STOCK TITAN

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) Financials

VRTX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $12.6B +10.2% YoY
Net Income $4.4B +21.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $17.17 +22.5% YoY
Free Cash Flow $3.8B +8.5% YoY
Market Cap $123.0B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 9.8x on $12.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 27.9x on $4.4B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 6.1x on $20.2B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VRTX SEC filings page.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) reported $12.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI VRTX FY2025

Vertex's 2025 rebound shows a high-margin business whose profitability can swing sharply when investment spending outruns revenue.

The 2024 interruption was not a gross-margin problem: gross margin held at 86.1%, while operating margin fell to -2.1%, showing that costs below production absorbed the year's gross profit. In 2025, operating cash flow recovered to $3.6B and free cash flow reached $3.2B, so the accounting rebound converted into cash after capital spending.

The margin reset was temporary rather than a steady deterioration: operating margin moved from 38.8% in FY2023 to 34.8% in FY2025 after the 2024 loss year. Yet R&D rose to $3.9B in FY2025, indicating that recovery coexists with a larger investment base rather than simple cost cutting.

Short-term liquidity narrowed: the current ratio was 2.9x in FY2025 versus 4.8x in FY2022. Inventory reached $1.7B in FY2025, more than twice FY2023's $739M, tying more capital to operations even as cash generation recovered.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 74 / 100
Financial Health Score 74/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
79

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc has an operating margin of 34.8%, meaning the company retains $35 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 79/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from -2.1% the prior year.

Growth
66

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's revenue grew 8.9% year-over-year to $12.0B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 66/100.

Leverage
66

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.37, meaning only $0.37 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 66/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
77

With a current ratio of 2.90, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc holds $2.90 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 77/100.

Cash Flow
84

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc converts 26.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($3.2B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 84/100.

Returns
69

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc earns a strong 21.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $21 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 69/100. This is up from -3.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
12.66

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc scores 12.66, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($123.0B) relative to total liabilities ($7.0B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.92x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc generates $0.92 in operating cash flow ($3.6B OCF vs $4.0B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Interest Coverage Safe
313.78x

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc earns $313.78 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($4.2B vs $13.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.3B
YoY+12.5%
QoQ+11.6%
5Y CAGR+13.2%
10Y CAGR+22.7%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc generated $3.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.6%.

EBITDA
$1.3B
YoY+8.4%
QoQ+9.2%
10Y CAGR+53.2%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's EBITDA was $1.3B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 8.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.2%.

Net Income
$1.1B
YoY+6.5%
QoQ+6.6%
5Y CAGR+75.0%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc reported $1.1B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$4.31
YoY+8.0%
QoQ+7.2%
5Y CAGR+75.3%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc earned $4.31 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.0B
YoY+9.3%
QoQ-21.7%
10Y CAGR+44.8%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc generated $1.0B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 9.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.7%.

Cash & Debt
$6.1B
YoY+23.6%
QoQ+11.8%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR+26.1%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc held $6.1B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
253M
YoY-1.1%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR-0.5%
10Y CAGR+0.2%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc had 253M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
85.3%
YoY-0.9pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change-2.0pp
10Y change-4.4pp

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's gross margin was 85.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
37.4%
YoY-1.4pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y change+39.5pp
10Y change+36.6pp

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating margin was 37.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
33.0%
YoY-1.8pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change+29.3pp
10Y change+47.9pp

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's net profit margin was 33.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.4%
YoY-0.6pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change+4.7pp
10Y change+12.0pp

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$993.8M
YoY+1.6%
QoQ+3.3%
5Y CAGR-6.7%
10Y CAGR+13.9%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $993.8M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.

Share Buybacks
$469.5M
YoY+19.8%
QoQ+39.4%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc spent $469.5M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.4%.

Capital Expenditures
$112.2M
YoY-23.0%
QoQ-15.9%
5Y CAGR+17.6%
10Y CAGR+21.6%

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $112.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.9%.

VRTX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRTX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$3.3B+12.5%$3.0B+7.8%$3.2B+9.5%$3.1B+11.0%$3.0B+12.1%$2.8B+3.0%$2.9B+15.7%$2.8B+11.6%
Cost of Revenue$489.2M+20.0%$392.8M+8.2%$466.0M+10.1%$414.8M+5.7%$407.5M+9.6%$363.0M+6.0%$423.4M+15.1%$392.6M+23.2%
Gross Profit$2.8B+11.2%$2.6B+7.8%$2.7B+9.5%$2.7B+11.9%$2.6B+12.5%$2.4B+2.5%$2.5B+15.8%$2.4B+9.9%
R&D Expenses$993.8M+1.6%$961.6M-1.8%$973.7M-2.5%$977.7M+11.6%$978.4M+1.2%$979.7M+24.2%$998.7M+21.1%$875.9M+8.1%
SG&A Expenses$582.2M+37.1%$493.7M+24.5%$487.0M+29.0%$445.1M+19.7%$424.6M+14.1%$396.4M+15.7%$377.6M+2.3%$371.8M+40.9%
Operating Income$1.2B+8.3%$1.1B+80.6%$1.2B+17.5%$1.2B+6.3%$1.2B+132.8%$630.1M-44.7%$1.0B+3.8%$1.1B+7.5%
EBITDA$1.3B+8.4%$1.2B+76.0%$1.3B+17.6%$1.2B+6.0%$1.2B+134.8%$678.5M-43.1%$1.1B+2.4%$1.2B+8.3%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/A$3.3M+17.9%$3.3M-56.0%$3.7M-62.6%$3.0M-71.2%$2.8M-91.6%$7.5M-31.2%
Income Tax$292.0M+16.8%$221.5M+163.4%$139.9M-37.4%$215.9M+20.8%$250.1M+23.6%$84.1M-53.1%$223.5M+25.0%$178.7M+24.2%
Net Income$1.1B+6.5%$1.0B+59.6%$1.2B+30.5%$1.1B+3.6%$1.0B+128.7%$646.3M-41.2%$913.0M-5.8%$1.0B+1.0%
EPS (Basic)$4.34+8.0%$4.06+61.1%$4.69+32.9%$4.24+4.7%$4.02+128.9%$2.52-40.8%$3.53-6.1%$4.05+1.0%
EPS (Diluted)$4.31+8.0%$4.02+61.4%$4.64+31.4%$4.20+4.7%$3.99+128.7%$2.49-40.9%$3.53-4.9%$4.01+1.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)255M-1.4%256M-1.2%N/A258M-1.3%259M+0.3%260M-0.6%N/A261M+0.2%

VRTX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRTX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$27.4B+14.1%$26.5B+15.8%$25.6B+13.8%$24.9B+11.8%$24.0B+19.4%$22.9B-4.3%$22.5B-0.9%$22.2B+2.4%
Current Assets$12.5B+20.3%$11.7B+17.2%$11.2B+16.7%$10.6B+7.8%$10.4B+16.6%$10.0B-24.7%$9.6B-32.2%$9.8B-33.3%
Cash & Equivalents$6.1B+23.6%$5.5B+17.5%$5.1B+11.3%$4.9B-5.7%$5.0B+8.6%$4.7B-49.0%$4.6B-55.9%$5.2B-52.8%
Short-Term Investments$1.7B+21.1%$1.8B+14.9%$1.5B-1.5%$1.3B+4.8%$1.4B+16.1%$1.5B+50.6%$1.5B+82.1%$1.3B+57.1%
Inventory$1.8B+17.7%$1.8B+29.9%$1.7B+39.9%$1.6B+50.7%$1.5B+63.9%$1.4B+67.2%$1.2B+63.2%$1.1B+56.8%
Accounts Receivable$2.1B+12.7%$2.0B+10.6%$2.1B+27.6%$1.9B+11.2%$1.9B+14.3%$1.8B+0.7%$1.6B+2.9%$1.8B+13.8%
Long-Term Investments$5.8B+2.5%$5.7B+11.5%$5.7B+11.8%$5.7B+21.7%$5.6B+28.5%$5.2B+17.7%$5.1B+104.5%$4.7B+176.7%
Goodwill$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%$1.1B0.0%
Total Liabilities$7.2B+4.6%$7.1B+11.6%$7.0B+13.9%$7.5B+14.1%$6.9B+28.1%$6.4B+18.9%$6.1B+18.9%$6.6B+26.8%
Current Liabilities$3.9B-4.8%$3.9B+2.6%$3.9B+8.3%$4.5B+12.6%$4.1B+16.7%$3.8B-0.3%$3.6B+0.5%$4.0B+10.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.2B+18.9%$3.2B+24.6%$3.1B+21.8%$3.1B+16.4%$2.7B+50.4%$2.6B+65.2%$2.6B+59.7%$2.6B+63.3%
Total Equity$20.2B+17.9%$19.4B+17.4%$18.7B+13.7%$17.3B+10.8%$17.2B+16.2%$16.5B-11.1%$16.4B-6.7%$15.6B-5.3%
Retained Earnings$15.7B+39.0%$14.6B+42.3%$13.6B+41.2%$12.4B+42.3%$11.3B+47.6%$10.3B-8.8%$9.6B-5.3%$8.7B-5.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

VRTX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRTX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$1.1B+4.9%$1.4B+74.4%$498.0M-14.8%$1.2B-9.4%$1.1B+128.6%$818.9M-37.3%$584.6M+149.2%$1.4B+8.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$56.5M+9.3%$55.9M+15.5%$55.7M+19.8%$54.0M+1.5%$51.7M-4.3%$48.4M-9.5%$46.5M-21.2%$53.2M+26.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$170.2M+1.7%$166.4M+0.2%N/A$194.9M+5.6%$167.3M+8.5%$166.1M-13.4%N/A$184.6M+41.0%
Capital Expenditures$112.2M-23.0%$133.4M+227.8%$149.4M+61.3%$101.8M+50.4%$145.7M+111.2%$40.7M-40.5%$92.6M+59.4%$67.7M+66.7%
Free Cash Flow$1.0B+9.3%$1.3B+66.4%$348.6M-29.1%$1.1B-12.5%$927.4M+124.3%$778.2M-37.2%$492.0M+178.8%$1.3B+6.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$45.8M+90.5%-$431.9M-674.0%-$288.1M+64.9%-$117.0M+66.4%-$484.5M-4.5%-$55.8M+97.4%-$821.9M+7.3%-$348.0M-195.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$426.7M-22.2%-$538.8M+20.8%-$77.2M+80.3%-$1.2B-197.9%-$349.2M+2.6%-$680.4M-90.3%-$391.3M-226.6%-$387.5M-134.8%
Share Buybacks$469.5M+19.8%$336.9M-20.9%$128.4M-69.3%$1.1B+248.1%$391.8M+22.3%$426.1M+224.8%$417.9M+179.5%$307.7M+163.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

VRTX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

VRTX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin85.3%-0.9pp86.9%0.0pp85.4%-0.1pp86.5%+0.7pp86.3%+0.3pp86.9%-0.4pp85.5%+0.1pp85.8%-1.3pp
Operating Margin37.4%-1.4pp38.1%+15.3pp37.8%+2.6pp38.6%-1.7pp38.8%22.8%-19.6pp35.2%-4.0pp40.3%-1.5pp
Net Margin33.0%-1.8pp34.5%+11.2pp37.3%+6.0pp35.2%-2.5pp34.8%23.3%-17.5pp31.4%-7.1pp37.7%-4.0pp
Return on Equity5.4%-0.6pp5.3%+1.4pp6.4%+0.8pp6.3%-0.4pp6.0%+30.3pp3.9%-2.0pp5.6%0.0pp6.7%+0.4pp
Return on Assets4.0%-0.3pp3.9%+1.1pp4.6%+0.6pp4.4%-0.3pp4.3%+22.1pp2.8%-1.8pp4.0%-0.2pp4.7%-0.1pp
Current Ratio3.19+0.7x3.02+0.4x2.90+0.2x2.36-0.1x2.520.0x2.65-0.9x2.69-1.3x2.47-1.6x
Debt-to-Equity0.350.0x0.370.0x0.370.0x0.440.0x0.400.0x0.39+0.1x0.37+0.1x0.42+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x
FCF Margin30.4%-0.9pp43.4%+15.3pp10.9%-6.0pp37.0%-9.9pp31.3%28.1%-17.9pp16.9%+9.9pp47.0%-2.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc VRTX FY2025 $12.0B $4.0B 32.9% $123.0B 74/100
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ALNY FY2025 $3.7B $313.7M 8.5% $30.4B 51/100
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc REGN FY2025 $14.3B $4.5B 31.4% $78.5B 78/100
argenx SE ARGX FY2025 $4.2B $1.3B 30.4% $51.1B 43/100
BeOne Medicines Ltd. ONC FY2025 $5.3B $286.9M 5.4% $39.6B 57/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's annual revenue?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) reported $12.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc's revenue growing?

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) revenue grew by 8.9% year-over-year, from $11.0B to $12.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc profitable?

Yes, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) reported a net income of $4.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 32.9%.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) reported diluted earnings per share of $15.32 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 836.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had EBITDA of $4.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had a gross margin of 86.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had an operating margin of 34.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had a net profit margin of 32.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) has a return on equity of 21.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) generated $3.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 504.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) generated $3.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had $25.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) invested $437.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) invested $3.9B in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) spent $2.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had 254M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had a current ratio of 2.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) had a return on assets of 15.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) trades at 27.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.4B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $123.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) trades at 9.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $12.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $123.0B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) has an Altman Z-Score of 12.66, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.92x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) has an interest coverage ratio of 313.78x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc (VRTX) scores 74 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top