Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Mar 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WTO SEC filings page.
UTime Limited (WTO) reported $34.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 42.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
UTime's reported numbers show a revenue recovery alongside a 2025 loss large enough to erase equity and strain short-term finances.
The sharpest earnings-quality break is between FY2024 and FY2025: a net loss of$92.3M coincided with operating cash flow of only-$4.4M , after FY2024's$8.6M net loss accompanied operating cash flow of-$53.0M . That reversal implies the reported profit figures were heavily affected by changing noncash or working-capital items, so net income alone does not describe the cash demands consistently.
Margin compression overwhelmed the sales rebound: gross margin fell from
The financing structure deteriorated sharply. Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of UTime Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
UTime Limited held $15.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $4.4M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and UTime Limited scores 64/100 among other emerging companies.
UTime Limited had 4M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and UTime Limited scores 85/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for UTime Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
UTime Limited reported revenue of $34.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $24.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and UTime Limited scores 54/100 among other emerging companies.
UTime Limited's operations used $4.4M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $53.0M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and UTime Limited scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
UTime Limited's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $15.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $47.4M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and UTime Limited scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.
UTime Limited scores -16.38, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.9M) relative to total liabilities ($47.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
UTime Limited passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
UTime Limited reported a net loss of $92.3M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
UTime Limited reported an operating loss of $91.6M against $541K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
UTime Limited held $41.2M in cash against $801K in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $55.0M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
WTO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
WTO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'2520-F | Q2'25 | Q4'24 | Q2'24 | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $61.8M-37.9% | $28.4M-69.0% | $99.4M+131.4% | $91.6M+101.0% | $43.0M | $45.6M+15.4% | $39.5M+49.5% | $26.4M |
| Current Assets | $56.0M-37.7% | $22.3M-72.7% | $90.0M+172.3% | $81.5M+136.2% | $33.0M | $34.5M+13.5% | $30.4M+52.6% | $19.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $41.2M+174.4% | $15.1M+39.3% | $15.0M+34.0% | $10.8M+5.9% | $11.2M | $10.2M+4.4% | $9.8M+578.1% | $1.4M |
| Inventory | $659K-63.2% | $875K-47.0% | $1.8M-5.5% | $1.7M-29.8% | $1.9M | $2.4M-58.6% | $5.7M+17.7% | $4.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.2M+43.1% | N/A | $5.0M-11.7% | $4.3M-44.0% | $5.7M | $7.6M+115.6% | $3.5M+32.4% | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $56.2M+23.9% | $47.4M+17.0% | $45.4M+16.5% | $40.5M+2.2% | $38.9M | $39.6M+35.2% | $29.3M+29.9% | $22.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $55.0M+25.3% | $46.0M+19.6% | $43.9M+23.4% | $38.5M+7.6% | $35.6M | $35.8M+39.1% | $25.7M+14.0% | $22.5M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2M-17.7% | $1.4M-39.2% | $1.4M-57.2% | $2.3M-40.9% | $3.3M | $3.9M+7.3% | $3.6M+8337.2% | $43K |
| Long-Term Debt | $801K | $827K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $6.3M-88.5% | -$18.3M-135.3% | $54.8M+1059.5% | $51.8M+708.2% | $4.7M | $6.4M-37.4% | $10.2M+167.3% | $3.8M |
| Retained Earnings | -$122.1M-155.0% | -$121.1M-311.5% | -$47.9M-84.5% | -$29.4M-15.0% | -$26.0M | -$25.6M-84.1% | -$13.9M-84.8% | -$7.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
WTO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
WTO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTime Limited WTO | FY2025 | $34.6M | -$92.3M | N/A | $1.9M | 43/100 |
| Vuzix Corporation VUZI | FY2025 | $6.3M | -$32.3M | N/A | $182.3M | 47/100 |
| Universal Electronics Inc UEIC | FY2025 | $368.3M | -$18.6M | -5.1% | $66.7M | 32/100 |
| Koss Corp KOSS | FY2026 | $13.0M | -$391K | -3.0% | $35.4M | 66/100 |
| AXIL Brands, Inc. AXIL | FY2026 | $30.8M | $2.7M | 8.8% | $37.5M | 57/100 |
| GoPro, Inc. GPRO | FY2025 | $651.5M | -$93.5M | -14.3% | $237.3M | 20/100 |
Where UTime Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is UTime Limited's annual revenue?
UTime Limited (WTO) reported $34.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 42.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is UTime Limited's revenue growing?
UTime Limited (WTO) revenue grew by 42.5% year-over-year, from $24.3M to $34.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is UTime Limited profitable?
No, UTime Limited (WTO) reported a net income of -$92.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is UTime Limited's EBITDA?
UTime Limited (WTO) had EBITDA of -$90.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does UTime Limited have?
As of fiscal year 2025, UTime Limited (WTO) had $15.1M in cash and equivalents against $827K in long-term debt.
What is UTime Limited's gross margin?
UTime Limited (WTO) had a gross margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is UTime Limited's operating cash flow?
UTime Limited (WTO) recorded an outflow of $4.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are UTime Limited's total assets?
UTime Limited (WTO) had $28.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is UTime Limited's current ratio?
UTime Limited (WTO) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is UTime Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
UTime Limited (WTO) had a return on assets of -325.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does UTime Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, UTime Limited (WTO) held $15.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 41 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is UTime Limited's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
UTime Limited (WTO) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is UTime Limited's Altman Z-Score?
UTime Limited (WTO) has an Altman Z-Score of -16.38, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is UTime Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
UTime Limited (WTO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are UTime Limited's earnings high quality?
UTime Limited (WTO) reported a net loss of $92.3M while operations used $4.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can UTime Limited cover its interest payments?
UTime Limited (WTO) reported an operating loss of $91.6M against $541K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is UTime Limited?
UTime Limited (WTO) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.