STOCK TITAN

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) Financials

WELPP
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $4.7B +10.8% YoY
Net Income $697.2M +14.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.9B n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow $1.3B +10.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WELPP SEC filings page.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) reported $4.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI WELPP FY2025

Profit is rising, but this utility is funding a sharply heavier capital program with borrowing rather than internally generated cash.

The key shift is cash conversion quality: FY2025 operating cash flow of $1.13B was outweighed by capital spending of $2.74B, producing free cash flow of -$1.62B. That gap widened from -$178M in FY2024 even as net income increased, so reported earnings are not currently funding the pace of reinvestment.

Margin performance improved structurally across the period: operating margin held near 26.0% in FY2025 after reaching 26.7% in FY2024, while net margin rose to 14.0%. The difference suggests factors below operating profit, including a lower tax burden, helped more of operating income reach the bottom line.

Balance-sheet capacity is being used more aggressively: total assets expanded to $19.70B in FY2025 while long-term debt reached $4.52B. Equity also grew, keeping debt-to-equity at 0.7x, but the current ratio fell to 0.8x, indicating short-term liabilities now exceed current assets and that financing needs extend beyond long-lived asset funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.80x

For every $1 of reported earnings, WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR generates $1.80 in operating cash flow ($1.1B OCF vs $626.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Adequate
2.39x

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR earns $2.39 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.2B vs $490.7M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.1B
YoY+4.6%
QoQ-20.1%
5Y CAGR+5.0%
10Y CAGR+1.9%

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.

EBITDA
$418.6M
YoY+3.3%
QoQ-20.1%
5Y CAGR+6.0%
10Y CAGR+6.3%

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's EBITDA was $418.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.1%.

Net Income
$149.8M
YoY+26.4%
QoQ-36.3%
5Y CAGR+13.7%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR reported $149.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 26.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.3%.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$560.6M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR recorded an outflow of $560.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$2.6M
YoY+23.8%
QoQn/m
5Y CAGR-11.2%
10Y CAGR-11.2%

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR held $2.6M in cash against $5.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
33M
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR0.0%

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR had 33M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
69.7%
YoY+2.0pp
QoQ+6.1pp
5Y change+3.1pp

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's gross margin was 69.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
23.8%
YoY-0.9pp
QoQ-3.3pp
5Y change-0.4pp
10Y change+7.0pp

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's operating margin was 23.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
14.2%
YoY+2.4pp
QoQ-3.6pp
5Y change+4.6pp
10Y change+4.7pp

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's net profit margin was 14.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.1%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ-1.1pp
5Y change0.0pp

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's quarterly ROE was 2.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$857.5M
YoY+90.0%
QoQ+61.5%
5Y CAGR+32.9%
10Y CAGR+24.0%

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR invested $857.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 90.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

WELPP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WELPP quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.1B+4.6%$1.3B+12.2%$1.1B+14.8%$1.2B+11.4%$1.0B+12.1%$1.2B+13.5%$959.8M+1.1%$1.1B-2.2%
Cost of Revenue$320.3M-1.8%$481.6M+20.5%$371.7M+18.3%$401.2M+13.4%$326.3M+16.6%$399.6M+13.5%$314.3M-1.8%$353.9M-10.2%
Gross Profit$736.8M+7.6%$841.9M+8.0%$730.1M+13.1%$800.7M+10.4%$684.5M+10.0%$779.5M+13.5%$645.5M+2.5%$725.4M+2.3%
Operating Income$251.2M+1.0%$358.3M+3.7%$237.0M-5.9%$339.4M+5.6%$248.8M+16.6%$345.6M+25.9%$251.9M+20.1%$321.3M+3.3%
EBITDA$418.6M+3.3%$523.7M+5.5%$399.3M+0.2%$499.8M+7.1%$405.1M+14.0%$496.5M+19.9%$398.5M+15.5%$466.8M+5.2%
Income Tax$19.2M-8.6%$30.4M-13.9%$22.5M-22.9%$36.2M-24.3%$21.0M-11.0%$35.3M-1.4%$29.2M+12.3%$47.8M-3.8%
Net Income$149.8M+26.4%$235.2M+19.9%$115.1M-7.6%$197.1M+16.4%$118.5M+38.9%$196.1M+46.3%$124.5M+48.6%$169.4M+3.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Interest Expense, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

WELPP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WELPP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$20.9B+17.9%$19.9B+14.8%$19.7B+14.5%$18.7B+10.8%$17.7B+9.2%$17.4B+9.7%$17.2B+8.6%$16.8B+8.8%
Current Assets$1.3B+10.0%$1.2B+0.4%$1.4B+6.5%$1.1B-16.4%$1.2B+4.1%$1.2B+9.1%$1.3B+5.6%$1.3B+23.9%
Cash & Equivalents$2.6M+23.8%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$3.0M-98.8%$2.1Mn/m$62.7M+475.2%$400K-93.4%$253.4M+3798.5%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$13.7B+20.6%$12.6B+10.0%$12.9B+10.5%$11.8B+2.1%$11.3B+2.5%$11.4B+7.0%$11.7B+8.7%$11.6B+11.0%
Current Liabilities$1.3B+27.7%$1.1B-7.5%$1.8B+22.1%$1.0B-27.3%$1.0B-37.5%$1.2B-15.6%$1.5B-1.8%$1.4B+53.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$12.4B+19.9%$11.5B+12.1%$11.1B+8.8%$10.8B+6.2%$10.3B+9.2%$10.2B+10.4%$10.2B+10.4%$10.2B+6.9%
Long-Term Debt$5.6B+50.4%$4.8B+29.1%$4.5B+21.1%$4.2B+13.1%$3.7B+18.7%$3.7B+22.4%$3.7B+22.4%$3.7B+11.4%
Total Equity$7.3B+13.1%$7.4B+23.8%$6.8B+23.1%$6.9B+29.7%$6.4B+23.7%$5.9B+15.2%$5.5B+8.3%$5.3B+4.2%
Retained Earnings$2.5B-4.9%$2.6B+2.6%$2.5B+1.1%$2.7B+14.1%$2.6B+16.3%$2.6B+15.0%$2.4B+12.6%$2.4B+8.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.

WELPP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WELPP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$296.9M+68.7%$481.3M+22.9%$133.2M-48.8%$426.9M+10.2%$176.0M-28.9%$391.7M+6.0%$260.4M+100.2%$387.3M+10.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$167.4M+7.1%$165.4M+9.6%$162.3M+10.7%$160.4M+10.2%$156.3M+10.1%$150.9M+8.1%$146.6M+8.5%$145.5M+9.6%
Capital Expenditures$857.5M+90.0%$531.1M+27.1%$851.8M+87.3%$1.0B+132.4%$451.2M+30.7%$417.9M+105.9%$454.7M+28.7%$439.7M+60.8%
Free Cash Flow-$560.6Mn/m-$49.8Mn/m-$718.6Mn/m-$595.1Mn/m-$275.2Mn/m-$26.2M-115.7%-$194.3Mn/m-$52.4M-167.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$881.9Mn/m-$546.1Mn/m-$848.3Mn/m-$1.0Bn/m-$456.4Mn/m-$390.6Mn/m-$455.9Mn/m-$439.9Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$584.5M+169.5%$67.4M+5.3%$709.6Mn/m$586.3M+89.7%$216.9M+18.5%$64.0Mn/m-$59.0M-126.8%$309.0Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

WELPP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WELPP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin69.7%+2.0pp63.6%-2.5pp66.3%-1.0pp66.6%-0.6pp67.7%-1.2pp66.1%0.0pp67.3%+1.0pp67.2%+3.0pp
Operating Margin23.8%-0.9pp27.1%-2.2pp21.5%-4.7pp28.2%-1.5pp24.6%+1.0pp29.3%+2.9pp26.3%+4.2pp29.8%+1.6pp
Net Margin14.2%+2.4pp17.8%+1.1pp10.4%-2.5pp16.4%+0.7pp11.7%+2.3pp16.6%+3.7pp13.0%+4.2pp15.7%+0.9pp
Return on Equity2.1%+0.2pp3.2%-0.1pp1.7%-0.6pp2.9%-0.3pp1.8%+0.2pp3.3%+0.7pp2.3%+0.6pp3.2%0.0pp
Return on Assets0.7%0.0pp1.2%+0.1pp0.6%-0.1pp1.1%+0.1pp0.7%+0.1pp1.1%+0.3pp0.7%+0.2pp1.0%-0.1pp
Current Ratio1.02-0.2x1.11+0.1x0.76-0.1x1.11+0.1x1.19+0.5x1.02+0.2x0.87+0.1x0.97-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.77+0.2x0.650.0x0.670.0x0.62-0.1x0.580.0x0.630.0x0.68+0.1x0.710.0x
Liabilities-to-Equity1.88+0.1x1.71-0.2x1.91-0.2x1.72-0.5x1.77-0.4x1.92-0.1x2.120.0x2.18+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.050.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x
FCF Margin-53.0%-25.8pp-3.8%-1.5pp-65.2%-45.0pp-49.5%-44.7pp-27.2%-16.4pp-2.2%-18.2pp-20.2%+3.3pp-4.9%-11.9pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.76), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's annual revenue?

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) reported $4.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR's revenue growing?

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) revenue grew by 12.9% year-over-year, from $4.0B to $4.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR profitable?

Yes, WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) reported a net income of $697.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $626.8M, with a net profit margin of 14.0%.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had EBITDA of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had $0 in cash and equivalents against $4.5B in long-term debt.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had a gross margin of 66.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had an operating margin of 26.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had a net profit margin of 14.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) has a return on equity of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) recorded an outflow of $1.6B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) generated $1.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had $19.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) invested $2.7B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had 33M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had a current ratio of 0.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.67 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) had a return on assets of 3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.80x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WISC ELEC PWR 3.60 PR (WELPP) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.39x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top