.38 of operating cash (-$6.5M OCF vs $17.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
UTG Inc generated $13.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 309.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.9%.
UTG Inc reported $6.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 493.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.0%.
UTG Inc earned $2.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 492.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 73.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
UTG Inc held $42.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
UTG Inc's net profit margin was 45.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 92.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.7 percentage points.
UTG Inc's ROE was 2.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
UTG Inc spent $215K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 99.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
UTGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.9M+309.4% | $36.5M+66.6% | N/A | $17.3M-57.1% | $3.4M-70.8% | $21.9M+29.6% | $16.0M+55.2% | $40.4M+219.0% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Income Tax | $1.7M+532.2% | $6.3M+65.1% | N/A | $2.3M-68.7% | -$385K-130.9% | $3.8M+45.9% | $2.0M+52.2% | $7.2M+1259.9% |
| Net Income | $6.3M+493.6% | $23.4M+80.9% | N/A | $10.3M-62.7% | -$1.6M-130.1% | $13.0M+40.2% | $8.0M+85.0% | $27.5M+427.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.01+494.1% | $7.46+82.0% | -$1.32-152.0% | $3.26-62.4% | -$0.51-130.4% | $4.10+40.4% | $2.54+122.8% | $8.67+428.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.00+492.2% | $7.42+81.0% | -$1.32-152.0% | $3.25-62.5% | -$0.51-130.4% | $4.10+40.4% | $2.54+122.8% | $8.67+428.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+0.1% | 3M+0.1% | N/A | 3M-0.5% | 3M-0.5% | 3M-0.4% | N/A | 3M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
UTGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $523.9M+7.3% | $521.4M+6.2% | $491.4M+3.0% | $499.6M+5.6% | $488.4M+11.8% | $491.1M+14.0% | $476.9M+8.0% | $473.0M+13.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $42.6M+11.0% | $46.8M+27.2% | $30.5M-32.5% | $49.5M+37.3% | $38.4M+8.1% | $36.8M-10.0% | $45.3M+9.9% | $36.0M+30.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $4.9M+400.2% | $7.4M+273.8% | $9.8M+401.8% | $1000K-87.8% | $990K-87.7% | $2.0M-85.6% | $2.0M-93.3% | $8.2M-65.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $261.0M-1.9% | $264.8M-0.9% | $258.7M-0.6% | $266.7M-0.4% | $265.9M+1.9% | $267.1M+2.4% | $260.1M-7.1% | $267.9M+2.6% |
| Total Equity | $262.4M+18.2% | $256.1M+14.6% | $232.2M+7.3% | $232.4M+13.6% | $222.0M+26.7% | $223.6M+31.9% | $216.4M+34.2% | $204.5M+33.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $228.2M+18.4% | $221.9M+14.2% | $198.4M+9.4% | $201.9M+15.1% | $192.7M+29.2% | $194.3M+36.2% | $181.3M+38.1% | $175.4M+35.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
UTGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.9M-169.4% | -$2.6M+20.2% | N/A | -$107K-112.0% | -$1.1M-284.2% | -$3.3M-61.5% | -$1.0M-1568.5% | $889K+124.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $378K-1.0% | $494K+31.5% | N/A | $272K-56.0% | $382K+16.8% | $376K-18.8% | $498K+77.0% | $618K+378.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $178K+1176.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14K-95.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1M-140.8% | $19.8M+493.6% | N/A | $11.7M+39360.9% | $2.6M+146.6% | -$5.0M-124.3% | $11.3M+325.0% | $30K-99.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$262K-376.8% | -$930K-306.2% | N/A | -$491K-21.4% | $95K+126.4% | -$229K+98.8% | -$1.0M-105.6% | -$405K+13.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $215K+99.5% | $196K+103.9% | N/A | $316K+187.6% | $108K-0.3% | $96K-11.8% | $321K+174.9% | $110K-79.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
UTGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 45.5%+92.8pp | 64.2%+5.1pp | N/A | 59.1%-8.8pp | -47.3%-93.2pp | 59.1%+4.5pp | 49.9%+8.0pp | 67.9%+26.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.4%+3.1pp | 9.2%+3.4pp | N/A | 4.4%-9.0pp | -0.7%-3.8pp | 5.8%+0.3pp | 3.7%+1.0pp | 13.4%+10.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%+1.5pp | 4.5%+1.9pp | N/A | 2.1%-3.8pp | -0.3%-1.6pp | 2.6%+0.5pp | 1.7%+0.7pp | 5.8%+4.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.99-0.2x | 1.03-0.2x | 1.11-0.1x | 1.15-0.2x | 1.20-0.3x | 1.19-0.3x | 1.20-0.5x | 1.31-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.070.0x | N/A | 0.03-0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.09+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where UTG Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is UTG Inc's annual revenue?
UTG Inc (UTGN) reported $42.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -50.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is UTG Inc's revenue growing?
UTG Inc (UTGN) revenue declined by 50.1% year-over-year, from $84.9M to $42.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is UTG Inc profitable?
Yes, UTG Inc (UTGN) reported a net income of $17.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 40.3%.
What is UTG Inc's net profit margin?
UTG Inc (UTGN) had a net profit margin of 40.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is UTG Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
UTG Inc (UTGN) has a return on equity of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is UTG Inc's operating cash flow?
UTG Inc (UTGN) recorded an outflow of $6.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are UTG Inc's total assets?
UTG Inc (UTGN) had $491.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is UTG Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
UTG Inc (UTGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is UTG Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
UTG Inc (UTGN) had a return on assets of 3.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is UTG Inc's P/E ratio?
UTG Inc (UTGN) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $17.1M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $179.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is UTG Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
UTG Inc (UTGN) trades at 4.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $42.3M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $179.4M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is UTG Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
UTG Inc (UTGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are UTG Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, UTG Inc (UTGN) used $0.38 of operating cash (-$6.5M OCF vs $17.1M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.