Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Aug 8, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SRDX SEC filings page.
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) reported $120.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2024 reveals a high-margin model losing cash conversion as product costs rose faster than sales and fixed overhead stayed elevated.
Revenue declined4.9% in FY2024 while cost of revenue increased32.3% , showing the setback was not simply weaker demand. That cost pressure compressed gross margin, and operating cash flow fell from$10.5M in FY2023 to$248K , so the reported result stopped converting into cash.
Gross margin fell
The balance sheet is not debt-led: current ratio was 4.0x and debt-to-equity was 0.2x, so the strain appears concentrated in operations rather than solvency structure. R&D declined to
Financial Health Signals
We are recalculating Surmodics, Inc.'s peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The signals and metrics below are current.
Surmodics, Inc. passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Surmodics, Inc. reported a net loss of $11.5M while generating $248K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Surmodics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $5.6M against $3.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Surmodics, Inc. generated $29.6M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
Surmodics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Surmodics, Inc. reported a net loss of $5.3M in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Surmodics, Inc. earned -$0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Surmodics, Inc. generated $904K in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.5%.
Surmodics, Inc. held $26.3M in cash against $29.7M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Surmodics, Inc.'s gross margin was 71.0% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.
Surmodics, Inc.'s operating margin was -17.7% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Surmodics, Inc.'s net profit margin was -18.0% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Surmodics, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -4.8% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Surmodics, Inc. invested $7.6M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.5%.
Surmodics, Inc. invested $501K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 47.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
SRDX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $29.6M-2.6% | $28.1M-12.1% | $29.9M-2.1% | $33.2M+18.8% | $30.3M-42.2% | $32.0M+17.5% | $30.6M+22.5% | $28.0M+7.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $8.6M+1.5% | $7.8M+10.3% | $7.4M-15.7% | $8.7M+23.2% | $8.4M+22.1% | $7.1M+23.8% | $8.8M+67.1% | $7.0M+25.8% |
| Gross Profit | $21.0M-4.1% | $20.3M-18.5% | $22.5M+3.4% | $24.6M+17.3% | $21.9M-51.9% | $24.9M+15.8% | $21.7M+10.6% | $20.9M+2.6% |
| R&D Expenses | $7.6M-22.4% | $8.4M-18.2% | $8.9M+3.2% | $9.7M+0.1% | $9.8M-13.1% | $10.2M-20.9% | $8.7M-32.0% | $9.7M-20.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.8M+6.8% | $15.0M+14.9% | $15.2M+21.0% | $14.6M+13.8% | $16.6M+29.2% | $13.1M+1.0% | $12.5M-5.3% | $12.8M-7.0% |
| Operating Income | -$5.2Mn/m | -$4.0M-708.5% | -$2.5Mn/m | -$613Kn/m | -$5.4M-125.1% | $659Kn/m | -$322Kn/m | -$2.5Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$3.1Mn/m | -$1.9M-167.9% | -$398K-119.8% | $1.5Mn/m | -$3.2M-113.8% | $2.8Mn/m | $2.0Mn/m | -$293Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | $864K-1.7% | $855K-3.0% | $882K-1.6% | $884K-1.2% | $879K-0.6% | $881K-0.3% | $896K+8.5% | $895K+376.1% |
| Income Tax | -$611K-135.1% | $527Kn/m | $707K+1040.3% | $2.3Mn/m | $1.7M-86.9% | -$81K-122.0% | $62Kn/m | -$9.5M-219.5% |
| Net Income | -$5.3Mn/m | -$5.2M-2208.9% | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.4M-151.5% | -$7.6M-202.8% | $247Kn/m | -$786Kn/m | $6.7Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.37n/m | -$0.36-1900.0% | -$0.26n/m | -$0.25-152.1% | -$0.53-201.9% | $0.02n/m | -$0.06n/m | $0.48n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.37n/m | -$0.36-1900.0% | -$0.26n/m | -$0.25-152.1% | -$0.53-201.9% | $0.02n/m | -$0.06n/m | $0.48n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M+0.8% | 14M+0.7% | 14M+0.9% | N/A | 14M+0.7% | 14M+1.1% | 14M+0.9% | N/A |
SRDX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $169.8M-4.3% | $163.2M-10.7% | $163.7M-9.2% | $178.6M-3.9% | $177.4M-6.1% | $182.8M+10.0% | $180.2M+6.2% | $185.7M+17.3% |
| Current Assets | $76.0M-5.4% | $71.7M-14.9% | $71.8M-10.0% | $81.3M-6.2% | $80.4M-6.4% | $84.3M+37.6% | $79.8M+23.8% | $86.7M+50.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.3M+8.1% | $29.2M-11.6% | $30.1M+29.1% | $36.1M-12.8% | $24.3M-45.5% | $33.0M+72.2% | $23.4M-11.6% | $41.4M+118.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $6.4M-53.5% | $2.0M-75.2% | $0-100.0% | $4.0M+1.6% | $13.9Mn/m | $7.9Mn/m | $11.8Mn/m | $3.9Mn/m |
| Inventory | $15.8M+2.3% | $16.1M+4.3% | $15.3M+5.7% | $15.2M+2.2% | $15.4M+5.4% | $15.4M+11.9% | $14.4M+13.5% | $14.8M+25.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $13.2M-1.7% | $11.6M-5.9% | $12.6M-2.8% | $13.3M+22.5% | $13.4M+13.9% | $12.3M+1.6% | $12.9M+28.3% | $10.8M+3.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $46.3M+6.8% | $43.7M+0.2% | $42.4M-4.2% | $44.6M+3.9% | $43.4M-1.1% | $43.6M-0.6% | $44.3M+2.3% | $42.9M+5.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $58.5M-1.3% | $53.0M-10.0% | $52.0M-10.5% | $59.7M-9.4% | $59.3M-22.5% | $58.9M-7.5% | $58.1M-7.0% | $65.8M+31.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $19.4M-3.7% | $13.9M-27.3% | $13.2M-20.0% | $20.5M-14.2% | $20.2M-37.0% | $19.2M+0.4% | $16.5M-4.6% | $24.0M-25.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $39.1M0.0% | $39.0M-1.6% | $38.8M-6.8% | $39.1M-6.6% | $39.1M-12.1% | $39.7M-10.8% | $41.6M-8.0% | $41.9M+134.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $29.7M+0.5% | $29.6M+0.5% | $29.6M+0.5% | $29.6M+0.5% | $29.5M+0.6% | $29.5M+0.6% | $29.4M-0.2% | $29.4M |
| Total Equity | $111.3M-5.8% | $110.2M-11.1% | $111.8M-8.5% | $118.9M-0.8% | $118.1M+5.1% | $124.0M+20.9% | $122.2M+13.9% | $119.9M+10.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $61.5M-22.3% | $66.9M-22.9% | $72.1M-16.7% | $75.7M-13.2% | $79.2M-1.7% | $86.7M+18.4% | $86.5M+6.8% | $87.3M-1.7% |
SRDX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.4Mn/m | $949K-87.2% | -$7.9Mn/m | $3.7M+192.6% | -$2.0M-107.9% | $7.4Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | $1.3Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.1M-1.1% | $2.1M+2.1% | $2.1M-10.7% | $2.1M-0.8% | $2.1M-1.2% | $2.1M+0.2% | $2.3M+9.9% | $2.2M-3.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.3M-34.3% | $1.4M-35.8% | $1.7M-11.4% | N/A | $2.0M+6.7% | $2.1M+19.3% | $2.0M+0.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $501K-47.8% | $319K-74.9% | $302K-58.1% | $542K-27.5% | $959K+104.0% | $1.3M+75.8% | $720K-26.3% | $748K+30.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $904Kn/m | $630K-89.7% | -$8.2Mn/m | $3.1M+520.7% | -$3.0M-111.8% | $6.1Mn/m | -$9.5Mn/m | $502Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$4.9Mn/m | -$2.3M-181.5% | $3.7Mn/m | $9.5Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m | $2.8Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$4.7M-425.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$29K-143.9% | $48Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.6M-472.8% | $66Kn/m | -$405Kn/m | -$1.0M-105.6% | $419K+40.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SRDX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 71.0%-1.2pp | 72.1%-5.7pp | 75.2%+4.0pp | 73.9%-0.9pp | 72.2%-14.6pp | 77.8%-1.1pp | 71.2%-7.7pp | 74.8%-3.6pp |
| Operating Margin | -17.7%0.0pp | -14.3%-16.3pp | -8.3%-7.2pp | -1.8%+6.9pp | -17.7%-58.5pp | 2.1%+26.3pp | -1.1%+27.9pp | -8.8%+16.7pp |
| Net Margin | -18.0%+6.9pp | -18.6%-19.3pp | -12.2%-9.6pp | -10.4%-34.3pp | -24.9%-38.9pp | 0.8%+29.2pp | -2.6%+28.9pp | 23.9%+80.6pp |
| Return on Equity | -4.8%+1.6pp | -4.7%-4.9pp | -3.3%-2.6pp | -2.9%-8.5pp | -6.4%-12.9pp | 0.2%+7.7pp | -0.6%+6.7pp | 5.6%+19.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -3.1%+1.1pp | -3.2%-3.3pp | -2.2%-1.8pp | -1.9%-5.5pp | -4.3%-8.1pp | 0.1%+4.8pp | -0.4%+4.2pp | 3.6%+12.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.91-0.1x | 5.14+0.8x | 5.45+0.6x | 3.96+0.3x | 3.98+1.3x | 4.39+1.2x | 4.84+1.1x | 3.62+1.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.25 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.530.0x | 0.480.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.500.0x | 0.50-0.2x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.55+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.150.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.1%+12.9pp | 2.2%-17.0pp | -27.4%+3.7pp | 9.4%+7.6pp | -9.9%-58.3pp | 19.2%+43.3pp | -31.1%+16.1pp | 1.8%+13.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surmodics, Inc. SRDX | FY2024 | $126.1M | -$11.5M | -9.2% | N/A | — |
| Bioventus Inc. BVS | FY2025 | $568.1M | $22.7M | 4.0% | $1.0B | 41/100 |
| Varex Imaging Corporation VREX | FY2025 | $844.6M | -$70.3M | -8.3% | $783.0M | 36/100 |
| OrthoPediatrics Corp. KIDS | FY2025 | $236.3M | -$39.6M | -16.8% | $823.0M | 57/100 |
Where Surmodics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) reported $126.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Surmodics, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) revenue declined by 4.9% year-over-year, from $132.6M to $126.1M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Surmodics, Inc. profitable?
No, Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) reported a net loss of $17.6M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $11.5M, with a net profit margin of -9.2%.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had EBITDA of $3.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Surmodics, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had $36.1M in cash and equivalents against $29.6M in long-term debt.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s gross margin?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had a gross margin of 73.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s operating margin?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had an operating margin of -4.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had a net profit margin of -9.2% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) has a return on equity of -9.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) recorded an outflow of $3.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -142.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) generated $248K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Surmodics, Inc.'s total assets?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had $178.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Surmodics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) invested $3.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Surmodics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) invested $38.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had a current ratio of 3.96 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.50 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) had a return on assets of -6.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Surmodics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Surmodics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) reported a net loss of $11.5M while generating $248K in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Surmodics, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Surmodics, Inc. (SRDX) reported an operating loss of $5.6M against $3.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.