A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VITL SEC filings page.
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) reported $765.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, up 16.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Vital Farms is scaling profitably, but its latest expansion turned earnings into negative free cash flow through heavier investment and working capital.
The most important shift is in cash conversion: operating cash flow supported net income in FY2024, then fell below it in FY2025 while inventory and receivables rose with sales. That pairing suggests the newest growth is tying up cash in the operating cycle before the enlarged capital program is considered.
Revenue growth was accompanied by operating margin widening from
Capital expenditures rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vital Farms, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Vital Farms, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.6%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 60/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 10.5% the prior year.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s revenue surged 25.3% year-over-year to $759.4M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 88/100.
Vital Farms, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 94/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s current ratio of 2.16 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 63/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Vital Farms, Inc. generated $33.7M in operating cash flow, capex of $82.0M consumed most of it, leaving -$48.2M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 26/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Vital Farms, Inc. earns a strong 18.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $19 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 74/100. This is down from 19.8% the prior year.
Vital Farms, Inc. scores 4.19, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Vital Farms, Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Vital Farms, Inc. generates $0.51 in operating cash flow ($33.7M OCF vs $66.3M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Vital Farms, Inc. earns $101.11 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($88.4M vs $874K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Vital Farms, Inc. generated $166.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.3%.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$37.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 244.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14232.5%.
Vital Farms, Inc. reported -$31.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 286.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1941.1%.
Vital Farms, Inc. earned -$0.72 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 300.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2300.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Vital Farms, Inc. recorded an outflow of $44.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 477.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.1%.
Vital Farms, Inc. held $21.2M in cash against $30.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Vital Farms, Inc.'s gross margin was 6.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 32.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.7 percentage points.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s operating margin was -24.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 37.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.9 percentage points.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s net profit margin was -18.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 27.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.9 percentage points.
Vital Farms, Inc.'s ROE was -10.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 16.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Vital Farms, Inc. spent $15.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.2%.
Vital Farms, Inc. invested $16.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 143.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VITL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $166.0M-10.1% | $187.2M+15.4% | $213.6M+28.7% | $198.9M+37.2% | $184.8M+25.4% | $162.2M+9.6% | $166.0M+22.2% | $145.0M+31.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $155.1M+37.3% | $134.1M+34.6% | $137.1M+29.2% | $124.0M+35.5% | $113.0M+25.9% | $99.7M+12.0% | $106.1M+17.1% | $91.5M+24.1% |
| Gross Profit | $10.9M-84.8% | $53.0M-15.2% | $76.4M+27.6% | $75.0M+40.2% | $71.8M+24.5% | $62.5M+6.1% | $59.9M+32.5% | $53.5M+45.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $40.4M+3.6% | $44.4M+39.0% | $44.1M+18.1% | $44.4M+23.0% | $39.0M+17.0% | $31.9M+17.6% | $37.4M+29.8% | $36.1M+43.9% |
| Operating Income | -$40.1M-268.7% | -$2.3M-110.7% | $21.4M+64.6% | $21.4M+131.6% | $23.8M+38.8% | $21.8M-9.9% | $13.0M+43.1% | $9.2M+76.7% |
| EBITDA | -$37.9M-244.6% | $268K-98.9% | $24.0M+57.1% | $23.4M+102.6% | $26.2M+34.4% | $24.0M-9.4% | $15.3M+33.8% | $11.6M+58.9% |
| Interest Expense | $421K+93.1% | $190K-18.8% | $209K-12.6% | $213K-17.8% | $218K-15.2% | $234K-8.2% | $239K-11.2% | $259K+8.8% |
| Income Tax | -$9.7M-223.2% | -$337K-106.2% | $6.1M+63.0% | $5.5M+89.0% | $7.9M+345.4% | $5.4M-4.6% | $3.7M+59.1% | $2.9M+450.8% |
| Net Income | -$31.1M-286.7% | -$1.5M-109.0% | $16.3M+54.2% | $16.4M+120.5% | $16.6M+1.8% | $16.9M-11.2% | $10.6M+46.7% | $7.4M+64.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.72-294.6% | -$0.03-107.9% | $0.37+54.2% | $0.37+117.6% | $0.37-2.6% | $0.38-17.4% | $0.24+41.2% | $0.17+54.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.72-300.0% | -$0.03-108.1% | $0.35+52.2% | $0.36+125.0% | $0.360.0% | $0.37-14.0% | $0.23+35.3% | $0.16+60.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 43M-6.3% | 45M-2.7% | N/A | 46M+1.6% | 46M+1.2% | 46M+4.5% | N/A | 45M+5.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VITL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $502.1M+16.6% | $492.6M+30.7% | $518.7M+44.4% | $481.5M+39.7% | $430.8M+34.4% | $376.9M+25.6% | $359.3M+30.6% | $344.7M+37.8% |
| Current Assets | $162.9M-40.8% | $209.2M-19.5% | $262.6M+6.7% | $272.0M+8.1% | $275.2M+17.5% | $259.8M+19.1% | $246.0M+25.8% | $251.6M+42.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.2M-80.4% | $36.6M-76.6% | $48.8M-67.6% | $93.8M-37.3% | $108.2M-18.7% | $156.3M+37.3% | $150.6M+79.0% | $149.5M+163.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $73.9M+73.0% | $90.2M+161.3% | $66.5M+181.0% | $51.8M+55.2% | $42.7M+35.8% | $34.5M+12.0% | $23.7M-28.1% | $33.4M-12.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $50.7M-25.9% | $51.4M-0.9% | $67.8M+24.9% | $58.3M+22.0% | $68.4M+59.6% | $51.9M+18.9% | $54.3M+36.9% | $47.8M+27.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M | $3.9M0.0% | $3.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $218.4M+80.6% | $161.7M+83.8% | $167.5M+86.0% | $150.3M+64.6% | $121.0M+47.4% | $88.0M+1.3% | $90.0M+9.1% | $91.3M+35.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $147.6M+33.1% | $118.4M+52.8% | $121.6M+54.8% | $102.6M+32.0% | $110.8M+65.5% | $77.5M+10.2% | $78.5M+20.4% | $77.7M+46.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $70.8M+599.6% | $43.3M+313.6% | $45.9M+299.1% | $47.7M+251.6% | $10.1M-32.8% | $10.5M-36.5% | $11.5M-33.4% | $13.6M-4.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $30.0M | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $283.7M-8.4% | $330.9M+14.5% | $351.3M+30.4% | $331.2M+30.7% | $309.8M+29.9% | $288.9M+35.4% | $269.3M+39.8% | $253.4M+38.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $116.8M+0.1% | $147.9M+47.9% | $149.4M+79.7% | $133.1M+83.5% | $116.7M+79.2% | $100.0M+105.2% | $83.1M+179.6% | $72.5M+222.2% |
VITL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$27.4M-3494.9% | -$18.6M-451.8% | $5.8M-60.9% | $23.4M+135.1% | -$761K-104.7% | $5.3M-78.0% | $14.8M-37.7% | $10.0M+20.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.3M-5.4% | $2.6M+17.2% | $2.6M+13.8% | $2.0M-12.4% | $2.4M+2.2% | $2.2M-3.4% | $2.3M-2.3% | $2.3M+13.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -$1.4M-145.4% | $2.8M-3.4% | N/A | $3.2M+21.1% | $3.0M+4.0% | $2.9M+43.9% | N/A | $2.7M+47.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $16.7M+143.3% | $20.8M+563.8% | $37.9M+108.8% | $34.0M+853.8% | $6.9M+22.8% | $3.1M+136.2% | $18.2M+656.8% | $3.6M-26.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$44.1M-477.6% | -$39.3M-1931.0% | -$32.1M-850.2% | -$10.6M-265.9% | -$7.6M-172.4% | $2.1M-90.5% | -$3.4M-115.9% | $6.4M+86.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M+96.5% | $29.3M+1729.8% | -$49.9M-224.5% | -$38.4M-1576.9% | -$47.5M-3629.0% | $1.6M-77.2% | -$15.4M-481.1% | $2.6M+94.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $13.6M+7196.3% | -$22.9M-1859.7% | -$829K-149.7% | $579K-84.8% | $187K-95.8% | -$1.2M+10.3% | $1.7M+491.3% | $3.8M+918.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $15.2M | $20.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
VITL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 6.6%-32.3pp | 28.3%-10.2pp | 35.8%-0.3pp | 37.7%+0.8pp | 38.9%-0.3pp | 38.5%-1.3pp | 36.1%+2.8pp | 36.9%+3.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -24.2%-37.1pp | -1.3%-14.7pp | 10.0%+2.2pp | 10.8%+4.4pp | 12.9%+1.2pp | 13.4%-2.9pp | 7.8%+1.1pp | 6.4%+1.6pp |
| Net Margin | -18.7%-27.7pp | -0.8%-11.2pp | 7.6%+1.3pp | 8.3%+3.1pp | 9.0%-2.1pp | 10.4%-2.4pp | 6.4%+1.1pp | 5.1%+1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -10.9%-16.3pp | -0.5%-6.3pp | 4.7%+0.7pp | 5.0%+2.0pp | 5.4%-1.5pp | 5.9%-3.1pp | 3.9%+0.2pp | 2.9%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -6.2%-10.1pp | -0.3%-4.8pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 3.4%+1.2pp | 3.9%-1.2pp | 4.5%-1.9pp | 2.9%+0.3pp | 2.2%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.10-1.4x | 1.77-1.6x | 2.16-1.0x | 2.65-0.6x | 2.48-1.0x | 3.35+0.3x | 3.13+0.1x | 3.24-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.11-0.3x | 0.49+0.2x | 0.00-0.3x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.390.0x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.33-0.1x | 0.360.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.33-0.1x | 0.38-0.1x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.460.0x | 0.420.0x |
| FCF Margin | -26.5%-22.4pp | -21.0%-22.3pp | -15.0%-13.0pp | -5.3%-9.7pp | -4.1%-11.3pp | 1.3%-14.0pp | -2.0%-17.7pp | 4.4%+1.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vital Farms, Inc. VITL | FY2025 | $759.4M | $66.3M | 8.7% | $401.0M | 68/100 |
| Cal-Maine Foods Inc CALM | FY2026 | $2.9B | $316.7M | 10.9% | $3.0B | 79/100 |
| Del Monte Corporation FDP | FY2025 | $4.3B | $93.5M | 2.2% | $1.4B | 48/100 |
| Dole plc DOLE | FY2025 | $9.2B | $51.3M | 0.6% | $1.3B | 41/100 |
| ADECOAGRO S.A. AGRO | FY2025 | $1.4B | -$6.8M | -0.5% | $1.5B | 35/100 |
| Archer Daniels Midland Company ADM | FY2025 | $80.3B | $1.1B | 1.3% | $38.8B | 26/100 |
Where Vital Farms, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) reported $759.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Vital Farms, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) revenue grew by 25.3% year-over-year, from $606.3M to $759.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Vital Farms, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) reported a net income of $66.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.7%.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had EBITDA of $97.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Vital Farms, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had $48.8M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s gross margin?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had a gross margin of 37.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s operating margin?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had an operating margin of 11.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had a net profit margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) has a return on equity of 18.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) recorded an outflow of $48.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -233.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) generated $33.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Vital Farms, Inc.'s total assets?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had $518.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Vital Farms, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) invested $82.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s current ratio?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had a current ratio of 2.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) had a return on assets of 12.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: outside the range published as a multiple (on $154K net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026). The market capitalization is $401.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $765.7M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $401.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.19, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Vital Farms, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Vital Farms, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.51x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Vital Farms, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) has an interest coverage ratio of 101.11x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Vital Farms, Inc.?
Vital Farms, Inc. (VITL) scores 68 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.