SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2014. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for SB Technology Holdings, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
SB Technology Holdings passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
SB Technology Holdings reported an operating loss of $4.1M against $2.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SB Technology Holdings generated $0 in revenue in Q3 2015. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
SB Technology Holdings reported a net loss of $1.0M in Q3 2015. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2015.
Not reported for Q3 2015.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SB Technology Holdings held $23K in cash as of Q3 2015; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2015.
Not reported for Q3 2015.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2015.
Capital Allocation
SB Technology Holdings invested $140K in research and development in Q3 2015. This represents a decrease of 58.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2015.
Not reported for Q3 2015.
VGLS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'15 | Q2'15 | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $140K-58.8% | $163K-27.4% | $160K-61.2% | N/A | $340K+13.2% | $224K | $412K | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $119K+83.7% | $127K-57.1% | $138K-62.5% | N/A | $65K+22.2% | $296K | $370K | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$644Kn/m | -$739Kn/m | -$801Kn/m | N/A | -$799Kn/m | -$1.2M | -$1.7M | N/A |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$799Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $250K-63.6% | $432K-22.1% | $715K-16.1% | N/A | $688K+859.6% | $554K | $852K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.0Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | N/A | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.0M | -$2.7M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
VGLS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'15 | Q2'15 | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1M-1.8% | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.3M-29.1% | $1.1M | N/A | N/A | $1.9M |
| Current Assets | $40K-33.3% | $39K | $92K | $246K-68.8% | $60K | N/A | N/A | $789K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $23K-57.4% | $4K-86.8% | $30K-79.8% | $34K-95.2% | $54K+261.8% | $33K | $149K | $714K |
| Total Liabilities | $5.5M-13.4% | $6.0M | $5.9M | $5.8M-8.0% | $6.3M | N/A | N/A | $6.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.5M-13.4% | $6.0M | $5.9M | $5.8M-8.0% | $6.3M | N/A | N/A | $6.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.8M | -$4.7M | -$4.5Mn/m | -$5.2M | N/A | N/A | -$4.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$109.8Mn/m | -$108.8M | -$107.4M | -$106.0Mn/m | -$105.5M | N/A | N/A | -$99.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
VGLS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'15 | Q2'15 | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$48Kn/m | -$238Kn/m | -$165Kn/m | -$407Kn/m | -$468K | -$309K | -$725K | -$540K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $92K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$407Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$540K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VGLS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'15 | Q2'15 | Q1'15 | Q4'14 | Q3'14 | Q2'14 | Q1'14 | Q4'13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | -90.7%+2.8pp | -125.3% | -125.1% | N/A | -93.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.010.0x | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04-0.1x | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | 0.12 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.00 | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.5M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.04), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SB Technology Holdings VGLS | FY2014 | $0 | -$6.2M | N/A | N/A | — |
| Jaws Mustang Acq Corp A JWSMF | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.6M | N/A | $279.1M | — |
Where SB Technology Holdings Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2014. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
No, SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) reported a net loss of $6.2M in fiscal year 2014.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) had EBITDA of -$4.1M in fiscal year 2014, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2014. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2014, representing cash used by core business activities.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) had $1.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2014, including both current and long-term assets.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2014.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) invested $866K in research and development during fiscal year 2014.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) had a current ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2014, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) had a return on assets of -467.8% for fiscal year 2014, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.5M as of fiscal year 2014, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
SB Technology Holdings (VGLS) reported an operating loss of $4.1M against $2.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.