Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WTFCN SEC filings page.
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) reported $2.7B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 11.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit growth is increasingly backed by cash generation while balance-sheet expansion lowers, but does not remove, leverage.
In FY2025, net income of$824M was closely matched by operating cash flow of$910M , indicating that accounting earnings were largely turning into cash. Free cash flow rebounded to$860M from$636M in FY2024 as capital spending eased, so the cash improvement reflects both stronger operations and lighter reinvestment demands.
Assets expanded to
FY2025 ROE of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Wintrust Finl Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Wintrust Finl Corp earned a return on assets of 1.2% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Wintrust Finl Corp scores 69/100 among other banks.
Wintrust Finl Corp reported revenue of $2.7B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.5B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Wintrust Finl Corp scores 52/100 among other banks.
Wintrust Finl Corp funded 10.2% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $7.3B of equity against $71.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Wintrust Finl Corp scores 33/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Wintrust Finl Corp scores 46/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Wintrust Finl Corp scores 57/100 on it among other banks.
Wintrust Finl Corp reported net income of $824.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $695.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Wintrust Finl Corp scores 57/100 among other banks.
Wintrust Finl Corp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Wintrust Finl Corp generates $1.10 in operating cash flow ($910.3M OCF vs $824.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Wintrust Finl Corp generated $738.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
Wintrust Finl Corp reported $233.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Wintrust Finl Corp earned $3.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Wintrust Finl Corp held $595.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Wintrust Finl Corp paid $0.55 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Wintrust Finl Corp's net profit margin was 31.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Wintrust Finl Corp's ROE was 3.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
WTFCN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $738.6M+10.1% | $713.2M+10.9% | $714.3M+11.8% | $697.8M+13.3% | $670.8M+13.4% | $643.1M+6.3% | $638.6M+11.9% | $615.7M+7.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $234.1M+6.6% | $228.4M+8.0% | $222.6M+4.9% | $219.7M+4.0% | $219.5M+10.6% | $211.5M+8.4% | $212.1M+9.4% | $211.3M+9.8% |
| Interest Expense | $364.0M-2.7% | $348.5M-3.3% | $372.5M-4.1% | $396.8M-2.3% | $374.2M-1.4% | $360.5M+5.6% | $388.4M+19.9% | $406.0M+35.3% |
| Income Tax | $84.3M+17.8% | $73.6M+14.9% | $79.2M+17.0% | $79.8M+27.2% | $71.6M+21.4% | $64.0M+2.2% | $67.7M+62.2% | $62.7M+3.4% |
| Net Income | $233.7M+19.5% | $227.4M+20.3% | $223.2M+20.4% | $216.3M+27.2% | $195.5M+28.3% | $189.0M+0.9% | $185.3M+49.6% | $170.0M+3.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.34+18.4% | $3.26+19.4% | $3.20+19.4% | $2.82+12.4% | $2.82+20.0% | $2.73-6.8% | $2.68+41.1% | $2.51-2.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.30+18.7% | $3.22+19.7% | $3.15+19.3% | $2.78+12.6% | $2.78+19.8% | $2.69-6.9% | $2.64+41.2% | $2.47-2.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 68M+0.7% | 68M+0.7% | N/A | 68M+3.1% | 68M+8.1% | 68M+8.4% | N/A | 66M+6.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
WTFCN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74.7B+8.2% | $72.2B+9.5% | $71.1B+9.7% | $69.6B+9.2% | $69.0B+15.4% | $65.9B+14.4% | $64.9B+15.3% | $63.8B+14.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $595.9M-14.3% | $543.7M-11.8% | $467.9M+2.1% | $565.5M-22.7% | $695.6M+67.4% | $616.3M+62.2% | $458.5M+8.3% | $731.1M+74.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $14.6M+8.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.5M-11.2% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $797.2M-0.1% | $797.7M+0.1% | $798.0M+0.1% | $797.6M-0.4% | $798.1M+21.7% | $796.9M+21.5% | $796.9M+21.4% | $800.8M+22.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $67.1B+8.7% | $64.8B+9.3% | $63.9B+9.1% | $62.6B+9.1% | $61.8B+13.8% | $59.3B+13.7% | $58.5B+15.1% | $57.4B+13.6% |
| Total Equity | $7.5B+4.1% | $7.4B+11.8% | $7.3B+14.4% | $7.0B+10.1% | $7.2B+30.5% | $6.6B+21.4% | $6.3B+17.5% | $6.4B+27.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.9B+16.8% | $4.7B+16.7% | $4.5B+16.4% | $4.4B+16.2% | $4.2B+16.2% | $4.0B+15.6% | $3.9B+16.5% | $3.7B+15.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
WTFCN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $255.1M-22.5% | $927.2M+674.2% | $251.7M-48.7% | $209.8M+440.4% | $329.2M+48.8% | $119.8M+68.4% | $490.8M+98.0% | -$61.6M-169.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $29.2M-5.3% | $29.9M+1.5% | -$22.0M-132.0% | $28.6M+10.9% | $30.9M+30.3% | $29.5M+37.4% | -$9.5M-66.6% | $25.7M-6.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.7M+14.7% | $11.3M+8.8% | N/A | $10.1M+6.3% | $10.2M+13.3% | $10.4M+13.7% | N/A | $9.5M+17.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $19.6M+13.9% | $16.7M-16.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $471.2M+104.2% | -$78.3M-214.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.4B+17.8% | -$1.9B-91.8% | -$1.5B+12.3% | -$740.0M-11.5% | -$2.9B-37.4% | -$973.4M+31.4% | -$1.7B-181.8% | -$663.4M+52.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.2B-17.7% | $1.0B+0.4% | $1.2B+21.3% | $400.1M-61.6% | $2.7B+37.7% | $1.0B-22.5% | $955.0M+160.1% | $1.0B-14.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $45.5M+12.4% | $45.4M+12.4% | $41.9M+13.4% | $46.8M+26.7% | $40.5M+14.8% | $40.3M+17.9% | $36.9M+17.5% | $36.9M+17.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
WTFCN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.6%+2.5pp | 31.9%+2.5pp | 31.3%+2.2pp | 31.0%+3.4pp | 29.1%+3.4pp | 29.4%-1.6pp | 29.0%+7.3pp | 27.6%-1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.1%+0.4pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 3.1%+0.2pp | 3.1%+0.4pp | 2.7%0.0pp | 2.9%-0.6pp | 2.9%+0.6pp | 2.7%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.92+0.4x | 8.78-0.2x | 8.80-0.4x | 8.88-0.1x | 8.55-1.3x | 8.98-0.6x | 9.23-0.2x | 8.97-1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 73.8%+33.4pp | -12.7%-24.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Wintrust Finl Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's annual revenue?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) reported $2.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Wintrust Finl Corp's revenue growing?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) revenue grew by 11.2% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Wintrust Finl Corp profitable?
Yes, Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) reported a net income of $824.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 30.2%.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's net profit margin?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) had a net profit margin of 30.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Wintrust Finl Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) paid $2.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) has a return on equity of 11.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's free cash flow?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) generated $860.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 35.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's operating cash flow?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) generated $910.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Wintrust Finl Corp's total assets?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) had $71.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Wintrust Finl Corp's capital expenditures?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) invested $50.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.80 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Wintrust Finl Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Wintrust Finl Corp's earnings high quality?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.10x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Wintrust Finl Corp?
Wintrust Finl Corp (WTFCN) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.