STOCK TITAN

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) Financials

VHI
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.2B +3.4% YoY
Net Income -$51.1M -152.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.80 -152.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $62.7M +151.2% YoY
Market Cap $405.0M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.2x on $2.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.4x on $1.0B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VHI SEC filings page.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) reported $2.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VHI FY2025

Valhi’s earnings recovery reversed in FY2025 as weaker margins, higher overhead, and renewed cash outflows made financing more important.

Across the latest two periods, operating cash flow changed from $44M to -$35.5M as capital spending rose, pushing free cash flow from positive to negative. This makes the latest loss look operationally meaningful rather than solely an accounting result: cash conversion weakened while reinvestment increased.

With revenue broadly stable, gross margin compressed from 20.2% to 14.2%. SG&A rose to $312M from $256M, so the profit decline reflects both weaker unit economics and less fixed-cost absorption.

Leverage increased to 0.6x debt-to-equity even as total liabilities declined, because equity slipped and long-term debt rose. The current ratio improved to 2.8x from 2.3x, while reported liquidity equals 75.4 months of the latest annual operating outflow—a balance-sheet cushion that coexists with weaker operating cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 44 / 100
Financial Health Score 44/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Valhi, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
50

Valhi, Inc. has an operating margin of 3.0%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 50/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 10.0% the prior year.

Growth
45

Valhi, Inc.'s revenue declined 1.3% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.1B. This contraction results in a growth score of 45/100.

Leverage
22

Valhi, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.58), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 22/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
76

With a current ratio of 2.80, Valhi, Inc. holds $2.80 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 76/100.

Cash Flow
21

Valhi, Inc.'s operations used $35.5M of cash, and capex of $46.6M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $82.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 21/100.

Returns
48

Valhi, Inc. posts a -5.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $6 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 48/100. This is down from 10.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.66

Valhi, Inc. scores 1.66, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

Valhi, Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Valhi, Inc. reported a net loss of $57.6M while operations used $35.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
1.11x

Valhi, Inc. earns $1.11 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($63.3M vs $57.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$606.1M
YoY+12.2%
QoQ+8.2%
5Y CAGR+2.9%
10Y CAGR+4.6%

Valhi, Inc. generated $606.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.

EBITDA
$84.8M
YoY+63.1%
QoQ+70.3%
5Y CAGR+3.8%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

Valhi, Inc.'s EBITDA was $84.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 63.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.3%.

Net Income
$22.3M
YoY+2377.8%
QoQ+1015.0%
5Y CAGR+0.8%

Valhi, Inc. reported $22.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2377.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1015.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.78
YoY+2500.0%
QoQ+1014.3%
5Y CAGR+0.8%

Valhi, Inc. earned $0.78 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2500.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1014.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$41.9M
YoY+360.4%
QoQ+173.9%
5Y CAGR+38.9%
10Y CAGR+11.4%

Valhi, Inc. generated $41.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 360.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 173.9%.

Cash & Debt
$209.7M
YoY+11.2%
QoQ+8.3%
5Y CAGR-16.6%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

Valhi, Inc. held $209.7M in cash against $586.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.08
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR+14.9%

Valhi, Inc. paid $0.08 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
28M
YoY+0.1%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR-22.0%

Valhi, Inc. had 28M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
19.8%
YoY+5.4pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change-3.9pp
10Y change+3.1pp

Valhi, Inc.'s gross margin was 19.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 5.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin
11.2%
YoY+4.6pp
QoQ+5.3pp
5Y change+0.6pp
10Y change+6.8pp

Valhi, Inc.'s operating margin was 11.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.7%
YoY+3.5pp
QoQ+3.3pp
5Y change-0.4pp
10Y change+5.9pp

Valhi, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.1%
YoY+2.1pp
QoQ+1.9pp
5Y change-0.8pp
10Y change+5.9pp

Valhi, Inc.'s ROE was 2.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$17.2M
YoY+36.5%
QoQ+62.3%
5Y CAGR+7.5%
10Y CAGR+5.4%

Valhi, Inc. invested $17.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 36.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.3%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

VHI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VHI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$606.1M+12.2%$560.1M+4.0%$494.5M+2.8%$503.5M-5.6%$540.4M-3.4%$538.6M+1.5%$480.9M+6.2%$533.6M+13.8%
Cost of Revenue$486.0M+5.1%$457.1M+9.9%$460.3M+21.0%$442.9M+6.1%$462.3M+5.5%$416.1M-6.3%$380.3M-2.0%$417.3M+2.2%
Gross Profit$120.1M+53.8%$103.0M-15.9%$34.2M-66.0%$60.6M-47.9%$78.1M-35.6%$122.5M+41.9%$100.6M+54.8%$116.3M+91.9%
SG&A Expenses$78.8M-0.5%$77.5M-1.3%$77.0M+100.0%$77.6M+4.6%$79.2M+5.7%$78.5M+14.4%$38.5M-45.9%$74.2M+7.4%
Operating Income$67.7M+90.7%$32.9M-34.3%-$30.9M-154.5%$8.6M-87.3%$35.5M-35.2%$50.1M+59.0%$56.7M+229.7%$67.7M+2608.0%
EBITDA$84.8M+63.1%$49.8M-24.0%-$13.5M-118.7%$25.7M-70.3%$52.0M-30.4%$65.5M+48.9%$72.2M+135.9%$86.5M+444.0%
Interest Expense$14.7M+6.5%$14.7M+11.4%$15.2M+14.3%$14.9M+11.2%$13.8M+16.0%$13.2M+16.8%$13.3M+92.8%$13.4M+86.1%
Income Tax$11.8M+47.5%$6.3M-21.3%-$18.4M-150.7%$14.3M-58.3%$8.0M+1.3%$8.0M+81.8%$36.3M+1030.8%$34.3M+539.7%
Net Income$22.3M+2377.8%$2.0M-88.2%-$53.2M-333.3%-$22.2M-138.6%$900K-95.5%$16.9M+116.7%$22.8M+470.0%$57.5M+1091.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.78+2500.0%$0.07-88.1%-$1.87-333.8%-$0.78-138.8%$0.03-95.7%$0.59+118.5%$0.80+370.6%$2.01+1057.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.78+2500.0%$0.07-88.1%-$1.87-333.8%-$0.78-138.8%$0.03-95.7%$0.59+118.5%$0.80+370.6%$2.01+1057.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)29M0.0%29M0.0%N/A29M0.0%29M0.0%29M0.0%N/A29M+98275762.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

VHI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VHI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.6B-6.8%$2.6B-5.3%$2.6B-6.0%$2.7B-2.6%$2.8B+9.1%$2.8B+7.8%$2.8B+2.3%$2.8B+6.9%
Current Assets$1.2B-11.0%$1.3B-11.1%$1.3B-13.4%$1.3B-4.6%$1.4B+3.3%$1.4B+6.1%$1.5B-1.5%$1.4B+2.6%
Cash & Equivalents$209.7M+11.2%$193.7M-0.4%$214.0M-38.6%$183.5M-41.7%$188.5M-49.5%$194.5M-43.0%$348.3M-14.4%$314.6M-8.1%
Short-Term Investments$2.7M+12.5%$2.2M+15.8%$2.9M+52.6%$3.1M+47.6%$2.4M-82.6%$1.9M-94.0%$1.9M-96.6%$2.1M-97.5%
Inventory$530.9M-26.0%$580.1M-20.5%$659.8M-3.8%$690.9M+19.7%$717.2M+50.9%$729.7M+44.8%$685.8M+15.0%$577.4M+8.4%
Long-Term Investments$6.5M+38.3%$5.6M+7.7%$6.1M+7.0%$5.8M+9.4%$4.7M-11.3%$5.2M-5.5%$5.7M+18.8%$5.3M+65.6%
Goodwill$382.3M0.0%$382.3M0.0%$382.3M0.0%$382.3M0.0%$382.3M+0.7%$382.3M+0.7%$382.3M+0.7%$382.3M+0.7%
Total Liabilities$1.5B-9.5%$1.6B-6.5%$1.6B-8.8%$1.7B-5.5%$1.7B+7.7%$1.7B+3.9%$1.8B-1.3%$1.8B+5.4%
Current Liabilities$361.2M-25.2%$386.0M-27.0%$449.3M-30.2%$369.0M-26.7%$483.1M+27.5%$528.6M+37.2%$643.8M+27.0%$503.7M+24.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$814.2M-4.2%$853.3M+4.7%$819.3M+5.4%$945.8M+3.2%$849.7M-2.1%$815.3M-11.7%$777.3M-18.5%$916.9M-2.2%
Long-Term Debt$586.7M+7.7%$624.5M+18.7%$590.9M+22.0%$661.5M+25.6%$544.8M+9.5%$525.9M+2.9%$484.4M-11.2%$526.6M-1.0%
Total Equity$1.0B-2.5%$1.0B-3.5%$1.0B-1.2%$1.0B+2.4%$1.1B+11.3%$1.1B+14.5%$1.0B+9.0%$1.0B+9.7%
Retained Earnings$527.8M-10.2%$507.7M-13.8%$508.0M-11.6%$563.5M+1.7%$588.0M+17.8%$589.3M+26.3%$574.7M+20.8%$554.2M+20.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

VHI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VHI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$59.1M+172.4%-$46.1M+70.4%$100.6M+119.7%-$1.9M-114.1%$21.7M-35.2%-$155.9M-219.5%$45.8M-29.6%$13.5M-60.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$17.1M+3.6%$16.9M+9.7%$17.4M+12.3%$17.1M-9.0%$16.5M-17.1%$15.4M+23.2%$15.5M+15.7%$18.8M+40.3%
Capital Expenditures$17.2M+36.5%$10.6M-17.2%$10.8M-13.6%$10.4M+8.3%$12.6M+231.6%$12.8M+156.0%$12.5M+115.5%$9.6M+15.7%
Free Cash Flow$41.9M+360.4%-$56.7M+66.4%$89.8M+169.7%-$12.3M-415.4%$9.1M-69.4%-$168.7M-213.6%$33.3M-43.8%$3.9M-84.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$11.7M+5.6%-$9.5M+22.8%-$11.0M-48.6%-$12.1M+92.0%-$12.4M-185.5%-$12.3M-163.1%-$7.4M-138.7%-$151.6M-1862.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$40.1M-94.7%$42.5M+113.6%-$85.2M-317.6%$14.8M-79.2%-$20.6M+2.8%$19.9M+162.2%-$20.4M+10.1%$71.3M+532.1%
Dividends Paid$2.2M0.0%$2.3M0.0%$2.3M0.0%$2.3M0.0%$2.2M0.0%$2.3M0.0%$2.3M0.0%$2.3M0.0%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

VHI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VHI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin19.8%+5.4pp18.4%-4.3pp6.9%-14.0pp12.0%-9.8pp14.4%-7.2pp22.7%+6.5pp20.9%+6.6pp21.8%+8.9pp
Operating Margin11.2%+4.6pp5.9%-3.4pp-6.3%-18.0pp1.7%-11.0pp6.6%-3.2pp9.3%+3.4pp11.8%+8.0pp12.7%+12.2pp
Net Margin3.7%+3.5pp0.4%-2.8pp-10.8%-15.5pp-4.4%-15.2pp0.2%-3.4pp3.1%+1.7pp4.7%+3.9pp10.8%+12.0pp
Return on Equity2.1%+2.1pp0.2%-1.4pp-5.2%-7.4pp-2.1%-7.7pp0.1%-2.0pp1.6%+0.8pp2.2%+1.8pp5.6%+6.2pp
Return on Assets0.9%+0.8pp0.1%-0.5pp-2.0%-2.8pp-0.8%-2.9pp0.0%-0.8pp0.6%+0.3pp0.8%+0.7pp2.1%+2.3pp
Current Ratio3.37+0.5x3.25+0.6x2.80+0.5x3.64+0.8x2.83-0.7x2.67-0.8x2.26-0.7x2.79-0.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.56+0.1x0.61+0.1x0.58+0.1x0.63+0.1x0.510.0x0.49-0.1x0.47-0.1x0.52-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.240.0x0.210.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.200.0x0.200.0x0.170.0x0.190.0x
FCF Margin6.9%+5.2pp-10.1%+21.2pp18.2%+11.2pp-2.4%-3.2pp1.7%-3.6pp-31.3%-21.2pp6.9%-6.2pp0.7%-4.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Valhi, Inc. VHI FY2025 $2.1B -$57.6M -2.8% $405.0M 44/100
AdvanSix Inc. ASIX FY2025 $1.5B $49.3M 3.2% $438.5M 21/100
Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. RYAM FY2025 $1.5B -$420.7M -28.7% $474.9M 20/100
LSB INDUSTRIES INC LXU FY2025 $615.2M $24.6M 4.0% $706.3M 44/100
TRONOX LIMITED CL A TROX FY2025 $2.9B -$470.0M -16.2% $579.7M 30/100
WESTLAKE CHEMICAL PARTNERS LP WLKP FY2025 $1.2B $48.7M 4.2% $746.9M 73/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Valhi, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) reported $2.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Valhi, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) revenue declined by 1.3% year-over-year, from $2.1B to $2.1B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Valhi, Inc. profitable?

No, Valhi, Inc. (VHI) reported a net income of -$57.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -2.8%.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$2.02 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -153.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had EBITDA of $129.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had $214.0M in cash and equivalents against $590.9M in long-term debt.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had a gross margin of 14.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had an operating margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had a net profit margin of -2.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Valhi, Inc. (VHI) paid $0.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) has a return on equity of -5.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) recorded an outflow of $82.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -726.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) recorded an outflow of $35.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) invested $46.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) invested $17.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had 28M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had a current ratio of 2.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.58 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) had a return on assets of -2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $405.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $405.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Valhi, Inc. (VHI) held $223.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $35.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 75 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.66, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) reported a net loss of $57.6M while operations used $35.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.11x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Valhi, Inc. (VHI) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top