A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the DEF 14A for FY2026, filed Sep 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WOLF SEC filings page.
This page shows Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Wolfspeed’s sales stalled while unit economics deteriorated and heavy investment widened cash needs, leaving liabilities above assets by FY2025.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue remained near$758M while gross margin fell from32.0% to-16.1% , indicating that the problem was worsening production economics rather than merely slower demand. Over the same span, free cash flow reached-$2.0B as capital expenditures rose to$1.3B , showing that reinvestment amplified the cash burden beyond operating losses alone.
By FY2025, liabilities of
Cash conversion weakened materially: operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Wolfspeed, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Wolfspeed, Inc. passes 5 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 2 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Wolfspeed, Inc. recorded an outflow of $59.5M in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 86.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 51.1%.
Wolfspeed, Inc. held $576.3M in cash against $1.7B in long-term debt as of Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
Wolfspeed, Inc. invested $5.1M in capex in Q4 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
WOLF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $150.2M-19.0% | $168.5M-6.6% | $196.8M+1.1% | $197.0M | $185.4M-7.6% | $180.5M-13.4% | $194.7M-1.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $190.2M-8.5% | $246.8M+13.4% | $273.9M+18.6% | $222.7M | $207.9M+16.7% | $217.7M+20.5% | $230.9M+33.7% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | -$40.0M-77.8% | -$78.3M-110.5% | -$77.1M-113.0% | -$25.7M | -$22.5M-200.0% | -$37.2M-233.8% | -$36.2M-246.6% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $27.2M-35.5% | $24.9M-43.9% | $31.7M-37.7% | $37.6M | $42.2M-19.6% | $44.4M-2.0% | $50.9M+15.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $37.0M-10.0% | $29.4M-42.5% | $37.9M-39.1% | $36.1M | $41.1M-26.3% | $51.1M-21.3% | $62.2M-3.0% |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$114.3M+41.2% | -$158.4M+51.0% | -$161.4M+29.9% | -$581.6M | -$194.5M-82.8% | -$323.0M-229.3% | -$230.1M-142.5% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$83.4M+40.7% | -$121.0M+61.5% | -$92.1M+42.1% | -$463.2M | -$140.6M-136.7% | -$314.3M-534.9% | -$159.0M-190.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $52.1M-39.0% | $58.0M-28.0% | $700K-98.9% | $84.8M | $85.4M+43.5% | $80.5M+25.2% | $64.5M+4.5% |
| Income Tax | N/A | -$300K-400.0% | $1.2M+1300.0% | $3.5M+775.0% | -$10.1M | $100K0.0% | -$100K-133.3% | $400K+100.0% |
| Net Income | N/A | -$119.9M+58.0% | -$150.6M+59.5% | $420.2M+248.9% | -$669.3M | -$285.5M-91.7% | -$372.2M-157.2% | -$282.2M+28.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$3.05-64.0% | -$5.78-100.7% | $2.69+220.6% | -$4.51-224.5% | -$1.86-57.6% | -$2.88-150.4% | -$2.23+29.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$3.05 | -$5.78 | $2.22 | -$4.51-224.5% | -$1.86-57.6% | -$2.88-150.4% | -$2.23+29.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 39M | 26M | 189M | N/A | 154M+22.3% | 129M+2.7% | 127M+1.3% |
WOLF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.0B-56.2% | $3.1B-58.4% | $3.4B-55.5% | $3.8B-51.2% | $6.9B-14.2% | $7.6B-1.6% | $7.7B+6.2% | $7.9B+7.5% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B-37.5% | $1.7B-40.5% | $1.9B-13.2% | $2.2B-9.3% | $2.5B-15.2% | $2.9B-13.8% | $2.2B-35.4% | $2.5B-39.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $576.3M+23.4% | $695.1M-4.8% | $1.0B+67.6% | $571.6M-21.3% | $467.2M-55.3% | $730.2M-36.1% | $614.0M-32.1% | $726.1M-58.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $512.3M+4.9% | $469.7M-21.6% | $263.5M-66.7% | $354.4M-63.1% | $488.2M-56.7% | $599.4M-57.4% | $790.8M-54.3% | $961.5M-39.4% |
| Inventory | $234.2M-46.2% | $280.5M-38.9% | $320.1M-32.9% | $392.3M-16.2% | $435.4M-1.2% | $459.1M+9.0% | $477.1M+28.9% | $467.9M+37.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $98.2M-45.1% | $96.8M-41.2% | $108.3M-29.6% | $155.6M+7.0% | $178.8M+21.3% | $164.6M+32.4% | $153.9M+16.1% | $145.4M-5.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $95.0M+43.7% | $79.3M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $359.2M0.0% | $359.2M0.0% | $359.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1B-71.6% | $2.1B-71.1% | $2.8B-61.8% | $3.1B-57.4% | $7.3B+2.8% | $7.4B+10.3% | $7.4B+20.0% | $7.2B+19.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $231.6M-96.7% | $243.1M-60.7% | $297.1M-58.0% | $341.0M-56.4% | $7.1B+965.7% | $618.5M-14.9% | $707.3M+5.4% | $782.9M+4.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.8B+771.4% | $1.9B-72.1% | $2.5B-62.2% | $2.7B-57.5% | $211.5M-96.7% | $6.7B+13.4% | $6.7B+21.8% | $6.4B+21.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.7B-74.2% | $1.7B-73.6% | $2.0B-69.4% | N/A | $6.5B+6.1% | $6.5B | $6.4B | $6.2B |
| Total Equity | $930.2M+308.1% | $1.0B+380.3% | $627.4M+68.4% | $757.1M+20.4% | -$447.1M-150.7% | $212.7M-79.2% | $372.6M-67.6% | $628.9M-49.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$415.8M+90.8% | -$270.5M+93.0% | -$150.6M+95.8% | $0+100.0% | -$4.5B-55.0% | -$3.9B-40.5% | -$3.6B-37.6% | -$3.2B-30.5% |
WOLF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$54.4M+77.6% | -$83.8M+41.0% | -$42.6M+78.2% | -$22.4M+83.0% | -$242.5M | -$142.1M-4.3% | -$195.1M+3.7% | -$132.0M+10.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $31.7M-47.5% | $30.9M-42.7% | $37.4M+329.9% | $69.3M-2.5% | $60.4M | $53.9M+14.7% | $8.7M-82.1% | $71.1M+77.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $10.3M-45.2% | $7.6M-62.4% | $13.6M-42.6% | N/A | $18.8M-13.8% | $20.2M-9.8% | $23.7M+20.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.1M-97.6% | $37.8M-82.9% | $30.0M-92.5% | $104.0M-76.2% | $211.9M | $220.7M-61.8% | $401.8M-34.2% | $437.0M-1.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$59.5M+86.9% | -$121.6M+66.5% | -$72.6M+87.8% | -$126.4M+77.8% | -$454.4M | -$362.8M+49.2% | -$596.9M+26.6% | -$569.0M+3.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$45.3M-233.1% | -$211.6M-225.4% | $787.6M+442.1% | $136.9M+170.9% | -$13.6M | $168.7M+235.3% | -$230.2M+65.3% | -$193.0M+75.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$18.7M-139.7% | -$38.3M-142.8% | -$197.0M-162.8% | -$101.5M-2214.6% | -$7.8M | $89.4M-82.1% | $313.7M+3547.7% | $4.8M-99.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
WOLF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | -26.6%-14.5pp | -46.5%-25.9pp | -39.2%-20.6pp | -13.1% | -12.1%-23.3pp | -20.6%-34.0pp | -18.6%-31.1pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | -76.1% | -94.0% | -82.0% | -295.2% | -104.9% | -179.0% | -118.2% |
| Net Margin | N/A | -79.8% | -89.4% | 213.5% | -339.8% | -154.0% | -206.2% | -144.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | -11.7%+122.5pp | -24.0%+75.9pp | 55.5%+100.4pp | N/A | -134.2%-119.7pp | -99.9%-87.3pp | -44.9%-13.1pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -3.8%0.0pp | -4.4%+0.4pp | 10.9%+14.5pp | -9.8% | -3.8%-1.8pp | -4.8%-2.8pp | -3.6%+1.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.86+6.5x | 7.03+2.4x | 6.50+3.4x | 6.54+3.4x | 0.36-4.2x | 4.64+0.1x | 3.15-2.0x | 3.14-2.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.81 | 1.68-28.9x | 3.13-14.1x | 4.07-5.7x | N/A | 30.61+24.1x | 17.24+11.9x | 9.81+4.9x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.03 | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -81.0% | -43.1% | -64.2% | -230.7% | -195.7% | -330.7% | -292.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolfspeed, Inc. WOLF | FY2026 | N/A | $4.4M | N/A | $1.2B | — |
| Aeluma, Inc. ALMU | FY2026 | $4.5M | -$9.2M | N/A | $153.6M | 71/100 |
| Valens Semiconductor Ltd. VLN | FY2025 | $70.6M | -$31.6M | -44.7% | $172.2M | 59/100 |
| Everspin Technologies, Inc MRAM | FY2025 | $55.2M | -$586K | -1.1% | $317.0M | 48/100 |
| Sequans Communications S.A. SQNS | FY2025 | $33.6M | -$41.0M | N/A | $36.5M | 15/100 |
| NVE Corp NVEC | FY2026 | $26.3M | $15.2M | 57.7% | $479.5M | 82/100 |
Where Wolfspeed, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wolfspeed, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) reported a net income of $4.4M in fiscal year 2026.
How much debt does Wolfspeed, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) had $576.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) has a return on equity of 0.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What are Wolfspeed, Inc.'s total assets?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) had $3.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s current ratio?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) had a current ratio of 6.86 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.81 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) had a return on assets of 0.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) trades at 279x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.4M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Wolfspeed, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Wolfspeed, Inc. (WOLF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.