A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Sep 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRDR SEC filings page.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) reported $468K in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 251.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue expanded sharply, but gross profit still cannot cover operating costs, leaving a lightly indebted balance sheet dependent on outside funding.
Revenue reached$467.8K in FY2026, while gross margin was36.0% . That margin was61.1% in FY2025, so the larger business arrived with weaker unit economics rather than clear operating leverage.
Even after selling, general and administrative costs fell to
Liabilities fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Verde Resources Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Verde Resources Inc scores 17.99, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $30.0M against total liabilities of $945K. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Verde Resources Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Verde Resources Inc reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Verde Resources Inc generated $835 in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 81.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.8%.
Verde Resources Inc's EBITDA was -$878K in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Verde Resources Inc reported a net loss of $1.0M in Q4 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Verde Resources Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Verde Resources Inc held $1.8M in cash as of Q4 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Verde Resources Inc's gross margin was 2.5% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.1 percentage points. No change is given against Q4 2025: its reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Verde Resources Inc's quarterly ROE was -2.7% in Q4 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4 percentage points.
Not shown for Q4 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q4 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
VRDR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1/A | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $835-81.5% | $460K+65897.8% | $5K+93.1% | $2K-98.2% | $5K-94.9% | $697+782.3% | $2K-53.3% | $126K+4763.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $814 | $296K+190927.7% | $886-90.7% | $1K-97.3% | N/A | $155-41.3% | $10K-86.1% | $50K-29.7% |
| Gross Profit | $21-99.8% | $164K+30142.1% | $4Kn/m | $934-98.8% | $12K-92.7% | $542n/m | -$7Kn/m | $76Kn/m |
| SG&A Expenses | $847K-44.3% | $815K-30.4% | $1.1M-52.7% | $889K+9.4% | $1.5M+32.6% | $1.2M+55.1% | $2.4M+355.3% | $813K+78.0% |
| Operating Income | -$966Kn/m | -$710Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$944Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$792K-250.9% |
| EBITDA | -$878Kn/m | -$651Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$918Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$2.4Mn/m | -$766K-239.2% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$2K-105.1% | $1K-97.0% | $6K-86.5% | $98K+137.4% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Net Income | -$1.0Mn/m | -$513Kn/m | -$931Kn/m | -$920K-359.2% | -$1.3Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | $355Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 1.30B+4.0% | 1.28B+3.6% | 1.26B+2.9% | N/A | 1.25B+5.6% | 1.24B+4.9% | 1.22B+4.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
VRDR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1/A | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $38.1M-2.6% | $38.9M-1.2% | $39.3M-1.1% | $38.5M-7.7% | $39.1M-2.7% | $39.4M+1.5% | $39.7M+0.7% | $41.7M+5.6% |
| Current Assets | $2.3M-29.5% | $3.1M-19.4% | $3.5M-17.2% | $2.8M-38.0% | $3.3M-4.0% | $3.9M+205.8% | $4.2M+151.9% | $4.5M+156.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8M+74.9% | $2.1M+208.9% | $2.0M+127.1% | $1.2M+34.5% | $1.0M+265.8% | $689K+21.5% | $892K-3.9% | $874K-30.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $1.3M-36.2% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $229K-19.7% | $287K+1.7% | $287K+5.3% | $284K+2.0% | $285K-8.0% | $282K+21.4% | $272K+18.2% | $279K+192.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5K-97.3% | $465K+146.9% | $5K-97.3% | $188K+0.2% | $188K+182.3% | $188K+1927.8% | $188K+1912.2% | $188K+1744.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $945K-45.3% | $936K-36.0% | $1.3M-30.1% | $1.5M+7.3% | $1.7M-39.3% | $1.5M-45.6% | $1.8M-36.9% | $1.4M-49.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $892K-45.4% | $875K-35.5% | $1.2M-31.1% | $1.4M+7.7% | $1.6M-40.6% | $1.4M-12.4% | $1.7M+2.6% | $1.3M-20.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $53K-42.7% | $61K-43.0% | $71K-5.0% | $82K+1.9% | $92K+0.5% | $106K-90.7% | $75K-93.5% | $80K-92.8% |
| Total Equity | $37.1M-0.7% | $38.0M+0.2% | $38.1M+0.3% | $37.0M-8.2% | $37.4M+0.1% | $37.9M+5.1% | $38.0M+3.6% | $40.3M+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.6Mn/m | -$20.6Mn/m | -$20.1Mn/m | -$19.2Mn/m | -$18.3Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m | -$15.8Mn/m | -$13.1Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
VRDR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1/A | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$350Kn/m | -$886Kn/m | -$939Kn/m | -$778Kn/m | -$820Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$505Kn/m | -$504Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58K+127.0% | $59K+3.4% | $57K-15.8% | $26K0.0% | $26K-32.7% | $57K-45.4% | $67K-36.0% | $26K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $153K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $17 | $3 | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$820K | -$1.6M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $1.0M-22.9% | -$224K-767.4% | $500K-63.0% | $501Kn/m | $1.3Mn/m | $33Kn/m | $1.4Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.0M+734.5% | $448K+9112.4% | $649K-73.5% | $86K+112.8% | $240K-2.1% | $5K-99.7% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
VRDR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'26S-1/A | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 2.5% | 35.6%-42.1pp | 81.1% | 41.2%-19.3pp | 266.5% | 77.8% | -294.2% | 60.5% |
| Operating Margin | -115638.8% | -154.3% | -25216.4% | -41601.5% | -34846.4% | -174500.7% | -100774.9% | -630.5% |
| Net Margin | -121596.0% | -111.5% | -19905.4% | -40526.9% | -28746.0% | -164472.2% | -111196.9% | 282.5% |
| Return on Equity | -2.7%+0.7pp | -1.4%+1.7pp | -2.5%+4.6pp | -2.5%-3.4pp | -3.5%-0.1pp | -3.0%-0.6pp | -7.1%-5.7pp | 0.9%+2.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.7%+0.6pp | -1.3%+1.6pp | -2.4%+4.4pp | -2.4%-3.2pp | -3.3%-0.2pp | -2.9%-0.7pp | -6.8%-5.5pp | 0.9%+2.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.60+0.6x | 3.57+0.7x | 2.96+0.5x | 1.98-1.5x | 2.01+0.8x | 2.86+2.0x | 2.46+1.5x | 3.44+2.4x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.030.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -18163.3% | -227096.3% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verde Resources Inc VRDR | FY2026 | $468K | -$3.4M | N/A | $30.0M | — |
| Genvor Inc GNVR | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27.3M | — |
| PureBase Corporation PUBC | FY2025 | $285K | N/A | N/A | $351K | — |
Where Verde Resources Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) reported $468K in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 251.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) revenue grew by 251.2% year-over-year, from $133K to $468K in fiscal year 2026.
No, Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) reported a net loss of $3.4M in fiscal year 2026.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) had EBITDA of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) had a gross margin of 36.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) has a return on equity of -9.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) had $38.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) had a current ratio of 2.60 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) had a return on assets of -8.9% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $30.0M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) trades at 64.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $468K revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $30.0M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) has an Altman Z-Score of 17.99, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Verde Resources Inc (VRDR) reported a net loss of $3.4M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.