STOCK TITAN

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) Financials

WTIU NYSE
Trailing 12 months to January 31, 2026
Revenue $26.7B +8.6% YoY
Net Income $6.6B +12.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $8.70 +14.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $3.8B -62.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (40-F/6-K) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Jan 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE October

Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q1 FY2026, filed Feb 25, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WTIU SEC filings page.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) reported $26.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jan 31, 2026, up 8.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/6

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.18x

For every $1 of reported earnings, MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs generates $1.18 in operating cash flow ($7.3B OCF vs $6.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$7.2B
YoY+13.1%
QoQ+8.7%
5Y CAGR+5.8%

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs generated $7.2B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.7%.

Net Income
$1.8B
YoY+24.4%
QoQ+12.5%
5Y CAGR+3.1%

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs reported $1.8B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 24.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.50
YoY+27.8%
QoQ+18.0%
5Y CAGR+1.1%

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs earned $2.50 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 27.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.0%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.0B
YoY-66.3%
QoQ-88.1%
5Y CAGR-41.7%

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs generated $1.0B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 66.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 88.1%.

Cash & Debt
$49.7B
YoY-6.0%
QoQ+3.2%
5Y CAGR-2.8%

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs held $49.7B in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 710M

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs had a weighted average of 710M diluted shares in Q1 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
25.4%
YoY+2.3pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y change-3.6pp

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs's net profit margin was 25.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.9%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ+0.3pp
5Y change-0.7pp

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs's quarterly ROE was 2.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$283.2M
YoY+6.1%
QoQ-20.5%
5Y CAGR+25.6%

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs invested $283.2M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

WTIU Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WTIU quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'246-KQ3'246-KQ2'246-K
Revenue$7.2B+13.1%$6.7B+3.8%$6.5B+9.4%$6.3B+8.4%$6.4B+11.8%$6.4B+7.2%$5.9B-3.0%$5.8B+0.9%
Interest Expense$7.0B-9.5%$7.2B-12.7%$7.4B-17.0%$7.6B-9.8%$7.8B-6.7%$8.2B+6.7%$8.9B+18.3%$8.5B+28.0%
Income Tax$616.7M+29.2%$524.6M+4.0%$546.0M+29.5%$466.4M+14.7%$477.2M+75.5%$504.3M+44.6%$421.6M+31.2%$406.6M+133.5%
Net Income$1.8B+24.4%$1.6B-1.1%$1.7B+24.4%$1.4B+4.8%$1.5B+53.1%$1.7B+34.5%$1.4B+13.7%$1.4B+78.9%
EPS (Basic)$2.51+27.7%$2.13+0.5%$2.27+25.7%$1.82+5.9%$1.96+52.0%$2.12+34.1%$1.80+11.4%$1.72+83.2%
EPS (Diluted)$2.50+27.8%$2.12+0.5%$2.27+26.3%$1.81+5.5%$1.96+51.4%$2.11+33.7%$1.80+11.5%$1.72+84.6%
Diluted Shares (Avg)710M-2.8%N/A721M-1.3%726M-0.4%731M+0.8%N/A730M+1.9%729M+2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

WTIU Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WTIU quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'246-KQ3'246-KQ2'246-K
Total Assets$1.1T+5.9%$1.1T+4.2%$1.0T+1.9%$1.0T+4.4%$1.0T+2.6%$1.0T+4.2%$1.0T+6.9%$999.5B+8.3%
Cash & Equivalents$49.7B-6.0%$48.2B+3.1%$42.3B-21.9%$47.3B-18.5%$52.9B-5.2%$46.7B-16.8%$54.2B-12.3%$58.1B+14.9%
Goodwill$12.3B+1.4%$12.0B-0.4%$12.1B+0.1%$12.0B-0.3%$12.1B0.0%$12.0B-0.2%$12.1B-0.3%$12.1B+2.1%
Total Liabilities$1.0T+6.0%$991.2B+4.2%$971.3B+1.8%$981.0B+4.2%$954.8B+2.4%$950.8B+3.8%$954.3B+6.9%$941.6B+8.6%
Total Equity$63.2B+4.4%$62.8B+4.0%$62.6B+4.3%$62.1B+7.4%$60.6B+4.9%$60.4B+10.2%$60.1B+6.6%$57.9B+3.1%
Retained Earnings$35.2B+7.7%$33.8B+1.4%$34.3B+4.3%$34.2B+4.9%$32.7B-1.0%$33.3B+5.1%$32.9B-2.6%$32.6B0.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

WTIU Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WTIU quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'246-KQ3'246-KQ2'246-K
Operating Cash Flow$1.3B-60.6%$9.1B+169.9%-$3.0B-307.0%-$2.3B-179.7%$3.4B-71.8%$3.4B+31.6%$1.5B-81.9%$2.9Bn/m
Capital Expenditures$283.2M+6.1%$356.2M+14.9%$292.5M+106.1%$318.0M+195.4%$267.0M+54.0%$309.9M+34.8%$142.0M-1.7%$107.7M-27.8%
Free Cash Flow$1.0B-66.3%$8.8B+185.5%-$3.3B-351.3%-$2.6B-194.2%$3.1B-73.6%$3.1B+31.3%$1.3B-83.4%$2.8Bn/m
Investing Cash Flow$219.8M-95.7%-$1.4Bn/m-$81.6Mn/m-$3.3B-355.3%$5.1Bn/m-$6.1Bn/m-$3.7B-226.4%$1.3Bn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$462.5Mn/m-$1.8Bn/m-$1.9Bn/m-$504.8Mn/m-$1.9Bn/m-$4.2Bn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$1.3B-216.2%
Dividends Paid$972.2M+9.6%$878.7M+3.7%$933.9M+3.6%$886.5M+82.2%$887.3M+59.4%$847.3M+79.2%$901.8M+59.9%$486.6M+4.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

WTIU Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

WTIU quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'266-KQ4'256-KQ3'256-KQ2'256-KQ1'256-KQ4'246-KQ3'246-KQ2'246-K
Net Margin25.4%+2.3pp24.5%-1.2pp25.9%+3.1pp22.6%-0.8pp23.0%+6.2pp25.7%+5.2pp22.8%+3.4pp23.4%+10.2pp
Return on Equity2.9%+0.5pp2.6%-0.1pp2.7%+0.4pp2.3%-0.1pp2.4%+0.8pp2.7%+0.5pp2.3%+0.1pp2.3%+1.0pp
Return on Assets0.2%0.0pp0.1%0.0pp0.2%0.0pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%+0.1pp0.2%0.0pp0.1%0.0pp0.1%+0.1pp
Liabilities-to-Equity16.01+0.2x15.770.0x15.51-0.4x15.79-0.5x15.77-0.4x15.73-1.0x15.89+0.1x16.27+0.8x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin14.4%-34.0pp131.3%-51.3%-73.6pp-41.9%-90.0pp48.4%47.7%+8.8pp22.3%48.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) reported $25.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) revenue grew by 10.0% year-over-year, from $23.5B to $25.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) reported a net income of $6.6B over the trailing 12 months to January 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $6.2B, with a net profit margin of 24.0%.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) reported diluted earnings per share of $8.17 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) had a net profit margin of 24.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) has a return on equity of 9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) generated $6.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -66.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) generated $7.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) had $1.1T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) invested $1.2B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) had 709M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 15.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

MicroSectors Energy 3x Leveraged ETNs (WTIU) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top