Newest figures come from the filing for FY2024, filed Apr 29, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XIN SEC filings page.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) reported $514.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 36.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue has contracted sharply, yet low capital spending leaves a thin operating profit inside a balance sheet financed almost entirely by liabilities.
In FY2023, net income of$40.3M sat beside operating cash flow of-$270.8M , so accounting profit did not translate into cash. In FY2024, a net loss of$51.0M accompanied operating cash flow of$18.2M , showing that earnings and cash can move in opposite directions.
FY2024 revenue fell
Liabilities represented
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American has an operating margin of 7.6%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 34/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 6.0% the prior year.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American's revenue declined 36.1% year-over-year, from $805.0M to $514.7M. This contraction results in a growth score of 3/100.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American's free cash flow margin of 3.4% results in a low score of 9/100. Capital expenditures of $590K absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American reported a net loss of $51.0M while generating $18.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American earns $0.33 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($39.0M vs $117.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American generated $514.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 36.1% from the prior year.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American reported a net loss of $51.0M in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 226.7% from the prior year.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American earned -$0.45 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 218.4% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American generated $17.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American held $94.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American's gross margin was 16.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the prior year.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American's operating margin was 7.6% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the prior year.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American's net profit margin was -9.9% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 14.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American spent $441K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2024, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 39.8% from the prior year.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American invested $590K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 58.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
XIN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing | FY10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $514.7M-36.1% | $805.0M-15.3% | $950.0M-38.2% | $1.5B-12.0% | $1.7B-29.7% | $2.5B+12.0% | $2.2B+12.2% | $2.0B+26.6% | $1.6B+34.1% | $1.2B+26.6% | $919.7M+2.5% | $897.7M-1.9% | $914.8M+33.1% | $687.5M+52.8% | $450.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $432.2M-35.7% | $672.5M-23.4% | $878.1M-40.2% | $1.5B+1.0% | $1.5B-24.4% | $1.9B+20.0% | $1.6B+5.6% | $1.5B+26.1% | $1.2B+35.0% | $891.3M+31.5% | $677.6M+13.2% | $598.7M-5.7% | $634.8M+30.1% | $487.8M+45.8% | $334.5M |
| Gross Profit | $82.4M-37.8% | $132.5M+84.1% | $72.0M+5.9% | $67.9M-76.8% | $292.5M-47.8% | $560.3M-9.0% | $615.5M+33.9% | $459.6M+28.4% | $358.0M+31.1% | $273.0M+12.7% | $242.2M-19.0% | $299.0M+6.8% | $280.0M+40.2% | $199.7M+72.9% | $115.5M |
| SG&A Expenses | $43.5M-48.3% | $84.2M-33.0% | $125.6M-50.6% | $254.0M+14.9% | $221.1M-11.7% | $250.4M+4.3% | $240.0M+12.9% | $212.6M+19.0% | $178.6M+6.7% | $167.5M+15.4% | $145.1M+70.3% | $85.2M+50.1% | $56.8M+30.7% | $43.4M+31.9% | $32.9M |
| Operating Income | $39.0M-19.3% | $48.3Mn/m | -$49.4Mn/m | -$204.7M-238.5% | $147.8M-52.3% | $309.9M-17.5% | $375.4M+52.0% | $247.1M+37.7% | $179.4M+70.0% | $105.5M+8.7% | $97.0M-54.6% | $213.8M-4.2% | $223.3M+42.9% | $156.3M+89.2% | $82.6M |
| EBITDA | N/A | $70.8Mn/m | -$36.2Mn/m | -$186.4M-212.8% | $165.3M-49.5% | $327.4M-16.2% | $390.6M+49.8% | $260.8M+38.7% | $188.0M+64.5% | $114.3M+9.8% | $104.0M-52.0% | $216.9M-3.9% | $225.8M+42.2% | $158.8M+86.1% | $85.3M |
| Interest Expense | $117.4M-33.6% | $176.9M+12.0% | $158.0M-13.8% | $183.4M+41.6% | $129.5M+13.8% | $113.8M+14.6% | $99.2M+50.0% | $66.2M+121.6% | $29.9M+47.2% | $20.3M-28.1% | $28.2M+67.2% | $16.9Mn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $26.4M |
| Income Tax | $54.9M-0.7% | $55.3M+498.1% | $9.2Mn/m | -$7.3M-105.4% | $135.1M-10.2% | $150.5M+4.2% | $144.4M+27.7% | $113.1M+31.2% | $86.2M+64.2% | $52.5M+71.8% | $30.6M-63.5% | $83.7M+12.8% | $74.2M+26.5% | $58.6M+57.1% | $37.3M |
| Net Income | -$51.0M-226.7% | $40.3Mn/m | -$263.4Mn/m | -$417.3Mn/m | -$81.0M-218.6% | $68.3M-6.4% | $73.0M+14.8% | $63.6M-12.8% | $73.0M+9.8% | $66.5M+37.0% | $48.5M-61.6% | $126.4M-19.5% | $157.0M+53.5% | $102.3M+100.0% | $51.1M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.45-218.4% | $0.38n/m | -$2.44n/m | -$3.89n/m | -$0.75-225.0% | $0.60+5.3% | $0.57+16.3% | $0.49-10.9% | $0.55+17.0% | $0.47+46.9% | $0.32-63.2% | $0.87-20.2% | $1.09+60.3% | $0.68+100.0% | $0.34 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.45-218.4% | $0.38n/m | -$2.44n/m | -$3.89n/m | -$0.75-225.0% | $0.60+5.3% | $0.57+18.7% | $0.48-9.4% | $0.53+17.8% | $0.45+55.2% | $0.29-65.9% | $0.85-21.3% | $1.08+58.8% | $0.68+106.1% | $0.33 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 112M+5.2% | 107M-1.1% | 108M+0.5% | 107M-0.3% | 108M-5.7% | 114M-11.6% | 129M-1.9% | 132M-4.4% | 138M-6.0% | 146M-17.3% | 177M+18.5% | 149M+3.3% | 145M-4.4% | 151M-2.6% | 155M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
XIN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing | FY10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.0B-5.8% | $5.3B-8.8% | $5.9B-9.2% | $6.4B-15.9% | $7.7B+3.3% | $7.4B-7.6% | $8.0B+25.8% | $6.4B+51.3% | $4.2B+18.9% | $3.5B+9.8% | $3.2B+35.7% | $2.4B+52.1% | $1.6B+12.6% | $1.4B+26.0% | $1.1B |
| Current Assets | N/A | $4.5B-8.1% | $4.9B+2.2% | $4.8B-14.6% | $5.6B-0.8% | $5.6B-15.6% | $6.7B+32.0% | $5.1B+29.0% | $3.9B+20.5% | $3.3B+6.3% | $3.1B+36.8% | $2.2B+47.1% | $1.5B+11.8% | $1.4B+26.9% | $1.1B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $94.4M-26.9% | $129.2M-54.4% | $283.1M-33.6% | $426.4M-54.0% | $926.8M+39.9% | $662.6M-1.7% | $674.1M-24.6% | $894.6M+54.7% | $578.2M+49.2% | $387.5M+175.8% | $140.5M-76.1% | $587.1M+18.3% | $496.2M+55.4% | $319.2M+49.6% | $213.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $3.1M-42.7% | $5.4M-54.8% | $12.0M-85.9% | $85.2M+1294.4% | $6.1M+9.2% | $5.6M-33.7% | $8.4M-85.4% | $57.7M+46.9% | $39.3M+3058.4% | $1.2M-79.3% | $6.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.2M-53.4% | $6.8M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $42.1M-4.9% | $44.3M+35.8% | $32.6M-45.2% | $59.5M-38.1% | $96.1M-1.8% | $97.9M+52.7% | $64.1M-36.2% | $100.6M+207.5% | $32.7M-22.2% | $42.0M+172.0% | $15.5M+81.2% | $8.5M+177.2% | $3.1M-85.2% | $20.8M+492.6% | $3.5M |
| Long-Term Investments | $67.9M-8.0% | $73.8M-20.2% | $92.5M-86.1% | $667.2M-23.7% | $874.3M+42.5% | $613.6M+8.7% | $564.3M-32.0% | $829.8M+10541.4% | $7.8M-74.9% | $31.1M+12773.1% | $242K0.0% | $242K0.0% | $242K0.0% | $242K0.0% | $242K |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $24.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0B-5.0% | $5.2B-9.4% | $5.8B-4.4% | $6.0B-9.2% | $6.6B+0.2% | $6.6B-9.0% | $7.3B+36.8% | $5.3B+61.3% | $3.3B+26.4% | $2.6B+15.1% | $2.3B+58.9% | $1.4B+82.1% | $784.8M+4.0% | $754.9M+28.9% | $585.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.8B-8.3% | $4.1B-13.5% | $4.8B+0.3% | $4.8B+5.3% | $4.5B+1.2% | $4.5B-11.5% | $5.1B+38.0% | $3.7B+85.5% | $2.0B+20.0% | $1.7B+3.7% | $1.6B+97.3% | $807.4M+9.8% | $735.1M+17.1% | $627.9M+35.4% | $463.7M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B+7.8% | $1.1B+10.8% | $974.5M-22.4% | $1.3B-40.4% | $2.1B-1.8% | $2.1B-3.3% | $2.2B+34.2% | $1.7B+25.0% | $1.3B+37.5% | $962.0M+41.8% | $678.3M+9.0% | $622.1M+1151.0% | $49.7M-60.8% | $127.0M+4.1% | $122.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $512.3M+61.1% | $318.1M+22.3% | $260.1M-22.9% | $337.2M+91.5% | $176.1M+10.0% | $160.0M-21.0% | $202.6M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$104.2Mn/m | -$33.7Mn/m | -$69.9M-127.5% | $254.1M-61.8% | $665.5M-3.6% | $690.3M+1.5% | $680.4M-31.5% | $992.6M+10.3% | $900.3M-3.8% | $936.0M-2.6% | $960.6M+0.8% | $952.6M+21.9% | $781.5M+23.1% | $634.6M+22.6% | $517.8M |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $151.6M+680.7% | $19.4Mn/m | -$69.2M |
XIN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing | FY10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $18.2Mn/m | -$270.8Mn/m | -$530.3M-491.0% | $135.6M-59.7% | $336.8M+23.7% | $272.3Mn/m | -$22.9M-116.4% | $139.7Mn/m | -$159.9Mn/m | -$4.5Mn/m | -$884.3Mn/m | -$213.3M-216.7% | $182.7M-14.1% | $212.8M+313.9% | $51.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | $22.5M+70.9% | $13.2M-27.9% | $18.3M+4.4% | $17.5M-0.5% | $17.6M+16.2% | $15.1M+10.2% | $13.7M+58.0% | $8.7M-0.7% | $8.8M+25.1% | $7.0M+123.1% | $3.1M+24.8% | $2.5M+0.5% | $2.5M-8.7% | $2.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.1Mn/m | $0-100.0% | $568K-83.4% | $3.4M-24.3% | $4.5M-19.8% | $5.6M+66.2% | $3.4M-30.9% | $4.9M-37.5% | $7.8M+107.4% | $3.8M+38.0% | $2.7M+539.3% | $428K-80.1% | $2.2M+23.6% | $1.7M-34.2% | $2.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $590K+58.3% | $373K+1200.3% | $29K-98.6% | $2.1M+59.1% | $1.3M-76.5% | $5.5M-39.7% | $9.1M+64.1% | $5.6M+103.2% | $2.7M-93.0% | $39.1M+109.3% | $18.7M-81.3% | $100.1M+26574.9% | $375K-67.8% | $1.2M+18.6% | $981K |
| Free Cash Flow | $17.6Mn/m | -$271.1Mn/m | -$530.3M-497.1% | $133.6M-60.2% | $335.5M+25.8% | $266.7Mn/m | -$32.0M-123.9% | $134.1Mn/m | -$162.6Mn/m | -$43.7Mn/m | -$903.0Mn/m | -$313.4M-271.9% | $182.3M-13.9% | $211.7M+319.6% | $50.4M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $10.0Mn/m | -$1.1M-100.2% | $513.9Mn/m | -$22.8Mn/m | -$104.2Mn/m | -$43.0M-224.5% | $34.6Mn/m | -$827.2M-18614.7% | $4.5Mn/m | -$35.0M | N/A | N/A | -$354Kn/m | -$1.2M-113.8% | $8.4M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$99.3Mn/m | -$47.3Mn/m | -$60.4Mn/m | -$677.1Mn/m | -$190.1Mn/m | -$278.5Mn/m | -$189.6M-116.4% | $1.2B+235.8% | $343.8M+12.3% | $306.3M | N/A | N/A | -$6.8Mn/m | -$118.7Mn/m | -$10.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $3.4M | N/A | $4.7M+14.9% | $4.1M-71.6% | $14.3M-27.3% | $19.6M-23.7% | $25.7M-1.3% | $26.1M+27.0% | $20.5M+39.3% | $14.8M-3.5% | $15.3M+3.8% | $14.7M+67.9% | $8.8M+14.5% | $7.7Mn/m | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $441K-39.8% | $732K | N/A | N/A | $2.5M-90.5% | $26.1M+31.4% | $19.8M+41.2% | $14.1M-52.6% | $29.7M+786.4% | $3.3M-81.0% | $17.6M+205.4% | $5.8M+1.0% | $5.7M-28.3% | $8.0Mn/m | $0 |
XIN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing | FY10Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.0%-0.4pp | 16.5%+8.9pp | 7.6%+3.1pp | 4.4%-12.3pp | 16.8%-5.8pp | 22.6%-5.2pp | 27.8%+4.5pp | 23.3%+0.3pp | 22.9%-0.5pp | 23.4%-2.9pp | 26.3%-7.0pp | 33.3%+2.7pp | 30.6%+1.6pp | 29.0%+3.4pp | 25.7% |
| Operating Margin | 7.6%+1.6pp | 6.0%+11.2pp | -5.2%+8.1pp | -13.3%-21.8pp | 8.5%-4.0pp | 12.5%-4.5pp | 16.9%+4.4pp | 12.5%+1.0pp | 11.5%+2.4pp | 9.1%-1.5pp | 10.5%-13.3pp | 23.8%-0.6pp | 24.4%+1.7pp | 22.7%+4.4pp | 18.4% |
| Net Margin | -9.9%-14.9pp | 5.0%+32.7pp | -27.7%-0.6pp | -27.2%-22.5pp | -4.6%-7.4pp | 2.8%-0.5pp | 3.3%+0.1pp | 3.2%-1.4pp | 4.7%-1.0pp | 5.7%+0.4pp | 5.3%-8.8pp | 14.1%-3.1pp | 17.2%+2.3pp | 14.9%+3.5pp | 11.4% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -164.2%-152.1pp | -12.2%-22.1pp | 9.9%-0.8pp | 10.7%+4.3pp | 6.4%-1.7pp | 8.1%+1.0pp | 7.1%+2.0pp | 5.1%-8.2pp | 13.3%-6.8pp | 20.1%+4.0pp | 16.1%+6.2pp | 9.9% |
| Return on Assets | -1.0%-1.8pp | 0.8%+5.3pp | -4.5%+2.0pp | -6.5%-5.4pp | -1.1%-2.0pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 0.9%-0.1pp | 1.0%-0.7pp | 1.7%-0.1pp | 1.9%+0.4pp | 1.5%-3.8pp | 5.3%-4.7pp | 10.0%+2.7pp | 7.4%+2.7pp | 4.6% |
| Current Ratio | N/A | 1.08+0.1x | 1.020.0x | 1.00-0.2x | 1.230.0x | 1.26-0.1x | 1.32-0.1x | 1.38-0.6x | 1.980.0x | 1.980.0x | 1.93-0.9x | 2.78+0.7x | 2.08-0.1x | 2.17-0.1x | 2.32 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.52+0.2x | 0.35+0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.35+0.2x | 0.180.0x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.32 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 23.74+13.8x | 9.98+0.4x | 9.60-1.1x | 10.71+5.3x | 5.37+1.7x | 3.67+0.9x | 2.79+0.4x | 2.36+0.9x | 1.50+0.5x | 1.00-0.2x | 1.19+0.1x | 1.13 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.280.0x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.370.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.58+0.1x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.41 |
| FCF Margin | 3.4%+37.1pp | -33.7%+22.1pp | -55.8%-64.5pp | 8.7%-10.5pp | 19.2%+8.5pp | 10.7%+12.2pp | -1.4%-8.2pp | 6.8%+17.2pp | -10.4%-6.7pp | -3.8%+94.4pp | -98.2%-63.3pp | -34.9%-54.8pp | 19.9%-10.9pp | 30.8%+19.6pp | 11.2% |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$104.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American XIN | FY2024 | $514.7M | -$51.0M | -9.9% | N/A | 17/100 |
| Lead Real Estate Co., Ltd LRE | FY2026 | $111.8M | $3.9M | 3.5% | $15.0M | 35/100 |
| Belpointe PREP, LLC OZ | FY2025 | $9.2M | -$40.0M | N/A | $136.0M | 48/100 |
| Logistic Properties of the Americas LPA | FY2025 | $50.1M | $10.5M | 20.9% | $73.2M | 55/100 |
| Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. HHH | FY2025 | $1.5B | $123.9M | 8.4% | $4.6B | 64/100 |
| Century Communities, Inc. CCS | FY2025 | $4.1B | $147.6M | 3.6% | $1.6B | 53/100 |
Where Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) reported $514.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -36.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) revenue declined by 36.1% year-over-year, from $805.0M to $514.7M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) reported a net loss of $51.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -9.9%.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) had an operating margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) had a net profit margin of -9.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) generated $17.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) generated $18.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) had $5.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) invested $590K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) had a return on assets of -1.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) has negative shareholder equity of -$104.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) reported a net loss of $51.0M while generating $18.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.33x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Xinyuan Real Estate Co. LTD. American (XIN) scores 17 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.