STOCK TITAN

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) Financials

VRNS
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $688.1M +15.6% YoY
Net Income -$141.4M -37.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.22 -32.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $121.9M -2.3% YoY
Market Cap $5.6B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 8.1x on $688.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 12.6x on $444.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRNS SEC filings page.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) reported $688.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VRNS FY2025

Revenue is scaling, but margin compression and persistent operating losses mean cash generation has not yet become accounting profitability.

From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue rose to $623.5M while gross margin fell from 85.6% to 78.8%; growth is arriving with a less favorable margin structure rather than clear fixed-cost absorption. In FY2025, operating cash flow was $147.4M despite a net loss of $129.3M, so the cash-conversion gap must be explained by non-cash charges and working-capital changes rather than operating profit.

FY2025 revenue reached $623.5M, yet operating loss was $146.5M; the business has not converted its expanding sales base into operating breakeven. R&D reached $237.8M, showing that the cost structure still carries substantial investment ahead of reported profitability.

The balance sheet became more liability-funded, with liabilities of $1.2B against equity of $598.7M; debt-to-equity was 2.0x while the current ratio was 2.0x, indicating better short-term coverage than the leverage figure alone suggests. FY2025 free cash flow was $134.8M and share buybacks were $115.0M, so most internally generated cash was returned rather than retained.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 54 / 100
Financial Health Score 54/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Varonis Systems, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
86

Varonis Systems, Inc. held $1.1B in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations generated $147.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Varonis Systems, Inc. scores 86/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
59

Varonis Systems, Inc. had 117M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 113M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Varonis Systems, Inc. scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
63

Varonis Systems, Inc. spent $237.8M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 30.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Varonis Systems, Inc. scores 63/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
58

Varonis Systems, Inc. reported revenue of $623.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $551.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Varonis Systems, Inc. scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
0

Not available for Varonis Systems, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Balance Sheet
56

Varonis Systems, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.1B at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $1.2B of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Varonis Systems, Inc. scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.64

Varonis Systems, Inc. scores 2.64, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.6B) relative to total liabilities ($1.2B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

Varonis Systems, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Varonis Systems, Inc. reported a net loss of $129.3M while generating $147.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Varonis Systems, Inc. reported an operating loss of $146.5M against $6.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$180.0M
YoY+18.3%
QoQ+4.0%
5Y CAGR+15.3%
10Y CAGR+16.6%

Varonis Systems, Inc. generated $180.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.

EBITDA
-$33.5M
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+16.6%

Varonis Systems, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$33.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.6%.

Net Income
-$46.8M
YoY-30.7%
QoQ-27.0%

Varonis Systems, Inc. reported -$46.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.41
YoY-28.1%
QoQ-28.1%

Varonis Systems, Inc. earned -$0.41 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 28.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$20.7M
YoY+15.2%
QoQ-58.7%

Varonis Systems, Inc. generated $20.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 15.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.7%.

Cash & Debt
$233.6M
YoY+17.3%
QoQ+30.3%
5Y CAGR-21.5%
10Y CAGR+15.3%

Varonis Systems, Inc. held $233.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
115M
YoY+2.5%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+1.4%
10Y CAGR+15.8%

Varonis Systems, Inc. had 115M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
75.3%
YoY-4.2pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y change-8.7pp
10Y change-15.1pp

Varonis Systems, Inc.'s gross margin was 75.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-22.6%
YoY+1.4pp
QoQ+3.1pp
5Y change+9.4pp
10Y change-8.1pp

Varonis Systems, Inc.'s operating margin was -22.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
-26.0%
YoY-2.5pp
QoQ-4.7pp
5Y change+11.3pp
10Y change-9.2pp

Varonis Systems, Inc.'s net profit margin was -26.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-10.5%
YoY0.0pp
QoQ-2.4pp
5Y change-4.8pp
10Y change-1.8pp

Varonis Systems, Inc.'s ROE was -10.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$73.3M
YoY+30.4%
QoQ+5.1%
5Y CAGR+17.1%
10Y CAGR+23.5%

Varonis Systems, Inc. invested $73.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Varonis Systems, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Capital Expenditures
$4.4M
YoY+29.7%
QoQ-11.9%
5Y CAGR+33.6%
10Y CAGR+19.7%

Varonis Systems, Inc. invested $4.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 29.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.9%.

VRNS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRNS quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$180.0M+18.3%$173.1M+26.9%$173.4M+9.4%$161.6M+9.1%$152.2M+16.7%$136.4M+19.6%$158.5M+2.9%$148.1M+21.1%
Cost of Revenue$44.5M+42.4%$41.6M+43.3%$36.6M+40.3%$35.1M+46.4%$31.2M+39.3%$29.0M+35.9%$26.1M+34.7%$24.0M+38.1%
Gross Profit$135.5M+12.1%$131.6M+22.5%$136.8M+3.3%$126.4M+1.9%$120.9M+12.1%$107.4M+15.9%$132.5M-1.7%$124.1M+18.2%
R&D Expenses$73.3M+30.4%$69.8M+28.7%$64.6M+27.8%$62.7M+17.4%$56.2M+25.2%$54.2M+13.3%$50.5M+5.0%$53.5M+19.3%
SG&A Expenses$23.8M-3.3%$25.9M+7.2%$24.5M+4.9%$25.6M+12.0%$24.6M+13.2%$24.2M+13.9%$23.3M+9.7%$22.9M+10.7%
Operating Income-$40.6M-11.2%-$44.5M-1.6%-$30.3M-72.4%-$35.9M-52.0%-$36.6M-26.8%-$43.8M+8.1%-$17.6M-234.7%-$23.6M+18.9%
EBITDA-$33.5M+1.6%-$40.1M+3.0%-$25.9M-73.1%-$33.0M-58.0%-$34.0M-30.9%-$41.3M+7.6%-$15.0M-557.4%-$20.9M+20.4%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/A-$1.3M-292.9%$2.2M+44.7%$2.8M+140.3%$2.8M+140.5%$679K$1.5M+31.9%
Income Tax$5.4M+27.7%-$3.2M-180.2%$3.0M-2.1%$1.8M-63.3%$4.2M+25.7%$4.0M+183.0%$3.0M+180.3%$4.9M+97.2%
Net Income-$46.8M-30.7%-$36.9M-3.0%-$27.8M-113.8%-$29.9M-63.3%-$35.8M-49.6%-$35.8M+11.6%-$13.0M-1347.0%-$18.3M+20.4%
EPS (Basic)-$0.41-28.1%-$0.320.0%-$0.23-91.7%-$0.26-62.5%-$0.32-52.4%-$0.32+13.5%-$0.12-$0.16+23.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.41-28.1%-$0.320.0%-$0.23-91.7%-$0.26-62.5%-$0.32-52.4%-$0.32+13.5%-$0.12-$0.16+23.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)115M+2.5%116M+2.8%N/A115M+2.4%112M+0.2%113M+2.4%N/A112M+2.6%

VRNS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRNS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.7B+2.4%$1.6B+3.6%$1.8B+7.7%$1.7B+9.5%$1.6B+47.5%$1.6B+49.7%$1.7B+50.8%$1.5B+49.0%
Current Assets$997.0M-6.7%$1.1B+32.1%$1.3B+47.9%$961.4M-10.5%$1.1B+30.9%$818.1M+15.6%$878.1M+14.5%$1.1B+56.6%
Cash & Equivalents$233.6M+17.3%$179.3M+17.1%$202.5M+9.1%$157.4M-44.2%$199.2M+28.2%$153.1M+4.1%$185.6M-19.6%$282.2M+153.8%
Short-Term Investments$426.5M-25.4%$568.2M+37.1%$681.2M+98.4%$513.9M-8.6%$571.6M+33.9%$414.5M+16.5%$343.4M+35.6%$562.6M+66.6%
Accounts Receivable$150.9M+0.8%$156.6M+26.7%$242.8M+25.9%$142.6M+19.7%$149.7M+22.3%$123.6M+23.0%$192.8M+14.0%$119.2M+7.3%
Long-Term Investments$213.3M-41.4%$113.6M-80.8%$187.2M-71.6%$395.7M+19.1%$364.2M+123.5%$591.7M+161.4%$658.9M+212.2%$332.3M+61.0%
Goodwill$215.1M+441.1%$216.8M+445.4%$135.3M+484.7%$135.2M+484.3%$39.8M+71.8%$39.8M+71.8%$23.1M0.0%$23.1M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.2B-5.0%$1.2B-2.3%$1.2B-1.3%$1.1B-3.0%$1.3B+100.2%$1.2B+101.1%$1.2B+96.8%$1.1B+89.6%
Current Liabilities$605.9M-21.4%$638.6M-10.1%$659.0M-7.2%$531.9M-10.4%$771.4M+130.6%$710.1M+138.9%$709.9M+131.4%$594.0M+122.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$604.0M+20.3%$542.5M+8.7%$534.0M+7.1%$528.3M+5.9%$502.1M+66.4%$499.2M+64.2%$498.7M+62.2%$498.6M+61.1%
Total Equity$444.5M+30.2%$453.5M+23.3%$598.7M+31.4%$604.8M+41.1%$341.5M-25.5%$367.7M-18.7%$455.7M-6.9%$428.6M-3.6%
Retained Earnings-$953.1M-17.4%-$906.3M-16.8%-$869.5M-17.5%-$841.7M-15.8%-$811.8M-14.5%-$775.9M-13.3%-$740.2M-14.9%-$727.2M-13.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.

VRNS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRNS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$25.1M+17.5%$55.0M-19.1%$24.7M+1.7%$33.4M+48.6%$21.3M+82.1%$68.0M+19.9%$24.3M+132.4%$22.5M+255.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$7.2M+179.5%$4.4M+80.0%$4.3M+68.2%$3.0M+7.2%$2.6M-10.1%$2.4M-16.8%$2.6M-12.9%$2.8M-5.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$34.6M+2.2%$33.7M+4.6%N/A$31.6M-1.2%$33.9M+12.5%$32.3M+0.5%N/A$31.9M-3.2%
Capital Expenditures$4.4M+29.7%$5.0M+112.5%$3.9M-9.4%$3.0M+142.3%$3.4M+312.3%$2.3M+687.5%$4.4M+102.0%$1.2M+258.5%
Free Cash Flow$20.7M+15.2%$50.1M-23.7%$20.7M+4.1%$30.4M+43.2%$18.0M+64.8%$65.7M+16.4%$19.9M+140.2%$21.3M+254.7%
Investing Cash Flow$36.2M-48.3%$63.3M+353.2%$35.9M+130.1%-$81.7M+72.4%$70.0M+1498.4%-$25.0M+77.7%-$119.4M-208.2%-$295.9M-12.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$7.0M+84.6%-$141.5M-87.5%-$15.5M-935.4%$6.4M-98.4%-$45.2M-2871.5%-$75.5M-165.3%-$1.5M-19.3%$400.2M+1391.1%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$135.0M+120.4%$15.0M$0$38.7M$61.3M$0$0-100.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

VRNS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRNS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin75.3%-4.2pp76.0%-2.7pp78.9%-4.6pp78.3%-5.5pp79.5%-3.3pp78.7%-2.5pp83.6%-3.9pp83.8%-2.0pp
Operating Margin-22.6%+1.4pp-25.7%+6.4pp-17.5%-6.4pp-22.2%-6.3pp-24.0%-1.9pp-32.1%+9.7pp-11.1%-7.7pp-16.0%+7.9pp
Net Margin-26.0%-2.5pp-21.3%+4.9pp-16.0%-7.8pp-18.5%-6.2pp-23.5%-5.2pp-26.2%+9.3pp-8.2%-7.6pp-12.4%+6.4pp
Return on Equity-10.5%0.0pp-8.1%+1.6pp-4.6%-1.8pp-5.0%-0.7pp-10.5%-5.3pp-9.7%-0.8pp-2.9%-2.7pp-4.3%+0.9pp
Return on Assets-2.8%-0.6pp-2.3%0.0pp-1.6%-0.8pp-1.8%-0.6pp-2.2%0.0pp-2.3%+1.6pp-0.8%-0.7pp-1.2%+1.0pp
Current Ratio1.65+0.3x1.69+0.5x1.97+0.7x1.810.0x1.39-1.1x1.15-1.2x1.24-1.3x1.81-0.8x
Debt-to-Equity2.72-1.0x2.60-0.7x1.99-0.7x1.75-0.8x3.73+2.3x3.29+2.0x2.65+1.4x2.55+1.3x
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.110.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin11.5%-0.3pp28.9%-19.2pp12.0%-0.6pp18.8%+4.5pp11.8%+3.4pp48.1%-1.4pp12.6%+7.2pp14.3%+9.4pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Varonis Systems, Inc. VRNS FY2025 $623.5M -$129.3M -20.7% $5.6B 54/100
SentinelOne, Inc. S FY2026 $1.0B -$450.7M -45.0% $8.9B 45/100
Confluent, Inc. CFLT FY2025 $1.2B -$295.3M -25.3% $11.1B 51/100
UiPath, Inc. PATH FY2026 $1.6B $282.3M 17.5% $6.9B 57/100
WEX Inc. WEX FY2025 $2.7B $304.1M 11.4% $5.9B 55/100
Qualys, Inc. QLYS FY2025 $669.1M $198.3M 29.6% $6.8B 72/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Varonis Systems, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) reported $623.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Varonis Systems, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) revenue grew by 13.2% year-over-year, from $551.0M to $623.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Varonis Systems, Inc. profitable?

No, Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) reported a net income of -$129.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -20.7%.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.13 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had EBITDA of -$134.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had a gross margin of 78.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had an operating margin of -23.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had a net profit margin of -20.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) has a return on equity of -21.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) generated $134.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) generated $147.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) invested $12.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) invested $237.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) spent $115.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had 117M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had a current ratio of 1.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) had a return on assets of -7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) trades at 8.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $688.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.64, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) reported a net loss of $129.3M while generating $147.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) reported an operating loss of $146.5M against $6.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Varonis Systems, Inc. (VRNS) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top