Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
This page shows ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) financial statements, including the
income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
2/5
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Earnings QualityNo Cash Backing
$0.14used
For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF reported $1.7B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4448.1% from the prior year.
Revenue
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
EBITDA
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cash & Debt
$3.3B
YoY+26.1%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR+52.4%
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF held $3.3B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Shares Outstanding
219M
YoY+65.3%
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF had 219M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 65.3% from the prior year.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Return on Equity
29.9%
YoY+31.2pp
5Y CAGR+58.6pp
10Y CAGR+65.4pp
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's ROE was 29.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 31.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Gross Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Operating Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Net Margin
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$13.0B
YoY+48.0%
5Y CAGR+8.8%
10Y CAGR+5.7%
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF spent $13.0B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 48.0% from the prior year.
R&D Spending
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Expenditures
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
UVXY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
UVXY annual income statement
UVXY quarterly income statement
Metric
TTM
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
Net Income
N/A
$1.7B+4448.1%
-$39.4M+98.4%
-$2.5B-2690.7%
$95.8M+105.7%
-$1.7B-31.4%
-$1.3B-202.5%
-$423.7M+72.3%
-$1.5B-234.2%
-$458.5M+61.7%
-$1.2B+3.9%
-$1.2B-423.4%
-$237.7M+73.9%
-$912.2M
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Revenue
$49.7M+11.3%
$44.6M
N/A
N/A
$31.6M+2.1%
$31.0M
N/A
N/A
Net Income
-$1.2B-351.4%
$478.0M
N/A
$76.1M-55.5%
$171.2M-60.0%
$427.6M
N/A
-$11.7M
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted).
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
UVXY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
UVXY annual balance sheet
UVXY quarterly balance sheet
Metric
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
Total Assets
$6.1B+92.4%
$3.2B-6.5%
$3.4B-14.6%
$3.9B-7.3%
$4.3B-6.0%
$4.5B+87.3%
$2.4B+16.8%
$2.1B-32.4%
$3.1B-9.7%
$3.4B-8.6%
$3.7B+6.0%
$3.5B
N/A
Cash & Equivalents
$3.3B+26.1%
$2.6B-0.8%
$2.6B+14.1%
$2.3B+55.1%
$1.5B-54.9%
$3.3B+173.6%
$1.2B+8.3%
$1.1B+127.1%
$483.8M+120.2%
$219.7M+357.2%
$48.0M+33.8%
$35.9M+53.5%
$23.4M
Total Liabilities
$338.9M+167.3%
$126.8M+45.1%
$87.4M+47.9%
$59.1M-30.1%
$84.6M+52.4%
$55.5M-11.0%
$62.4M-50.9%
$127.0M+7.2%
$118.5M+1.1%
$117.2M-43.3%
$206.9M+21.4%
$170.5M
N/A
Total Equity
$5.7B+89.2%
$3.0B-7.8%
$3.3B-15.6%
$3.9B-6.8%
$4.2B-6.7%
$4.5B+89.9%
$2.4B+21.2%
$1.9B-34.0%
$2.9B-10.0%
$3.3B-6.6%
$3.5B+5.2%
$3.3B+8.1%
$3.1B
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Total Assets
$4.9B-25.2%
$6.5B+7.8%
$6.1B+31.2%
$4.6B+21.4%
$3.8B+1.8%
$3.7B+18.6%
$3.2B-11.9%
$3.6B
Cash & Equivalents
$1.4B-35.2%
$2.1B-35.0%
$3.3B+50.4%
$2.2B-35.2%
$3.3B+59.2%
$2.1B-18.7%
$2.6B+45.1%
$1.8B
Total Liabilities
$324.0M-7.2%
$349.0M+3.0%
$338.9M+235.3%
$101.1M-35.1%
$155.6M-5.5%
$164.7M+29.9%
$126.8M+15.6%
$109.7M
Total Equity
$4.6B-26.2%
$6.2B+8.1%
$5.7B+26.6%
$4.5B+23.8%
$3.7B+2.2%
$3.6B+18.1%
$3.0B-12.8%
$3.5B
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
UVXY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
UVXY annual cash flow statement
UVXY quarterly cash flow statement
Metric
TTM
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
Operating Cash Flow
-$2.5B
-$246.3M-218.0%
$208.8M+113.6%
-$1.5B-232.7%
$1.2B+136.2%
-$3.2B-145.3%
-$1.3B-66.8%
-$783.7M-488.5%
$201.7M+50.8%
$133.8M-88.0%
$1.1B+176.8%
-$1.5B-248.8%
-$416.1M+38.3%
-$674.5M
Financing Cash Flow
$561.6M
$919.6M+501.5%
-$229.1M-112.3%
$1.9B+629.0%
-$351.9M-124.8%
$1.4B-58.0%
$3.4B+285.4%
$875.2M+111.8%
$413.2M+217.1%
$130.3M-87.3%
$1.0B
N/A
N/A
N/A
Share Buybacks
$18.9B
$13.0B+48.0%
$8.8B-4.4%
$9.2B-27.6%
$12.7B+95.6%
$6.5B-24.0%
$8.5B+98.4%
$4.3B-25.6%
$5.8B-35.5%
$9.0B-7.1%
$9.7B+28.9%
$7.5B+53.6%
$4.9B-10.0%
$5.4B
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow
-$260.5M+79.1%
-$1.2B-221.3%
$1.0B+150.0%
-$2.0B-236.9%
$1.5B+308.0%
-$718.9M-156.4%
$1.3B+713.7%
-$207.6M
Financing Cash Flow
-$483.7M-559.1%
$105.4M+60.9%
$65.5M-92.5%
$874.4M+441.2%
-$256.3M-208.6%
$235.9M+149.8%
-$473.4M-208.6%
$435.8M
Share Buybacks
$5.0B-39.1%
$8.2B+135.3%
$3.5B+60.5%
$2.2B-47.4%
$4.1B+29.7%
$3.2B+14.1%
$2.8B+16.5%
$2.4B
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
UVXY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
UVXY annual financial ratios
UVXY quarterly financial ratios
Metric
FY25
FY24
FY23
FY22
FY21
FY20
FY19
FY18
FY17
FY16
FY15
FY14
FY13
Return on Equity
29.9%+31.2pp
-1.3%+74.3pp
-75.6%-78.0pp
2.5%+42.8pp
-40.4%-11.7pp
-28.6%-10.7pp
-18.0%+60.9pp
-78.8%-63.3pp
-15.6%+20.9pp
-36.5%-1.0pp
-35.5%-28.3pp
-7.1%+22.5pp
-29.6%
Return on Assets
28.2%+29.5pp
-1.3%+72.4pp
-73.6%-76.1pp
2.4%+42.0pp
-39.6%-11.3pp
-28.3%-10.8pp
-17.5%+56.5pp
-74.0%-59.0pp
-14.9%+20.3pp
-35.2%-1.7pp
-33.5%-26.7pp
-6.8%
N/A
Debt-to-Equity
0.060.0x
0.040.0x
0.030.0x
0.020.0x
0.020.0x
0.010.0x
0.030.0x
0.070.0x
0.040.0x
0.040.0x
0.060.0x
0.05
N/A
Metric
Q2'26
Q1'26
Q4'25
Q3'25
Q2'25
Q1'25
Q4'24
Q3'24
Net Margin
-2420.3%
1071.6%
N/A
N/A
541.5%
1381.4%
N/A
N/A
Return on Equity
-26.3%-34.1pp
7.7%
N/A
1.7%-3.0pp
4.7%-7.3pp
12.0%
N/A
-0.3%
Return on Assets
-24.6%-31.9pp
7.3%
N/A
1.7%-2.8pp
4.5%-6.9pp
11.4%
N/A
-0.3%
Debt-to-Equity
0.070.0x
0.060.0x
0.060.0x
0.020.0x
0.040.0x
0.050.0x
0.040.0x
0.03
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF Ranks
Is ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF profitable?
Yes, ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) reported a net income of $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.
What is ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's return on equity (ROE)?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) has a return on equity of 29.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's operating cash flow?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) recorded an outflow of $246.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's total assets?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) had $6.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Does ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF buy back shares?
Yes, ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) spent $13.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
How many shares does ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF have outstanding?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) had 219M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's debt-to-equity ratio?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's return on assets (ROA)?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) had a return on assets of 28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's Piotroski F-Score?
ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares Ultra VIX Short-Term Futures ETF (UVXY) used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.