STOCK TITAN

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) Financials

VENU
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $18.6M +5.1% YoY
Net Income -$46.3M -18.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.93 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$227.6M -146.6% YoY
Market Cap $65.6M as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 3.5x on $18.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.5x on $136.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VENU SEC filings page.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) reported $18.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VENU FY2025

The business is becoming more capital-intensive and externally financed while revenue stays nearly flat and losses deepen.

Revenue barely changed between FY2024 and FY2025, yet the net loss widened to $44.1M. That pairing suggests the balance-sheet expansion reflects spending and financing activity rather than operating scale, because free cash flow reached -$134.0M despite positive operating cash generation.

Assets more than doubled from $178.4M in FY2024 to $370.6M in FY2025. Liabilities reached $268.7M, and debt-to-equity rose to 0.6x, indicating growth was accompanied by greater creditor claims rather than funded primarily by retained profits.

Current ratio fell from 1.6x to 0.8x, moving reported current assets below current liabilities. Capital expenditures reached $141.7M while operating cash flow was only $7.6M, so the investment program relied on outside financing rather than internally generated cash.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Venu Holding Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
86

Venu Holding Corporation held $41.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $7.6M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Venu Holding Corporation scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
17

Venu Holding Corporation had 60M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 37M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Venu Holding Corporation scores 17/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Venu Holding Corporation, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
63

Venu Holding Corporation reported revenue of $17.9M in fiscal year 2025, against $17.8M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Venu Holding Corporation scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
96

Venu Holding Corporation's operations generated $7.6M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $3.8M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Venu Holding Corporation scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
23

Venu Holding Corporation's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $41.3M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $268.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Venu Holding Corporation scores 23/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.60

Venu Holding Corporation scores -0.60, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($65.6M) relative to total liabilities ($268.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Venu Holding Corporation passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Venu Holding Corporation reported a net loss of $44.1M while generating $7.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Venu Holding Corporation reported an operating loss of $46.1M against $4.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.8M
YoY+6.9%
QoQ+22.9%

Venu Holding Corporation generated $4.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.9%.

EBITDA
-$13.0M
YoY-44.8%
QoQ-41.9%

Venu Holding Corporation's EBITDA was -$13.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 44.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.9%.

Net Income
-$17.9M
YoY-56.7%
QoQ-30.0%

Venu Holding Corporation reported -$17.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 56.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.30
QoQ-3.4%

Venu Holding Corporation earned -$0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$67.9M
YoY-285.6%
QoQ+8.7%

Venu Holding Corporation recorded an outflow of $67.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 285.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.

Cash & Debt
$16.3M
YoY-56.5%
QoQ-71.2%

Venu Holding Corporation held $16.3M in cash against $56.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
56M
QoQ-6.4%

Venu Holding Corporation had 56M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-13.2%
YoY-0.5pp
QoQ-4.6pp

Venu Holding Corporation's ROE was -13.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$67.0M
YoY+342.0%
QoQ+1.7%

Venu Holding Corporation invested $67.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 342.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

VENU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VENU quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.8M+6.9%$3.9M+11.5%$4.5M+6.1%$5.4M-1.2%$4.5M+7.5%$3.5M-11.2%$4.3M$5.5M+39.4%
SG&A Expenses$10.1M+19.3%$7.7M+14.1%$11.9M+24.9%$9.8M+105.5%$8.5M+2500.5%$6.7M+61.5%$9.6M$4.8M+302.0%
Operating Income-$15.3M-48.8%-$11.5M+38.1%-$7.3M-14.6%-$10.0M-171.2%-$10.3M-136.8%-$18.5M-43.0%-$6.4M-$3.7M-33.5%
EBITDA-$13.0M-44.8%-$9.1M+46.9%-$5.2M-7.3%-$8.7M-236.5%-$8.9M-125.9%-$17.2M-38.8%-$4.9M-$2.6M-17.5%
Interest Expense$4.4M+120.3%$3.0M+183.6%$1.2M-28.0%$338K$2.0M+74.6%$1.1M+159.4%$1.6M$0-100.0%
Net Income-$17.9M-56.7%-$13.8M+23.8%-$8.3M-49.0%-$6.4M-61.8%-$11.4M-116.7%-$18.1M-15.8%-$5.5M-$3.9M-41.7%
EPS (Basic)-$0.300.0%-$0.29+39.6%-$0.19+32.1%-$0.15-15.4%-$0.30-$0.48-$0.28-$0.13
EPS (Diluted)-$0.30-$0.29+39.6%-$0.19-$0.15-15.4%-$0.30-$0.48-$0.28-$0.13
Diluted Shares (Avg)59M47M+25.6%N/A41M+1160.0%38M37MN/A3M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Income Tax.

VENU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VENU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$511.8M+111.4%$461.3M+116.7%$370.6M+107.7%$314.8M+89.0%$242.0M$212.9M$178.4M+114.4%$166.6M
Current Assets$20.4M-47.5%$59.7M+131.7%$44.3M+13.5%$60.7M+57.5%$38.9M$25.8M$39.0M+89.6%$38.6M
Cash & Equivalents$16.3M-56.5%$56.6M+129.5%$41.3M+8.8%$58.2M+62.5%$37.4M$24.7M$38.0M+88.0%$35.8M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$591K+204.4%$512K+154.8%$474K+110.6%$189K-16.7%$194K$201K$225K+21.3%$227K
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$226K+16.5%$1.4M$79K$194K$194KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$550K0.0%$550K-13.7%
Total Liabilities$375.8M+147.5%$301.2M+123.9%$268.7M+464.4%$193.7M+122.0%$151.9M$134.5M$47.6M-9.3%$87.2M
Current Liabilities$82.9M+480.6%$66.1M+597.1%$57.4M+133.8%$30.1M-2.0%$14.3M$9.5M$24.5M+399.0%$30.6M
Non-Current Liabilities$292.9M+112.9%$235.1M+88.1%$211.3M+816.0%$163.6M+189.2%$137.6M$125.0M$23.1M-51.5%$56.6M
Long-Term Debt$56.1M+25.2%$56.5M+3.3%$56.6M+301.2%$58.9M+320.8%$44.8M$54.7M$14.1M+26.1%$14.0M
Total Equity$136.0M+50.8%$160.1M+104.3%$101.9M+6.4%$121.2M+52.6%$90.2M-16.2%$78.4M-14.4%$95.7M+211.3%$79.4M+38.0%
Retained Earnings-$123.1M-60.2%-$105.2M-60.8%-$91.5M-93.1%-$83.2M-102.6%-$76.8M-$65.4M-$47.4M-178.2%-$41.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

VENU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VENU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$883K+63.9%-$8.5M+5.7%$12.8M+234.0%$6.3M-12.8%-$2.4M-127.7%-$9.0M-233.2%-$9.6M-683.3%$7.2M
Depreciation & Amortization$2.4M+75.6%$2.4M+73.6%$2.1M+63.8%$1.3M+19.1%$1.4M+247.3%$1.4M+130.4%$1.3M+139.2%$1.1M+95.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.8M-5.4%$2.0M-82.8%N/A$1.2M+75.9%$1.9M-59.8%$11.3M+18.6%N/A$672K
Capital Expenditures$67.0M+342.0%$65.9M+198.7%$65.2M+500.2%$39.2M+29.2%$15.2M-32.0%$22.0M+146.4%$10.9M-9.2%$30.4M
Free Cash Flow-$67.9M-285.6%-$74.4M-139.3%-$52.4M-156.2%-$32.9M-42.3%-$17.6M-30.6%-$31.1M-166.6%-$20.4M-97.9%-$23.1M
Investing Cash Flow-$67.0M-341.8%-$65.9M-173.9%-$57.6M-430.3%-$36.6M-20.5%-$15.2M+31.8%-$24.0M-168.8%-$10.9M+9.2%-$30.4M
Financing Cash Flow$27.6M-9.2%$89.7M+353.4%$27.9M+23.4%$51.0M+215.5%$30.4M+75.0%$19.8M-34.6%$22.6M+185.6%$16.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

VENU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VENU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin-319.9%-294.5%-161.6%-185.2%-229.7%-529.9%-149.6%-67.4%+3.0pp
Net Margin-373.0%-352.7%-182.3%-118.1%-254.4%-516.2%-129.8%-72.1%-1.2pp
Return on Equity-13.2%-0.5pp-8.6%+14.5pp-8.1%-2.3pp-5.3%-0.3pp-12.7%-7.8pp-23.1%-6.0pp-5.8%-5.0%-0.1pp
Return on Assets-3.5%+1.2pp-3.0%+5.5pp-2.2%+0.9pp-2.0%+0.3pp-4.7%-8.5%-3.1%-2.4%
Current Ratio0.25-2.5x0.90-1.8x0.77-0.8x2.02+0.8x2.722.721.59-2.6x1.26
Debt-to-Equity0.41-0.1x0.35-0.3x0.56+0.4x0.49+0.3x0.500.700.15-0.2x0.18
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.020.0x0.020.020.020.03
FCF Margin-1415.9%-1906.9%-1157.6%-611.3%-392.4%-888.4%-479.1%-424.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.77), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Venu Holding Corporation VENU FY2025 $17.9M -$44.1M N/A $65.6M 48/100
Potbelly Corporation PBPB FY2024 $462.6M $40.3M 8.7% $518.0M 37/100
Bloomin' Brands, Inc. BLMN FY2025 $4.0B $8.2M 0.2% $800.6M 29/100
Nathan's Famous Inc NATH FY2026 $162.1M $20.0M 12.3% $417.4M 74/100
Portillo's Inc. PTLO FY2025 $732.1M $21.1M 2.9% $337.9M 35/100
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. BJRI FY2025 $1.4B $48.8M 3.5% $1.3B 34/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Venu Holding Corporation's annual revenue?

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) reported $17.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Venu Holding Corporation's revenue growing?

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) revenue grew by 0.4% year-over-year, from $17.8M to $17.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Venu Holding Corporation profitable?

No, Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) reported a net income of -$44.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.10 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -27.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had EBITDA of -$40.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had $41.3M in cash and equivalents against $56.6M in long-term debt.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) has a return on equity of -43.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) recorded an outflow of $134.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -95.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) generated $7.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had $370.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) invested $141.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had 60M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had a current ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.56 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) had a return on assets of -11.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $65.6M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $65.6M as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.60, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) reported a net loss of $44.1M while generating $7.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) reported an operating loss of $46.1M against $4.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Venu Holding Corporation (VENU) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top