A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VAL SEC filings page.
Valaris Limited (VAL) reported $2.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 13.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Nearly flat revenue with lower reinvestment and steady debt lifted cash generation, margins, and balance-sheet flexibility.
Revenue was essentially unchanged from FY2024 to FY2025, yet gross margin expanded from25.5% to31.2% and operating margin from14.9% to20.1% . That combination indicates improved economics from cost structure or business mix rather than simply selling more volume, while reported capital spending fell from$455M to$344M .
Cash conversion improved materially: operating cash flow increased from
Financing pressure eased as debt-to-equity declined from 0.5x to 0.3x while long-term debt stayed near
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Valaris Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Valaris Limited has an operating margin of 20.1%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 43/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 14.9% the prior year.
Valaris Limited's revenue grew a modest 0.3% year-over-year to $2.4B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 77/100.
Valaris Limited has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.34. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 53/100.
With a current ratio of 1.77, Valaris Limited holds $1.77 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 65/100.
Valaris Limited's free cash flow margin of 8.6% results in a low score of 22/100. Capital expenditures of $343.5M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Valaris Limited's ROE of 30.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is down from 38.7% the prior year.
Valaris Limited scores 3.16, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.9B) relative to total liabilities ($2.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Valaris Limited passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Valaris Limited generates $0.56 in operating cash flow ($546.2M OCF vs $979.1M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Valaris Limited generated $539.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9%.
Valaris Limited reported $50.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 56.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 407.3%.
Valaris Limited earned $0.72 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 55.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 400.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Valaris Limited recorded an outflow of $92.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 275.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 256.8%.
Valaris Limited held $541.2M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Valaris Limited's gross margin was 22.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 12.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2 percentage points.
Valaris Limited's operating margin was 9.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 17.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.
Valaris Limited's net profit margin was 9.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.9 percentage points.
Valaris Limited's ROE was 1.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Valaris Limited invested $105.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 57.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VAL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $539.2M-12.4% | $465.4M-25.0% | $537.4M-8.0% | $595.7M-7.4% | $615.2M+0.8% | $620.7M+18.2% | $584.4M+20.8% | $643.1M+41.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $415.5M+5.0% | $373.4M-10.0% | $413.4M-0.5% | $405.6M-12.2% | $395.7M-9.8% | $415.0M-6.7% | $415.3M+3.3% | $462.1M+18.2% |
| Gross Profit | $123.7M-43.6% | $92.0M-55.3% | $124.0M-26.7% | $190.1M+5.0% | $219.5M+28.1% | $205.7M+156.5% | $169.1M+106.7% | $181.0M+181.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $27.2M+44.7% | $25.3M+3.7% | $27.0M+1.1% | $26.9M-12.1% | $18.8M-42.2% | $24.4M-7.9% | $26.7M+9.9% | $30.6M+26.4% |
| Operating Income | $51.1M-68.9% | $20.0M-86.0% | $39.4M-66.9% | $130.5M+37.5% | $164.1M+50.7% | $143.0M+388.1% | $119.2M+211.2% | $94.9M+471.7% |
| Income Tax | $33.6M+6.7% | $28.4M-85.3% | -$680.4M-9905.9% | $28.6M+17.7% | $31.5M+205.0% | $193.5M+1400.0% | -$6.8M+99.1% | $24.3M+127.1% |
| Net Income | $50.4M-56.2% | -$16.4M+56.7% | $713.8M+13.8% | $188.1M+191.2% | $115.1M-23.1% | -$37.9M-248.6% | $627.1M+313.7% | $64.6M+400.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.73-54.9% | -$0.24+54.7% | $10.18+444.4% | $2.66+198.9% | $1.62-21.7% | -$0.53-251.4% | $1.87-83.4% | $0.89+394.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.72-55.3% | -$0.24+54.7% | $10.13 | $2.65+201.1% | $1.61-20.7% | -$0.53-251.4% | $1.86 | $0.88+417.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 70M-1.3% | 69M-2.5% | N/A | 71M-3.0% | 71M-3.3% | 71M-3.5% | N/A | 73M-2.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
VAL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B+21.0% | $5.4B+22.3% | $5.3B+20.0% | $4.6B+7.0% | $4.5B+2.0% | $4.4B+0.7% | $4.4B+2.3% | $4.3B+24.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B-2.3% | $1.2B+4.1% | $1.2B+13.6% | $1.3B+20.9% | $1.2B+0.2% | $1.2B-3.3% | $1.1B-15.2% | $1.1B-35.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $541.2M+7.5% | $578.3M+31.0% | $599.4M+62.8% | $662.7M+74.7% | $503.4M+26.4% | $441.4M-10.7% | $368.2M-40.7% | $379.3M-63.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2B+2.8% | $2.2B+1.2% | $2.1B-1.9% | $2.2B-1.0% | $2.2B-2.6% | $2.2B-6.4% | $2.2B-6.4% | $2.2B-3.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $774.8M+14.2% | $777.7M+12.0% | $691.6M+1.8% | $718.0M+3.7% | $678.7M-4.1% | $694.6M-8.7% | $679.5M-8.7% | $692.3M-4.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.5B-2.4% | $1.4B-3.8% | $1.4B-3.6% | $1.5B-3.2% | $1.5B-1.9% | $1.5B-5.3% | $1.5B-5.4% | $1.5B-2.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+0.2% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B+38.2% | $3.2B+43.2% | $3.2B+41.6% | $2.4B+15.7% | $2.3B+7.0% | $2.2B+9.2% | $2.2B+12.6% | $2.1B+78.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.4B+63.7% | $2.4B+73.8% | $2.4B+70.3% | $1.7B+31.5% | $1.5B+22.9% | $1.4B+29.5% | $1.4B+36.4% | $1.3B+564.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
VAL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.1M-89.1% | $75.0M-51.9% | $72.2M-42.1% | $198.1M+2.6% | $120.0M+943.5% | $155.9M+492.8% | $124.6M+28.9% | $193.0M+300.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $6.4M+14.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.6M-30.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $105.5M+57.0% | $100.9M+0.7% | $106.3M-4.8% | $69.8M-14.8% | $67.2M-39.0% | $100.2M-33.8% | $111.7M-75.9% | $81.9M-22.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$92.4M-275.0% | -$25.9M-146.5% | -$34.1M-364.3% | $128.3M+15.5% | $52.8M+153.5% | $55.7M+144.6% | $12.9M+103.5% | $111.1M+292.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$50.4M+12.2% | -$95.7M-16.1% | -$104.7M+4.0% | $38.9M+147.6% | -$57.4M+47.9% | -$82.4M+45.5% | -$109.1M+76.4% | -$81.8M+22.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$100K0.0% | -$1.4M-366.7% | -$25.5M+6.3% | -$77.7M+39.9% | -$100K+50.0% | -$300K+81.3% | -$27.2M+51.8% | -$129.3M-141.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $25.0M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $25.0M-51.2% | $100.0M+20.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid.
VAL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.9%-12.7pp | 19.8%-13.4pp | 23.1%-5.9pp | 31.9%+3.8pp | 35.7%+7.6pp | 33.1%+17.9pp | 28.9%+12.0pp | 28.1%+14.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.5%-17.2pp | 4.3%-18.7pp | 7.3%-13.1pp | 21.9%+7.1pp | 26.7%+8.8pp | 23.0%+17.5pp | 20.4%+12.5pp | 14.8%+11.1pp |
| Net Margin | 9.3%-9.4pp | -3.5%+2.6pp | 132.8% | 31.6%+21.5pp | 18.7%-5.8pp | -6.1%-11.0pp | 107.3% | 10.1%+7.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%-3.4pp | -0.5%+1.2pp | 22.5%-5.5pp | 7.7%+4.6pp | 4.9%-1.9pp | -1.7%-3.0pp | 28.0%+20.4pp | 3.0%+2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.9%-1.6pp | -0.3%+0.5pp | 13.5%-0.7pp | 4.1%+2.6pp | 2.6%-0.8pp | -0.9%-1.4pp | 14.2%+10.7pp | 1.5%+1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.55-0.3x | 1.55-0.1x | 1.77+0.2x | 1.87+0.3x | 1.81+0.1x | 1.67+0.1x | 1.59-0.1x | 1.61-0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.34-0.1x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.470.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.51-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | -17.1%-25.7pp | -5.6%-14.5pp | -6.3%-8.6pp | 21.5%+4.3pp | 8.6%+24.8pp | 9.0%+32.8pp | 2.2%+77.9pp | 17.3%+29.9pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valaris Limited VAL | FY2025 | $2.4B | $979.1M | 41.3% | $5.9B | 53/100 |
| Weatherford International plc WFRD | FY2025 | $4.9B | $431.0M | 8.8% | $5.6B | 67/100 |
| Archrock Inc AROC | FY2025 | $1.5B | $322.3M | 21.6% | $5.3B | 38/100 |
| LandBridge Company LLC LB | FY2025 | $199.1M | $72.4M | 36.4% | $2.6B | 72/100 |
| Tidewater, Inc. TDW | FY2025 | $1.4B | $333.5M | 24.6% | $4.3B | 74/100 |
| NOV Inc. NOV | FY2025 | $8.7B | $145.0M | 1.7% | $6.8B | 59/100 |
Where Valaris Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Valaris Limited's annual revenue?
Valaris Limited (VAL) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Valaris Limited's revenue growing?
Valaris Limited (VAL) revenue grew by 0.3% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Valaris Limited profitable?
Yes, Valaris Limited (VAL) reported a net income of $979.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 41.3%.
What is Valaris Limited's EBITDA?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had EBITDA of $623.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Valaris Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Valaris Limited (VAL) had $599.4M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is Valaris Limited's gross margin?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had a gross margin of 31.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Valaris Limited's operating margin?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had an operating margin of 20.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Valaris Limited's net profit margin?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had a net profit margin of 41.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Valaris Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Valaris Limited (VAL) has a return on equity of 30.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Valaris Limited's free cash flow?
Valaris Limited (VAL) generated $202.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 303.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Valaris Limited's operating cash flow?
Valaris Limited (VAL) generated $546.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Valaris Limited's total assets?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had $5.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Valaris Limited's capital expenditures?
Valaris Limited (VAL) invested $343.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Valaris Limited's current ratio?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had a current ratio of 1.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Valaris Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Valaris Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Valaris Limited (VAL) had a return on assets of 18.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Valaris Limited's P/E ratio?
Valaris Limited (VAL) trades at 6.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $935.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Valaris Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Valaris Limited (VAL) trades at 2.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.9B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Valaris Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Valaris Limited (VAL) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.16, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Valaris Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Valaris Limited (VAL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Valaris Limited's earnings high quality?
Valaris Limited (VAL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.56x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Valaris Limited?
Valaris Limited (VAL) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.