Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Apr 29, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XINRY SEC filings page.
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) reported $514.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 36.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
XINYUAN RE CO LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
XINYUAN RE CO LTD passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
XINYUAN RE CO LTD reported a net loss of $51.0M while generating $18.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
XINYUAN RE CO LTD earns $0.33 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($39.0M vs $117.4M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
XINYUAN RE CO LTD held $94.4M in cash as of Q4 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
XINRY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
XINRY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K | Q2'1810-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.0B-5.8% | $5.3B-8.8% | $5.9B-9.2% | $6.4B-15.9% | $7.7B+3.3% | $7.4B-7.6% | $8.0B+25.8% | $8.1B+66.1% |
| Current Assets | N/A | $4.5B-8.1% | $4.9B+2.2% | $4.8B-14.6% | $5.6B-0.8% | $5.6B-15.6% | $6.7B+32.0% | $6.6B+45.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $94.4M-26.9% | $129.2M-54.4% | $283.1M-33.6% | $426.4M-54.0% | $926.8M+39.9% | $662.6M-1.7% | $674.1M-24.6% | $1.1B+11.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $3.1M-42.7% | $5.4M-54.8% | $12.0M-85.9% | $85.2M+1294.4% | $6.1M+9.2% | $5.6M-33.7% | $8.4M-85.4% | $99.2M+99.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $42.1M-4.9% | $44.3M+35.8% | $32.6M-45.2% | $59.5M-38.1% | $96.1M-1.8% | $97.9M+52.7% | $64.1M-36.2% | $37.5M+35.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $67.9M-8.0% | $73.8M-20.2% | $92.5M-86.1% | $667.2M-23.7% | $874.3M+42.5% | $613.6M+8.7% | $564.3M-32.0% | $842.5M+9159.8% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $24.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0B-5.0% | $5.2B-9.4% | $5.8B-4.4% | $6.0B-9.2% | $6.6B+0.2% | $6.6B-9.0% | $7.3B+36.8% | $7.5B+88.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.8B-8.3% | $4.1B-13.5% | $4.8B+0.3% | $4.8B+5.3% | $4.5B+1.2% | $4.5B-11.5% | $5.1B+38.0% | $5.5B+141.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2B+7.8% | $1.1B+10.8% | $974.5M-22.4% | $1.3B-40.4% | $2.1B-1.8% | $2.1B-3.3% | $2.2B+34.2% | $1.9B+16.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $775.9M+53.5% |
| Total Equity | -$104.2M-208.9% | -$33.7M+51.7% | -$69.9M-127.5% | $254.1M-61.8% | $665.5M-3.6% | $690.3M+1.5% | $680.4M-31.5% | $670.2M-27.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Retained Earnings.
XINRY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
XINRY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$104.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where XINYUAN RE CO LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's annual revenue?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) reported $514.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -36.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's revenue growing?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) revenue declined by 36.1% year-over-year, from $805.0M to $514.7M in fiscal year 2024.
Is XINYUAN RE CO LTD profitable?
No, XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) reported a net income of -$51.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -9.9%.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's gross margin?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) had a gross margin of 16.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's operating margin?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) had an operating margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's net profit margin?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) had a net profit margin of -9.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's free cash flow?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) generated $17.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 106.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's operating cash flow?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) generated $18.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are XINYUAN RE CO LTD's total assets?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) had $5.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are XINYUAN RE CO LTD's capital expenditures?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) invested $590K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) had a return on assets of -1.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) has negative shareholder equity of -$104.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is XINYUAN RE CO LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are XINYUAN RE CO LTD's earnings high quality?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) reported a net loss of $51.0M while generating $18.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can XINYUAN RE CO LTD cover its interest payments?
XINYUAN RE CO LTD (XINRY) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.33x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.