STOCK TITAN

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) Financials

VATE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.5B +52.4% YoY
Net Income -$22.4M +70.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.86 +69.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $140.7M +1575.0% YoY
Market Cap $97.7M as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 0.1x on $1.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VATE SEC filings page.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) reported $1.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 52.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VATE FY2025

Cash conversion swung positive through unusually low reinvestment and working-capital effects while obligations shifted toward the short term.

Operating cash flow reached $146.6M despite a -$60.6M net loss, pointing away from earnings-led cash generation. Free cash flow was $146.1M because capital spending was only $500K, so the improvement rests on working-capital movement and unusually light reinvestment rather than recurring profitability.

The business generated less gross profit per dollar of sales in FY2025, with gross margin falling from 18.9% to 16.0%, while operating margin also narrowed from 3.6% to 2.3%. Interest expense rose to $89M, helping explain why the operating profit did not translate into a smaller net loss.

Balance-sheet pressure intensified: total liabilities reached $1.17B against $950.1M of assets, leaving equity at -$240.1M. Long-term debt fell from $500.6M to $80.3M while current liabilities rose to $1.03B, indicating a major shift in where obligations are recorded and a current ratio of 0.4x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 41 / 100
Financial Health Score 41/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of INNOVATE Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
40

INNOVATE Corp. has an operating margin of 2.3%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 40/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 3.6% the prior year.

Growth
13

INNOVATE Corp.'s revenue grew 12.5% year-over-year to $1.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 13/100.

Leverage
93
Liquidity
3

INNOVATE Corp.'s current ratio of 0.44 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 3/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
49

INNOVATE Corp. has a free cash flow margin of 11.7%, earning a moderate score of 49/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
49
Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.13

INNOVATE Corp. scores -0.13, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($97.7M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

INNOVATE Corp. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

INNOVATE Corp. reported a net loss of $60.6M while generating $146.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.32x

INNOVATE Corp. earns $0.32 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($28.7M vs $89.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$421.6M
YoY+74.2%
QoQ+15.6%
5Y CAGR+11.6%

INNOVATE Corp. generated $421.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.

EBITDA
$38.0M
YoY+308.6%
QoQ+118.4%

INNOVATE Corp.'s EBITDA was $38.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 308.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.4%.

Net Income
$10.7M
YoY+154.0%
QoQ+163.7%

INNOVATE Corp. reported $10.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 154.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 163.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.71
YoY+142.5%
QoQ+155.0%
10Y CAGR+42.9%

INNOVATE Corp. earned $0.71 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 142.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 155.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$24.7M
YoY-168.6%
QoQ-154.5%

INNOVATE Corp. recorded an outflow of $24.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 168.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 154.5%.

Cash & Debt
$87.8M
YoY+215.8%
QoQ-34.8%
5Y CAGR+37.1%
10Y CAGR-4.2%

INNOVATE Corp. held $87.8M in cash against $62.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $1.1B of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
14M
YoY+2.3%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-29.4%
10Y CAGR-9.1%

INNOVATE Corp. had 14M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
18.9%
YoY0.0pp
QoQ+4.2pp
5Y change+3.9pp

INNOVATE Corp.'s gross margin was 18.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
8.2%
YoY+6.2pp
QoQ+5.4pp
5Y change+11.3pp

INNOVATE Corp.'s operating margin was 8.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.5%
YoY+10.7pp
QoQ+7.2pp
5Y change+12.2pp

INNOVATE Corp.'s net profit margin was 2.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$100K
YoY-97.7%
QoQ-50.0%
5Y CAGR-53.9%
10Y CAGR-34.5%

INNOVATE Corp. invested $100K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

VATE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VATE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$421.6M+74.2%$364.8M+33.0%$382.7M+61.7%$347.1M+43.3%$242.0M-22.7%$274.2M-13.0%$236.6M-34.5%$242.2M-35.5%
Cost of Revenue$342.1M+74.2%$311.3M+36.1%$323.8M+70.2%$297.4M+53.3%$196.4M-20.6%$228.7M-14.2%$190.2M-36.6%$194.0M-38.7%
Gross Profit$79.5M+74.3%$53.5M+17.6%$58.9M+26.9%$49.7M+3.1%$45.6M-30.5%$45.5M-6.4%$46.4M-24.1%$48.2M-17.9%
SG&A Expenses$41.5M+18.2%$39.4M+4.2%$40.6M+0.5%$39.6M+5.9%$35.1M-18.2%$37.8M-4.3%$40.4M-2.4%$37.4M-14.6%
Operating Income$34.5M+604.1%$10.0M+194.1%$14.3M+472.0%$6.1M+3.4%$4.9M-83.0%$3.4M+21.4%$2.5M-82.1%$5.9M-44.9%
EBITDA$38.0M+308.6%$17.4M+54.0%$28.1M+54.4%$10.4M+1.0%$9.3M-72.0%$11.3M+0.9%$18.2M-39.7%$10.3M-29.9%
Interest Expense$27.6M+29.0%$24.5M+21.3%$24.0M+22.4%$23.4M+10.4%$21.4M+29.7%$20.2M+17.4%$19.6M+2.1%$21.2M+24.0%
Income Tax$13.1M+211.9%$2.9M-59.2%-$1.7M-170.8%-$7.1M-329.0%$4.2M+268.0%$7.1M+115.2%$2.4M+84.6%$3.1M+181.8%
Net Income$10.7M+154.0%-$16.8M+31.4%-$7.4M+55.4%-$8.9M+40.7%-$19.8M-237.5%-$24.5M-40.8%-$16.6M-78.5%-$15.0M-114.3%
EPS (Basic)$0.74+144.3%-$1.29+31.7%-$0.57+59.0%-$0.71+39.8%-$1.67-250.5%-$1.89+14.5%-$1.39-1058.3%-$1.18-26.9%
EPS (Diluted)$0.71+142.5%-$1.29+31.7%-$0.57+59.0%-$0.71+39.8%-$1.67-$1.89-$1.39-$1.18
Diluted Shares (Avg)14M+6.2%13M+1.8%N/A13M+2.3%13M13MN/A13M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

VATE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VATE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.0B+13.0%$936.8M+7.9%$950.1M+6.6%$913.2M+1.8%$890.9M-0.9%$868.0M-8.0%$891.1M-14.6%$897.2M-18.1%
Current Assets$479.3M+20.3%$405.9M+9.3%$451.4M+15.5%$420.6M+5.2%$398.4M+0.9%$371.5M-13.3%$390.9M-24.5%$399.9M-27.6%
Cash & Equivalents$87.8M+215.8%$134.6M+304.2%$108.2M+158.9%$35.5M-30.4%$27.8M-65.3%$33.3M-13.3%$41.8M-48.3%$51.0M-8.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$14.8M-28.5%$15.4M-21.8%$16.0M-23.1%$18.1M-13.8%$20.7M-1.0%$19.7M-9.6%$20.8M-7.1%$21.0M+12.9%
Accounts Receivable$284.4M+17.2%$186.0M+13.1%$239.4M+23.4%$265.6M+39.2%$242.7M+36.2%$164.5M-38.9%$194.0M-30.3%$190.8M-34.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$105.7M-16.7%$127.1M+0.3%$105.6M-16.7%$126.9M-0.2%$126.9M-0.1%$126.7M-0.2%$126.7M-0.3%$127.1M+0.2%
Total Liabilities$1.2B+13.6%$1.2B+12.7%$1.2B+12.6%$1.1B+9.6%$1.1B+7.0%$1.0B-3.8%$1.0B-12.3%$1.0B-16.4%
Current Liabilities$1.1B+24.1%$1.0B+20.3%$1.0B+114.1%$974.3M+108.2%$873.1M+201.8%$847.6M+142.9%$483.0M+16.7%$468.0M-16.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$143.3M-30.8%$149.2M-21.2%$131.3M-76.2%$146.6M-73.6%$207.1M-71.2%$189.3M-74.0%$551.8M-28.0%$554.5M-16.7%
Long-Term Debt$62.1M-61.2%$68.8M-50.8%$80.3M-84.0%$97.3M-80.6%$160.1M-74.9%$139.9M-78.2%$500.6M-26.3%$502.4M-14.4%
Total Equity-$243.2M-8.2%-$256.3M-25.5%-$240.1M-33.1%-$233.3M-43.0%-$224.8M-50.9%-$204.2M-10.7%-$180.4M-9.0%-$163.1M-3.3%
Retained Earnings-$588.6M-4.0%-$599.3M-9.7%-$582.5M-11.6%-$575.1M-13.8%-$566.2M-15.5%-$546.4M-8.3%-$521.9M-7.1%-$505.3M-5.7%

VATE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VATE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$24.6M-160.9%$45.5M+422.7%$101.1M+144.2%$19.2M+167.6%$40.4M+87.9%-$14.1M+44.5%$41.4M-32.4%-$28.4M-208.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.5M-20.5%$7.4M-6.3%$7.6M-6.2%$4.3M-2.3%$4.4M0.0%$7.9M-6.0%$8.1M-2.4%$4.4M+10.0%
Stock-Based Compensation$400K-42.9%$600K-25.0%N/A$700K+133.3%$700K+75.0%$800K+100.0%N/A$300K-62.5%
Capital Expenditures$100K-97.7%$200K-95.7%$0-100.0%$200K-93.5%-$4.4M+41.9%$4.7M-16.1%$18.7M+315.6%$3.1M-45.6%
Free Cash Flow-$24.7M-168.6%$45.3M+341.0%$101.1M+345.4%$19.0M+160.3%$36.0M+95.7%-$18.8M+39.4%$22.7M-60.0%-$31.5M-254.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$11.0M-74.6%-$9.6M-146.2%-$7.5M+24.2%-$4.9M-48.5%-$6.3M-342.3%-$3.9M-18.2%-$9.9M-371.4%-$3.3M+40.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$9.1M+73.7%-$13.5M-662.5%-$17.1M+48.0%-$11.9M-761.1%-$34.6M-297.7%$2.4M+118.6%-$32.9M+5.2%$1.8M-73.1%
Dividends Paid$300K-62.5%$400K+33.3%$700K+133.3%$400K+33.3%$800K+166.7%$300K0.0%$300K-25.0%$300K+50.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

VATE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VATE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin18.9%0.0pp14.7%-1.9pp15.4%-4.2pp14.3%-5.6pp18.8%-2.1pp16.6%+1.2pp19.6%+2.7pp19.9%+4.3pp
Operating Margin8.2%+6.2pp2.7%+1.5pp3.7%+2.7pp1.8%-0.7pp2.0%-7.2pp1.2%+0.3pp1.1%-2.8pp2.4%-0.4pp
Net Margin2.5%+10.7pp-4.6%+4.3pp-1.9%+5.1pp-2.6%+3.6pp-8.2%-12.8pp-8.9%-3.4pp-7.0%-4.4pp-6.2%-4.3pp
Return on Assets1.1%+3.3pp-1.8%+1.0pp-0.8%+1.1pp-1.0%+0.7pp-2.2%-3.8pp-2.8%-1.0pp-1.9%-1.0pp-1.7%-1.0pp
Current Ratio0.440.0x0.400.0x0.44-0.4x0.43-0.4x0.46-0.9x0.44-0.8x0.81-0.4x0.85-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.42+0.1x0.39+0.1x0.40+0.1x0.38+0.1x0.27-0.1x0.320.0x0.27-0.1x0.27-0.1x
FCF Margin-5.9%-20.7pp12.4%+19.3pp26.4%+16.8pp5.5%+18.5pp14.9%+9.0pp-6.9%+3.0pp9.6%-6.1pp-13.0%-18.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$240.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.44), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
INNOVATE Corp. VATE FY2025 $1.2B -$60.6M -4.9% $97.7M 41/100
Skyline Builders Group Holding Limited SKBL FY2025 $46.0M $727K 1.6% $74.8M 40/100
Shimmick Corporation SHIM FY2026 $492.8M -$25.6M -5.2% $142.2M 21/100
Energy Services of America Corporation ESOA FY2025 $411.0M N/A N/A $212.3M 47/100
OneConstruction Group Limited ONEG FY2026 $49.4M -$13.2M -26.8% $16.5M 24/100
Southland Holdings, Inc. SLND FY2025 $772.2M -$306.5M -39.7% $32.1M 19/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is INNOVATE Corp.'s annual revenue?

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is INNOVATE Corp.'s revenue growing?

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) revenue grew by 12.5% year-over-year, from $1.1B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is INNOVATE Corp. profitable?

No, INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) reported a net income of -$60.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.9%.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.84 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -57.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had EBITDA of $59.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had $108.2M in cash and equivalents against $80.3M in long-term debt.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had an operating margin of 2.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had a net profit margin of -4.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) generated $146.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1575.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) generated $146.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had $950.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) invested $500K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had 14M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had a current ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) had a return on assets of -6.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $97.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $97.7M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) has negative shareholder equity of -$240.1M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.13, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) reported a net loss of $60.6M while generating $146.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.32x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

INNOVATE Corp. (VATE) scores 41 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top