A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VREX SEC filings page.
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported $865.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 3, 2026, up 5.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Varex’s sales recovered modestly, but below-gross-profit costs and interest turned that recovery into deeper operating and net losses.
Gross margin widened to34.4% in FY2025 from31.7% in FY2024, so the deterioration was not coming from production economics. Operating margin fell to-3.3% from4.0% while sales were broadly similar, pointing to pressure in other operating items or weaker fixed-cost absorption.
FY2025 paired a net loss of
Long-term debt fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Varex Imaging Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Varex Imaging Corporation has an operating margin of -3.3%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 36/100. This is down from 4.0% the prior year.
Varex Imaging Corporation's revenue grew a modest 4.1% year-over-year to $844.6M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 21/100.
Varex Imaging Corporation has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.77), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 1/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 3.43, Varex Imaging Corporation holds $3.43 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 83/100.
Varex Imaging Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 2.2%, earning a moderate score of 40/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Varex Imaging Corporation posts a -14.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $15 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 34/100. This is down from -9.2% the prior year.
Varex Imaging Corporation scores 1.92, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Varex Imaging Corporation passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Varex Imaging Corporation reported a net loss of $70.3M while generating $41.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Varex Imaging Corporation reported an operating loss of $27.8M against $35.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Varex Imaging Corporation generated $210.5M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5%.
Varex Imaging Corporation's EBITDA was $30.1M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 140.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.7%.
Varex Imaging Corporation reported $15.7M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 117.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 293.8%.
Varex Imaging Corporation earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 117.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 294.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Varex Imaging Corporation generated $12.0M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 757.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 255.8%.
Varex Imaging Corporation held $99.2M in cash against $328.9M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Varex Imaging Corporation's gross margin was 36.4% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
Varex Imaging Corporation's operating margin was 10.8% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 50.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.
Varex Imaging Corporation's net profit margin was 7.5% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 51.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2 percentage points.
Varex Imaging Corporation's ROE was 3.2% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 22.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Varex Imaging Corporation invested $23.3M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.
Varex Imaging Corporation invested $9.0M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
VREX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $210.5M+3.7% | $216.0M+1.5% | $209.6M+4.9% | $228.9M+11.3% | $203.0M-2.9% | $212.9M+3.2% | $199.8M+5.2% | $205.7M-9.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $133.8M-1.3% | $143.4M+5.3% | $139.8M+6.5% | $151.1M+9.0% | $135.5M-4.7% | $136.2M-3.0% | $131.3M-1.2% | $138.6M-7.2% |
| Gross Profit | $76.7M+13.6% | $72.6M-5.3% | $69.8M+1.9% | $77.8M+15.9% | $67.5M+0.9% | $76.7M+16.6% | $68.5M+20.0% | $67.1M-14.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $23.3M+8.9% | $22.2M+0.9% | $21.7M-7.7% | $24.2M+10.5% | $21.4M-2.7% | $22.0M-2.7% | $23.5M+14.6% | $21.9M+0.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $30.6M-7.0% | $36.0M+10.4% | $32.7M-3.3% | $34.0M-0.9% | $32.9M-7.6% | $32.6M-8.2% | $33.8M+4.3% | $34.3M+7.5% |
| Operating Income | $22.8M+128.3% | $14.4M-34.8% | $15.4M+37.5% | $19.6M+79.8% | -$80.7M-967.7% | $22.1M+187.0% | $11.2M+166.7% | $10.9M-55.1% |
| EBITDA | $30.1M+140.9% | $21.4M-26.0% | $22.5M+21.0% | $26.5M+48.9% | -$73.6M-551.5% | $28.9M+75.2% | $18.6M+44.2% | $17.8M-46.5% |
| Interest Expense | $5.8M-38.3% | $17.2M+68.6% | $7.9M-1.3% | $7.9M+3.9% | $9.4M+27.0% | $10.2M+29.1% | $8.0M+9.6% | $7.6M+5.6% |
| Income Tax | $300K-88.0% | $1.6M-56.8% | $1.4M-46.2% | $1.9M-96.4% | $2.5M+457.1% | $3.7M+428.6% | $2.6M+1400.0% | $53.5M+277.2% |
| Net Income | $15.7M+117.6% | -$8.1M-217.4% | $2.3M+866.7% | $12.2M+123.9% | -$89.1M-6464.3% | $6.9M+392.9% | -$300K+40.0% | -$51.1M-264.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.37+117.2% | -$0.19-211.8% | $0.06+700.0% | $0.30+123.8% | -$2.15-7266.7% | $0.17+466.7% | -$0.010.0% | -$1.26-259.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.37+117.2% | -$0.19-211.8% | $0.05 | $0.30+123.8% | -$2.15-7266.7% | $0.17+466.7% | -$0.01 | -$1.26-285.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 43M+2.7% | 42M-18.0% | 42M | N/A | 42M+0.7% | 51M+24.3% | 41M | N/A |
VREX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+2.5% | $1.1B-19.8% | $1.1B-17.6% | $1.1B-8.8% | $1.1B-14.3% | $1.4B+8.5% | $1.3B+7.2% | $1.2B-2.9% |
| Current Assets | $633.1M+2.2% | $625.6M-8.5% | $633.6M-3.5% | $641.8M-1.2% | $619.5M-4.6% | $683.8M+4.9% | $656.9M+1.7% | $649.9M-1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $99.2M-27.3% | $85.3M-58.4% | $119.5M-32.1% | $145.0M-14.0% | $136.4M-12.8% | $205.1M+44.6% | $176.0M+24.6% | $168.7M+10.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $3.0M-83.2% | $6.1M-83.3% | $10.1M-68.2% | $16.2M-51.8% | $17.9M-62.0% | $36.6M | $31.8M-23.0% |
| Inventory | $347.1M+16.2% | $346.7M+21.8% | $328.0M+17.2% | $299.4M+13.1% | $298.7M+6.0% | $284.7M-0.5% | $279.9M-3.4% | $264.8M-4.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $144.7M+5.6% | $148.1M+1.6% | $146.5M+6.1% | $156.6M-0.7% | $137.0M-9.9% | $145.7M-3.8% | $138.1M-1.1% | $157.7M-3.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $197.6M-0.5% | $197.8M-31.9% | $198.4M-30.9% | $198.4M-31.8% | $198.5M-31.3% | $290.3M+0.3% | $287.2M-1.1% | $291.0M+0.9% |
| Total Liabilities | $589.5M-2.4% | $601.3M-24.2% | $607.2M-22.0% | $620.8M-7.4% | $603.9M-8.1% | $793.7M+20.0% | $778.0M+18.0% | $670.4M+0.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $187.4M+6.1% | $195.3M+15.7% | $163.0M+8.3% | $187.2M-4.4% | $176.7M-9.2% | $168.8M+9.5% | $150.5M+0.3% | $195.9M+20.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $402.1M-5.9% | $406.0M-35.0% | $444.2M-29.2% | $433.6M-8.6% | $427.2M-7.7% | $624.9M+23.2% | $627.5M+23.2% | $474.5M-6.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $328.9M-10.1% | $329.0M-41.9% | $366.2M-35.3% | $366.0M-7.8% | $366.0M-7.8% | $565.8M+28.2% | $565.6M+28.1% | $397.1M-10.0% |
| Total Equity | $496.6M+9.1% | $474.2M-13.7% | $476.9M-11.7% | $472.6M-10.7% | $455.3M-21.7% | $549.7M-4.6% | $540.2M-5.0% | $529.1M-6.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.0M+122.1% | -$11.7M-115.2% | -$3.6M-105.1% | -$5.9M-109.2% | -$18.1M-115.0% | $77.0M-35.3% | $70.1M-40.3% | $64.4M-45.5% |
VREX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.0M+172.7% | -$1.5M-109.0% | -$16.1M-269.5% | $7.9M-69.5% | $7.7M-3.8% | $16.6M+435.5% | $9.5M-7.8% | $25.9M-45.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.3M+2.8% | $7.0M+2.9% | $7.1M-4.1% | $6.9M+4.5% | $7.1M+1.4% | $6.8M-22.7% | $7.4M-14.9% | $6.6M-25.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.8M+2.7% | $4.0M+5.3% | $3.8M-7.3% | N/A | $3.7M-5.1% | $3.8M-9.5% | $4.1M+10.8% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.0M+42.9% | $6.2M-8.8% | $10.7M+154.8% | $5.6M-6.7% | $6.3M+34.0% | $6.8M+17.2% | $4.2M-59.6% | $6.0M+11.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $12.0M+757.1% | -$7.7M-178.6% | -$26.8M-605.7% | $2.3M-88.4% | $1.4M-57.6% | $9.8M+463.0% | $5.3M+5400.0% | $19.9M-52.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.3M-800.0% | -$3.1M-121.1% | -$7.7M-156.7% | -$700K+95.0% | -$700K-109.1% | $14.7M+1230.8% | -$3.0M+84.9% | -$14.0M+4.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.2M+99.4% | -$29.3M-4085.7% | -$1.6M-101.3% | $1.1M+37.5% | -$201.2M-18190.9% | -$700K+46.2% | $124.9M+7447.1% | $800K-42.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VREX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.4%+3.2pp | 33.6%-2.4pp | 33.3%-1.0pp | 34.0%+1.4pp | 33.3%+1.3pp | 36.0%+4.1pp | 34.3%+4.2pp | 32.6%-1.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.8%+50.6pp | 6.7%-3.7pp | 7.3%+1.7pp | 8.6%+3.3pp | -39.8%-44.2pp | 10.4%+6.7pp | 5.6%+3.4pp | 5.3%-5.4pp |
| Net Margin | 7.5%+51.4pp | -3.8%-7.0pp | 1.1%+1.3pp | 5.3%+30.2pp | -43.9%-44.6pp | 3.2%+2.6pp | -0.1%+0.1pp | -24.8%-38.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%+22.7pp | -1.7%-3.0pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | 2.6%+12.2pp | -19.6%-19.8pp | 1.3%+1.0pp | -0.1%0.0pp | -9.7%-15.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.4%+9.7pp | -0.7%-1.3pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 1.1%+5.3pp | -8.3%-8.4pp | 0.5%+0.4pp | 0.0%0.0pp | -4.2%-6.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.38-0.1x | 3.20-0.8x | 3.89-0.5x | 3.43+0.1x | 3.51+0.2x | 4.05-0.2x | 4.36+0.1x | 3.32-0.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.66-0.1x | 0.69-0.3x | 0.77-0.3x | 0.770.0x | 0.80+0.1x | 1.03+0.3x | 1.05+0.3x | 0.750.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.7%+5.0pp | -3.6%-8.2pp | -12.8%-15.4pp | 1.0%-8.7pp | 0.7%-0.9pp | 4.6%+5.9pp | 2.6%+2.7pp | 9.7%-8.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varex Imaging Corporation VREX | FY2025 | $844.6M | -$70.3M | -8.3% | $784.3M | 36/100 |
| Surmodics, Inc. SRDX | FY2024 | $126.1M | -$11.5M | -9.2% | $614.5M | — |
| Cytek Biosciences, Inc. CTKB | FY2025 | $201.5M | -$66.5M | -33.0% | $690.2M | 45/100 |
| Bioventus Inc. BVS | FY2025 | $568.1M | $22.7M | 4.0% | $924.2M | 42/100 |
| OrthoPediatrics Corp. KIDS | FY2025 | $236.3M | -$39.6M | -16.8% | $576.5M | 56/100 |
| ZimVie Inc. ZIMV | FY2024 | $449.7M | -$25.8M | -5.7% | $535.7M | 23/100 |
Where Varex Imaging Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's annual revenue?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported $844.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Varex Imaging Corporation's revenue growing?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) revenue grew by 4.1% year-over-year, from $811.0M to $844.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Varex Imaging Corporation profitable?
No, Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported a net income of -$70.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.3%.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's EBITDA?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had EBITDA of $400K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Varex Imaging Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had $145.0M in cash and equivalents against $366.0M in long-term debt.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's gross margin?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had a gross margin of 34.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's operating margin?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had an operating margin of -3.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's net profit margin?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had a net profit margin of -8.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) has a return on equity of -14.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's free cash flow?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) generated $18.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -7.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's operating cash flow?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) generated $41.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Varex Imaging Corporation's total assets?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had $1.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Varex Imaging Corporation's capital expenditures?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) invested $22.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Varex Imaging Corporation spend on research and development?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) invested $91.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's current ratio?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had a current ratio of 3.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.77 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) had a return on assets of -6.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's P/E ratio?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) trades at 35.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $22.1M net income, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $784.3M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $865.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $784.3M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.92, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Varex Imaging Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Varex Imaging Corporation's earnings high quality?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported a net loss of $70.3M while generating $41.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Varex Imaging Corporation cover its interest payments?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) reported an operating loss of $27.8M against $35.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Varex Imaging Corporation?
Varex Imaging Corporation (VREX) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.