A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AROC SEC filings page.
Archrock Inc (AROC) reported $1.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Archrock is expanding a capital-heavy compression platform while rising cash generation increasingly funds reinvestment, dividends, and selective buybacks.
Margin expansion has become the main earnings engine: gross margin rose from37.9% in FY2023 to48.6% in FY2025, while net income nearly tripled. Operating cash flow reached$622M in FY2025, but free cash flow was only$120M , showing that depreciation-heavy profits are being converted into cash while substantial reinvestment absorbs much of it.
The balance sheet grew with the operating platform: total assets increased from
Capital intensity remains central to the business model: FY2025 capital expenditures of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Archrock Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Archrock Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Archrock Inc's revenue surged 28.7% year-over-year to $1.5B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.
Archrock Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.62. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 36/100.
Archrock Inc's current ratio of 1.54 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 57/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Archrock Inc has a free cash flow margin of 8.0%, earning a moderate score of 51/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Archrock Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Archrock Inc passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Archrock Inc generates $1.93 in operating cash flow ($622.1M OCF vs $322.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Archrock Inc generated $371.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7%.
Archrock Inc reported $66.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.6%.
Archrock Inc earned $0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Archrock Inc generated $62.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 292.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2%.
Archrock Inc held $2.0M in cash against $2.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Archrock Inc paid $0.22 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Archrock Inc's gross margin was 46.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Archrock Inc's net profit margin was 18.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8 percentage points.
Archrock Inc's ROE was 4.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Archrock Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Archrock Inc invested $98.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AROC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $371.2M-3.1% | $373.8M+7.7% | $377.1M+15.5% | $382.4M+30.9% | $383.2M+41.6% | $347.2M+29.3% | $326.4M+25.7% | $292.2M+15.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $126.7M-13.2% | $126.3M+1.0% | $108.5M-7.4% | $129.8M+13.7% | $146.0M+27.6% | $125.1M+10.9% | $117.1M+4.3% | $114.2M+2.0% |
| Gross Profit | $173.0M-0.5% | $177.7M+8.0% | $199.7M+32.1% | $185.5M+43.1% | $174.0M+55.0% | $164.5M+45.7% | $151.2M+2.6% | $129.6M-8.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $39.6M+9.4% | $45.2M+21.6% | $36.7M-13.2% | $37.7M+10.6% | $36.2M+16.3% | $37.2M+17.5% | $42.2M+28.0% | $34.1M+19.3% |
| Interest Expense | $37.0M-11.3% | $39.5M+4.7% | $42.2M+10.4% | $43.7M+44.7% | $41.7M+49.7% | $37.7M+38.1% | $38.2M+36.9% | $30.2M+6.5% |
| Income Tax | $25.8M+15.1% | $23.4M+10.7% | $31.9M+71.2% | $25.4M+64.7% | $22.4M+71.8% | $21.1M+61.9% | $18.6M+91.7% | $15.4M+34.8% |
| Net Income | $66.7M+5.2% | $73.8M+4.2% | $116.8M+95.4% | $71.2M+89.9% | $63.4M+84.2% | $70.8M+74.8% | $59.8M+81.1% | $37.5M+21.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38+5.6% | $0.41+2.5% | $0.67+91.4% | $0.40+81.8% | $0.36+63.6% | $0.40+53.8% | $0.35+66.7% | $0.22+10.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.38+5.6% | $0.41+2.5% | $0.67+91.4% | $0.40+81.8% | $0.36+63.6% | $0.40+53.8% | $0.35+66.7% | $0.22+10.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 175M-0.3% | 174M+0.1% | N/A | 175M+5.3% | 175M+13.2% | 174M+12.9% | N/A | 166M+7.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
AROC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.4B+0.3% | $4.4B+10.7% | $4.3B+13.7% | $4.4B+15.5% | $4.4B+63.5% | $4.0B+48.9% | $3.8B+44.0% | $3.8B+42.8% |
| Current Assets | $342.8M-8.9% | $308.6M+13.5% | $304.2M+30.5% | $319.8M+30.7% | $376.2M+84.2% | $272.0M+40.4% | $233.1M+9.4% | $244.7M+8.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.0M-65.9% | $4.5M-7.8% | $1.6M-64.9% | $4.1M+8.9% | $5.9M+537.8% | $4.8M+318.7% | $4.4M+230.3% | $3.7M+677.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $112.0M+5.0% | $109.7M+15.7% | $109.7M+22.4% | $112.1M+32.9% | $106.7M+34.6% | $94.8M+18.0% | $89.7M+9.7% | $84.4M-4.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $215.5M+25.6% | $178.5M+13.0% | $142.3M+7.4% | $179.9M+27.5% | $171.6M+58.4% | $158.0M+64.8% | $132.5M+10.7% | $141.1M+13.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $124.2M-0.1% | $125.2M+140.0% | $125.2M+140.0% | $124.0M+6.1% | $124.3M | $52.2M | $52.2M | $116.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9B-4.4% | $2.9B+9.8% | $2.9B+14.3% | $3.0B+18.2% | $3.0B+66.4% | $2.6B+46.8% | $2.5B+40.1% | $2.5B+39.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $246.0M+18.2% | $219.2M+18.7% | $197.1M+4.5% | $205.5M+5.6% | $208.1M+56.2% | $184.6M+20.5% | $188.6M+24.0% | $194.7M+22.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B-6.0% | $2.7B+9.1% | $2.7B+15.1% | $2.8B+19.3% | $2.8B+67.3% | $2.4B+49.3% | $2.3B+41.6% | $2.3B+41.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.3B-10.2% | $2.4B+3.5% | $2.4B+9.7% | $2.6B+14.5% | $2.6B+62.4% | $2.3B+46.7% | $2.2B+38.7% | $2.2B+39.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.6B+10.2% | $1.5B+12.4% | $1.5B+12.7% | $1.4B+10.2% | $1.4B+57.5% | $1.3B+53.0% | $1.3B+52.0% | $1.3B+49.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.2B+7.4% | -$2.2B+7.4% | -$2.3B+7.4% | -$2.3B+5.3% | -$2.4B+4.2% | -$2.4B+3.4% | -$2.4B+2.5% | -$2.5B+1.7% |
AROC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $160.8M+26.1% | $185.9M+60.7% | $214.5M+72.5% | $164.5M+69.8% | $127.5M+80.4% | $115.6M-16.0% | $124.3M+73.4% | $96.9M-19.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $71.5M+13.2% | $69.7M+21.0% | $68.9M+18.5% | $67.1M+38.8% | $63.1M+44.0% | $57.6M+34.5% | $58.1M+36.1% | $48.4M+14.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $9.5M+64.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.8M+45.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $98.0M-12.1% | $113.5M-32.5% | $87.8M-10.4% | $135.1M+92.9% | $111.5M+22.1% | $168.1M+68.6% | $98.0M+167.3% | $70.0M-6.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $62.8M+292.4% | $72.4M+237.8% | $126.7M+380.8% | $29.5M+9.6% | $16.0M+177.6% | -$52.5M-238.4% | $26.4M-24.9% | $26.9M-41.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$93.8M+75.2% | -$94.0M+42.7% | -$14.5M+73.8% | -$50.7M+94.6% | -$377.7M-331.3% | -$164.0M-90.9% | -$55.4M-127.6% | -$931.2M-1527.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$69.5M-127.6% | -$89.0M-282.3% | -$202.5M-196.6% | -$115.6M-113.8% | $251.2M+1406.3% | $48.8M+194.0% | -$68.3M-46.7% | $837.1M+1416.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $38.6M+14.9% | $39.9M+16.7% | $36.9M+20.2% | $36.9M+32.5% | $33.6M+30.2% | $34.2M+31.5% | $30.7M+26.9% | $27.9M+14.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $4.4M+1883.0% | $15.8M | $25.4M+109.6% | $28.8M | $223K-81.9% | $0-100.0% | $12.1M+173.8% |
AROC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.6%+1.2pp | 47.5%+0.2pp | 53.0%+6.6pp | 48.5%+4.1pp | 45.4%+3.9pp | 47.4%+5.3pp | 46.3%-10.4pp | 44.4%-11.5pp |
| Net Margin | 18.0%+1.4pp | 19.7%-0.7pp | 31.0%+12.7pp | 18.6%+5.8pp | 16.6%+3.8pp | 20.4%+5.3pp | 18.3%+5.6pp | 12.8%+0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.3%-0.2pp | 4.9%-0.4pp | 7.8%+3.3pp | 5.0%+2.1pp | 4.5%+0.6pp | 5.3%+0.6pp | 4.5%+0.7pp | 2.9%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 2.7%+1.1pp | 1.6%+0.6pp | 1.4%+0.2pp | 1.8%+0.3pp | 1.6%+0.3pp | 1.0%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.39-0.4x | 1.41-0.1x | 1.54+0.3x | 1.56+0.3x | 1.81+0.3x | 1.47+0.2x | 1.24-0.2x | 1.26-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.51-0.3x | 1.57-0.1x | 1.620.0x | 1.80+0.1x | 1.86+0.1x | 1.70-0.1x | 1.66-0.2x | 1.73-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 16.9%+12.7pp | 19.4%+34.5pp | 33.6%+25.5pp | 7.7%-1.5pp | 4.2%+11.8pp | -15.1%-29.3pp | 8.1%-5.4pp | 9.2%-8.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archrock Inc AROC | FY2025 | $1.5B | $322.3M | 21.6% | $5.4B | 38/100 |
| Weatherford International plc WFRD | FY2025 | $4.9B | $431.0M | 8.8% | $5.6B | 67/100 |
| NOV Inc. NOV | FY2025 | $8.7B | $145.0M | 1.7% | $6.8B | 59/100 |
| LandBridge Company LLC LB | FY2025 | $199.1M | $72.4M | 36.4% | $2.6B | 72/100 |
| Valaris Limited VAL | FY2025 | $2.4B | $979.1M | 41.3% | $5.8B | 53/100 |
| USA COMPRESSION PTNRS LP USAC | FY2025 | $998.1M | $111.3M | 11.2% | $3.8B | 62/100 |
Where Archrock Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Archrock Inc's annual revenue?
Archrock Inc (AROC) reported $1.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Archrock Inc's revenue growing?
Archrock Inc (AROC) revenue grew by 28.7% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Archrock Inc profitable?
Yes, Archrock Inc (AROC) reported a net income of $322.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.6%.
How much debt does Archrock Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Archrock Inc (AROC) had $1.6M in cash and equivalents against $2.4B in long-term debt.
What is Archrock Inc's gross margin?
Archrock Inc (AROC) had a gross margin of 48.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Archrock Inc's net profit margin?
Archrock Inc (AROC) had a net profit margin of 21.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Archrock Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Archrock Inc (AROC) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Archrock Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Archrock Inc (AROC) has a return on equity of 21.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Archrock Inc's free cash flow?
Archrock Inc (AROC) generated $119.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 69.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Archrock Inc's operating cash flow?
Archrock Inc (AROC) generated $622.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Archrock Inc's total assets?
Archrock Inc (AROC) had $4.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Archrock Inc's capital expenditures?
Archrock Inc (AROC) invested $502.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Archrock Inc's current ratio?
Archrock Inc (AROC) had a current ratio of 1.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Archrock Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Archrock Inc (AROC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.62 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Archrock Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Archrock Inc (AROC) had a return on assets of 7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Archrock Inc's P/E ratio?
Archrock Inc (AROC) trades at 16.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $328.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Archrock Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Archrock Inc (AROC) trades at 3.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Archrock Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Archrock Inc (AROC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Archrock Inc's earnings high quality?
Archrock Inc (AROC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.93x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Archrock Inc?
Archrock Inc (AROC) scores 38 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.