STOCK TITAN

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) Financials

WOPEF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $13.0B -1.5% YoY
Net Income $2.7B -24.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow $7.2B +23.0% YoY
Market Cap $52.9B as of Sep 15, 2026
Price / Sales 4.1x on $13.0B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 19.3x on $2.7B net income, FY2025
Price / Book 1.3x on $39.8B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WOPEF SEC filings page.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) reported $13.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 1.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI WOPEF FY2025

Cash generation is being recycled into a growing asset base rather than relying on heavy reported leverage.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $7.2B exceeded net income of $2.7B, indicating that reported earnings understate cash production. The $5.1B depreciation charge helps explain that gap, while investing cash flow of -$7.9B shows cash generation being absorbed by asset deployment.

Net income moved from $1.7B in FY2023 to $2.7B in FY2025, while operating cash flow stayed above profit in both years; this is a cash-generative pattern with earnings more exposed to noncash charges.

The current ratio recovered from 1.0x in FY2023 to 1.6x in FY2025, improving short-term coverage. Debt-to-equity remained 0.04x in FY2025 even as assets reached $66.5B, so the larger asset base is not being built through heavy reported leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/8

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.63x

For every $1 of reported earnings, WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD generates $2.63 in operating cash flow ($7.2B OCF vs $2.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$5.7B
YoY+45.6%
QoQ+45.6%

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD held $5.7B in cash against $1.6B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.

Shares Outstanding
1.90B
YoY+0.1%
QoQ+0.1%

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD had 1.90B shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

WOPEF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WOPEF quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

WOPEF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WOPEF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-K
Total Assets$66.5B+8.5%$61.3B+10.7%$55.6B$55.4B-6.7%$59.3B+124.1%$26.5BN/A
Current Assets$8.6B+14.0%$7.6B+47.8%$6.1B$5.1B-44.9%$9.3B+117.2%$4.3BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$5.7B+45.6%$3.9B+125.5%$2.0B$1.7B-71.9%$6.2B+105.0%$3.0B-16.1%$3.6B
Inventory$693.0M+1.3%$684.0M+11.0%$719.0M$616.0M-9.1%$678.0M+235.6%$202.0MN/A
Accounts Receivable$1.8B-26.7%$2.4B+57.5%$1.5B$1.5B-3.9%$1.6B+328.8%$368.0MN/A
Goodwill$4.0B+2.2%$3.9B-3.2%$3.7B$4.0B0.0%$4.0B-13.4%$4.6BN/A
Total Liabilities$26.7B+6.2%$25.1B+24.4%$19.8B$20.2B-9.0%$22.2B+81.2%$12.2BN/A
Current Liabilities$5.4B-7.5%$5.9B+17.6%$4.9B$5.0B-24.6%$6.6B+152.0%$2.6BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$21.2B+10.3%$19.3B+26.6%$14.9B$15.2B-2.4%$15.6B+62.0%$9.6BN/A
Long-Term Debt$1.6B+11.6%$1.4B+8.9%$1.3B$1.3B+0.5%$1.3B+11.4%$1.2B-81.1%$6.2B
Total Equity$39.8B+10.2%$36.2B+2.8%$35.8B$35.2B-5.3%$37.1B+160.9%$14.2B+10.5%$12.9B
Retained Earnings$578.0M-75.4%$2.3B+1162.4%$1.4B$186.0M-94.4%$3.3B-1.2%$3.4BN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

WOPEF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WOPEF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

WOPEF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WOPEF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ2'2410-QQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-K
Current Ratio1.59+0.3x1.29+0.3x1.241.03-0.4x1.41-0.2x1.63N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.040.0x0.040.0x0.08-0.4x0.48

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD's annual revenue?

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) reported $13.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD's revenue growing?

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) revenue declined by 1.5% year-over-year, from $13.2B to $13.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD profitable?

Yes, WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) reported a net income of $2.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.1%.

As of fiscal year 2025, WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had $5.7B in cash and equivalents against $1.6B in long-term debt.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had a net profit margin of 21.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) has a return on equity of 6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) generated $7.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had $66.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had 1.90B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) had a return on assets of 4.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) trades at 19.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.7B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $52.9B as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) trades at 4.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $13.0B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $52.9B as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

WOODSIDE ENERGY GROUP LTD (WOPEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.63x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top