STOCK TITAN

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) Financials

UWHR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $59.1M +4.0% YoY
Net Income $13.1M +22.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.75 +25.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $11.0M +28.7% YoY
Market Cap $98.0M as of Aug 24, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $59.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 7.5x on $13.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.4x on $70.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Aug 24, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the UWHR SEC filings page.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) reported $59.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI UWHR FY2025

Liability-funded asset growth is being paired with a strengthening equity base and positive, though uneven, cash generation.

In FY2025, net income rose 14.5% while operating cash flow fell 30.0% from FY2024, showing that earnings were not converting into cash as efficiently. Free cash flow fell 38.1% as capital expenditures nearly doubled, pointing to reinvestment and working-capital effects rather than a simple profit slowdown.

Assets expanded 6.0% in FY2025, while equity rose 38.0%; the capital base therefore grew faster than the balance sheet. Debt-to-equity fell from 0.6x to 0.4x, reinforcing that the improvement was not merely asset growth.

Return on assets of 1.0% versus return on equity of 17.5% reveals an asset-heavy, leveraged model: a modest return on a large asset base is amplified for equity holders. Interest expense reached $19.0M in FY2025, making funding costs a central operating factor even as net margin recovered to 19.6%.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Uwharrie Cap Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Uwharrie Cap Corp passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.87x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Uwharrie Cap Corp generates $0.87 in operating cash flow ($9.9M OCF vs $11.4M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$14.9M
YoY+3.8%
QoQ+2.0%
5Y CAGR+18.8%
10Y CAGR+12.9%

Uwharrie Cap Corp generated $14.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.

Net Income
$3.9M
YoY+38.6%
QoQ+21.7%
5Y CAGR+19.5%
10Y CAGR+21.4%

Uwharrie Cap Corp reported $3.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.53
YoY+43.2%
QoQ+23.3%
5Y CAGR+21.5%
10Y CAGR+20.8%

Uwharrie Cap Corp earned $0.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.3%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$5.5M
YoY+6489.3%
QoQ+1326.5%
5Y CAGR+10.2%
10Y CAGR+3.5%

Uwharrie Cap Corp generated $5.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 6489.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1326.5%.

Cash & Debt
$91.7M
YoY+25.2%
QoQ-21.1%
5Y CAGR-6.3%

Uwharrie Cap Corp held $91.7M in cash against $30.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
7M
YoY+1.1%
QoQ-0.8%
5Y CAGR+0.4%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

Uwharrie Cap Corp had 7M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
26.3%
YoY+6.6pp
QoQ+4.3pp
5Y CAGR+0.8pp
10Y CAGR+13.6pp

Uwharrie Cap Corp's net profit margin was 26.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.6%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+0.7pp
5Y CAGR+2.4pp
10Y CAGR+3.9pp

Uwharrie Cap Corp's ROE was 5.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$491K
YoY+9.1%
QoQ+79.2%

Uwharrie Cap Corp spent $491K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 9.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$1.5M
YoY+670.3%
QoQ+17.5%
5Y CAGR+27.6%
10Y CAGR+29.2%

Uwharrie Cap Corp invested $1.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 670.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

UWHR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UWHR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$14.9M+3.8%$14.6M+5.7%$15.0M+2.5%$14.7M+4.1%$14.3M+7.6%$13.8M+9.0%$14.6M+16.2%$14.1M+20.6%
SG&A Expenses$6.0M+4.6%$5.9M+8.5%$5.7M+8.1%$5.6M+8.3%$5.7M+11.0%$5.4M+4.0%$5.3M+10.1%$5.2M+6.8%
Interest Expense$4.7M+1.9%$4.8M+2.6%$4.9M-5.0%$4.8M-5.0%$4.6M+2.2%$4.7M+14.0%$5.1M+28.4%$5.1M+43.4%
Income Tax$1.1M+42.5%$875K+21.0%$903K+30.7%$867K-9.9%$757K+33.7%$723K+14.4%$691K+23.4%$962K+72.4%
Net Income$3.9M+38.6%$3.2M+25.9%$3.1M+35.5%$2.9M-4.8%$2.8M+27.6%$2.6M+7.1%$2.3M+0.3%$3.0M+41.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.53+43.2%$0.43+30.3%$0.41+36.7%$0.38-2.6%$0.37+27.6%$0.33+6.5%$0.300.0%$0.39+44.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.53+43.2%$0.43+30.3%$0.41+36.7%$0.38-2.6%$0.37+27.6%$0.33+6.5%$0.300.0%$0.39+44.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)7M-1.8%7M-1.7%N/A7M-2.2%7M+0.3%7M+0.3%N/A7M+0.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

UWHR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UWHR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.2B+4.5%$1.2B+7.4%$1.2B+6.0%$1.2B+2.9%$1.2B+4.1%$1.2B+6.1%$1.1B+5.2%$1.2B+10.4%
Cash & Equivalents$91.7M+25.2%$116.2M+50.5%$73.3M+40.3%$111.0M-10.4%$73.3M+27.5%$77.2M+23.2%$52.3M-17.6%$123.9M+59.1%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.1B+3.3%$1.2B+6.5%$1.1B+4.6%$1.1B+2.2%$1.1B+3.1%$1.1B+5.2%$1.1B+4.7%$1.1B+8.4%
Long-Term Debt$30.1M+3.0%$29.1M-0.4%$29.0M-0.4%$29.2M+0.3%$29.2M+0.3%$29.2M+0.2%$29.2M+0.2%$29.1M+0.2%
Total Equity$70.4M+28.6%$66.0M+27.7%$64.9M+38.0%$60.3M+19.5%$54.7M+32.0%$51.7M+30.0%$47.0M+21.2%$50.5M+91.1%
Retained Earnings$65.8M+18.7%$62.1M+17.6%$59.0M+17.2%$56.1M+16.3%$55.4M+19.5%$52.8M+19.0%$50.4M+19.6%$48.2M+20.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

UWHR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UWHR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$7.0M+2441.3%$1.6M-46.4%$2K-99.9%$6.5M+176.7%$276K-95.3%$3.1M+49.5%$3.8M+60.9%$2.4M+23.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$269K+0.7%$270K0.0%$272K-0.4%$262K-11.2%$267K+3.1%$270K-2.9%$273K-3.2%$295K+6.9%
Capital Expenditures$1.5M+670.3%$1.3M+1514.1%$930K+737.8%$459K-18.3%$192K+1376.9%$78K-51.2%$111K-63.0%$562K+72.9%
Free Cash Flow$5.5M+6489.3%$388K-87.0%-$928K-125.0%$6.0M+237.9%$84K-98.6%$3.0M+58.0%$3.7M+78.8%$1.8M+13.6%
Investing Cash Flow$416K+106.6%-$9.1M-31.3%-$13.8M+49.7%-$9.0M-155.0%-$6.3M+81.8%-$7.0M+72.8%-$27.5M-243.9%$16.3M+128.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$31.9M-1586.1%$50.4M+74.7%-$23.9M+50.2%$40.2M-15.8%$2.1M-91.0%$28.8M+26.9%-$47.9M-444.1%$47.8M+20.0%
Share Buybacks$491K+9.1%$274K+87.7%$226K+10.2%$248K-70.0%$450K+67.9%$146K-12.6%$205K-61.4%$827K+1192.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.

UWHR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

UWHR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin26.3%+6.6pp22.1%+3.6pp20.6%+5.0pp19.7%-1.8pp19.7%+3.1pp18.5%-0.3pp15.6%-2.5pp21.5%+3.1pp
Return on Equity5.6%+0.4pp4.9%-0.1pp4.8%-0.1pp4.8%-1.2pp5.2%-0.2pp4.9%-1.1pp4.8%-1.0pp6.0%-2.1pp
Return on Assets0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity0.43-0.1x0.44-0.1x0.45-0.2x0.48-0.1x0.53-0.2x0.56-0.2x0.62-0.1x0.58-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin37.2%+36.6pp2.7%-19.0pp-6.2%-31.6pp41.1%+28.5pp0.6%-43.2pp21.7%+6.7pp25.4%+8.9pp12.7%-0.8pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Uwharrie Cap Corp UWHR FY2025 $57.8M $11.4M 19.6% $98.0M
Cullman Bancorp Inc CULL FY2023 $19.5M $4.0M 20.3% $66.5M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Uwharrie Cap Corp's annual revenue?

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) reported $57.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Uwharrie Cap Corp's revenue growing?

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $54.7M to $57.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Uwharrie Cap Corp profitable?

Yes, Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) reported a net income of $11.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.6%.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.49 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) had $73.3M in cash and equivalents against $29.0M in long-term debt.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) had a net profit margin of 19.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) has a return on equity of 17.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) generated $8.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -38.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) generated $9.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) spent $1.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) had 7M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) trades at 7.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $98.0M as of Aug 24, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $59.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $98.0M as of Aug 24, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Uwharrie Cap Corp (UWHR) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.87x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top